Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Fast 500 by Summer Cheng propels South girls to swim victory

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: October 24, 2020
  • Published October 24, 2020

South High’s Summer Cheng blew away the school record in the 500-yard freestyle Friday at a four-team Cook Inlet Conference swim meet.

Cheng finished the longest race in high school swimming in 5 minutes, 14.47 seconds to shatter the previous record of 5:24.75, held by Marlana Tuccillo.

Cheng and her sister Aubrey each won two individual events to propel South to the girls team victory.

The Service Cougars won the boys team competition behind double-winners Conrad Fawcett, Brian Jarupakorn and Tavner Wisdom.

Girl team scores — South 466, Service 368, East 84, Bartlett 39.

Boys team scores — Service 351, South 319, East 58, Bartlett 21.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, South (Molly McLaughlin, Summer Cheng, Kaia Reeg, Hana Honkola), 2:03.74. 2, Service 2:04.50.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Service (Gavin Kitchen, Preston Kwon, Brian Jarupakorn, Tavner Wisdom), 1:44.29. 2, South 1:58.47.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Aubrey Cheng, SAHS, 2:00.39. 2, Boo Rogers, SHS, 2:17.05. 3, Hana Honkola, SAHS, 2:17.93.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Conrad Fawcett, SHS, 1:55.54. 2, Max Yagodin, SAHS, 2:04.28. 3, Gavin Kitchen, SHS, 2:13.32.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Megan McLaughlin, SAHS, 2:26.51. 2, Molly McLaughlin, SAHS, 2:33.85. 3, Rosie Jines, SHS, 2:43.38.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Tavner Wisdom, SHS, 2:05.32. 2, David Bascom, SAHS, 2:14.49. 3, Jacob Leonard, SHS, 2:25.18.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kasey Romspert, SAHS, 27.46. 2, Zoe Chang, SHS, 27.99. 3, Kaia Reeg, SAHS, 28.01.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ryan Bascom, SAHS, 24.61. 2, Preston Kwon, SHS, 25.08. 3, Samuel Goldman, SAHS, 26.06.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Kaia Reeg, SAHS, 1:07.83. 2, Megan McLaughlin, SAHS, 1:10.04. 3, Boo Rogers, SHS, 1:15.38.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Brian Jarupakorn, SHS, 51.86. 2, Kaden Rhodes, SAHS, 57.04. 3, Ryan Bascom, SAHS, 1:04.31.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Aubrey Cheng, SAHS, 54.53. 2, Hannah Katchen, SHS, 58.46. 3, Kasey Romspert, SAHS, 1:00.92.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, David Bascom, SAHS, 51.47. 2, Preston Kwon, SHS, 55.49. 3, Gavin Kitchen, SHS, 55.53.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Summer Cheng, SAHS, 5:14.47. 2, Hannah Katchen, SHS, 5:49.31. 3, Dulcy Morris, SHS, 6:16.02.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Conrad Fawcett, SHS, 5:09.97. 2, Samuel Goldman, SAHS, 5:41.51.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Hana Honkola, Kaia Reeg, Mo Narus, Megan McLaughlin), 1:50.88. 2, South, 1:51.29.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Kaden Rhodes, Samuel Goldman, Ryan Bascom, David Bascom), 1:37.23. 2, Service 1:39.25.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Summer Cheng, SAHS, 59.06. 2, Ava Rothbarth, SAHS, 1:13.49. 3, Caitlin Ramos, EHS, 1:13.99.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Brian Jarupakorn, SHS, 54.24. 2, Kevin Kotter, SAHS, 1:03.16. 3, Max Yagodin, SAHS, 1:03.43.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Josie Chistensen, SHS, 1:20.81. 2, Elizabeth Bingham, SAHS, 1:24.03. 3, Destiny DeLara, SHS, 1:27.71.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Tavner Wisdom, SHS, 1:01.54. 2, Kaden Rhodes, SAHS, 1:05.04. 3, Nickita Kalachevsky, SHS, 1:12.60.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Aubrey Cheng, Kasey Romspert, Mo Narus, Greta Faignant), 4:02.54. 2, Service, 4:02.99.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (David Bascom, Max Yagodin, Ryan Bascom, Kaden Rhodes), 3:32.17. 2, Service, 4:25.42.

West, Eagle River each get wins

The West High girls won the meet-ending 400-yard free relay Friday to punctuate a narrow win over Eagle River in a Cook Inlet Conference dual swim meet.

The team of Nicole Coulter, Ryann Dorris, Norah Fredenhagen and Lauren Dorris won the race by 19 seconds to cement a 19-point team win over the Wolves.

The Eagle River boys picked up a 56-point win over West.

The Wolves boasted all four of the meet’s double winners — Micah Keen, Matthew Heaphy, Kiara Borchardt and McKenzie Fazio.

Girls team scores — West 142, Eagle River 123.

Boys team scores — Eagle River 156, West 100.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Eagle River (Evelyn Toole, Rachel Heaphy, Kiara Borchardt, McKenzie Fazio), 2:01.05. 2, West, 2:13.60. 3, West, 2:21.50.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Eagle River (Josiah Keen, Matthew Heaphy, Thomas Myers, Micah Keen), 1:45.92. 2, Eagle River, 2:02.69. 3, West,2:13.58.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ryann Dorris, W, 2:07.86. 2, Nicole Coulter, W, 2:09.49. 3, Kara Johnson, ERHS, 2:12.26.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Micah Keen, ERHS, 2:00.67. 2, Jake Metzger, ERHS, 2:02.62. 3, Dean Toole, ERHS, 2:10.14.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Kiara Borchardt, ERHS, 2:23.18. 2, Lauren Dorris, W, 2:32.65. 3, Kalima Glascott, W, 2:33.46.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, George Sholton, W, 2:11.43. 2, Liam Carden, ERHS, 2:32.54. 3, Ari Kaufman, W, 2:35.02.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, McKenzie Fazio, ERHS, 25.64. 2, Sierra Mercer, ERHS, 28.33. 3, Phoebe Bales, W, 28.93.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Matthew Heaphy, ERHS, 23.49. 2, Thomas Myers, ERHS, 23.96. 3, Caleb Rapanut, ERHS, 26.00.

Girls 1-meter Diving — 1, Lindsey Drummond, ERHS, 120.35.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Kara Johnson, ERHS, 1:07.48. 2, Kira Johannes, W, 1:16.40. 3, Rachel Heaphy, ERHS, 1:17.91.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Micah Keen, ERHS, 59.51. 2, Josiah Keen, ERHS, 59.60. 3, Nathaniel Sims, ERHS, 1:14.69.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kiara Borchardt, ERHS, 58.97. 2, Sierra Mercer, ERHS, 1:02.65. 3, Kalima Glascott, W, 1:03.99.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Matthew Heaphy, ERHS, 52.00. 2, Ari Kaufman, W, 54.41. 3, George Sholton, W, 54.78.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, McKenzie Fazio, ERHS, 5:25.18. 2, Ryann Dorris, W, 5:42.34. 3, Nicole Coulter, W, 5:49.14.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Thomas Myers, ERHS, 5:27.72. 2, Thomas Atkins, W, 6:25.00. 3, Tyler Buckley, ERHS, 6:36.31.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (Kiara Borchardt, Sierra Mercer, Kara Johnson, McKenzie Fazio), 1:48.43. 2, West, 1:50.73. 3, Eagle River, 2:01.82.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (Josiah Keen, Micah Keen, Thomas Myers, Matthew Heaphy), 1:36.03. 2, Eagle River, 1:44.47. 3, West, 1:45.91.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Phoebe Bales, W, 1:10.68. 2, Evelyn Toole, ERHS, 1:11.19. 3, Kayla Tyree, W, 1:22.60.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Jake Metzger, ERHS, 1:05.81. 2, Caleb Rapanut, ERHS, 1:05.83. 3, Tristan Popa, ERHS, 1:14.84.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Rachel Heaphy, ERHS, 1:18.79. 2, Maya Solomonson, ERHS, 1:21.12. 3, Lilly Tueller, W, 1:26.58.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Josiah Keen, ERHS, 1:02.71. 2, Elias Tueller, W, 1:22.48. 3, Jackson Rasmussen, ERHS, 1:32.62.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Nicole Coulter, Ryann Dorris, Norah Fredenhagen, Lauren Dorris), 4:03.77. 2, Eagle River High School, 4:17.68. 3, West, 4:22.29.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Tristan Stuemke, Gabriel Caterinichio, Christopher Toscano, Max Blair), 4:21.86.

Dimond sweeps Chugiak

Luke Hoen and Dreamer Kowatch both swam to a pair of individual victories to power Dimond’s sweep of Chugiak.

Reuben Dobson was a double-winner for the Mustangs.

Girls team scores -- Dimond 212, Chugiak 83.

Boys team scores -- Dimond 197, Chugiak 94.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Dimond (Hannah Boyce, Maria Cvancara, Brooke Dittlinger, Mia Sperbeck), 1:59.82. 2, Dimond, 2:03.01. 3, Chugiak, 2:03.18.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Dimond (Will McKinley, Luke Hoen, Scott Babbitt, Fischer Kass), 1:44.06. 2, Dimond, 1:49.14. 3, Chugiak, 1:49.67.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Paige Antrobus, Dimond, 2:05.23. 2, Mia Sperbeck, Dimond, 2:08.28. 3, Paula Morales, Dimond, 2:10.76.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Scott Babbitt, Dimond, 1:50.92. 2, Jack Beltzer, Dimond, 2:01.68. 3, Kieran Erwin, Dimond, 2:05.94.

Girls 200 Yard IM -- 1, Maria Cvancara, Dimond, 2:24.34. 2, Katie Puls, Dimond, 2:28.60. 3, Sophia Cvancara, Dimond, 2:33.09.

Boys 200 Yard IM -- 1, Luke Hoen, Dimond, 2:12.25. 2, Owen Thompson, Dimond, 2:15.51. 3, Tiago Tovar, Chugiak, 2:18.62.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle --1, Emma Beltzer, Dimond, 27.11. 2, Maria Girbacea, Chugiak, 27.32. 3, Kara Krause, Dimond, 27.62.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Fischer Kass, Dimond, 23.14. 2, James Tatakis, Dimond, 23.55. 3, Gabe Gray, Chugiak, 26.15.

Girls 1 mtr Diving -- 1, Krystal Forbush, Chugiak, 159.70. 2, Kylie Johns, Chugiak, 140.75.

Boys 1 mtr Diving -- 1, Gabe Dobson, Chugiak, 252.15.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Hannah Boyce, Dimond, 1:05.21. 2, Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 1:08.63. 3, Lindsey Tatakis, Dimond, 1:13.97.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Reuben Dobson, Chugiak, 55.98. 2, Max Waters, Dimond, 59.50. 3, Khalil Edais, Dimond, 1:00.40.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Dreamer Kowatch, Dimond, 55.47. 2, Naomi Burgan, Dimond, 58.76. 3, Brooke Dittlinger, Dimond, 59.22.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Kenneth Octuk, Dimond, 50.00. 2, James Tatakis, Dimond, 52.74. 3, Jack Beltzer, Dimond, 55.08.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Emily Taylor, Dimond, 5:46.37. 2, Caroline Waters, Dimond, 5:53.73. 3, Maya Burgan, Dimond, 5:55.41.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Gabe Gray, Chugiak, 5:42.17. 1, Thomas Scully, Dimond, 5:42.17. 3, Hunter Rhodes, Chugiak, 5:47.43.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Isabelle Borke, Dreamer Kowatch, Mia Sperbeck, Brooke Dittlinger), 1:43.20. 2, Dimond, 1:47.87. 3, Dimond, 1:51.62.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Owen Thompson, Khalil Edais, Scott Babbitt, Fischer Kass), 1:33.14. 2, Dimond, 1:35.48. 3, Dimond, 1:49.34.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Dreamer Kowatch, Dimond, 1:03.01. 2, Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 1:09.36. 3, Quinn Morgan, Chugiak, 1:10.36.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke -- 1, Reuben Dobson, Chugiak, 58.81. 2, Owen Thompson, Dimond, 1:00.52. 3, Tiago Tovar, Chugiak, 1:01.17.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Sophia Cvancara, Dimond, 1:15.10. 2, Jaelin Burrell, Chugiak, 1:16.87. 3, Aeia Davis, Chugiak, 1:18.29.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Luke Hoen, Dimond, 1:06.02. 2, Paul Cvancara, Dimond, 1:08.58. 3, Max Waters, Dimond, 1:11.65.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Dreamer Kowatch, Hannah Boyce, Isabelle Borke, Caroline Waters), 3:49.73. 2, Dimond, 3:57.06. 3, Chugiak, 4:04.49.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Owen Thompson, Max Waters, Scott Babbitt, Kenneth Octuk), 3:26.06. 2, Chugiak, 3:40.24. 3, Dimond, 3:48.32.

[Because of a high volume of comments requiring moderation, we are temporarily disabling comments on many of our articles so editors can focus on the coronavirus crisis and other coverage. We invite you to write a letter to the editor or reach out directly if you’d like to communicate with us about a particular article. Thanks.]

Sponsored