Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Anchorage high school swimming

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: October 1
  • Published September 28

Chugiak vs. Eagle River

Girls team scores -- Eagle River 222, Chugiak 212, Colony 202.

Boys team scores -- Colony 233, Eagle River 195, Chugiak 168.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Ellie Mercer, Hannah Shaw, Kiara Borchardt, McKenzie Fazio), 1:58.82. 2, Colony, 2:01.81. 3, Chugiak, 2:06.12.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Josiah Keen, Matthew Heaphy, Caleb Rapanut, William Spence), 1:46.29. 2, Chugiak, 1:46.60. 3, Colony, 1:46.71.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Kiara Borchardt, Eagle River, 2:06.29. 2, Taylor Nelson, Colony, 2:08.25. 3, Joscelyn Barrette, Colony, 2:10.91.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Karson Kolberg, Colony, 1:55.35. 2, Donovan Lodzins, Chugiak, 1:57.25. 3, Micah Keen, Eagle River, 1:58.28.

Girls 200 Yard IM -- 1, Jasmine Biederman, Colony, 2:31.67. 2, Lily Merizon, Chugiak, 2:41.00. 3, Quinn Morgan, Chugiak, 2:41.34.

Boys 200 Yard IM -- 1, Konnor Kolberg, Colony, 2:09.51. 2, Reuben Dobson, Chugiak, 2:17.58. 3, William Spence, Eagle River, 2:20.26.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Ellie Mercer, Eagle River, 26.02. 2, McKenzie Fazio, Eagle River, 26.22. 3, Amalia Hunt, Colony, 28.29.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Matthew Heaphy, Eagle River, 23.91. 2, Aleks Tokalich, Colony, 24.91. 3, William Spence, Eagle River, 25.16.

Girls 1 mtr Diving -- 1, Lindsay Drummond, Eagle River, 120.20. 2, Krystal Forbush, Chugiak, 113.55. 3, Nicole Mullen, Eagle River, 60.95.

Boys 1 mtr Diving -- 1, Eli Krozel, Colony, 253.10. 2, Gabe Dobson, Chugiak, 217.95. 3, Kosuke Nakamura, Chugiak, 86.35.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Kiara Borchardt, Eagle River, 1:01.10. 2, McKenzie Fazio, Eagle River, 1:01.94. 3, Shelby Thompson, Chugiak, 1:06.38.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Matthew Heaphy, Eagle River, 56.15. 2, Jonathan Cowin, Colony, 56.66. 3, Reuben Dobson, Chugiak, 57.33.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Joscelyn Barrette, Colony, 58.31. 2, Quinn Morgan, Chugiak, 1:03.38. 3, Maria Girbacea, Chugiak, 1:03.54.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Konnor Kolberg, Colony, 50.94. 2, Caleb Rapanut, Eagle River, 54.41. 3, Thomas Myers, Eagle River, 54.78.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Ellie Mercer, Eagle River, 5:41.50. 2, Kara Johnson, Eagle River, 6:00.25. 3, Kirstina Manwaring, Chugiak, 6:19.98.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Jimmy Blackstone, Chugiak, 5:07.24. 2, Jake Metzger, Eagle River, 5:43.40. 3, Gabe Gray, Chugiak, 6:03.80.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Colony (Taylor Nelson, Josephine Rogness, Amalia Hunt, Joscelyn Barrette)1:51.79. 2, Chugiak, 1:54.45. 3, Eagle River, 1:59.29.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Caleb Rapanut, William Spence, Thomas Myers, Matthew Heaphy), 1:37.35. 2, Colony, 1:45.77. 3, Eagle River, 1:49.87.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Lily Merizon, Chugiak, 1:08.37. 2, Taylor Nelson, Colony, 1:09.45. 3, Josephine Rogness, Colony, 1:10.78.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Jonathan Cowin, Colony, 58.07. 2, Micah Keen, Eagle River, 1:02.39. 3, Caleb Rapanut, Eagle River, 1:05.91.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Jasmine Biederman, Colony, 1:12.94. 2, Shelby Thompson, Chugiak, 1:17.16. 3, Hannah Shaw, Eagle River, 1:21.19.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Josiah Keen, Eagle River, 1:04.58. 2, Karson Kolberg, Colony, 1:05.21. 3, Jimmy Blackstone, Chugiak, 1:08.12.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (McKenzie Fazio, Kiara Borchardt, Hannah Shaw, Ellie Mercer), 3:59.61. 2, Colony, 4:31.22. 3, Chugiak, 4:31.63.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Colony (Konnor Kolberg, Kristofer Vangorder, Karson Kolberg, Jonathan Cowin), 3:32.24. 2, Chugiak, 3:38.97. 3, Eagle River, 3:42.80.


South vs. West

Girls team scores — South 92, West 78

Boys team scores — South 89, West 86

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, South (Colette Laliberte, Summer Cheng, Emma Hale, Madison Pawlak), 2:08.82. 2, South, 2:10.06. 3, West, 2:14.09.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, South (David Bascom, Ryan Bascom, Kaden Rhodes, Robert Watson), 1:54.02. 2, West, 2:23.76. 3, West, 2:27.87.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Rio Merriman, S, 2:17.84. 2, Lauren Dorris, W, 2:18.32. 3, Kasey Romspert, S, 2:20.81.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Julien Wiese, W, 1:54.81. 2, Kaden Rhodes, S, 2:05.33. 3, George Sholton, W, 2:06.14.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Ryann Dorris, W, 2:30.12. 2, Stella Stoller, S, 2:41.85. 3, Sarah Mixsell, W, 2:45.48.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Alexander Carhart, W, 2:15.57. 2, Ryan Bascom, S, 2:29.34. 3, Camryn Kim, S, 2:34.65.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Aubrey Cheng, S, 26.76. 2, Norah Fredenhagen, W, 28.42. 3, Natalie Piscoya, W, 29.37.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, David Bascom, S, 23.54. 2, Robert Watson, S, 25.39. 3, Justice Arola, W, 25.96.

Boys 1-meter Diving — 1, Daniel Cabrera, W, 165.10.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Summer Cheng, S, 1:03.73. 2, Molly McLaughlin, S, 1:08.33. 3, Rio Merriman, S, 1:10.78.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Kaden Rhodes, S, 1:03.60. 2, Kevin Kotter, S, 1:19.33. 3, Dylan Bailey, S, 1:21.38.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Aubrey Cheng, S, 1:00.38. 2, Norah Fredenhagen, W, 1:01.53. 3, Kasey Romspert, S, 1:05.17.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, David Bascom, S, 51.95. 2, Alexander Carhart, W, 53.90. 3, Fillippo Pierfelici, S, 1:06.44.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Molly McLaughlin, S, 6:04.56. 2, Nora Hulse, W, 6:19.85. 3, Piper Hartlieb, W, 6:22.64.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Justice Arola, W, 5:39.23. 2, Robert Watson, S, 5:48.41. 3, Kole Rhodes, S, 6:15.63.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Skeeter Helgeson, Piper Hartlieb, Norah Fredenhagen, Ryann Dorris), 1:53.15. 2, South, 1:56.90. 3, South, 2:02.48.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Alexander Carhart, Justice Arola, George Sholton, Julien Wiese), 1:41.66. 2, South, 1:50.75. 3, South, 2:01.34.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Summer Cheng, S, 1:05.11. 2, Ryann Dorris, W, 1:10.46. 3, Sarah Mixsell, W, 1:12.67.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Kevin Kotter, S, 1:05.99. 2, Toya Takahashi, W, 1:31.32. 3, Satchel Herzog, W, 1:34.26.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Skeeter Helgeson, W, 1:22.28. 2, Piper Hartlieb, W, 1:27.20. 3, Nora Hulse, W, 1:30.71.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Julien Wiese, W, 1:04.78. 2, George Sholton, W, 1:12.76. 3, Ryan Bascom, S, 1:13.34.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Summer Cheng, Kasey Romspert, Rio Merriman, Aubrey Cheng), 4:04.64. 2, West, 4:07.10. 3, West, 4:21.37.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (David Bascom, Andrew Rzeszut, Robert Watson, Kaden Rhodes), 3:38.14. 2, West, 3:38.37. 3, South, 4:28.36.

Quad meet (Dimond, Service, Bartlett, East)

Girls team scores — Dimond 498, Service 373, East 126, Bartlett 80.

Boys team scores — Dimond 469, Service 409, East 90, Bartlett 67.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Mikayla Terry, Isabelle Borke, Brooke Dittlinger, Kara Krause), 1:59.16. 2, Dimond, 1:59.91. 3, Service, 2:11.37.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Service (Nicholas Price, Ethan Kwon, Tavner Wisdom, Brian Jarupakorn), 1:40.65. 2, Dimond, 1:42.61. 3, Dimond, 1:51.85.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Dreamer Kowatch, D, 1:59.56. 2, Hannah Boyce, D, 2:07.96. 3, Aviana Sorich, S, 2:14.82.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Brian Jarupakorn, S, 1:47.07. 2, Kenneth Octuk, D, 1:50.87. 3, Ethan Bartz, S, 1:56.55.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Breckynn Willis, D, 2:20.33. 2, Naomi Burgan, D, 2:24.93. 3, Emily Taylor, D, 2:28.81.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Tavner Wisdom, S, 2:03.48. 2, Robert Kompsie, D, 2:22.10. 3, Colton Smith, D, 2:25.71.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Mikayla Terry, D, 26.68. 2, Emma Beltzer, D, 27.67. 3, Boo Rogers, S, 28.46.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Scott Babbitt, D, 23.25. 2, Fischer Kass, D, 23.27. 3, James Tatakis, D, 25.06.

Girls 1-meter Diving — 1, Jenna Walch, D, 201.25. 2, Natalie Thayer, E, 94.60.

Boys 1-meter Diving — 1, Ernest Kvidera, D, 183.95.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Dreamer Kowatch, D, 1:02.65. 2, Emily Krause, D, 1:09.94. 3, Sophie Bacon, S, 1:11.47.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Jacob Mitchell, D, 55.18. 2, Ethan Kwon, S, 1:00.08. 3, Lucas Wisdom, S, 1:00.85.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Breckynn Willis, D, 57.17. 2, Katie Puls, D, 1:01.35. 3, Isabelle Hoen, D, 1:01.93.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Fischer Kass, D, 51.88. 2, Jesse Tatakis, D, 52.01. 3, Andrew Billings, D, 52.60.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Isabelle Borke, D, 5:40.06. 2, Kara Krause, D, 5:49.55. 3, Boo Rogers, S, 6:14.14.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Brian Jarupakorn, S, 5:01.02. 2, Kenneth Octuk, D, 5:09.85. 3, Owen Kelly, D, 5:24.35.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Mikayla Terry, Brooke Dittlinger, Isabelle Borke, Naomi Burgan), 1:43.72. 2, Dimond, 1:44.01. 3, Service, 1:54.40.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Jacob Mitchell, Scott Babbitt, Andrew Billings, Fischer Kass), 1:31.18. 2, Dimond, 1:38.75. 3, Service, 1:38.77.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Mikayla Terry, D, 1:08.66. 2, Shelby Bruce, S, 1:09.64. 3, Sophie Bacon, S, 1:09.69.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Jacob Mitchell, D, 55.96. 2, Nicholas Price, S, 56.34.3, Robert Kompsie, D, 1:02.42.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Emma Beltzer, D, 1:17.21. 2, Tylyn Bushman, B, 1:17.92. 3, Aviana Sorich, S, 1:20.02.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Tavner Wisdom, S, 1:01.10. 2, Ethan Kwon, S, 1:03.12. 3, Andrew Billings, D, 1:07.19.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Hannah Boyce, Breckynn Willis, Dreamer Kowatch, Isabelle Borke), 3:48.60. 2, Dimond, 4:02.53. 3, Service, 4:19.89.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Kenneth Octuk, Scott Babbitt, Jesse Tatakis, Fischer Kass), 3:23.33. 2, Service, 3:24.15. 3, Dimond, 3:51.83.


Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments