Skip to main Content
High School Sports

South High Wolverines use the family plan to claim swim meet victory

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: October 17
  • Published October 16

Swimmers who are siblings, teammates and rivals powered the South Wolverines to the team victories at a three-team Cook Inlet Conference swim meet Friday at Service High.

Three pairs of siblings accounted for eight individual victories and each pair gave the Wolverines a 1-2 finish in a race.

The Cheng sisters, Aubrey and Summer, led the way. Aubrey won the 100-yard freestyle, Summer won the 100 breaststroke, and together they staged an exciting 50 free, where Aubrey’s winning time of 25.0 seconds edged her sister, who was second in 25.39.

The McLaughlin sisters, Megan and Molly, won the 200 medley and the 100 butterfly, respectively, and placed 1-2 in the 100 backstroke, with Megan winning by about eight seconds.

The Rhodes brothers, Kaden and Kole, got into the act by going 1-2 in the 100 butterfly. Kaden won by about 10 seconds and went on to win the 100 breaststroke.

The Chengs also swam on two winning relay teams, including the 200 medley relay team, which also included the McLaughlins.

Girls team scores — South, 169, Chugiak 112, East 7

Boys team scores — South 132, Chugiak 118, East 13

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, South (Megan McLaughlin, Summer Cheng, Molly McLaughlin, Aubrey Cheng), 1:55.24. 2, Chugiak 2:06.55. 3, South 2:13.08.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, South (Kevin Kotter, Ryan Bascom, Kaden Rhodes, David Bascom), 1:50.14. 2, Chugiak 1:50.78. 3, Chugiak 2:01.23.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Madison Pawlak, S, 2:12.29. 2, Kaia Reeg, S, 2:13.72. 3, Elise Petrie, CHS, 2:17.97.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Donovan Lodzins, CHS, 1:54.35. 2, Tiago Tovar, CHS, 2:02.26. 3, Kevin Kotter, S, 2:06.00.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Megan McLaughlin, S, 2:21.92. 2, Maria Girbacea, CHS, 2:32.75. 3, Megan Sutton, CHS, 2:40.88.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Ryan Bascom, S, 2:16.83. 2, Max Yagodin, S, 2:17.81. 3, Chris Michael, CHS, 2:28.35.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Summer Cheng, S, 25.00. 2, Aubrey Cheng, S, 25.39. 3, Kasey Romspert, S, 27.73.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, David Bascom, S, 22.82. 2, Reuben Dobson, CHS, 23.16. 3, Samuel Goldman, S, 26.35.

Girls 1-meter Diving — 1, Krystal Forbush, CHS, 160.72. 2, Hannah Klebesadel, CHS, 106.43. 3, Kylie Johns, CHS, 103.58.

Boys 1-meter Diving — 1, Gabe Dobson, CHS, 230.70.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Molly McLaughlin, S, 1:07.74. 2, Maria Girbacea, CHS, 1:10.25. 3, Megan Sutton, CHS, 1:17.90.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Kaden Rhodes, S, 55.46. 2, Kole Rhodes, S, 1:06.16. 3, Chris Michael, CHS, 1:06.45.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Aubrey Cheng, S, 55.77. 2, Kasey Romspert, S, 1:00.43. 3, Quinn Morgan, CHS, 1:01.42.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, David Bascom, S, 51.05. 2, Tiago Tovar, CHS, 55.49. 3, Max Yagodin, S, 56.60.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Elise Petrie, CHS, 6:07.65. 2, Hana Honkola, S, 6:18.82. 3, Mo Narus, S, 6:36.56.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Reuben Dobson, CHS, 5:19.34. 2, Donovan Lodzins, CHS, 5:19.37. 3, Max Merizon, CHS, 7:47.16.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Quinn Morgan, Aeia Davis, Maria Girbacea, Megan Sutton), 1:50.70. 2, South 1:50.72. 3, South 1:57.42.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Kaden Rhodes, Samuel Goldman, Ryan Bascom, David Bascom), 1:36.50. 2, Chugiak 1:44.93. 3, South 1:56.76.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Megan McLaughlin, S, 1:02.97. 2, Molly McLaughlin, S, 1:10.65. 3, Caitlin Ramos, EHS, 1:12.62.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Kevin Kotter, S, 1:03.66. 2, Kole Rhodes, S, 1:04.66. 3, Benjamin Strickland, CHS, 1:13.70.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Summer Cheng, S, 1:08.35. 2, Jaelin Burrell, CHS, 1:17.15. 3, Kaia Reeg, S, 1:17.81.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Kaden Rhodes, S, 1:05.70. 2, Ryan Bascom, S, 1:11.66. 3, Fillippo Pierfelici, S, 1:13.98.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Aubrey Cheng, Kasey Romspert, Kaia Reeg, Summer Cheng), 4:01.10. 2, South 4:16.54. 3, Chugiak 4:29.04.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Reuben Dobson, Tiago Tovar, Chris Michael, Donovan Lodzins), 3:36.25. 2, South 3:50.75.

Lynx glide past Cougars

Nicolas Price and Brian Jarupakorn gave the Service Cougars a pair of double winners but it wasn’t enough to sink the Dimond Lynx.

Dimond swept the team titles, with the boys pulling out a 179-132 win behind two individual victories from Kenneth Octuk.

Girls team scores — Dimonid 217, Service 100

Boys team scores — Dimond 179, Service 132

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Dreamer Kowatch, Maria Cvancara, Brooke Dittlinger, Mia Sperbeck), 1:56.07. 2, Dimond, 1:57.75. 3, Service, 2:06.33.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Service (Gavin Kitchen, Preston Kwon, Nicholas Price, Brian Jarupakorn), 1:44.06. 2, Dimond, 1:48.30. 3, Dimond, 1:57.00.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Naomi Burgan, D, 2:05.95. 2, Boo Rogers, SE, 2:16.14. 3, Leena Edais, D, 2:19.94.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kenneth Octuk, D, 1:50.45. 2, Max Waters, D, 2:00.75. 3, Kieran Erwin, D, 2:06.81.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Isabelle Borke, D, 2:15.11. 2, Caroline Waters, D, 2:19.57. 3, Hannah Katchen, SE, 2:20.43.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Tavner Wisdom, SE, 2:06.33. 2, Preston Kwon, SE, 2:12.44. 3, Luke Hoen, D, 2:13.75.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Brooke Dittlinger, D, 26.41. 2, Emma Beltzer, D, 27.65. 3, Aviana Sorich, SE, 27.66.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Brian Jarupakorn, SE, 22.07. 2, Scott Babbitt, D, 22.32. 3, Fischer Kass, D, 23.19.

Girls 1 mtr Diving — 1, Jenna Walch, D, 215.86. 2, Makala Moore, SE, 75.91.

Boys 1 mtr Diving — 1, Ernest Kvidera, D, 176.17. 2, Declan Sorich, SE, 131.78. 3, Matthew Sorich, SE, 111.60.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Katie Puls, D, 1:04.92. 2, Naomi Burgan, D, 1:06.78. 3, Kara Krause, D, 1:09.99.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Nicholas Price, SE, 57.38. 2, Scott Babbitt, D, 57.79. 3, James Tatakis, D, 1:00.59.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Mia Sperbeck, D, 57.53. 2, Hannah Boyce, D, 57.62. 3, Emily Taylor, D, 59.95.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Brian Jarupakorn, SE, 48.52. 2, Fischer Kass, D, 52.67. 3, Owen Thompson, D, 52.70.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Dreamer Kowatch, D, 5:30.99. 2, Page Antrobus, D, 5:36.85. 3, Lindsey Tatakis, D, 6:23.79.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kenneth Octuk, D, 5:07.58. 2, Tavner Wisdom, SE, 5:21.17. 3, Max Waters, D, 5:21.40.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Mia Sperbeck, Emma Beltzer, Isabelle Borke, Leena Edais), 1:44.78. 2, Dimond, 1:45.35. 3, Dimond, 1:51.46.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Scott Babbitt, Owen Thompson, Kenneth Octuk, Fischer Kass), 1:31.86. 2, Dimond, 1:38.89. 3, Service, 1:41.28.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Hannah Katchen, SE, 1:03.69. 2, Paula Morales, D, 1:07.43. 3, Maya Burgan, D, 1:11.11.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Will McKinley, D, 59.34. 2, Gavin Kitchen, SE, 59.60. 3, Owen Thompson, D, 1:01.45.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Maria Cvancara, D, 1:12.23. 2, Sophia Cvancara, D, 1:14.19. 3, Zoe Chang, SE, 1:19.30.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Nicholas Price, SE, 1:02.56. 2, Preston Kwon, SE, 1:02.85. 3, Luke Hoen, D, 1:07.46.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Lindsey Tatakis, Sarah Duot-kelley, Isabelle Borke, Dreamer Kowatch), 3:57.43. 2, Dimond, 3:58.81. 3, Dimond, 4:01.37.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Scott Babbitt, Fischer Kass, Owen Thompson, Kenneth Octuk), 3:22.90. 2, Service, 3:25.30. 3, Dimond, 3:43.18.

Double-winners lead Wolves

Four swimmers won two individual events apiece for Eagle River, which took a big win on the boys side and finished a close second to the West girls in a three-team meet.

Jake Metzger, Matthew Heaphy and Thomas Myers were double winners for the Eagle River boys, and McKenzie Fazio won two races for the girls.

Girls team scores — West 139, Eagle River 128, Bartlett 14

Boys team scores — Eagle River 161, West 83, Bartlett 10

200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Eagle River (Jamisen Rasmussen, Rachel Heaphy, Kiara Borchardt, McKenzie Fazio), 2:01.01. 2, West, 2:06.35. 3, West, 2:14.12.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Eagle River (Josiah Keen, Matthew Heaphy, Thomas Myers, Micah Keen), 1:41.18. 2, Eagle River, 2:01.11. 3, West, 2:01.89.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, McKenzie Fazio, ERHS, 1:53.81. 2, Kiara Borchardt, ERHS, 2:02.43. 3, Ryann Dorris, WHS, 2:07.93.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jake Metzger, ERHS, 1:58.04. 2, James Cranford, BHS, 2:06.86. 3, Thomas Atkins, WHS, 2:16.63.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Kara Johnson, ERHS, 2:27.30. 2, Kira Johannes, WHS, 2:41.50. 3, Nora Hulse, WHS, 2:42.53.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Matthew Heaphy, ERHS, 2:00.30. 2, Josiah Keen, ERHS, 2:07.35.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Nicole Coulter, WHS, 26.96. 2, Sierra Mercer, ERHS, 28.04. 3, Kalima Glascott, WHS, 28.19.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Thomas Myers, ERHS, 23.47. 2, Ari Kaufman, WHS, 24.83. 3, Caleb Rapanut, ERHS, 25.86.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Kiara Borchardt, ERHS, 58.76. 2, Kayla Tyree, WHS, 1:18.58. 3, Lilly Flanum, WHS, 1:20.89.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Thomas Myers, ERHS, 55.86. 2, Caleb Rapanut, ERHS, 1:02.82. 3, Tristan Popa, ERHS, 1:10.94.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, McKenzie Fazio, ERHS, 52.35. 2, Nicole Coulter, WHS, 58.76. 3, Sierra Mercer, ERHS, 1:01.25.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Micah Keen, ERHS, 51.40. 2, Ari Kaufman, WHS, 55.38. 3, Aiden Rowley, ERHS, 58.28.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ryann Dorris, WHS, 5:35.45. 2, Kara Johnson, ERHS, 5:59.35. 3, Norah Fredenhagen, WHS, 6:13.57.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jake Metzger, ERHS, 5:17.87. 2, James Cranford, BHS, 6:08.96. 3, Thomas Atkins, WHS, 6:17.89.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (Kiara Borchardt, Sierra Mercer, Kara Johnson , McKenzie Fazio), 1:45.37. 2, West, 1:50.30. 3, Eagle Riverl, 1:59.87.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (Josiah Keen, Micah Keen, Thomas Myers, Matthew Heaphy), 1:31.65. 2, Eagle River, 1:45.61. 3, West, 1:56.03.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Jamisen Rasmussen, ERHS, 1:14.32. 2, Kira Johannes, WHS, 1:15.63. 3, Nora Hulse, WHS, 1:15.87.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Josiah Keen, ERHS, 58.80. 2, George Sholton, WHS, 1:06.12. 3, Liam Carden, ERHS, 1:09.14.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Rachel Heaphy, ERHS, 1:19.12. 2, Maya Solomonson, ERHS, 1:21.57. 3, Olivia Croy, WHS, 1:35.58.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Matthew Heaphy, ERHS, 59.29. 2, Micah Keen, ERHS, 1:05.11. 3, Jackson Rasmussen, ERHS, 1:29.38.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (Kara Johnson, Sierra Mercer, Willa Pruner, Maya Solomonson), 4:14.11. 2, West, 4:23.87. 3, West, 4:42.47.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (Jake Metzger, Caleb Rapanut, Aiden Rowley, Nathaniel Sims), 3:49.87. 2, West, 3:57.72.

[Because of a high volume of comments requiring moderation, we are temporarily disabling comments on many of our articles so editors can focus on the coronavirus crisis and other coverage. We invite you to write a letter to the editor or reach out directly if you’d like to communicate with us about a particular article. Thanks.]

Sponsored