Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Here are the state basketball pairings for March Madness Alaska

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: March 12
  • Published March 10


Dimond Lynx fans celebrate a basket during the 2017 Class 4A state tournament. Both of Dimond's teams qualified for this year's state tournament. (Marc Lester / ADN)

Class 4A

March 21-23 at Alaska Airlines Center

Thursday’s first round

Boys

11 a.m. – Soldotna vs. West

12:30 p.m. – East vs. Ketchikan

6:30 p.m. – West Valley vs. Colony

8 p.m. – Dimond vs. Palmer

Girls

8 a.m. – Dimond vs. Ketchikan

9:30 a.m. – West vs. Soldotna

3:30 p.m. – Bartlett vs. Wasilla

5 p.m. – Chugiak vs. West Valley

Class 3A

March 21-23 at Alaska Airlines Center

Thursday’s first round

Boys

8 a.m. – Anchorage Christian vs. Sitka

9:30 a.m. – Eielson vs. Nome

3:30 p.m. – Monroe vs. Valdez

5 p.m. – Grace Christian vs. Barrow

Girls

Thursday’s first round

11 a.m. – Anchorage Christian vs. Kotzebue

12:30 p.m. – Mt. Edgecumbe vs. Kenai

6:30 p.m. – Barrow vs. Galena

8 p.m. – Nikiski vs. Valdez

Class 2A

March 14-16 at Alaska Airlines Center

Thursday’s first round

Boys

8 a.m. – Unalaska vs. Hooper Bay

9:30 a.m. – Metlakatla vs. Unalakleet

3:30 p.m. – Glennallen vs. Haines

5 p.m. – Tikigaq vs. Cordova

Girls

11 a.m. – Nenana vs. Unalaska

12:30 p.m. – Wrangell vs. Unalakleet

6:30 p.m. – Tikigaq vs. Scammon Bay

8 p.m. – Cordova vs. Craig

Class 1A

March 13-16 at Alaska Airlines Center

Wednesday’s games

Boys

8 a.m. – Tanana vs. Lumen Christi

9:30 a.m. – Thorne Bay vs. Savoonga

11 a.m. – Nikolaevsk vs. Sand Point

12:30 p.m. – Shishmaref vs. Kipnuk

3:30 p.m. – Akiak vs. Noorvik

5 p.m. – King Cove vs. Emmonak

6:30 p.m. – Nunamiut vs. Kotlik

8 p.m. – Noatak vs. Hydaburg

Girls

8 a.m. – Cook Inlet Academy vs. Kake

9:30 a.m. – Klawock vs. Russian Mission

11 a.m. – Shishmaref vs. St. Mary’s

12:30 p.m. – Newhalen vs. Nikolaevsk

3:30 p.m. – Tri-Valley vs. Shaktoolik

5 p.m. – Noorvik vs. Nunamuit

6:30 p.m. – King Cove vs. Newtok

8 p.m. – Aniak vs. Buckland

The Class 4A boys bracket and the Wednesday boys game between Kipnuk and Shishmaref have been updated with correct game times.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments