Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Led by winners Maurer and Schwartz, Service Cougars clean up at CIC ski championships

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: February 7
  • Published February 7

The Service Cougars crushed it Friday on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference ski championships at Kincaid Park.

Racing in above-freezing temperatures, Service skiers Alexander Maurer and Meredith Schwartz captured individual victories in the freestyle races. Three other Service boys posted top-6 finishes and two other Service girls posted top-5 finishes.

Racing continues Saturday with a classic-technique relay race, where the CIC Skimeister titles will decided. Times from Friday’s races will be added to split times from Saturday’s relay, and the boy and girl with the fastest combined times win the coveted crown.

In the boys competition, Maurer leads by more than 11 seconds over Michael Earnhart of Chugiak. Maurer won the 9.9-kilometer race in 25 minutes, 56.4 seconds, followed by Earnhart (26:07.7) and third-place Joel Power of Service (26:52.5).

Among the girls, less than eight seconds separated Friday’s top three finishers. Schwartz won the 7.6K race in 22:48.1, followed by Ivy Eski of West (22:50.5) and Tatum Witter of Service (22:55.5). Adrianna Proffitt of Chugiak, the CIC’s reigning Skimeister, finished fourth in 23:06 to put herself in contention to repeat.

Relay races begin at 11 a.m. Saturday at Kincaid.

Boys 9.9K freestyle

1) Alexander Maurer, Service, 25:56.4; 2) Michael Earnhart, Chugiak, 26:07.7; 3) Joel Power, Service, 26:52.5; 4) Peter Hinds, Dimond, 27:16.7; 5) Aaron Power, Service, 27:36.9; 6) Hayden Ulbrich, Service, 27:58.7; 7) Liam Chisholm, West, 28:00.0; 8) Michael Connelly, Chugiak, 28:01.4; 9) Aaron Maves, West, 28:02.8; 10) Noah Rehberg, East, 28:13.3; 11) Ethan Eski, West, 28:24.1; 12) Nils Kolb, Dimond, 28:31.5; 13) Nicholas Jablonski, Dimond, 28:33.0; 14) Max Beiergrohslein, Chugiak, 28:36.8; 15) Porter Blei, Chugiak, 28:54.0; 16) Ethan Howe, East, 29:04.7; 17) Kelly Martin, West, 29:14.9; 18) Kyle Fischer, South, 29:33.1; 19) Ben Fischer, Soiuth, 29:38.6; 20) Alex Carl, Eagle River, 29:45.4; 21) Owen Young, Souith, 29:51.7; 22) Martin Rygh, Dimond, 30:11.2; 23) Konrad Renner, 30:13.8; 24) Noah Rygh, Dimond, 30:19.8; 25) Brady Burrough, South, 30:24.2; 26) Noah Goltz, West, 30:32.3; 27) Paul Hlasny, Service, 30:34.9; 28) Owen Saltzman, Dimond, 30:39.5; 29) Ben Post, West, 30:57.0; 30) Luke Howe, East, 30:57.0; 31) Nolan Miller, South, 30:57.6; 32) James Peot, South, 31:12.4; 33) Matthew Terry, Service, 31:21.4; 34) Curtis Bay, Eagle River, 31:33.3; 35) Eli Stierwalt, East, 32:44.6; 36) Thomas Simono, Service, 33:07.0; 37) Sam Cryder, Chugiak, 33:09.3; 38) Michael Olson, Eagle River, 33:23.6; 39) Dylan Haley, East, 33:40.6; 40) Cole Jones, West, 33:43.5; 41) Will Sanchez, East, 34:58.0; 42) Wesley Slaughter, South, 35:46.8; 43) Mark Wing, Chugiak, 37:09.1.

Girls 7.6K freestyle

1) Meredith Schwartz, Service, 22:48.1; 2) Ivy Eski, West, 22:50.5; 3) Tatum Witter, Service, 22:55.5; 4) Adrianna Profitt, Chugiak, 23:06.0; 5) Marit Flora, Service, 23:14.9; 6) Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 23:18.4; 7) Quincy Donley, West, 23:29.9; 8) Garvee Tobin, Service, 23:37.9; 9) Neena Brubacker, Service, 23:50.2; 10) Natalie Hood, West, 24:25.0; 11) Lucy Young, South, 24:32.7; 12) Emily Erickson, Dimond, 24:34.3; 13) Maria Nedom, West, 24:42.6; 14) Morgan Coniglio, West 24:57.1; 15) Claire Nelson, Eagle River, 25:08.2; 16) Robyn Miller, South, 25:16.6; 17) Anezka Hendrychova, Eagle River, 25:19.8; 18) Zoe Chang, Service, 25:20.4; 19) Kelsey Johannes, West, 25:26.6; 20) Amaeli Kam-Magruder, Dimond, 25:35.5; 21) Mina Hancock, Service, 25:58.0; 22) Kiley Dennis, Chugiak, 26:01.9; 23) Anna Halsey, Dimond, 26:06.7; 24) Madeline Troxell, Dimond, 26:40.4; 25) Hannah Cryder, Chugiak, 26:46.9; 26) Maria Cvancara, Dimond, 26:56.1; 27) Ava Earl, Dimond, 27:02.6; 28) Maggie Keffalos, South, 27:05.7; 29) Elizabeth Ruehle, Eagle River, 27:17.9; 30) Marley Ireland, East, 27:24.8; 31) Kaleigh Amundson, Chugiak, 27:32.5; 32) Katherine Puls, Dimond, 27:34.7; 33) Maura Black, South, 27:49.3; 34) Sophia Cvancara, Dimond, 28:14.9; 35) Nancy Biegel, South, 28:33.8; 36) Elizabeth Kilby, South, 28:40.0; 37) Laura Ripp, Eagle River, 28:45.2; 38) Kali Smedley, Chugiak, 29:03.7; 39) Haley Harmon, Chugiak, 30:21.0; 40) Patricia Casey, Chugiak, 30:40.9.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments
Sponsored