Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Dual meet between West and Chugiak turns into duel for team honors

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: October 31
  • Published October 31

The Chugiak Mustangs and West Eagles battled for team victories Friday in an evenly contested Cook Inlet Conference dual swim meet.

The Chugiak boys won by 29 points, and the West girls won by 20. In combined team scoring, the Mustangs eked out a 289-280 advantage.

The West girls were sparked by double-winners Ryann Dorris and Nicole Coulter. Chugiak had four swimmers who each won a pair of individual events — Donovan Lodzins, Tiago Tovar and Reuben Dobson for the boys and Quinn Morgan for the girls.

Girls team scores — West 151, Chugiak 131

Boys team scores — Chugiak 158, West 129

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Chugiak (Quinn Morgan, Aeia Davis, Maria Girbacea, Megan Sutton), 2:03.58. 2, West, 2:12.26. 3, Chugiak, 2:14.20.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Chugiak (Tiago Tovar, Gabe Dobson, Reuben Dobson, Donovan Lodzins), 1:48.63. 2, Chugiak, 2:01.05. 3, West, 2:02.94.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Nicole Coulter, W, 2:09.83. 2, Elise Petrie, C, 2:12.48. 3, Lauren Dorris, W, 2:15.84.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Donovan Lodzins, C, 1:57.06. 2, Chris Michael, C, 2:04.48. 3, Gabe Gray, C, 2:06.67.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Jaelin Burrell, C, 2:41.79. 2, Remy Gray, C, 2:49.97. 3, Nora Hulse, W, 2:51.45.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Tiago Tovar, C, 2:23.13. 2, Ari Kaufman, W, 2:33.92. 3, Tristan Stuemke, W, 2:37.88.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Quinn Morgan, C, 27.63. 2, Maria Girbacea, C, 27.69. 3, Phoebe Bales, W, 28.64.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Reuben Dobson, C, 23.10. 2, Justice Arola, W, 26.11. 3, Hunter Rhodes, C, 27.21.

Girls 1 Meter Diving — 1, Krystal Forbush, C, 170.75, 2, Hannah Klebesadel, C, 122.10.

Boys 1 Meter Diving — 1, Gabe Dobson, C, 246.25.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Ryann Dorris, W, 1:06.74. 2, Maria Girbacea, C, 1:09.29. 3, Norah Fredenhagen, W, 1:11.30.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, George Sholton, W, 1:04.78. 2, Thomas Atkins, W, 1:07.20. 3, Benjamin Strickland, C, 1:07.95.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ryann Dorris, W, 59.23. 2, Megan Sutton, C, 1:00.41. 3, Norah Fredenhagen, W, 1:02.39.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Donovan Lodzins, C, 51.55. 2, Chris Michael, C, 54.29. 3, George Sholton, W, 57.42.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Nicole Coulter, W, 5:46.36. 2, Lauren Dorris, W, 5:54.52. 3, Elise Petrie, C, 5:57.77.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Hunter Rhodes, C, 5:46.53. 2, Gabe Gray, C, 5:57.33. 3, Sayeed Mahmood, W, 6:43.26.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Quinn Morgan, Aeia Davis, Megan Sutton, Maria Girbacea), 1:51.55. 2, West, 1:59.12. 3, West, 2:04.40.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Gabe Dobson, Hunter Rhodes, Benjamin Strickland , Chris Michael), 1:45.48. 2, West, 1:52.46. 3, West, 2:06.31.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Quinn Morgan, C, 1:09.93. 2, Phoebe Bales, W, 1:11.27. 3, Kalima Glascott, W, 1:14.26.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Tiago Tovar, C, 1:02.09. 2, Justice Arola, W, 1:08.58. 3, Benjamin Strickland, C, 1:14.94.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Aeia Davis, C, 1:19.30. 2, Megan Sutton, C, 1:20.22. 3, Lilly Flanum, W, 1:37.41.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Reuben Dobson, C, 1:10.59. 2, Gabe Dobson, C, 1:14.68. 3, Ari Kaufman, W, 1:19.20.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Ryann Dorris, Lauren Dorris, Phoebe Bales, Nicole Coulter), 4:07.62. 2, West, 4:30.61. 3, Chugiak, 4:32.10.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Donovan Lodzins, Gabe Gray, Tiago Tovar, Reuben Dobson), 3:36.51. 2, West, 3:54.20. 3, West, 4:38.24.

Cougars top 4-team meet

Three double-winners helped the Service Cougars sweep the team titles at a four-team swim meet Friday.

Brian Jarupakorn and Tavner Wisdom each won two individual events for the Service boys, and Hannah Katchen won a pair for the girls.

Eagle River finished second in both sets of team standings. McKenzie Fazio was a two-time winner for the Wolves.

Girls team scores — Service 184, Eagle River 165, East 44, Bartlett.

Boys team scores — Service 202, Eagle River 179, East 26, Bartlett 11

200 Yard Medley Relay — 1. Eagle River (Evelyn Toole, Rachel Heaphy, Kiara Borchardt, McKenzie Fazio), 1:59.55; 2. Service , 2:02.84; 3. East, 2:30.60.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1. Service (Gavin Kitchen, Preston Kwon, Tavner Wisdom, Brian Jarupakorn, 1:41.39; 2. Eagle River, 1:42.97; 3. Service, 2:00.09.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1. McKenzie Fazio, ERHS, 1:56.48; 2. Maya Solomonson, ERHS, 2:23.68; 3. Dulcy Morris, Service, 2:23.89.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1. Tavner Wisdom, Service, 1:49.25; 2. Conrad Fawcett, Service, 1:53.29; 3. James Cranford, Bartlett, 2:13.26.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1. Hannah Katchen, Service, 2:18.52; 2. Kara Johnson, ERHS, 2:30.31; 3. Caitlin Ramos, EHS, 2:40.89.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1. Brian Jarupakorn, Service, 2:01.30; 2. Dean Toole, ERHS, 2:28.36; 3. Nickita Kalachevsky, Service, 2:34.01.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1. Kiara Borchardt, ERHS, 26.38; 2. Zoe Chang, Service, 27.33; 3. Sierra Mercer, ERHS, 28.20.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1. Brian Jarupakorn, Service, 21.96; 2. Josiah Keen, ERHS, 23.92; 3. Aiden Rowley, ERHS, 25.05.

Girls 1 mtr Diving — 1. Lindsey Drummond, ERHS, 167.05.

Boys 1 mtr Diving — 1. Matthew Sorich, Service, 143.95; 2. Declan Sorich, Service, 131.35.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1. McKenzie Fazio, ERHS, 59.97; 2. Zoe Chang, Service, 1:09.29; 3. Sophie Bacon, Service, 1:14.06.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1. Tavner Wisdom, Service, 54.53; 2. Matthew Heaphy, ERHS, 55.10; 3. Preston Kwon, Service, 1:00.37.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1. Aviana Sorich, Service, 58.62; 2. Sierra Mercer, ERHS, 1:00.88; 3. Boo Rogers, Service, 1:01.28.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1. Micah Keen, ERHS, 52.35; 2. Gavin Kitchen, Service, 53.72; 3. Liam Carden, ERHS, 57.38.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1. Kara Johnson, ERHS, 5:56.61; 2. Dulcy Morris, Service, 6:16.15; 3. Hayden Rasor, Service, 6:33.51.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1. Conrad Fawcett, Service, 5:05.15; 2. Josiah Keen, ERHS, 5:49.83; 3. Dean Toole, ERHS, 5:53.04.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1. Eagle River (Kiara Borchardt, Sierra Mercer, Kara Johnson, McKenzie Fazio), 1:47.37; 2. Service; 3. Service, 1:59.02.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1. Eagle River (Josiah Keen, Micah Keen, Caleb Rapanut, Matthew Heaphy), 1:35.91; 2. Service, 1:39.61; 3. Eagle River, 1:46.58.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1. Hannah Katchen, Service, 1:02.55; 2. Kiara Borchardt, ERHS, 1:06.74; 3. Aviana Sorich, Service, 1:08.85.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1. Gavin Kitchen, Service, 59.23; 2. Caleb Rapanut, ERHS, 1:08.82; 3. Tristan Popa, ERHS, 1:11.94.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1. Rachel Heaphy, ERHS, 1:16.14; 2. Josie Chistensen, Service, 1:18.19; 3. Maya Solomonson, ERHS, 1:20.62.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1. Preston Kwon, Service, 1:02.87; 2. Micah Keen, ERHS, 1:04.05; 3. Nickita Kalachevsky, Service, 1:12.63.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1. Eagle River (Kara Johnson, Sierra Mercer, Jamisen Rasmussen, Rachel Heaphy), 4:13.23; 2. Service , 4:14.48; 3. Service ), 4:34.78.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1. Service (Brian Jarupakorn, Gavin Kitchen, Conrad Fawcett, Tavner Wisdom), 3:25.12; 2. Eagle River, 4:04.03.

Lynx sink Wolverines

The Dimond Lynx won all six relay races Friday en route to a sweep of the team titles in a dual meet with the South Wolverines.

Each team had a pair of double winners. Kenneth Octuk and Isabelle Borke each won a pair of individual races for Dimond, and Summer Cheng and Davis Bascom did the same for South.

Girls team scores — Dimond 192, South 116

Boys team scores — Dimond 176 2, South 92

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Hannah Boyce, Isabelle Borke, Brooke Dittlinger, Mia Sperbeck), 1:54.73. 2, South, 1:56.13. 3, Dimond, 2:06.24.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Will McKinley, Luke Hoen, Kenneth Octuk, Scott Babbitt), 1:44.38. 2, Dimond, 1:56.04.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Dreamer Kowatch, Dimond, 2:00.93. 2, Naomi Burgan, Dimond, 2:06.90. 3, Emily Taylor, Dimond, 2:08.65.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Max Waters, Dimond, 1:57.66. 2, Fischer Kass, Dimond, 2:00.69. 3, Will McKinley, Dimond, 2:02.94.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Katie Puls, Dimond, 2:27.94. 2, Kaia Reeg, South, 2:28.94. 3, Molly McLaughlin, South, 2:31.62.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Kenneth Octuk, Dimond, 2:03.02. 2, Jack Beltzer, Dimond, 2:16.29. 3, Max Yagodin, South, 2:17.87.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Aubrey Cheng, South, 25.20. 2, Mia Sperbeck, Dimond, 25.73. 3, Brooke Dittlinger, Dimond, 26.55.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, David Bascom, South, 23.13. 2, Scott Babbitt, Dimond, 23.17. 3, Kaden Rhodes, South, 23.82.

Girls 1 mtr Diving — 1, Jenna Walch, Dimond, 266.77.

Boys 1 mtr Diving — 1, Ernest Kvidera, Dimond, 194.17.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Summer Cheng, South, 58.43. 2, Dreamer Kowatch, Dimond, 1:00.97. 3, Brooke Dittlinger, Dimond, 1:05.68.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Kenneth Octuk, Dimond, 54.98. 2, Khalil Edais, Dimond, 1:01.82. 3, Camryn Kim, South, 1:08.58.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 53.82. 2, Aubrey Cheng, South, 56.99. 3, Mia Sperbeck, Dimond, 57.30.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, David Bascom, South, 50.64. 2, Fischer Kass, Dimond, 51.70. 3, Kaden Rhodes, South, 51.96.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Paige Antrobus, Dimond, 5:41.12. 2, Paula Morales, Dimond, 5:46.26. 3, Naomi Burgan, Dimond, 5:46.91.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Scott Babbitt, Dimond, 5:17.97. 2, Kole Rhodes, South, 5:31.22. 3, Thomas Scully, Dimond, 5:50.17.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Brooke Dittlinger, Hannah Boyce, Dreamer Kowatch, Mia Sperbeck), 1:44.64. 2, Dimond, 1:47.62. 3, South, 1:49.92.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Fischer Kass, Owen Thompson, James Tatakis, Scott Babbitt), 1:32.58. 2, South, 1:36.47. 3, Dimond, 1:37.48.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Summer Cheng, South, 1:01.49. 2, Hannah Boyce, Dimond, 1:06.10. 3, Maya Burgan, Dimond, 1:11.71.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Owen Thompson, Dimond, 59.62. 2, Ryan Bascom, South, 1:03.09. 3, Kevin Kotter, South, 1:03.63.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 1:09.52. 2, Megan McLaughlin, South, 1:13.77. 3, Emily Taylor, Dimond, 1:20.03.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Luke Hoen, Dimond, 1:06.81. 2, Max Yagodin, South, 1:14.10. 3, Kole Rhodes, South, 1:19.07.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Emma Beltzer, Dreamer Kowatch, Hannah Boyce, Isabelle Borke), 3:45.60. 2, South, 3:53.36. 3, Dimond, 4:01.69.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Owen Thompson, Will McKinley, Fischer Kass, Kenneth Octuk), 3:27.81. 2, South, 3:33.54. 3, Dimond, 3:37.44.

Sponsored