Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Prep riflery: Wins for South, West, Service Dimond

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: 4 days ago
  • Published 4 days ago

South 7, Bartlett 0

Propelled by four shooters who scored 287 or better, the South Wolverines defeated Bartlett 7-0 in a Friday night Cook Inlet Conference riflery match.

Grace Fernandez shot 293 and Kimberly Jettenberg 291 for the Wolverines, who added a 288 from Michael Stoddard — who shot a perfect 100 from the prone position — and a 287 from Faythe Morris.

Cheyenne Bolan was Bartlett's top shooter with a 274.

A team

South (1,159) — Grace Fernandez 293, Kimberly Jettenberg 291, Michael Stoddard 288, Faythe Morris 287.

Bartlett (1,055) — Cheyenne Bolan 274, Katherine Vuocolo 264, Victoria Arnold  264, Joshua Johnson 253.

B team

South (1,073) — Justus Augustin 275, Brady Reilly 271, Madison Thompson 264, Roman Snyder 263.

Bartlett (979) — Nicksen Vang 253, Briana Cook 245, Jesyka Clayton 241, Aeryn Maze 240.

C team

South (978) — Darin Hanley 258, Kylee Wagendorf 256, Carsen Myren 256, Elliot Harris 208.

Bartlett (908) — Nahmiyess Newmen 237, Curtis Harris 231, Dakota Brown 226, Robert Schmitt 214.

West 7, Chugiak 0

West's C-team shooters won a tiebreaker to help the Eagles to a sweep of Chugiak.

Both C teams totaled 946 points but West took the win by posting 10 bull's-eyes to Chugiak's seven.

Top honors went to Chugiak's Michael Sorenson (283) and West's William Thomas (280). Thomas posted the best prone score with a 98, Sorensen had the best standing score with a 94, and both shot match-high kneeling scores of 92.

West 3,075  Chugiak 3,039

A team

West (1,101) — Thomas 280, Forso-Formoso 278, Bailey 273, Hodgins 270

Chugiak (1,078) — Sorensen 283, Shackleford 273, Crumley 261, Sinerius 261

B team

West (1,028) — Bennett 263, Wilcox 258, Dannenberg 255, Luckasson 252

Chugiak (1,015) — Raynes 258, Hicks 255, Cook 253, Koehler 249

C team

West (946) — Adler 246, Syta 238, Reichard 238, King 224

Chugiak (946) — Taygan 246, Weber 240, Van Weel 238, Eads 222

Service 5, Eagle River 2

Lindsey Foshee shot a match-high 289 to give Eagle River an A team win, but Service took the B and C victories to grab a 5-2 CIC win.

Wrangle Kruckenberg led the Cougars with a 286.

The decisive battle came in B team shooting, where Service gained two of its five team points by outshooting the Wolves, 1,084 to 1,083.

Service  3,244, Eagle River 3,220

A team

Eagle River (1,132) — Foshee 289, McKenzie 283, Reifel 280, Wegener 280.

Service (1,122) — Kruckenberg 286, Ross 283, Martinez 278, Rohwer 275.

B team

Service (1,084) — Baty 273, Ximenez 271, Curtis 270, White 270.

Eagle River (1,083) — Perkins 280, Bidinger 271, Price 266, Foger 266.

C team

Service (1,038) — Chau 267, Nickerson 266, Zych 254, Cooper 251.

Eagle River (1,005) — Keith 260, Wanca 251, Shade 248, Caldwell 246.

Dimond 7, East 0

Main Malia and Savanah Woodkie shared match-high honors with scores of 285 to lead Dimond to a CIC sweep of East.

Joshua Gates topped East with a 279.

A team

Dimond (1,130) — Main Malia 285; Savanah Woodkie 285; Sophia Wagner
282; Jerica Manaois 278.

East (1,095) — Joshua Gates 279; Allison Klebs 274; Colin Ede 271;
Laurel Scheel 271.

B team

Dimond (1,101) — Taylor Zagrocki 277; Haley O'Brien 275; Stephanie
Chung 275; Christina Best 274.

East (1,031) — Jen Johnson 268; Maiger Yang 267; Connor MacInnis 256;
Eva Easton 240.

C team

Dimond (1,065) — Alexander Jones 271; Zoie Gonzalez 268; Mackenzie
Rogers 261; Case Cropper 260.

East (657) — Ceezenger Yang 236; Jonathan Gates 215; Courtney Kofoid 206.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments