Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Alaska’s Alissa Pili repeats as MaxPreps national high school athlete of the year

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: 3 days ago
  • Published 3 days ago

Dimond's Alissa Pili heads to the hoop in the 4A state championship basketball game on March 23, 2019. Dimond beat Bartlett 62-57. (Marc Lester / ADN)

Alissa Pili, who ended her illustrious high school sports career as a 13-time state champion for Dimond High, has been named the MaxPreps female athlete of the year for the second year in a row.

She is the second repeat winner since the high school sports website established the award in 2007-08. The only other girl to repeat was Colorado swimmer Missy Franklin, an Olympic champion.

Pili, who stands 6 feet tall, is big, strong and skilled. She collected state titles in four sports — volleyball, basketball, track and wrestling — but she is about to become singularly focused: She is headed to USC on a basketball scholarship.

"I know what I'm capable of (but) playing all these sports, I haven't had a chance to focus (solely) on basketball," she told MaxPreps. "I'm excited to see how good I can be."

Pili’s senior season was one of her bests. She helped the Lynx to Class 4A championships in basketball (averaging about 28 points and 16 rebounds per game) and volleyball (averaging 4.5 kills per set) and grabbed individual state track titles in the shot put and discus.

Her 2,614 career points in basketball are a Class 4A record.

Lucky 13

Here’s the final tally of state championships captured by for Alissa Pili during four years at Dimond High:

4 volleyball championships

4 shot put championships

2 basketball championships

2 discus championships

1 wrestling championship

MaxPreps high school athletes of the year

2007-08 — Nneka Ogwumike, Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas): Basketball, volleyball

2008-09 — Jordan Hasay, Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo, Calif.): Cross country, track and field

2009-10 — Chiney Ogwumike, Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas): Basketball, volleyball

2010-11 — Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis, Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.): Basketball

2011-12 — Missy Franklin, Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.): Swimming

2012-13 — Missy Franklin, Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.): Swimming

2013-14 — Ariana Washington, Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.): Track and field

2015-16 — Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood (Bothell, Wash.): Cross country, basketball, track and field

2016-17 — Tara Davis, Agoura (Calif.): Track and field

2017-18 — Alissa Pili, Dimond (Anchorage): Volleyball, basketball, track and field

2018-19 — Alissa Pili, Dimond (Anchorage): Volleyball, basketball, track and field

Boys

2007-08 — Terrelle Pryor, Jeannette (Pa.): Football, basketball

2008-09 — Garrett Gilbert, Lake Travis (Austin, Texas): Football

2009-10 — Dorial Green-Beckham, Hillcrest (Springfield, Mo.): Football, basketball, track and field

2010-11 — Kasen Williams, Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.): Football, basketball, track and field

2011-12 — Anthony Alford, Petal (Miss): Football, baseball

2012-13 — Derrick Henry, Yulee (Fla.): Football

2013-14 — Patrick Mahomes, Whitehouse (Texas): Football, basketball, baseball

2014-15 — Kyler Murray, Allen (Texas): Football, baseball

2015-16 — Lonzo Ball, Chino Hills (Calif.): Basketball

2016-17 — Tim Tawa, West Linn (Ore.): Football, basketball, baseball

2017-18 — Jordyn Adams, Green Hope (Cary, N.C.): Football, baseball

2018-19 — Joe Girard, Glenn Falls (N.Y.): Basketball, football

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments