Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Prep swimming: Sweeps for Service, South, Dimond, Chugiak,

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: September 15
  • Published September 15

Slim win for Service girls

Girls Team Scores — Service 91, West 85

Boys Team Scores — Service 121, West 60

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Service (Aviana Sorich, Ainsley Fullmer, Boo Rogers, Aneesha Bruce), 2:11.33. 2, West, 2:19.73. 3, Service, 2:20.71.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Service (Austin Carpenter, Ethan Kwon, Brian Jarupakorn, Caleb Law), 1:44.92. 2, Service, 1:57.79. 3, Service, 2:15.26.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Boo Rogers, S, 2:14.97. 2, Sarah Mixsell, W, 2:21.76. 3, Aneesha Bruce, S, 2:26.11.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Alexander Carhart, W, 1:58.43. 2, Aidan Kenna, S, 2:00.28. 3, Ethan Bartz, S, 2:01.61.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Aviana Sorich, S, 2:37.70. 2, Piper Hartlieb, W, 2:43.14. 3, Natalie Piscoya, W, 2:44.56.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Brian Jarupakorn, S, 2:05.62. 2, Ethan Kwon, S, 2:14.05. 3, Tavner Wisdom, S, 2:14.51.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Nicole Coulter, W, 27.73. 2, Ainsley Fullmer, S, 28.10. 3, Sophie Bacon, S, 30.58.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Caleb Law, S, 22.49. 2, Aidan Kenna, S, 25.88. 3, Tanner Chaffin, S, 26.60.

Girls 1 meter Diving — 1, Kikken Schleusner, W, 106.65.

Boys 1 meter Diving — 1, Holt Dannenberg, W, 271.25. 2, Daniel Cabrera, S, 186.35. 3, Ben Coulter, W, 164.65.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Angelina Ferucci, S, 1:17.01. 2, Sophie Bacon, S, 1:18.24. 3, Phoebe Bales, W, 1:20.75.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Caleb Law, S, 56.59. 2, Alexander Carhart, W, 1:00.47. 3, Julien Wiese, W, 1:01.42.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ryann Dorris, W, 59.38. 2, Boo Rogers, S, 59.67. 3, Nicole Coulter, W, 1:00.42.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Nicholas Price, S, 53.85. 2, Ethan Bartz, S, 55.41. 3, Gustav Schosinsky, W, 1:02.27.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Dulcy Morris, S, 6:10.91. 2, Natalie Piscoya, W, 6:26.68. 3, Ianna Morris, S, 6:32.16.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ethan Kwon, S, 5:14.42. 2, Tanner Chaffin, S, 6:28.23. 3, Thomas Atkins, W, 6:47.88.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Ryann Dorris, Piper Hartlieb, Sarah Mixsell, Nicole Coulter), 1:51.83. 2, Service, 1:54.97. 3, Service, 2:01.72.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Nicholas Price, Tavner Wisdom, Aidan Kenna, Austin Carpenter), 1:38.19. 2, West, 1:44.77. 3, Service, 2:02.73.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Ryann Dorris, W, 1:09.37. 2, Sarah Mixsell, W, 1:13.44. 3, Rosie Jines, S, 1:13.57.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Brian Jarupakorn, S, 55.11. 2, Austin Carpenter, S, 1:01.17. 3, Zyris Cassidy, W, 1:37.24.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Ainsley Fullmer, S, 1:19.47. 2, Dulcy Morris, S, 1:28.96. 3, Emma Broyles, S, 1:29.09.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Tavner Wisdom, S, 1:03.60. 2, Julien Wiese, W, 1:07.40. 3, George Sholton, W, 1:16.58.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Sarah Mixsell, Nicole Coulter, Piper Hartlieb, Ryann Dorris), 4:07.13. 2, West, 4:45.05. 3, West, 5:15.63.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Ethan Kwon, Ethan Bartz, Caleb Law, Brian Jarupakorn), 3:30.34. 2, West, 3:56.90.
3, West, 4:40.26.

Chugiak overpowers Bartlett

Girls team scores — Chugiak 84, Bartlett 25

Boys team scores — Chugiak 101, Bartlett 0

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Chugiak (Lily Merizon, Shelby Thompson, Addison Morgan, Izzy Powers), 2:03.28. 2, Chugiak 2:20.14. 3, Bartlett 2:28.47.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Chugiak (Zach Cole, Jimmy Westerman, Jimmy Blackstone, Gabe Dobson), 1:53.81. 2, CHS, 2:14.82.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Aeia Davis, CHS, 2:24.06. 2, Emily Shandy, CHS, 2:25.93.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Caleb Cross, CHS, 2:51.12. 2, Zayde Tyson, CHS, 3:08.32.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Kirstina Manwaring, CHS, 2:51.48.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Zach Cole, CHS, 2:26.72. 2, Tyler Hegg, CHS, 2:28.96.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Addison Morgan, CHS, 26.33. 2, Shelby Thompson, CHS, 26.76. 3, Tempest Willequer, BHS, 29.27

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, CHS, 23.67. 2, Jimmy Westerman, CHS, 25.55. 3, Benjamin Strickland, CHS, 31.22.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Addison Morgan, CHS, 1:09.85. 2, Autumn Moore, CHS, 1:27.99.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Gabe Dobson, CHS, 1:13.14. 2, Colin Naspinsky, CHS, 1:21.94. 3, Sam Strickland, CHS, 1:23.16.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Izzy Powers, CHS, 1:00.14. 2, Lily Merizon, CHS, 1:03.00. 3, Ty Bushman, BHS, 1:06.35

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, CHS, 52.36. 2, Donovan Lodzins, CHS, 54.78. 3, Caleb Cross, CHS, 1:15.19.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Zach Cole, CHS, 5:29.22. 2, Gabe Gray, CHS, 5:58.90.

Girls 500 Freestyle — 1, Shelby Thompson, CHS, 6:00.41. 2, Amber Brady, CHS, 6:44.39.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Aeia Davis, Autumn Moore, Senneca Slocombe, Taylor Levens), 2:07.06. 2, Bartlett 2:13.38. 3, 2:43.39

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Gabe Gray, Benjamin Strickland, Caleb Cross, Donovan Lodzins), 2:02.43.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Lily Merizon, CHS, 1:08.61. 2, Emily Shandy, CHS, 1:17.51. 3, Kirstina Manwaring, CHS, 1:24.66

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Jimmy Westerman, CHS, 1:05.72. 2, Sam Strickland, CHS, 1:16.41.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Ty Bushman, BHS, 1:21.52. 2, Aeia Davis, CHS, 1:24.02. 3, Autumn Moore, CHS, 1:27.04

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Tyler Hegg, CHS, 1:15.75. 2, Gabe Gray, CHS, 1:25.33.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Aeia Davis, Amber Brady, Shelby Thompson, Addison Morgan), 4:15.90.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Zach Cole, Jimmy Westerman, Tyler Hegg, Jimmy Blackstone), 3:50.76. 2, Chugi8ak 4:38.98.

South sweeps East

Girls team scores — South 121, East 21

Boys team scores — South 102, East 34

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, South (Molly McLaughlin, Aubrey Cheng, Summer Cheng, Madeline Bingham), 2:05.70. 2, South, 2:09.81. 3, South, 2:18.29.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, South (David Bascom, Andrew Rzeszut, Kaden Rhodes, Kai Meyers), 2:04.84. 2, East, 2:11.85. 3, South, 2:26.05.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kellianna Mikawa, E, 2:24.63. 2, Grace Pawlak, SO, 2:40.11. 3, Chloe Hebert, SO, 2:40.61.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, David Bascom, SO, 2:01.96. 2, Ayden Kovol, SO, 2:19.39. 3, Jamie Anteau, E, 2:32.50.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Emma Hale, SO, 2:59.10. 2, Abby Thomas, SO, 3:06.05.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Andrew Rzeszut, SO, 2:26.46.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kellianna Mikawa, E, 31.05. 2, Riley Gregg, SO, 33.79. 3, Teslin Thomas, E, 34.03.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, David Lundell, E, 25.83. 2, Kai Meyers, SO, 27.02. 3, Eli Stierwalt, E, 32.19.

Boys 1 meter Diving — 1, Enzo Bruzzi, SO, 196.06. 2, Luke Butler, E, 151.88.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Adriana Emili, SO, 1:10.30. 2, Madeline Bingham, SO, 1:16.65. 3, Izabelle Bergmann, SO, 1:20.24.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Robert Watson, SO, 1:08.80.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Greta Freeman, SO, 1:07.87. 2, Evelyn Abdalla, SO, 1:11.72. 3, Teslin Thomas, E, 1:15.45.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Andrew Rzeszut, SO, 58.71. 2, Kaden Rhodes, SO, 59.40. 3, Kai Meyers, SO, 1:01.49.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Molly McLaughlin, SO, 5:58.07. 2, Rio Merriman, SO, 6:06.41. 3, Kasey Romspert, SO, 6:21.16.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, David Bascom, SO, 5:45.77. 2, Dylan Bailey, SO, 7:31.95.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Madisyn Stimac, Greta Freeman, Emma Hale, Grace Pawlak), 2:07.20. 2, South, 2:13.36. 3, South, 2:27.14.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Robert Watson, Kaden Rhodes, Kai Meyers, David Bascom), 1:44.76. 2, East, 1:55.92.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Evelyn Abdalla, SO, 1:30.39. 2, Heather Pepiton, SO, 1:38.61.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, David Lundell, E, 1:03.08. 2, Kaden Rhodes, SO, 1:11.37. 3, Ayden Kovol, SO, 1:13.05.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Grace Pawlak, SO, 1:38.20. 2, Jainy Dolata, SO, 1:38.79. 3, Harriet Hinks, SO, 1:39.32.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Robert Watson, SO, 1:20.32. 2, Fillippo Pierfelici, SO, 1:34.72.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Molly McLaughlin, Colette Laliberte, Rio Merriman, Riley Cravens), 4:15.78. 2, South, 4:27.30.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Ayden Kovol, Dylan Bailey, Andrew Rzeszut, Robert Watson), 4:16.87.

Lynx swim past Wolves

Girls team scores — Dimond 116, Eagle River 66

Boys team scores — Dimond 124, Eagle River 57

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Dreamer Kowatch, Maria Cvancara, Breckynn Willis, Mikayla Terry), 1:58.77. 2, Eagle River, 2:00.21. 3, Dimond, 2:02.38.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Jacob Mitchell, Justin Ross, Noah Hoefer, Andrew Walch), 1:45.54. 2, Eagle River, 1:46.11. 3, Dimond, 1:50.84.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kiara Borchardt, ER, 2:13.51. 2, Brooke Dittlinger, D, 2:18.03. 3, Camryn Williams, D, 2:22.05.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Fredric Rygh, D, 1:57.63. 2, Connor Walch, D, 1:59.33. 3, Jesse Tatakis, D, 2:00.50.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Breckynn Willis, D, 2:24.16. 2, Naomi Burgan, D, 2:28.42. 3, Kara Johnson, ER, 2:33.84.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Maximus Addington, D, 2:06.75. 2, Andrew Walch, D, 2:18.61. 3, William Spence, ER, 2:29.43.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Dreamer Kowatch, D, 25.57. 2, Ellie Mercer, ER, 25.88. 3, Katherine Horning, ER, 26.32.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, John Heaphy, ER, 23.01. 2, Ethan Christiansen, ER, 24.06. 3, Kenneth Octuck, D, 24.33.

Girls 1 meter Diving — 1, Jenna Walch, D, 166.70. 2, Monique Marcaurele, D, 118.40. 3, Lindsay Drummond, ER, 93.35.

Boys 1 meter Diving — 1, Wendell Jack, D, 182.20. 2, Marty Rygh, D, 164.65. 3, Ben Klusewitz, ER, 133.25.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Kiara Borchardt, ER, 1:03.47. 2, Brooke Dittlinger, D, 1:06.03. 3, Hannah Shaw, ER, 1:07.72.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Kenneth Octuck, D, 56.08. 2, Scott Babbitt, D, 57.60. 3, Fredric Rygh, D, 58.77.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Breckynn Willis, D, 57.87. 2, Emi Soldwedel, D, 58.81. 3, Katherine Horning, ER, 59.72.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Andrew Walch, D, 52.03. 2, Ethan Christiansen, ER, 52.21. 3, Robert Kompsie, D, 55.47.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Naomi Burgan, D, 5:46.63. 2, Emily Taylor, D, 5:57.40. 3, Annika Rohde, D, 6:09.27.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Owen Kelley, D, 5:33.00. 2, Fischer Kass, D, 5:54.30. 3, Takuma Inoue, D, 5:55.69.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Mikayla Terry, Brooke Dittlinger, Breckynn Willis, Dreamer Kowatch), 1:45.25. 2, Eagle River, 1:48.12. 3, Dimond, 1:52.92.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond 'B' (Christopher Loudon, Kenneth Octuck, Fredric Rygh, Scott Babbitt), 1:35.00. 2, Dimond, 1:35.46. 3, Eagle River, 1:35.67.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Ellie Mercer, ER, 1:02.66. 2, Camryn Williams, D, 1:09.89. 3, Emi Soldwedel, D, 1:11.49.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Jacob Mitchell, D, 56.57. 2, Maximus Addington, D, 58.81. 3, Matthew Heaphy, ER, 1:04.65.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Dreamer Kowatch, D, 1:14.35. 2, Katie Puls, D, 1:16.78. 3, Sophia Cvancara, D, 1:18.67.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, John Heaphy, ER, 1:02.63. 2, Justin Ross, D, 1:06.81. 3, Christopher Loudon, D, 1:09.53.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Emily Taylor, Katie Puls, Emma Beltzer, Naomi Burgan), 4:07.69. 2, Eagle River, 4:32.85. 3, Dimond, 4:33.94.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Jacob Mitchell, Fischer Kass, Maximus Addington, Scott Babbitt), 3:27.57. 2, Dimond, 3:28.60. 3, Eagle River, 3:52.60.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments