Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Week 4 in Alaska high school football

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: September 5
  • Published September 5

East quarterback Gavin Oakley runs for a touchdown in his team's 36-14 victory over West last weekend. East is idle this week, and West takes on Bartlett on Friday. (Loren Holmes / ADN)

Week 4 in Alaska high school football

Friday’s games

Houston at Homer, 6 p.m.

Soldotna at Christian Unified Schools (California), 6 p.m.

Kodiak at Palmer, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Redington, 7 p.m.

Bartlett at West, 7 p.m.

Eagle River at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Wasilla at Juneau, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Eielson at Valdez, noon

Kenai at North Pole, 1 p.m.

Nikiski at Barrow, 2 p.m.

Ketchikan at Seward, 2 p.m.

South at Dimond, 3 p.m.

Colony at Chugiak, 4 p.m.

Service at Lathrop, 5 p.m.

Standings (conference, overall)

Division I

Cook Inlet Conference

East 1-0, 2-1

Service 0-0, 3-0

South 0-0, 2-1

Dimond 0-0, 1-1

West 0-1, 1-2

Chugach Conference

Wasilla 0-0, 3-0

Chugiak 0-0, 3-0

Juneau 0-0, 2-1

Colony 0-0, 1-2

Bartlett 0-0, 0-3

Division II

Northern Lights Conference

Soldotna 0-0, 2-0

Kenai 0-0, 1-1

Eagle River 0-0, 1-2

Kodiak 0-0, 0-3

Railbelt Conference

Lathrop 1-0, 2-1

Palmer 0-0, 1-1

West Valley 0-0, 0-2

North Pole 0-1, 0-3

Division III

Peninsula Conference

Houston 0-0, 3-0

Homer 0-0, 1-1

Seward 0-0, 0-2

Ketchikan 0-0, 0-2

Nikiksi 0-0, 0-2

Aurora Conference

Monroe 0-0, 2-0

Eielson 0-0, 2-0

Redington 0-0, 2-0

Barrow 0-0, 1-1

Valdez 0-0, 1-2

Last week’s scores

Colony 28, Palmer 13

Redington 50, Seward 14

Monroe 63, Valdez 7

Homer 50, Nikiski 18

Service 63, West Valley 0

Wasilla 42, Kodiak 0

Eagle River 26, North Pole 13

West 36, East, 14

Houston 31, Barrow 6

Eielson 48, Ketchikan 26

Soldotna 53, South 20

Chugiak 34, Bartlett 20

Juneau 59, Kenai 18

Alaska Football Coaches Association poll

Division I

1. East

2. South

3. Service

4. Chugiak

5. West

Division II

1. Soldotna

2. Lathrop

3. Palmer

4. Kenai

5. Eagle River

Division III

1. Eielson

2. Houston

3. Barrow

4. Ketchikan

5. Redington

Alaska Sports Broadcasting Network poll

Division I

1. Service

2. East

3. Chugiak

4. Wasilla

5. South

Division II/III

1. Soldotna

2. Houston

3. Eielson

4. Monroe

5. Redington

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments