Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Prep swimming: Eagle River girls, Chugiak boys reign at 4-team meet

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: 1 day ago
  • Published 1 day ago

The Eagle River girls and the Chugiak boys took home team titles at a four-team Cook Inlet Conference swim meet Friday at Chugiak High.

Eagle River took an 80-point victory over Chugiak in the girls competition. On the boys side, Chugiak edged Eagle River by 15 points.

Third place went to the Bartlett girls and East boys.

Girls team scores — Eagle River 424, Chugiak 344, Bartlett 76, East 74.

Boys team scores — Chugiak 364, Eagle River 349, East 127, Bartlett 45.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Eagle River (Ellie Mercer, Gracie Keen, Kiara Borchardt , Katherine Horning), 1:58.71. 2, 1:59.11. 3, Eagle River 2:17.95

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Eagle River (Josiah Keen, John Heaphy, Matthew Heaphy , Ethan Christiansen), 1:44.12. 2, Chugiak 1:48.61. 3, East 2:11.60.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Addison Morgan, CHS, 2:06.68. 2, Shelby Thompson, CHS, 2:12.41. 3, Hannah Farr, ERHS, 2:28.01. 4, Jamisen Rasmussen, ERHS, 2:39.09.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ethan Christiansen, ERHS, 1:54.63. 2, David Lundell, EHS, 2:01.06. 3, Donovan Lodzins, CHS, 2:02.53. 4, Michael Farthing, ERHS, 2:05.29.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Izzy Powers, CHS, 2:19.64. 2, Kiara Borchardt, ERHS, 2:26.76. 3, Gracie Keen, ERHS, 2:32.49. 4, Kara Johnson, ERHS, 2:33.50.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, John Heaphy, ERHS, 2:04.42. 2, Matthew Heaphy, ERHS, 2:09.04. 3, Jimmy Westerman, CHS, 2:14.57. 4, Josiah Keen, ERHS, 2:17.24.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Katherine Horning, ERHS, 26.60. 2, Hannah Shaw, ERHS, 27.70. 3, Aeia Davis, CHS, 28.84. 4, Hannah Foss, ERHS, 29.27.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, David Lundell, EHS, 25.24. 2, William Spence, ERHS, 25.86. 3, Iain Sims, ERHS, 26.86. 4, Jamie Anteau, EHS, 27.72.

Girls 1 Meter Diving — 1, Lydia Ekstromm, ERHS 99.40, Lindsay Drummond, ERHS 90.75

Boys 1 Meter Diving — 1, Gabe Dobson, CHS 194.55, Ben Klusewitz, ERHS 181.95

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Kiara Borchardt, ERHS, 1:01.05. 2, Hannah Shaw, ERHS, 1:07.72. 3, Kirstina Manwaring, CHS, 1:20.33. 4, Ashton McClaskey, ERHS, 1:30.18.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Donovan Lodzins, CHS, 1:03.08. 2, William Spence, ERHS, 1:03.65. 3, Iain Sims, ERHS, 1:05.74. 4, Sam Strickland, CHS, 1:18.23.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ellie Mercer, ERHS, 57.40. 2, Katherine Horning, ERHS, 1:00.33. 3, Amber Brady, CHS, 1:07.26. 4, Hannah Foss, ERHS, 1:08.09.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ethan Christiansen, ERHS, 51.03. 2, Jimmy Blackstone, CHS, 51.22. 3, Jamie Anteau, EHS, 1:00.63. 4, Gabe Gray, CHS, 1:01.56.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Shelby Thompson, CHS, 5:58.77. 2, Kara Johnson, ERHS, 6:15.75. 3, Hannah Farr, ERHS, 6:15.82. 4, Lily Merizon, CHS, 6:19.08.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Zach Cole, CHS, 5:22.85. 2, Michael Farthing, ERHS, 5:35.04. 3, Jake Metzger, ERHS, 5:54.94. 4, William Jackson, ERHS, 6:50.00.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Addison Morgan, Aeia Davis, Shelby Thompson , Izzy Powers), 1:46.31. 2, Eagle River 1:46.58.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Jimmy Blackstone, Jimmy Westerman, Donovan Lodzins, Zach Cole), 1:37.05. 2, Eagle River 1:51.40.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Aeia Davis, CHS, 1:15.24. 2, Kirstina Manwaring, CHS, 1:19.92. 3, Teslin Thomas, EHS, 1:28.66. 4, Jenny Braun, BHS, 1:38.96.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, CHS, 59.75. 2, Colin Naspinsky, CHS, 1:21.91. 3, William Jackson, ERHS, 1:26.18. 4, Michael Crump, EHS, 1:39.80.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Addison Morgan, CHS, 1:13.23. 2, Gracie Keen, ERHS, 1:17.54. 3, Ty Bushman, BHS, 1:18.92. 4, Ashton McClaskey, ERHS, 1:26.72.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, John Heaphy, ERHS, 1:00.95. 2, Matthew Heaphy, ERHS, 1:05.13. 3, Josiah Keen, ERHS, 1:07.33. 4, Jimmy Westerman, CHS, 1:08.87.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (Hannah Shaw, Kiara Borchardt, Kara Johnson , Hannah Foss), 4:20.76. 2, Chugiak 4:58.75.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (William Spence, Jake Metzger, Michael Farthing, Josiah Keen), 4:01.51. 2, Chugiak 4:59.79.

Dimond sweeps Service

Girls team scores — Dimond 128, Service 52.

Boys team scores — Dimond 103,Service 80.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Annika Rohde, Maria Cvancara, Dreamer Kowatch, Anna Ratcliffe), 2:01.72. 2, Dimond, 2:01.96. 3, Dimond, 2:02.91.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Service (Brian Jarupakorn, Caleb Law, Ion Sands, Austin Carpenter), 1:40.52. 2, Dimond, 1:40.81. 3, Dimond, 1:48.60.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Emily Taylor, Dimond, 2:11.87. 2, Boo Rogers, Service, 2:13.53. 3, Sophia Cvancara, Dimond, 2:22.03.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Caleb Law, Service, 1:47.59. 2, Kenneth Octuck, Dimond, 1:49.31. 3, Ethan Kwon, Service, 1:56.83.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Dreamer Kowatch, Dimond, 2:14.47. 2, Maria Cvancara, Dimond, 2:33.53. 3, Aviana Sorich, Service, 2:33.62.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Brian Jarupakorn, Service, 2:03.80. 2, Christopher Loudon, Dimond, 2:06.79. 3, Jacob Mitchell, Dimond, 2:09.02.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Naomi Burgan, Dimond, 27.61. 2, Meridian Jordan, Dimond, 28.24. 3, Ainsley Fullmer, Service, 28.29.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Maximus Addington, Dimond, 22.17. 2, Ion Sands, Service, 23.57. 3, Andrew Walch, Dimond, 24.14.

Girls 1-meter Diving — 1, Jenna Walch, Dimond, 176.85. 2, Mckayla Lockhart, Dimond, 132.95.

Boys 1-meter Diving — 1, Marty Rygh, Dimond, 195.10. 2, Wendell Jack, Dimond, 168.40. 3, Aaron Wood, Dimond, 157.40.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Katie Puls, Dimond, 1:04.69. 2, Michelle Duot-Kelley, Dimond, 1:12.28. 3, Angelina Ferucci, Service, 1:13.37.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Maximus Addington, Dimond, 53.22. 2, Brian Jarupakorn, Service, 54.90. 3, Ion Sands, Service, 56.61.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Emi Soldwedel, Dimond, 58.17. 2, Boo Rogers, Service, 1:00.13. 3, Emma Beltzer, Dimond, 1:01.95.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Caleb Law, Service, 48.14. 2, Christopher Loudon, Dimond, 50.13. 3, Andrew Walch, Dimond, 52.71.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Breckynn Willis, Dimond, 5:38.78. 2, Brooke Dittlinger, Dimond, 5:57.60. 3, Dulcy Morris, Service, 6:11.35.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Fredric Rygh, Dimond, 5:14.67. 2, Jesse Tatakis, Dimond, 5:31.88. 3, Ethan Bartz, Service, 5:37.04.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond, (Emi Soldwedel, Anna Ratcliffe, Camryn Williams, Meridian Jordan), 1:52.21. 2, Dimond, 1:52.99. 3, Service, 1:53.71.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Maximus Addington, Christopher Loudon, Scott Babbitt, Andrew Walch), 1:30.80. 2, Service, 1:31.61. 3, Dimond, 1:34.43.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Camryn Williams, Dimond, 1:10.89. 2, Anna Ratcliffe, Dimond, 1:13.57. 3, Sarah Bowker, Dimond, 1:15.58.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Jacob Mitchell, Dimond, 56.96. 2, Austin Carpenter, Service, 57.84. 3, Nicholas Price, Service, 58.17.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Mikayla Terry, Dimond, 1:18.49. 2, Ainsley Fullmer, Service, 1:19.56. 3, Rosie Jines, Service, 1:24.92.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Tavner Wisdom, Service, 1:02.77. 2, Ethan Kwon, Service, 1:05.38. 3, Takuma Inoue, Dimond, 1:08.12.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond, (Naomi Burgan, Emma Beltzer, Isabelle Hoen, Emily Taylor), 4:08.12. 2, Service, 4:24.30. 3, Dimond, 4:25.54.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond, (Scott Babbitt, Jacob Mitchell, Jesse Tatakis, Kenneth Octuck), 3:24.17. 2, Service, 3:25.91. 3, Dimond, 3:35.84.

South swamps West

Girls team scores — South 116, West 64

Boys team scores — South 86, West 64

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, South (Aubrey Cheng, Summer Cheng, Molly McLaughlin, Madeline Bingham), 2:02.15. 2, West, 2:10.00. 3, South, 2:18.42.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, West (Justice Mole-Brown, Julien Wiese, Alexander Carhart, George Sholton), 1:56.76. 2, South, 2:16.84. 3, West, 2:42.54.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Molly McLaughlin, SO, 2:18.01. 2, Colette Laliberte, SO, 2:21.50. 3, Kaija Grisham, W, 2:33.92.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Julien Wiese, W, 1:56.45. 2, George Sholton, W, 2:15.69. 3, Kai Meyers, SO, 2:15.79.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Summer Cheng, SO, 2:23.07. 2, Madeline Bingham, SO, 2:32.24. 3, Kasey Romspert, SO, 2:36.75.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, David Bascom, SO, 2:27.26. 2, Andrew Rzeszut, SO, 2:31.14. 3, Kevin Kotter, SO, 2:55.66.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Aubrey Cheng, SO, 26.44. 2, Nicole Coulter, W, 28.01. 3, Sarah Mixsell, W, 28.09.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Robert Watson, SO, 25.04. 2, Fillippo Pierfelici, SO, 30.65. 3, Everett Cason, W, 31.43.

Girls 1-meter Diving — 1, Chase Winston, SO, 145.55. 2, Kikken Schleusner, W, 127.50.

Boys 1-meter Diving — 1, Enzo Bruzzi, SO, 174.90. 2, Daniel Cabrera, W, 162.80. 3, Jack Boslough, W, 152.25.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Ryann Dorris, W, 1:06.34. 2, Molly McLaughlin, SO, 1:06.59. 3, Rio Merriman, SO, 1:08.45.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Thomas Atkins, W, 1:17.79.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Madeline Bingham, SO, 58.59. 2, Nicole Coulter, W, 59.18. 3, Skeeter Helgeson, W, 1:02.97.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Alexander Carhart, W, 54.06. 2, Robert Watson, SO, 56.45. 3, Kai Meyers, SO, 58.73.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Aubrey Cheng, SO, 5:38.40. 2, Greta Freeman, SO, 7:01.82. 3, Grace Pawlak, SO, 7:08.70.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kevin Kotter, SO, 6:34.75.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Sarah Mixsell, Ryann Dorris, Piper Hartlieb, Nicole Coulter), 1:49.99. 2, South, 1:51.69. 3, West, 1:58.11.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Justice Mole-Brown, Alexander Carhart, George Sholton, Julien Wiese), 1:41.47. 2, South, 1:41.89.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Summer Cheng, SO, 1:04.64. 2, Colette Laliberte, SO, 1:07.95. 3, Gabby Mostoller, SO, 1:12.06.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, David Bascom, SO, 1:02.50. 2, Alexander Carhart, W, 1:03.63. 3, Ayden Kovol, SO, 1:14.97.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Kasey Romspert, SO, 1:23.29. 2, Adriana Emili, SO, 1:23.35. 3, Stella Stoller, SO, 1:23.89.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Julien Wiese, W, 1:05.96. 2, Andrew Rzeszut, SO, 1:24.91. 3, Pablo Schiavenato, SO, 1:28.48.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Aubrey Cheng, Madeline Bingham, Rio Merriman, Summer Cheng), 4:01.71. 2, West, 4:53.89. 3, South, 5:01.27.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Robert Watson, Kai Meyers, Andrew Rzeszut, David Bascom), 3:53.14. 2, West, 4:51.49. 3, West, 5:08.53.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments