Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Strength in relays helps Eagle River swim team slip past Chugiak

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: November 7, 2020
  • Published November 6, 2020

A rivalry meet produced spirited competition Friday between Eagle River and Chugiak.

Eagle River narrowly claimed both team victories in the Cook Inlet Conference swim meet at the Bartlett High pool.

Relay races helped make a difference for the Wolves, who won five of the six relays on their way to a 12-point win over the Chugiak boys and a 13-point victory over the Chugiak girls.

The dual meet was one of four Friday that marked the end of the regular season. The season wraps up next week with the CIC championships.

Girls team scores — Eagle River 180, Chugiak 173

Boys teams scores — Eagle River 183, Chugiak 171

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Eagle River (Jamisen Rasmussen, Rachel Heaphy, Kiara Borchardt, Sierra Mercer), 2:03.12. 2, Eagle River 3, Chugiak, 2:09.31.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Eagle River (Liam Carden, Josiah Keen, Caleb Rapanut, Micah Keen), 1:45.71. 2, Chugiak, 1:46.79. 3, Eagle River, 1:50.39.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kiara Borchardt, Eagle River, 2:13.99. 2, Kaley Rosenquist, Chugiak, 2:28.55. 3, Remy Gray, Chugiak, 2:29.73.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Reuben Dobson, Chugiak, 2:02.54. 2, Brandon Bingham, Chugiak, 2:31.01. 3, Conner Russian, Eagle River, 2:52.42.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Quinn Morgan, Chugiak, 2:35.90. 2, Jaelin Burrell, Chugiak, 2:40.97.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Thomas Myers, Eagle River, 2:13.14,

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Megan Sutton, Chugiak, 28.03. 2, Rachel Heaphy, Eagle River, 29.64. 3, Willa Pruner, Eagle River, 29.93.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Matthew Heaphy, Eagle River, 22.82. 2, Caleb Rapanut, Eagle River, 25.08. 3, Dean Toole, Eagle River, 27.10.

Girls 1 mtr Diving — 1, Krystal Forbush, Chugiak, 182.78. 2, Lindsey Drummond, Eagle River, 166.05. 3, Hannah Klebesadel, Chugiak, 153.30.

Boys 1 mtr Diving — 1, Gabe Dobson, Chugiak, 303.30. 2, Caleb Cross, Chugiak, 108.45. 3, Nathaniel Walker, Chugiak, 103.20.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Aeia Davis, Chugiak, 1:17.23. 2, Willa Pruner, Eagle River, 1:23.25.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Josiah Keen, Eagle River, 1:01.30. 2, Tiago Tovar, Chugiak, 1:03.16. 3, Tristan Popa, Eagle River, 1:07.93.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Quinn Morgan, Chugiak, 1:00.98. 2, Sierra Mercer, Eagle River, 1:02.62. 3, Maya Solomonson, Eagle River, 1:06.16.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Hunter Rhodes, Chugiak, 57.55. 2, Aiden Rowley, Eagle River, 58.49. 3, Liam Carden, Eagle River, 58.91

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kara Johnson, Eagle River, 5:58.91. 2, Jaelin Burrell, Chugiak, 6:27.99. 3, Jamisen Rasmussen, Eagle River, 6:34.64.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Tyler Buckley, Eagle River, 6:18.00. 2, Abel Lewis, Chugiak, 6:51.60.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (Kara Johnson, Jamisen Rasmussen, Evelyn Toole, Kiara Borchardt), 1:52.26. 2, Eagle River, 1:52.56. 3, Chugiak

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (Josiah Keen, Micah Keen, Dean Toole, Thomas Myers), 1:37.57. 2, Chugiak, 1:38.01. 3, Chugiak, 1:38.21

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Maria Girbacea, Chugiak, 1:11.71. 2, Elise Petrie, Chugiak, 1:13.49. 3, Maya Solomonson, Eagle River, 1:19.39.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Chris Michael, Chugiak, 1:07.49. 2, Gabe Gray, Chugiak, 1:09.77. 3, Max Merizon, Chugiak, 1:40.17.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, McKenzie Fazio, Eagle River, 1:17.23. 2, Evelyn Toole, Eagle River, 1:32.41. 3, Remy Gray, Chugiak, 1:33.32.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Jackson Rasmussen, Eagle River, 1:33.53. 2, Conner Russian, Eagle River, 1:44.62.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (Kiara Borchardt, Evelyn Toole, Rachel Heaphy, Sierra Mercer), 4:06.44. 2, Chugiak, 4:07.69. 3, Eagle River, 4:08.64.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Reuben Dobson, Chris Michael, Tiago Tovar, Hunter Rhodes), 3:40.81. 2, Eagle River, 3:43.33. 3, Eagle River, 3:43.75.

Eagles sink Thunderbirds

Five swimmers won two events apiece Friday to power the West Eagles in a home-pool sweep of the East T-birds.

Ari Kaufman and George Sholton each won two individual races for the West boys, and Ryann Dorris, Nicole Coulter and Kalima Glascott did the same for the West girls.

Girls team scores — West 195, East 45

Boys team scores — West 179, East 43

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, West (Phoebe Bales, Lauren Dorris, Ryann Dorris, Nicole Coulter), 2:09.01. 2, West, 2:25.14. 3, West, 2:25.23.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, West (Sayeed Mahmood, Christopher Toscano, Thomas Atkins, Max Blair), 2:10.28. 2, West, 2:24.91. 3, East, 2:32.34.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Nicole Coulter, W, 2:08.29. 2, Nora Hulse, W, 2:22.86. 3, Brooke Congdon, W, 2:29.29.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ari Kaufman, W, 2:01.89. 2, Colton Button, W, 2:40.30. 3, Michael Krol, W, 2:50.17.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Ryann Dorris, W, 2:21.85. 2, Norah Fredenhagen, W, 2:35.83. 3, Kayla Tyree, W, 2:55.89.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Thomas Atkins, W, 2:35.87. 2, Christopher Toscano, W, 2:46.94.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Caitlin Ramos, EHS, 30.96. 2, Olivia Croy, W, 31.16. 3, Lilly Flanum, W, 31.28.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, George Sholton, W, 25.36. 2, Justice Arola, W, 25.47. 3, Michael Crump, EHS, 27.03.

Girls 1 mtr Diving — 1, Natalie Thayer, EHS, 104.25.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Kalima Glascott, W, 1:08.54. 2, Lauren Dorris, W, 1:13.99. 3, Phoebe Bales, W, 1:20.91.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Ari Kaufman, W, 1:04.36. 2, Tristan Stuemke, W, 1:11.78. 3, Sayeed Mahmood, W, 1:13.45.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Nicole Coulter, W, 1:00.07. 2, Olivia Croy, W, 1:06.97. 3, Kayla Tyree, W, 1:07.17.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Justice Arola, W, 56.13. 2, Luke Emerson, EHS, 1:02.93. 3, Gabriel Caterinichio, W, 1:03.76.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Nora Hulse, W, 6:26.35. 2, Lilly Flanum, W, 6:38.44. 3, Brooke Congdon, W, 7:00.41.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, George Sholton, W, 5:55.25. 2, Christopher Toscano, W, 6:37.70. 3, Michael Krol, W, 7:30.19.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, W (Nicole Coulter, Lauren Dorris, Phoebe Bales, Ryann Dorris ), 1:53.03. 2, W, 1:56.94. 3, East, 2:16.93.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Ari Kaufman, George Sholton, Tristan Stuemke, Justice Arola ), 1:46.28. 2, W, 1:58.48. 3, East, 2:13.53.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Ryann Dorris, W, 1:05.64. 2, Phoebe Bales, W, 1:09.81. 3, Caitlin Ramos, EHS, 1:13.02.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Tristan Stuemke, W, 1:16.50. 2, Kayshaun Bruno, EHS, 1:48.49.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Kalima Glascott, W, 1:21.93. 2, Norah Fredenhagen, W, 1:25.65. 3, Talia Williams, W, 1:30.03.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Michael Crump, EHS, 1:18.28. 2, Thomas Atkins, W, 1:19.99. 3, Sayeed Mahmood, W, 1:22.33.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Kalima Glascott, Olivia Croy, Brooke Congdon, Norah Fredenhagen ), 4:18.33. 2, West, 4:34.09. 3, West, 4:43.74.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Ari Kaufman, George Sholton, Tristan Stuemke, Justice Arola ), 3:57.92. 2, West, 4:42.04. 3, West, 5:23.10.

Service boys, South girls win

The South girls and Service boys each swam to team victories Friday at Service High, where six swimmers ended the regular-season as double winners.

Summer Cheng and Aubrey Cheng both won a pair of individual events and were teammates on two winning relay teams to power the South girls to victory. Aviana Sorich won two races for the Cougars.

In Service’s win over the South boys, Conrad Fawcett, Tavner Wisdom and Brian Jarupakorn each won two individual races.

Girls team scores — South 96, Service 74

Boys team scores — Service 116.5, South 54.5

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, South (Aubrey Cheng, Summer Cheng, Molly McLaughlin, Kasey Romspert), 1:58.27. 2, Service 2:02.01. 3, South 2:06.12.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Service (Nicholas Price, Preston Kwon, Tavner Wisdom, Brian Jarupakorn), 1:41.33. 2, South 1:55.54.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Boo Rogers, Service, 2:14.50. 2, Greta Faignant, South, 2:21.60. 3, Isabel Allen, Service, 2:28.96.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Conrad Fawcett, Service, 1:49.44. 2, David Bascom, South, 1:52.89. 3, Kaden Rhodes, South, 1:53.08.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Aviana Sorich, Service, 2:22.23. 2, Ava Rothbarth, South, 2:37.21. 3, Madison Pawlak, South, 2:41.33.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Nicholas Price, Service, 2:02.32. 2, Ryan Bascom, South, 2:12.29. 3, Max Yagodin, South, 2:15.83.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Aubrey Cheng, South, 25.33. 2, Kasey Romspert, South, 27.21. 3, Megan McLaughlin, South, 27.67.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Gavin Kitchen, Service, 24.10. 2, Jacob Leonard, Service, 25.27. 3, Zane Warner, Service, 25.79.

Boys 1 mtr Diving — 1, Matthew Sorich, Service, 136.35. 2, Declan Sorich, Service, 123.90.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Aubrey Cheng, South, 1:01.52. 2, Hannah Katchen, Service, 1:03.39. 3, Kaia Reeg, South, 1:07.94.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Brian Jarupakorn, Service, 51.85. 2, Preston Kwon, Service, 59.08. 3, Gavin Kitchen, Service, 1:02.00.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Summer Cheng, South, 54.64. 2, Kasey Romspert, South, 59.69. 3, Madison Pawlak, South, 1:02.95.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Tavner Wisdom, Service, 50.74. 2, Kaden Rhodes, South, 51.60. 3, Jacob Leonard, Service, 55.66.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Dulcy Morris, Service, 6:17.79. 2, Destiny DeLara, Service, 6:28.06. 3, Ianna Morris, Service, 6:32.96.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Conrad Fawcett, Service, 4:55.40. 2, Yohan Whang, Service, 6:23.79. 3, Nickita Kalachevsky, Service, 6:41.43.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Kaia Reeg, Mo Narus, Hana Honkola, Madison Pawlak), 1:53.08. 2, Service 1:55.97. 3, South1:56.73.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Zane Warner, Conrad Fawcett, Jacob Leonard, Gavin Kitchen), 1:36.47. 2, South 1:40.24.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Summer Cheng, South, 59.33. 2, Hannah Katchen, Service, 1:02.39. 3, Megan McLaughlin, South, 1:02.90.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Brian Jarupakorn, Service, 53.29. 2, Nicholas Price, Service, 53.49. 3, David Bascom, South, 1:01.26.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Aviana Sorich, Service, 1:18.10. 2, Kaia Reeg, South, 1:18.28. 3, Zoe Chang, Service, 1:18.56.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Tavner Wisdom, Service, 1:01.50. 2, Preston Kwon, Service, 1:04.20. 3, Fillippo Pierfelici, South, 1:16.36.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Megan McLaughlin, Aubrey Cheng, Kasey Romspert, Summer Cheng), 3:53.14. 2, Service 4:02.42. 3, South 4:15.88.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Brian Jarupakorn, Conrad Fawcett, Nicholas Price, Tavner Wisdom), 3:19.41. 2, South 3:32.70. 3, South 3:56.04.

Dimond overwhelms Bartlett

There were 18 individual races and 18 different Dimond winners Friday at the Dimond High pool.

The Lynx also swam to victory in every relay race to dominate a meet against Bartlett.

Girls team scores — Dimond 241, Bartlett 33

Boys team scores — Dimond 231, Bartlett 7

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Dreamer Kowatch, Maria Cvancara, Brooke Dittlinger, Mia Sperbeck), 1:56.42. 2, Dimond, 1:58.07. 3, Dimond, 2:27.10.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Owen Thompson, Paul Cvancara, Khalil Edais, Scott Babbitt), 1:44.93. 2, Dimond, 1:45.10. 3, Dimond, 2:20.41.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Emma Beltzer, Dimond, 2:09.71. 2, Paula Morales, Dimond, 2:09.76. 3, Brooke Dittlinger, Dimond, 2:14.00.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kenneth Octuk, Dimond, 1:50.24. 2, Max Waters, Dimond, 1:57.44. 3, Kieran Erwin, Dimond, 2:06.05.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 2:15.60. 2, Maria Cvancara, Dimond, 2:22.99. 3, Annika Rohde, Dimond, 2:45.72.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Scott Babbitt, Dimond, 2:07.64. 2, Luke Hoen, Dimond, 2:09.04. 3, Paul Cvancara, Dimond, 2:26.51.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Dreamer Kowatch, Dimond, 25.72. 2, Leena Edais, Dimond, 28.07. 3, Alona Copeland, Bartlett, 34.91.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Fischer Kass, Dimond, 22.95. 2, Owen Thompson, Dimond, 23.88. 3, Thomas Scully, Dimond, 27.31.

Girls 1 mtr Diving — 1, Jenna Walch, Dimond, 230.48.

Boys 1 mtr Diving — 1, Ernest Kvidera, Dimond, 215.48. 2, Ridge Buckmaster, Dimond, 130.86.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Hannah Boyce, Dimond, 1:04.45. 2, Paula Morales, Dimond, 1:09.44. 3, Tempest Willequer, Bartlett, 1:18.27.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, James Tatakis, Dimond, 58.38. 2, Thomas Scully, Dimond, 1:07.34. 3, Jonathan Taylor, Dimond, 1:26.31.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Mia Sperbeck, Dimond, 57.25. 2, Caroline Waters, Dimond, 59.59. 3, Sarah Duot-kelley, Dimond, 1:06.39.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jack Beltzer, Dimond, 55.74. 2, Kieran Erwin, Dimond, 57.36. 3, James Cranford, Bartlett, 58.64.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kara Krause, Dimond, 5:45.22. 2, Emily Taylor, Dimond, 5:48.66. 3, Sarah Duot-kelley, Dimond, 6:36.82.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Will McKinley, Dimond, 5:24.20. 2, Alexsander Lintelman, Dimond, 6:49.97.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Leena Edais, Isabelle Borke, Naomi Burgan, Dreamer Kowatch), 1:43.89. 2, Dimond, 1:44.67. 3, Dimond, 1:58.86.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (James Tatakis, Fischer Kass, Kenneth Octuk, Jack Beltzer), 1:34.85. 2, Dimond, 1:36.90. 3, Dimond, 1:55.62.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Naomi Burgan, Dimond, 1:07.67. 2, Katie Puls, Dimond, 1:08.83. 3, Maya Burgan, Dimond, 1:14.35.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Khalil Edais, Dimond, 1:01.67. 2, Alexsander Lintelman, Dimond, 1:18.78. 3, Ethan White, Dimond, 1:20.05.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Maria Cvancara, Dimond, 1:12.67. 2, Naomi Burgan, Dimond, 1:19.44. 3, Katie Puls, Dimond, 1:19.92.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Luke Hoen, Dimond, 1:04.94. 2, Paul Cvancara, Dimond, 1:08.63. 3, Khalil Edais, Dimond, 1:21.27.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Isabelle Borke, Naomi Burgan, Maya Burgan, Dreamer Kowatch), 3:49.38. 2, Dimond, 3:54.65. 3, Dimond, 4:05.57.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Scott Babbitt, Fischer Kass, Thomas Scully, Jack Beltzer), 3:35.41. 2, Dimond, 3:37.75. 3, Dimond, 3:51.41.

Sponsored