Skip to main Content
High School Sports

In state soccer, South and Dimond will tangle for the girls title and the West boys will take on Colony

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: May 24
  • Published May 24

For the second time in three years, the South Wolverines and Dimond Lynx soccer teams will meet in the girls state championship match.

And for the first time since 2009, the West Eagles will play in the boys title match.

The Eagles eked out a 1-0 semifinal win over West Valley on Friday night at Service High. The victory puts them in Saturday’s 5 p.m. Division I championship against Colony, which knocked off previously undefeated Service 1-0 in the other semifinal.

West will be vying for its first state championship since 1993. Colony, last year’s runnerup, won the 2014 state title.

The 7 p.m. Division I girls championship will feature South, the defending champions, and Dimond, the 2016 and 2016 champs. In 2017, Dimond beat South 2-1 in the championships match.

The Cook Inlet Conference rivals both registered 1-0 victories in Friday’s semifinal matches to advance, with South downing Wasilla and Dimond stopping Colony.

In Division II competition, Juneau-Douglas has a shot to sweep the titles. The defending champion Juneau girls will face Soldotna at 2 p.m., and the boys will play at noon against the winner of Friday’s late semifinal match between Ketchikan and defending champion Kenai Central.

ASAA/First National Bank state soccer championships

Division I girls

Friday’s results

South 1, Wasilla 0 (semifinal)

Dimond 1, Colony 0 (semifinal)

West 2, Eagle River 1 (loser out)

West Valley 2, Service 1 (loser out)

Saturday’s matches (location in parenthesis)

8 a.m. – West vs. West Valley, 4th place (Eagle River)

1:15 p.m. – Colony vs. Wasilla, 3rd place (West High)

7 p.m. – South vs. Dimond, championship (Service High)

Division I boys

Friday’s results

Colony 1, Service 0 (semifinal)

Dimond 1, Chugiak 0 (loser out)

South 3, Wasilla 1 (loser out)

West 1, West Valley 0 (semifinal)

Saturday’s matches (location in parenthesis)

11:30 a.m. – Dimond vs. South, 4th place (Eagle River)

11:30 a.m. – Service v. West Valley, 3rd place (West High)

5 p.m. – Colony vs. West, championship (Service High)

Division II boys

Friday’s results

Juneau 1, Thunder Mountain 0 (semifinal)

Monroe 3, Palmer 1 (loser out)

Homer 2, Grace Christian 1 (loser out)

Ketchikan vs. Kenai, late (semifinal)

Saturday’s matches (location in parenthesis)

8 a.m. – Homer vs. Monroe, 4th place (West High)

9 a.m. – Thunder Mountain vs. Kenai-Ketchikan loser, 3rd place (Service High)

Noon – Juneau vs. Kenai Ketchikan winner, championship (Service High)

Division II girls

Friday’s results

Juneau 5, Kenai Central 0 (semifinal)

Soldotna 3, Thunder Mountain 1 (semifinal)

North Pole 2, Kodiak 0 (loser out)

Homer 4, Palmer 9 (loser out)

Saturday’s matches (location parenthesis)

9:45 a.m. – North Pole vs. Homer, 4th place (Eagle River)

9:45 a.m. – Kenai vs. Thunder Mountain, 3rd place (West High)

2 p.m. – Juneau vs. Soldotna, championship (Service High)

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments