Skip to main Content
High School Sports

West is perfect, Chugiak is near-perfect in cross-country openers

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: August 10
  • Published August 10

Dimond’s Kylie Judd crosses the finish line to claim victory in a three-team meet at Service High on Friday8. (Photo by Urban Enkvist)

West off to perfect start

The West Eagles enjoyed a perfect start to their cross-country season on Friday by dominating the Northside Tri-Meet at the Alaska Pacific University trails.

The perfect team score in cross country is 15 points, and it's accomplished by claiming the top five spots in a race. West's boys and girls both pulled off that feat in a meet that also included East and Bartlett.

Peyton Smith beat teammate Aubrey LeClair to the finish line by seven seconds to win the girls 3-kilometer race in 11 minutes, 53 seconds.  LeClair followed in 12:00.

Everett Cason won the boys race in 9:51, beating teammate Ethan Davis by 16 seconds.

Boys

West 15, Bartlett 50

1. Everett Cason, West, 9:51; 2. Ethan Davis, West, 10:07; 3. Isaac Dammeyer, West, 10:52; 4. Harrison Sturm, West, 10:58; 5. Eli Seaver, West, 11:03; 6. Ahmed Salih, East, 11:06; 7. Sawyer Barta, West, 11:08; 8. Cameron Brosnahan, West, 11:12; 9. Daniel Fiechtner, Bartlett, 11:22; 10. Chadwick Carson, Bartlett, 11:33; 11. Quinn Smith, West, 11:49; 12. Charlie Rush, West, 11:53; 13. Leo McNichols, West, 11:54; 14. Billy Mueller, West, 11:56; 15. Solomon Shepherd, West, 11:57; 16. Talis Colberg, West, 12:15; 17. Beau Brown, West, 12:37; 18. Max Embree, West, 12:57; 19. Ben Coulter, West, 13:16; 20. Aidan Flannigan, West, 13:30; 21. David Schweizer, East, 13:42; 22. Evan Silcox, West, 13:50; 23. Sam Cox, West, 13:55; 24. Tyler Reierson, Bartlett, 13:55; 25. Luis Rasgado, Bartlett, 14:01; 26. Richard Parsons, East, 14:29; 27. Ian Llaneza, West, 14:30; 28. Niko Noga, East, 14:40; 29. Adisak Prasannet, West, 14:54; 30. Vincent Pineda, Bartlett, 15:04; 31. Timothy Gruhn, West, 20:09; 32. Ryan Pogue, Bartlett, 24:14;

Girls

West 15, East 50

1. Peyton Smith, West, 11:53; 2. Aubrey LeClair, West, 12:00; 3. Lily Slatonbarker, West, 12:29; 4. Ryann Dorris, West, 12:58; 5. Kelsey Johannes, West, 13:07; 6. Hannah Yi, West, 13:15; 7. Annika Colberg, West, 13:42; 8. Camas Oxford, West, 14:34; 9. Amber Draayer, West, 14:47; 10. Lucy Dammeyer, West, 15:36; 11. Shelby Bates, West, 15:38; 12. Adria Lawrence, West, 15:46; 13. Madeline Giles, Bartlett, 16:30; 14. Qaiana Fishel, East, 16:40; 15. Olivia Randle, East, 17:06; 16. Talya Barnes, West, 17:18; 17. Kristi Anderson, East, 17:35; 18. Ada Lawrence, West, 18:05; 19. Aria Farris, East, 18:48; 20. Meg Martin, East, 19:56.

Chugiak almost perfect against Wolves

Eagle River runner Myah Smith got in the way of a perfect day for the Chugiak cross-country team Friday at the Beach Lake Trails.

The Chugiak boys boasted the top seven finishers to easily post a score of 15, and the girls grabbed four of the first five spot to finish with 16 points, one shy of perfection.

Victories went to Daniel Bausch and Adrianna Proffitt. Bausch clocked 9:47 to beat Hyrum Nelson by 21 seconds, and Proffitt finished in 12:11 for a 13-second margin over Breanna Day.

Boys

Chugiak 15, Eagle River 50

1) Daniel Bausch, Chugiak, 09:47; 2) Hyrum Nelson, Chugiak, 10:08; 3) Miles Dennis, Chugiak, 10:52;4) Jacob Lestina, Chugiak, 11:06; 5) Wil Gerlach, Chugiak, 11:24; 6) Jacob Kosinski, Chugiak, 12:00; 7) Calvin Brady, Chugiak, 12:06; 8) Tucker Lien, Eagle River, 12:08; 9) Iain Sims, Eagle River, 13:19; 10) Zachary Rinder, Eagle River, 13:22; 11) Ethan Jennings, Eagle River, 13:25; 12) Louden Danter, Eagle River, 13:29; 13) Joshua Baker, Eagle River, 13:29; 14) Rodney Crum, Chugiak, 13:41; 15) Michael Balega, Chugiak, 13:42; 16) Dallin Holt, Chugiak, 13:42; 17) Aaron Joslin, Chugiak, 13:51; 18) Ryan Nelson, Eagle River, 13:52; 19) Perry Lundgren, Eagle River, 13:53; 20) Shawn Padilla, Eagle River, 13:57; 21) Brian Smith, Eagle River, 13:58; 22) Joshua Estes, Eagle River, 14:06; 23) Dylan Garbe, Eagle River, 14:09; 24) Cato Palmer, Eagle River, 14:48; 25) Bryant Manwaring, Chugiak, 14:56; 26) Collin Dyches, Eagle River, 15:01; 27) Vincent Benton, Eagle River, 15:17; 28) Alex Meissen, Eagle River, 15:35.

Girls

Chugiak 16, Eagle River 47

1) Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak, 12:11; 2) Breanna Day, Chugiak, 12:24; 3) Brooklynn Gould, Chugiak, 13:04; 4) Lindsey Gerlach, Chugiak, 13:20; 5) Myah Smith, Eagle River, 13:53; 6) Kali Smedley, Chugiak, 14:38; 7) Sydney Tusten, Chugiak, 14:55; 8) Hannah Cryder, Chugiak, 15:10; 9) Hannah Farr, Eagle River, 15:18; 10) Brianna Paxon, Chugiak, 15:41; 11) Riley Wilson, Eagle River, 15:46; 12) Julia Szerszenski, Eagle River, 15:55; 13) Liesel Barkei, Eagle River, 16:00; 14) Patricia Casey, Chugiak, 16:06; 15) Elissa Gruszynski, Chugiak, 16:47; 16) Ava Cook, Chugiak, 16:48; 17) Emma Sorensen, Eagle River, 17:56; 18) Elannah Schaff, Eagle River, 18:08; 19) Zoe Ruby, Eagle River, 18:09; 20) Courtney Tkacs, Chugiak, 18:24; 21) Zoee Beiergrohslein, Chugiak, 18:42; 22) Elizabeth Crowder, Eagle River, 18:42; 23) Mackenzie Wilson, Eagle River, 19:38; 24) Sarah Basset, Eagle River, 19:52; 25) Shelby Bennett, Eagle River, 20:07; 26) Cadence Watson, Eagle River, 22:51.

Prosser, Judd lead way for Lynx

The Dimond Lynx cross-country team took both individual wins but had to share the team victories Friday at the Southside Tri-Meet at Service High.

Sonny Prosser and Kylie Judd posted decisive wins in the 3-kilometer race, with Prosser winning the boys race by 25 seconds and Judd taking the girls win by 16 seconds.

Team titles in the three-team meet went to the Service boys and the Dimond girls.

Boys

Service 25, Dimond 34, South 80

1. Santiago Prosser, Dimond, 8:44; 2. Sebbie Szweda, Service, 9:09; 3. Fred Rygh, Dimond, 9:19; 4. Joel Power, Service, 9:29; 5. Jason Hlasny, Service, 9:32; 6. Jacob Belanger, Service, 9:38; 7. Cameron Sheldon, Dimond, 9:42; 8. Mitchell Guyer, Service, 9:45; 9. Nolan Rand, Service, 9:49; 10. Seth Chamberlain, South, 9:50; 11. Noah Rygh, Dimond, 9:56; 12. Dastzeni Tibbits, Dimond, 10:05; 13. Kurtis Brumbaugh, Dimond, 10:15; 14. Nicholas Prosser, Dimond, 10:31; 15. Ian Aist, Service, 10:34; 16. Grant Goodman, South, 10:35; 17. Ryan Smith, South, 10:36; 18. Ronnie Fiscus, Dimond, 10:45; 19. Lorenzo Del Rosario, Service, 10:52; 20. Kyle Kruskie, Service, 11:07; 21. Joseph Jablonski, Dimond, 11:17; 22. Bret Brumbaugh, Dimond, 11:20; 23. Nathaniel Ruark, South, 11:20; 24. Calvin Kern, South, 11:42; 25. Jared Gardiner, Dimond, 11:45; 26. Jacob Meltzer, Service, 11:49; 27. James Tatakis, Dimond, 11:51; 28. Tag Wayt, South, 12:09; 29. Michael Fraczek, Service, 12:09; 30. Markus Latva-Kiskol, Dimond, 12:16; 31. Benjamin McCormack, Dimond, 12:18; 32. Ezekiel Carie, South, 12:19; 33. Alex Fiscus, Dimond, 12:34; 34. Jasper Bowers, Service, 12:46; 35. Rolly Crumley, Service, 12:50; 36. Corbin Smith, Service, 12:51; 37. Canyon Crow, Service, 12:55; 38. Mikah Wedeking, South, 13:03; 39. Wayne Koelsch, Dimond, 13:11; 40. Lawton Skaling, Dimond, 13:21; 41. Lawrence M, South, 13:37; 42. Jeffrey Kniefel, South, 14:06; 43. Aaron Hippler, Service, 14:07; 44. Patrick Anderson, South, 14:20; 45. Patrick Noh, Service, 15:32.

Girls

Dimond 33, Service 40, South 47

1. Kylie Judd, Dimond, 10:46; 2. Clare Howard, Service, 11:02; 3. Mary Reinbold, Dimond, 11:13; 4. Annika Ostberg, Dimond, 11:48; 5. Lucy Young, South, 11:49; 6. Elizabeth Novakovich, South, 12:00; 7. Avi Sorich, Service, 12:01; 8. Isabelle Hlasny, Service, 12:17; 9. Julia Thomas, South, 12:27; 10. Haille Rogers, Dimond, 12:30; 11. Jocelyn Reese, Service, 12:38; 12. Siena Noffsinger, Service, 12:43; 13. Kasey Johnson, South, 13:23; 14. Alea Winkler, South, 13:28; 15. Alexis Black, Dimond, 13:34; 16. Nancy Biegel, South, 13:36; 17. Aleah Williams, South, 13:38; 18. Ella Silverman, South, 13:38; 19. Lauren Madden, Dimond, 13:42; 20. Anna Schmidt, South, 13:47; 21. Sarah Lowry, Dimond, 13:55; 22. Alys Korosei, South, 14:19; 23. Liz Engle, Dimond, 14:19; 24. Emma Montagna, Dimond, 14:55; 25. Josephine Riffe, Service, 14:59; 26. Sophie Biegel, South, 15:06; 27. Kiera Chase, South, 15:15; 28. Emma Ulrich, South, 15:16; 29. bella Kari, South, 16:18; 30. Erica Weese, Service, 16:40; 31. Adda Johnson, Dimond, 17:16; 32. Anna Cerveny, Service, 17:43; 33. Annika Enkvist, Dimond, 22:47.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments