Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Week 3 in Alaska high school football

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: August 30
  • Published August 29

Week 3 schedule

Thursday’s results

Colony 28, Palmer 13

Redington 50, Seward 14

Friday’s games

Valdez at Monroe, 6 p.m.

Homer at Nikiski, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

West Valley at Service, noon

Wasilla at Kodiak, 1 p.m.

North Pole at Eagle River, 2 p.m.

West at East, 2 p.m.

Houston at Barrow, 2:15 p.m.

Ketchikan at Eielson, 2:30 p.m.

Soldotna at South, 4 p.m.

Chugiak at Bartlett, 6 p.m.

Kenai at Juneau, 7 p.m.

Juneau at Dimond, canceled

Lathrop at Kenai, canceled

Standings (overall, conference)

Division I

Cook Inlet Conference

South 2-0, 0-0

Service 2-0, 0-0

Dimond 1-1, 0-0

East 1-1, 0-0

West 1-1, 0-0

Chugach Conference

Chugiak 2-0, 0-0

Wasilla 2-0, 0-0

Juneau 1-1, 0-0

Bartlett 0-2, 0-0

Colony 0-2, 0-0

Division II

Northern Lights Conference

Soldotna 1-0, 0-0

Kenai 1-0, 0-0

Kodiak 0-2, 0-0

Eagle River 0-2, 0-0

Railbelt Conference

Palmer 1-1, 0-0

Lathrop 1-1, 0-0

West Valley 0-2, 0-0

North Pole 0-2, 0-0

Division III

Peninsula Conference

Houston 2-0, 0-0

Ketchikan 0-1, 0-0

Nikiski 0-1, 0-0

Homer 0-1, 0-0

Seward 0-2, 0-0

Aurora Conference

Eielson 1-0, 0-0

Redington 1-0, 0-0

Monroe 1-0, 0-0

Barrow 1-0, 0-0

Valdez 1-1, 0-0

Week 2 scores

Cesar Chavez (Arizona) 53, East 0

Chugiak 56, Kodiak 0

Houston 18, Eagle River 14

Juneau 56, Antelope Union (Arizona) 18

Palmer 37, Dimond 15

Service 55, Bartlett 0

South 38, Colony 7

Valdez 32, Seward 6

Wasilla 28, North Pole 12

West 21, Lathrop 14

Eielson at Kenai Central, canceled

Homer at Redington, canceled

Soldotna at West Valley, canceled

Nikiski at Monroe, canceled

Alaska Sports Broadcasting Network poll

Division I

1. South

2. Service

3. East

4. Chugiak

5. Wasilla

Division II/III

1. Soldotna

2. Houston

3. Barrow

4. Eielson

5. Palmer

Alaska Football Coaches Association poll

Division I

1. East

2. South

3. Service

4. West

5. Chugiak

Division II

1. Soldotna

2. Lathrop

3. Palmer

4. West Valley

5. Kenai

Division III

1. Eielson

2. Barrow

3. Houston

4. Ketchikan

5. Redington

This has been updated with a revised schedule for games in Anchorage, where air quality led to the cancellation of Friday night games.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments