Skip to main Content
High School Sports

4 swimmers are double-winners in first meet of the high school season

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: August 24
  • Published August 24

Three swimmers from Dimond and one from Service took home two individual victories apiece Saturday in the season-opening Big 8 Invitational at the Bartlett High pool.

Isabelle Borke, Naomi Burgan and Kenneth Octuck were double-winners for Dimond, and Brian Jarupakorn won two events for Service.

No team scores were kept.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Dimond (Hannah Boyce, Isabelle Borke, Brooke Dittlinger, Mikayla Terry), 1:58.29. 2, Eagle River 2:03.00. 3, South, 2:08.67.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Dimond (Jacob Mitchell, Andrew Billings, Noah Hoefer, Scott Babbitt), 1:44.04. 2, Service 1:45.52. 3, Eagle River (no time reported).

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Naomi Burgan, Dimond 2:06.09. 2, Ellie Mercer, Eagle River, 2:07.21. 3, Kara Johnson, Eagle River, no time reported.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Kenneth Octuck, Dimond, 1:51.85. 2, Matthew Heaphy, Eagle River, 1:54.24. 3, Ethan Bartz, Service, 1:58.92.

Girls 200 Yard IM -- 1, Kiara Borchardt, Eagle River, 2:25.48. 2, Emily Taylor, Dimond, 2:28.13. 3, Aviana Sorich, Service, 2:32.61.

Boys 200 Yard IM -- 1, Jacob Mitchell, 2:05.40. 2, Nicholas Price, Service, 2:06.98. 3, Ethan Kwon, Service, 2:11.24.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Aubrey Cheng, South 26.06. 1, Mikayla Terry, Dimond, 26.06. 3, Brooke Dittlinger, Dimond, 26.77.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Brian Jarupakorn, Service, 22.03. 2, Scott Babbitt, Dimond, 22.73. 3, Fischer Kass, Dimond, 23.05.

Girls 1-meter Diving -- 1, Lindsay Drummond, Eagle River, 85.10. 2, Kaiya Meier, Eagle River, 29.15.

Boys 1-meter Diving -- 1, Gabe Dobson, Chugiak, 220.40. 2, Daniel Cabrera, West, 169.90.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Summer Cheng, South 1:00.62. 2, Kiara Borchardt, Eagle River, 1:03.04. 3, Brooke Dittlinger, Dimond, 1:05.23.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Brian Jarupakorn, Service, 53.01. 2, Jacob Mitchell, Dimond, 55.53. 3, Tavner Wisdom, Service, 57.33.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 56.55. 2, Aubrey Cheng, South 57.80. 3, Hannah Boyce, Dimond, 59.75.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Scott Babbitt, Dimond, 51.58. 2, Matthew Heaphy, Eagle River, 51.80. 3, Jesse Tatakis, Dimond, 52.21.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Naomi Burgan, Dimond, 5:40.56. 2, Emily Taylor, Dimond, 5:46.05. 3, Dulcy Morris, Service, 6:08.70.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Kenneth Octuck, Dimond, 5:05.46. 2, David Bascom, South, 5:30.85. 3, Jake Metzger, Eagle River, 5:38.28.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Isabelle Borke, Mikayla Terry, Brooke Dittlinger, Emma Beltzer), 1:45.79. 2, Dimond 1:55.04. 3, Chugiak 1:58.24.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Jacob Mitchell, Jesse Tatakis, Fischer Kass, Scott Babbitt), 1:33.32. 2, Eagle River 1:35.80. 3, South 1:39.80.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Ellie Mercer, Eagle River 1:02.74. 2, Summer Cheng, South 1:04.61. 3, Hannah Boyce, Dimond, 1:06.51.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Nicholas Price, Service, 55.93. 2, Gavin Kitchen, Service, 1:00.83. 3, Ethan Bartz, Service, 1:00.90.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 1:17.92. 2, Tylyn Bushman, Bartlett, 1:19.81. 3, Emma Beltzer, Dimond, 1:19.97.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Tavner Wisdom, Service, 1:03.99. 2, Ethan Kwon, Service, 1:04.59. 3, Josiah Keen, Eagle River, 1:06.39.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Kara Krause, Naomi Burgan, Emily Taylor, Hannah Boyce), 3:58.43. 2, Eagle River 4:04.25. 3, Service, 4:15.33.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Service (Tavner Wisdom, Nicholas Price, Ethan Kwon, Brian Jarupakorn), 3:23.94. 2, Dimond 3:33.33. 3, South 3:46.28.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments