Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Anchorage high school swimming results

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: September 7
  • Published September 7

Eagle River-Service dual meet

Girls team scores — 1, Eagle River, 93. 2, Service, 81.

Boys team scores — 1, Service, 105. 2, Eagle River, 60.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Eagle River (Ellie Mercer, Kara Johnson, Kiara Borchardt, Jamisen Rasmussen) 2:04.48. 2, Service 2:10.10. 3, Eagle River 2:10.40.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Service (Brian Jarupakorn, Nicholas Price, Tavner Wisdom, Ethan Kwon) 1:43.54. 2, Eagle River 1:47.60. 3, Service 2:18.66.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, McKenzie Fazio, ER, 2:00.44. 2, Anna Grace Rogers, S, 2:16.23. 3, Aviana Sorich, S, 2:16.60.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Tavner Wisdom, S, 1:53.94. 2, Ethan Bartz, S, 1:56.58. 3, Josiah Keen, ER, 2:04.21.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Kiara Borchardt, ER, 2:25.15. 2, Kara Johnson, ER, 2:32.35. 3, Shelby Bruce, S, 2:39.12.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Brian Jarupakorn, S, 2:01.25. 2, Matthew Heaphy, ER, 2:06.77. 3, Ethan Kwon, S, 2:07.86.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ellie Mercer, ER, 26.10. 2, Sierra Mercer, ER, 29.60. 3, Hannah Shaw, ER, 29.72.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Thomas Myers, ER, 24.13. 2, Gavin Kitchen, S, 25.15. 3, Cooper Chiacchia, S, 26.77.

Girls 1-meter Diving — 1, Lindsay Drummond, ER, 93.10.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, McKenzie Fazio, ER, 1:03.17. 2, Angelina Ferucci, S, 1:15.13. 3, Sophie Bacon, S, 1:15.23.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Tavner Wisdom, S, 56.41. 2, Nicholas Price, S, 57.87. 3, Thomas Myers, ER, 58.00.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ellie Mercer, ER, 57.12. 2, Kiara Borchardt, ER, 1:00.39. 3, Boo Rogers, S, 1:02.08.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Brian Jarupakorn, S, 48.52. 2, Josiah Keen, ER, 54.66. 3, Cooper Chiacchia, S, 59.42.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kara Johnson, ER, 5:57.76. 2, Dulcy Morris, S, 6:09.59. 3, Ianna Morris, S, 6:29.19.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jake Metzger, ER, 5:40.50. 2, Gavin Kitchen, S, 5:55.10. 3, Sean Martin, S, 7:35.14.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (McKenzie Fazio, Kiara Borchardt, Hannah Shaw, Ellie Mercer) 1:48.78. 2, Service 1:57.86. 3, Eagle River 2:00.20.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (Josiah Keen, Micah Keen, Thomas Myers, Matthew Heaphy) 1:36.15. 2, Service 1:37.57. 3, Service 1:56.85.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Aviana Sorich, S, 1:11.94. 2, Madison Kolb, S, 1:12.26. 3, Evelyn Toole, ER, 1:17.86.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Nicholas Price, S, 55.27. 2, Ethan Bartz, S, 1:01.19. 3, Caleb Rapanut, ER, 1:05.99.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Rosie Jines, S, 1:22.00. 2, Dulcy Morris, S, 1:23.30. 3, Hannah Shaw, ER, 1:23.59.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Matthew Heaphy, ER, 1:02.67. 2, Ethan Kwon, S, 1:03.64. 3, Micah Keen, ER, 1:08.84.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Madison Kolb, Madisyn Stimac, Rosie Jines, Anna Grace Rogers)4:20.94. 2, Eagle River 5:17.89. 3, Service 5:25.41.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Gavin Kitchen, Nicholas Price, Brian Jarupakorn, Tavner Wisdom), 3:27.71. 2, Service 4:20.84. 3, Service 4:44.94.

Dimond-Chugiak dual

Girls team scores — Dimond 135, Chugiak 41

Boys team scores — Dimond 112, Chugiak 68 Girls 200

Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Hannah Boyce, Isabelle Borke, Brooke Dittlinger, Mikayla Terry), 1:58.70. 2, Dimond 2:06.44. 3, Chugiak 2:08.05.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Jacob Mitchell, Kenneth Octuk, Noah Hoefer, Jesse Tatakis) 1:46.96. 2, Chugiak 1:47.48. 3, Dimond 2:09.15.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -— 1, Dreamer Kowatch, D, 2:01.04. 2, Kara Krause, D, 2:11.60. 3, Shelby Thompson, C, 2:12.80.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Donovan Lodzins, C, 1:58.52. 2, Noah Hoefer, D, 1:59.81. 3, Andrew Billings, D, 2:05.24.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Breckynn Willis, D, 2:22.21. 2, Isabelle Borke, D, 2:29.52. 3, Katie Puls, D, 2:31.81.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Kenneth Octuk, D, 2:08.59. 2, Scott Babbitt, D, 2:09.70. 3, Reuben Dobson, C, 2:14.82.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Mikayla Terry, D, 26.32. 2, Maria Cvancara, D, 27.80. 3, Shylee Spansel, C, 28.91.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, C, 23.52. 2, Robert Kompsie, D, 24.92. 3, James Tatakis, D, 25.35.

Girls 1-meter Diving — 1, Jenna Walch, D, 188.85.

Boys 1-meter Diving — 1, Marty Rygh, D, 235.15. 2, Gabe Dobson, C, 218.35.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Dreamer Kowatch, D, 1:02.89. 2, Mikayla Terry, D, 1:07.80. 3, Naomi Burgan, D, 1:07.90.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, C, 55.34. 2, Scott Babbitt, D, 59.28. 3, James Tatakis, D, 1:02.92.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Hannah Boyce, D, 58.22. 2, Aeia Davis, C, 1:01.65. 3, Harmony Kowatch, D, 1:03.42.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jacob Mitchell, D, 51.19. 2, Fischer Kass, D, 52.62. 3, Donovan Lodzins, C, 53.41.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Brooke Dittlinger, D, 5:55.34. 2, Annika Rohde, D, 6:16.12. 3, Kirstina Manwaring, C, 6:28.99.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Reuben Dobson, C, 5:15.54. 2, Robert Kompsie, D, 5:42.22. 3, Cooper Hamlett, D, 6:55.56.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Isabelle Borke, Brooke Dittlinger, Kara Krause, Emily Taylor) 1:45.11. 2, Dimond 1:46.14. 3, Chugiak 1:58.72.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Fischer Kass, Jacob Mitchell, James Tatakis, Noah Hoefer) 1:35.72. 2, Dimond 1:37.78. 3, Chugiak 1:55.55.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Emily Taylor, D, 1:09.29. 2, Lily Merizon, C, 1:11.10. 3, Isabelle Hoen, D, 1:12.43.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Jacob Mitchell, D, 57.40. 2, Kenneth Octuk, D, 1:03.86. 3, Alek Helgesen-Thompson, D, 1:13.31.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Isabelle Borke, D, 1:14.57. 2, Aeia Davis, C, 1:21.65. 3, Sarah Duot-kelley, D, 1:28.26.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Andrew Billings, D, 1:07.00. 2, Luke Hoen, D, 1:16.19. 3, Gabe Dobson, C, 1:16.92.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Breckynn Willis, Dreamer Kowatch, Isabelle Hoen, Katie Puls) 3:57.36. 2, Dimond 4:06.09. 3, Chugiak 4:13.73.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Donovan Lodzins, Reuben Dobson, Gabe Dobson, Jimmy Blackstone) 3:37.58. 2, Dimond 3:46.24. 3, Dimond 3:53.54.

Quad meet at Bartlett

Girls Team Scores — West 660, South 650, Bartlett 202, East 170

Boys Team Scores — West 593, South 513, East 86, Bartlett 44

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, South (Aubrey Cheng, Stella Stoller, Rio Merriman, Kasey Romspert) 2:08.99. 2, West 2:09.58. 3, South 2:14.86.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, South (David Bascom, Kaden Rhodes, Andrew Rzeszut, Robert Watson) 1:54.02. 2, West 2:02.71. 3, South 2:24.07.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Aubrey Cheng, SO, 2:05.90. 2, Molly McLaughlin, SO, 2:22.95. 3, Natalie Piscoya, W, 2:27.52.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, David Bascom, SO, 1:56.82. 2, Alexander Carhart, W, 1:57.60. 3, Justice Arola, W, 2:01.51.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Ryann Dorris, W, 2:27.13. 2, Lauren Dorris, W, 2:31.30. 3, Piper Hartlieb, W, 2:39.31.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Ryan Bascom, SO, 2:30.53. 2, Camryn Kim, SO, 2:36.69. 3, Tristan Steumke, W, 2:56.80.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Summer Cheng, SO, 26.61. 2, Kasey Romspert, SO, 27.90. 3, Chloe Hebert, SO, 32.44.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Robert Watson, SO, 25.46. 2, Jamie Anteau, E, 27.92. 3, Kevin Kotter, SO, 28.94.

Girls 1-meter Diving — 1, Chase Winston, SO, 163.55. 2, Natalie Thayer, E, 83.55.

Boys 1-meter Diving — 1, Daniel Cabrera, W, 166.10.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Ryann Dorris, W, 1:08.92. 2, Kasey Romspert, SO, 1:09.98. 3, Lauren Dorris, W, 1:11.47.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Alexander Carhart, W, 59.66. 2, Justice Arola, W, 1:06.90. 3, Robert Watson, SO, 1:11.77.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Nora Hulse, W, 1:03.10. 2, Phoebe Bales, W, 1:03.48. 3, Skeeter Helgeson, W, 1:04.36.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kaden Rhodes, SO, 53.30. 2, Kevin Kotter, SO, 1:03.71. 3, Chris Toscano, W, 1:09.89.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Summer Cheng, SO, 5:34.88. 2, Molly McLaughlin, SO, 6:20.04. 3, Stella Stoller, SO, 6:57.43.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Andrew Rzeszut, SO, 6:19.56. 2, Kole Rhodes, SO, 6:43.71. 3, James Cranford, B, 6:57.08.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Hailey Gifford, Rio Merriman, Kasey Romspert, Summer Cheng), 1:55.92. 2, West, 1:57.47. 3, West, 2:02.85.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Robert Watson, Kaden Rhodes, Andrew Rzeszut, David Bascom), 1:40.24. 2, South, 2:01.39. 3, West, 2:06.61.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Amourette Pocock, B, 1:13.77. 2, Sarah Mixsell, W, 1:13.86. 3, Skeeter Helgeson, W, 1:14.06.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, David Bascom, SO, 1:01.23. 2, Jamie Anteau, E, 1:19.18. 3, Porter Miller, W, 1:26.64.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Aubrey Cheng, SO, 1:18.62. 2, Tylyn Bushman, B, 1:18.72. 3, Rio Merriman, SO, 1:29.11.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Camryn Kim, SO, 1:20.38. 2, James Cranford, B, 1:26.94. 3, Elias Tuller, W, 1:33.39.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Piper Hartlieb, Lauren Dorris, Norah Fredenhagen, Ryann Dorris) 4:09.21. 2, South 4:45.17. 3, South 4:45.69.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Justice Arola, George Sholton, Jackson Pillifant, Alexander Carhart) 3:57.76. 2, South 4:16.90. 3, West 5:37.79.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments