Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Blustery weather can’t stop Service Cougars at CIC ski championships

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: February 9
  • Published February 8

Varsity girls start the first leg of the classic relay race Satuday at the CIC ski championships at Kincaid Park. (Loren Holmes / ADN)

The wind roared and the temperatures soared on the final day of the Cook Inlet Conference ski championship Saturday at Kincaid Park, but the Service Cougars dealt with the difficulties, and so did Chugiak’s Adrianna Proffitt.

The Cougars won both relay races to capture the boys and girls team titles, pulling off their first sweep of the CIC championships since 2005. It was the first conference title for the Service boys since 2015 and the first for the girls since 2007.

Skimeister crowns went to Proffitt and Service’s Alexander Maurer.

Both the temperature and the wind gusts approached 40 on a wild day of weather. It was 39 degrees when volunteers arrived to set things up Saturday morning, and a weather station at the park recorded a peak wind gust of 38 mph right around noon, a race official said.

Service's Joel Power, left, leads Chugiak's Max Beiergrohslein up a hill. (Loren Holmes / ADN)

Proffitt, a senior who placed fourth in Friday’s individual freestyle race, used a swift scramble leg in Saturday’s classic relay race to come from behind for her second straight Skimeister title, which is awarded to the skier with the fastest combined time in the meet’s two races.

Proffitt’s time of 10 minutes, 2.1 seconds in the 4x3.3-kilometer relay allowed her to overtake the three skiers who beat her in Friday’s 7.6K race — Service’s Meredith Schwartz, West’s Ivy Eski and Service’s Tatum Witter.

Her two-race total of 33:08.1 gave her the Skimeister title with a three-second edge over Eski. Schwartz, Friday’s winner, trailed by about 13 seconds to finish third overall, nine-tenths of a second ahead of Eagle River’s Emily Walsh. Walsh, who placed sixth Friday, had Saturday’s second fastest relay split, 10.04.1.

Maurer, a junior, dominated on both days to win his first Skimeister crown. He won the individual race by 11 seconds and had the fastest 4.9K relay leg by nearly five seconds.

His two-race total time of 39:11.5 put him comfortably ahead of Chugiak’s Michael Earnhart (39:33.7), who placed second Friday and had the fourth-fastest split Saturday.

Bartlett's Holten Reid skis up a hill wearing a sleeveless shirt. Temperatures remained above freezing for the entire race. (Loren Holmes / ADN)

Team scores

Girls — 1) Service 2:14:47.9; 2) West 2:17:41.2; 3) Eagle River 2:26:17.9; 4) Chugiak 2:29:02.0; 5) Dimond 2:29:55.3; 6) South 2:33:07.1.

Boys — 1) Service 2:43:24.2; 2) Chugiak 2:47:46.4; 3) West 2:52:32.7; 4) Dimond 2:54:03.2; 5) South 3:03:05.6; 6) East 3:05:11.8.

Skimeister standings (top 5)

Girls — 1) Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak, 33:08.1; 2) Ivy Eski, West, 33:11.9; 3) Meredith Schwartz, 33:21.6; 4) Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 33:22.5; 5) Tatum Witter, Service, 33:26.9.

Boys — 1) Alexander Maurer, Service, 39:11.5; 2) Michael Earnhart, Chugiak, 39:33.7; 3) Joel Power, Service, 40:12.3; 4) Peter Hinds, Dimond, 41:16.2; 5) Aaron Power, Service, 41:43.4.

Saturday’s results

Boys 4x4.9K classic relay

1) Service 54:59.6 (Joel Power 13:19.8, Alexander Maurer 13:15.1, Aaron Power 14:06.5, Hayden Ulbrich 14:18.2); 2) Chugiak 56:06.4 (Max Beiergrohslein 13:22.2, Porter Blei 14:09.4, Michael Connelly 15:08.8, Michael Earnhart 13:26.0); 3) West 58:50.8 (Kelly Martin 14:37.8, Liam Chisholm 14:24.2, Ethan Eski 15:07.3, Aaron Maves 14:41.5); 4) Dimond 59:30.7 (Nicholas Jablonski 14:41.9; Nils Kolb 14:17.1; Noah Rygh 16:32.2; Peter Hinds 13:59.5); 5) South 1:03:37.8 (Kyle Fischer 16:19.2; Brady Burrough 15:00.3; Owen Young, 16:31.2; Ben Fischer 15:47.1); 6) East 1:04:12.1 (Noah Rehberg 14:41.0; Ethan Howe 16:30.5; Eli Stierwalt 17:58.8; Luke Howe 15:01.8); 7) Eagle River 1:09:07.3 (Alex Carl 15:18.6; Curtis Bay 16:44.5; Michael Olson 17:35.2; Garrett Kimball 19:29.0).

Girls 4x3.3K classic relay

1) Service 42:11.4 (Meredith Schwartz 10:33.5; Tatum Witter 10:31.4; Marit Flora 10:39.2; Garvee Tobin 10:27.3); 2) West 42:13.1 (Quincy Donley 10:17.7; Natalie Hood 10:51.4; Maria Nedom 10:43.5; Ivy Eski 10:20.5); 3) Eagle River 45:13.4 (Anezka Hendrychova 11:41.9; Laura Ripp 12:44.1; Claire Nelson 10:43.3; Emily Walsh 10:04.1); 4) Chugiak 45:34.6 (Adrianna Profitt 10:02.1, Hannah Cryder 11:29.4, Patricia Casey 12:04.5, Kiley Dennis 11:58.6); 5) Dimond 46:58.5 (Emily Erickson 10:54.3, Anna Halsey 12:02.8, Madeline Troxel 12:25.1, Amaeli Kam-Magruder 11:36.3); 6) South 49:09.5 (Lucy Young 11:10.2, Ava Earl 14:18.4, Maggie Keffalos 12:36.6, Robyn Miller, South, 11:04.3).

Friday’s results

Boys 9.9K individual freestyle

1) Alexander Maurer, Service, 25:56.4; 2) Michael Earnhart, Chugiak, 26:07.7; 3) Joel Power, Service, 26:52.5; 4) Peter Hinds, Dimond, 27:16.7; 5) Aaron Power, Service, 27:36.9; 6) Hayden Ulbrich, Service, 27:58.7; 7) Liam Chisholm, West, 28:00.0; 8) Michael Connelly, Chugiak, 28:01.4; 9) Aaron Maves, West, 28:02.8; 10) Noah Rehberg, East, 28:13.3; 11) Ethan Eski, West, 28:24.1; 12) Nils Kolb, Dimond, 28:31.5; 13) Nicholas Jablonski, Dimond, 28:33.0; 14) Max Beiergrohslein, Chugiak, 28:36.8; 15) Porter Blei, Chugiak, 28:54.0; 16) Ethan Howe, East, 29:04.7; 17) Kelly Martin, West, 29:14.9; 18) Kyle Fischer, South, 29:33.1; 19) Ben Fischer, Soiuth, 29:38.6; 20) Alex Carl, Eagle River, 29:45.4; 21) Owen Young, Souith, 29:51.7; 22) Martin Rygh, Dimond, 30:11.2; 23) Konrad Renner, 30:13.8; 24) Noah Rygh, Dimond, 30:19.8; 25) Brady Burrough, South, 30:24.2; 26) Noah Goltz, West, 30:32.3; 27) Paul Hlasny, Service, 30:34.9; 28) Owen Saltzman, Dimond, 30:39.5; 29) Ben Post, West, 30:57.0; 30) Luke Howe, East, 30:57.0; 31) Nolan Miller, South, 30:57.6; 32) James Peot, South, 31:12.4; 33) Matthew Terry, Service, 31:21.4; 34) Curtis Bay, Eagle River, 31:33.3; 35) Eli Stierwalt, East, 32:44.6; 36) Thomas Simono, Service, 33:07.0; 37) Sam Cryder, Chugiak, 33:09.3; 38) Michael Olson, Eagle River, 33:23.6; 39) Dylan Haley, East, 33:40.6; 40) Cole Jones, West, 33:43.5; 41) Will Sanchez, East, 34:58.0; 42) Wesley Slaughter, South, 35:46.8; 43) Mark Wing, Chugiak, 37:09.1.

Girls 7.6K individual freestyle

1) Meredith Schwartz, Service, 22:48.1; 2) Ivy Eski, West, 22:50.5; 3) Tatum Witter, Service, 22:55.5; 4) Adrianna Profitt, Chugiak, 23:06.0; 5) Marit Flora, Service, 23:14.9; 6) Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 23:18.4; 7) Quincy Donley, West, 23:29.9; 8) Garvee Tobin, Service, 23:37.9; 9) Neena Brubacker, Service, 23:50.2; 10) Natalie Hood, West, 24:25.0; 11) Lucy Young, South, 24:32.7; 12) Emily Erickson, Dimond, 24:34.3; 13) Maria Nedom, West, 24:42.6; 14) Morgan Coniglio, West 24:57.1; 15) Claire Nelson, Eagle River, 25:08.2; 16) Robyn Miller, South, 25:16.6; 17) Anezka Hendrychova, Eagle River, 25:19.8; 18) Zoe Chang, Service, 25:20.4; 19) Kelsey Johannes, West, 25:26.6; 20) Amaeli Kam-Magruder, Dimond, 25:35.5; 21) Mina Hancock, Service, 25:58.0; 22) Kiley Dennis, Chugiak, 26:01.9; 23) Anna Halsey, Dimond, 26:06.7; 24) Madeline Troxell, Dimond, 26:40.4; 25) Hannah Cryder, Chugiak, 26:46.9; 26) Maria Cvancara, Dimond, 26:56.1; 27) Ava Earl, Dimond, 27:02.6; 28) Maggie Keffalos, South, 27:05.7; 29) Elizabeth Ruehle, Eagle River, 27:17.9; 30) Marley Ireland, East, 27:24.8; 31) Kaleigh Amundson, Chugiak, 27:32.5; 32) Katherine Puls, Dimond, 27:34.7; 33) Maura Black, South, 27:49.3; 34) Sophia Cvancara, Dimond, 28:14.9; 35) Nancy Biegel, South, 28:33.8; 36) Elizabeth Kilby, South, 28:40.0; 37) Laura Ripp, Eagle River, 28:45.2; 38) Kali Smedley, Chugiak, 29:03.7; 39) Haley Harmon, Chugiak, 30:21.0; 40) Patricia Casey, Chugiak, 30:40.9.

West's Ruari O'Brien-Holen skis through falling snow as he exits a tunnel. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
East's Jordan Hamlett skis up a hill. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
Comments