Skip to main Content
High School Sports

High school swimming begins with 3 meets in Anchorage

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: August 31
  • Published August 30

Quad meet at Bartlett

Girls team scores — Dimond 461, Eagle River 331, East, 112, Bartlett

Boys team scores — Dimond 495, Eagle River 346, East 60, Bartlett 32.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay - 1, Dimond (Dreamer Kowatch, Maria Cvancara, Breckynn Willis, Mikayla Terry), 1:57.56. 2, Dimond, 1:58.61. 3, Eagle River, 2:00.79.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay - 1, Dimond (Robert Kompsie, Andrew Billings, Noah Hoefer, Jacob Mitchell), 1:46.39. 2, Eagle River, 1:46.66. 3, Dimond, 1:51.93.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle - 1, Isabelle Borke, D, 2:06.15. 2, Emily Taylor, D, 2:07.52. 3, Kiara Borchardt, ER, 2:08.64.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle - 1, Jesse Tatakis, D, 1:54.10. 2, Jacob Mitchell, D, 1:55.80. 3, Jake Metzger, ER, 2:07.41.

Girls 200 Yard IM - 1, Naomi Burgan, D, 2:23.26. 2, Ellie Mercer, ER, 2:25.22. 3, Kara Johnson, ER, 2:31.80.

Boys 200 Yard IM - 1, Kenneth Octuck, D, 2:05.85. 2, Matthew Heaphy, ER, 2:07.74. 3, Scott Babbitt, D, 2:10.32.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle - 1, Breckynn Willis, D, 26.39. 2, McKenzie Fazio, ER, 26.45. 3, Hannah Boyce, D, 27.12.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle - 1, Andrew Billings, D, 23.79. 2, Robert Kompsie, D, 24.54. 3, Thomas Myers, ER, 24.58.

Girls 1-meter Diving - 1, Jenna Walch, D, 215.95. 2, Natalie Thayer, E, 121.40.

Boys 1-meter Diving - 1, Marty Rygh, D, 177.95. 2, Ernest Kvidera, D, 169.15.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly - 1, Kiara Borchardt, ER, 1:01.59. 2, Breckynn Willis, D, 1:01.88. 3, Maya Burgan, D, 1:08.61.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly - 1, Kenneth Octuck, D, 58.42. 2, Noah Hoefer, D, 59.35. 3, William Spence, ER, 1:00.18.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle - 1, Dreamer Kowatch, D, 56.53. 2, Brooke Dittlinger, D, 58.33. 3, Kara Krause, D, 1:00.59.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle - 1, Fischer Kass, D, 52.34. 2, Andrew Billings, D, 52.91. 3, Thomas Myers, ER, 54.66.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle - 1, McKenzie Fazio, ER, 5:29.02. 2, Hannah Boyce, D, 5:46.79. 3, Emma Beltzer, D, 5:50.33.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle - 1, Scott Babbitt, D, 5:19.64. 2, Micah Keen, ER, 5:29.77. 3, Owen Kelly, D, 5:29.84.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Dimond (Brooke Dittlinger, Breckynn Willis, Mikayla Terry, Dreamer Kowatch), 1:43.54. 2, Eagle River, 1:46.99. 3, Dimond, 1:50.83.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Dimond (Jacob Mitchell, Jesse Tatakis, Fischer Kass, Scott Babbitt), 1:33.06. 2, Eagle River, 1:35.13. 3, Dimond, 1:38.77.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke - 1, Ellie Mercer, ER, 1:04.42. 2, Michelle Duot-Kelley, D, 1:11.99. 3, Emily Taylor, D, 1:12.62.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke - 1, Micah Keen, ER, 1:02.78. 2, Robert Kompsie, D, 1:02.93. 3, William Spence, ER, 1:05.88.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke - 1, Sophia Cvancara, D, 1:16.69. 2, Maria Cvancara, D, 1:16.83. 3, Tylyn Bushman, B, 1:19.69.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke - 1, Matthew Heaphy, ER, 1:02.13. 2, Josiah Keen, ER, 1:05.56. 3, Luke Hoen, D, 1:15.03.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Dimond (Isabelle Borke, Emma Beltzer, Hannah Boyce, Emily Taylor), 3:54.17. 2, Dimond, 4:19.71. 3, Dimond, 4:34.43.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Dimond (Jesse Tatakis, Kenneth Octuck, Fischer Kass, Luke Hoen), 3:36.61. 2, Dimond, 3:44.30. 3, Eagle River, 3:57.04.

South vs. Chugiak

Girls team scores — South 93, Chugiak 83

Boys team scores — South 85, Chugiak 79

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, South (Aubrey Cheng, Summer Cheng, Molly McLaughlin, Kasey Romspert), 2:02.25. 2, Chugiak, 2:10.47. 3, Chugiak, 2:14.55.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Jimmy Blackstone, Donovan Lodzins, Reuben Dobson, Gabe Dobson), 1:48.91. 2, South , 2:07.12.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Kirstina Manwaring, C, 2:26.08. 2, Greta Freeman, SO, 2:31.68. 3, Stella Stoller, SO, 2:33.42.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Jimmy Blackstone, C, 1:56.47. 2, Robert Watson, SO, 2:08.13. 3, Gabe Gray, C, 2:10.62.

Girls 200 Yard IM -- 1, Summer Cheng, SO, 2:17.25. 2, Molly McLaughlin, SO, 2:34.14. 3, Lily Merizon, C, 2:39.18.

Boys 200 Yard IM -- 1, Donovan Lodzins, C, 2:15.49. 2, Kaden Rhodes, SO, 2:17.34. 3, Andrew Rzeszut, SO, 2:25.35.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Shelby Thompson, C, 26.87. 2, Shylee Spansel, C, 29.58. 3, Quinn Morgan, C, 29.79.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Reuben Dobson, C, 23.67. 2, David Bascom, SO, 23.78. 3, Joseph Baldessari, SO, 32.79.

Girls 1-meter Diving -- 1, Chase Winston, SO, 143.70.

Boys 1-meter Diving -- 1, Gabe Dobson, C, 208.20.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Shylee Spansel, C, 1:11.04. 2, Nevaeh Allen, C, 1:16.78. 3, Evelyn Abdalla, SO, 1:24.18.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Jimmy Blackstone, C, 56.81. 2, David Bascom, SO, 1:02.53. 3, Andrew Rzeszut, SO, 1:02.81.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Aubrey Cheng, SO, 58.45. 2, Maria Girbacea, C, 1:04.39. 3, Kirstina Manwaring, C, 1:05.43.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Ryan Bascom, SO, 1:00.60. 2, Benjamin Strickland, C, 1:08.21. 3, Dylan Bailey, SO, 1:11.95.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Kasey Romspert, SO, 6:14.50. 2, Lily Merizon, C, 6:33.99. 3, Amber Brady, C, 6:53.33.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Reuben Dobson, C, 5:18.79. 2, Kevin Kotter, SO, 5:48.08. 3, Caleb Cross, C, 7:18.79.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Nevaeh Allen, Quinn Morgan, Lily Merizon, Megan Sutton), 2:00.17. 2, South 2:02.82. 3, Chugiak 2:04.34.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, South (Robert Watson, Kaden Rhodes, Andrew Rzeszut, David Bascom), 1:39.26. 2, South 2:01.33. 3, Chugiak 2:02.74.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Summer Cheng, SO, 1:02.67. 2, Aubrey Cheng, SO, 1:03.52. 3, Shelby Thompson, C, 1:08.40.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Kaden Rhodes, SO, 1:00.54. 2, Donovan Lodzins, C, 1:01.96. 3, Gabe Dobson, C, 1:10.49.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Kasey Romspert, SO, 1:21.03. 2, Stella Stoller, SO, 1:26.09. 3, Ginny Cook, SO, 1:26.25.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Ryan Bascom, SO, 1:13.54. 2, Gabe Gray, C, 1:20.77.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, South (Summer Cheng, Kasey Romspert, Molly McLaughlin, Aubrey Cheng), 4:06.78. 2, Chugiak 4:20.12. 3, South 4:41.75.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Jimmy Blackstone, Reuben Dobson, Gabe Dobson, Donovan Lodzins), 3:35.31. 2, South 3:42.29. 3, South 4:40.88.

West vs. Service

Girls team scores — West 88, Service 82

Boys team scores — Service 121, West 55

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Service (Shelby Bruce, Rosie Jines, Boo Rogers, Aviana Sorich), 2:10.78. 2, West , 2:10.89. 3, West, 2:17.30.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Service (Nicholas Price, Tavner Wisdom, Brian Jarupakorn, Ethan Kwon), 1:42.57. 2, West, 1:53.36. 3, Service, 2:03.18.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Boo Rogers, S, 2:18.37. 2, Dulcy Morris, S, 2:20.20. 3, Nora Hulse, W, 2:22.98.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Brian Jarupakorn, S, 1:47.36. 2, Tavner Wisdom, S, 1:55.42. 3, Ethan Bartz, S, 1:57.72.

Girls 200 Yard IM -- 1, Aviana Sorich, S, 2:29.97. 2, Norah Fredenhagen, W, 2:40.95. 3, Phoebe Bales, W, 2:42.87.

Boys 200 Yard IM -- 1, Nicholas Price, S, 2:04.67. 2, Julien Wiese, W, 2:09.68. 3, Gavin Kitchen, S, 2:25.23.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Lauren Dorris, W, 29.03. 2, Shelby Bruce, S, 29.59. 3, Sarah Mixsell, W, 29.82.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Ethan Kwon, S, 24.19. 2, Tanner Chaffin, S, 25.96. 3, Justice Arola, W, 26.00.

Boys 1-meter Diving -- 1, Daniel Cabrera, W, 180.85.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Piper Hartlieb, W, 1:12.95. 2, Norah Fredenhagen, W, 1:15.77. 3, Angelina Ferucci, S, 1:18.22.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Tavner Wisdom, S, 56.33. 2, Julien Wiese, W, 57.40. 3, Gavin Kitchen, S, 1:07.38.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Ryann Dorris, W, 1:01.33. 2, Rosie Jines, S, 1:05.37. 3, Nora Hulse, W, 1:06.25.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Ethan Bartz, S, 53.24. 2, Lucas Wisdom, S, 55.76. 3, Justice Arola, W, 55.98.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Lauren Dorris, W, 6:02.86. 2, Aviana Sorich, S, 6:06.26. 3, Ianna Morris, S, 6:26.79.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Alexander Carhart, W, 5:25.49. 2, Ethan Kwon, S, 5:27.16. 3, Nickita Kalachevsky, S, 6:50.31.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, West (Piper Hartlieb, Lauren Dorris, Skeeter Helgeson, Ryann Dorris), 1:54.01. 2, Service, 1:54.81. 3, Service, 2:06.22.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Service (Nicholas Price, Ethan Bartz, Gavin Kitchen, Brian Jarupakorn), 1:34.73. 2, West, 1:40.88. 3, Service, 1:57.15.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Ryann Dorris, W, 1:08.14. 2, Shelby Bruce, S, 1:12.66. 3, Sophie Bacon, S, 1:13.62.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Nicholas Price, S, 56.13. 2, Tanner Chaffin, S, 1:11.62. 3, Jacob Leonard, S, 1:15.11.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Rosie Jines, S, 1:22.72. 2, Dulcy Morris, S, 1:23.30. 3, Skeeter Helgeson, W, 1:24.81.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Brian Jarupakorn, S, 1:04.20. 2, Lucas Wisdom, S, 1:11.20. 3, George Sholton, W, 1:11.93.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, West (Nora Hulse, Phoebe Bales, Brooke Congdon, Norah Fredenhagen), 4:22.67. 2, Service 4:33.93. 3, West 4:50.22.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Service (Ethan Bartz, Gavin Kitchen, Lucas Wisdom, Ethan Kwon), 3:35.82. 2, Service 4:04.53. 3, Service 4:44.67.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments