Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Invitational swim meet brings 146 students from 19 schools to the Bartlett pool

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: 6 days ago
  • Published 6 days ago

High school swimmers from across Alaska got to share a pool for the first time this school year this weekend at Bartlett High, where 146 swimmers from 19 teams gathered for the Alaska high school swim invitational meet Friday and Saturday.

The meet, sanctioned by USA Swimming, was not an official high school meet. The annual Alaska School Activities Association state high school championships were canceled this year because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

For a number of swimmers, including those from Anchorage, the meet marked the first competition against athletes from outside their school district. Teams were identified by school nicknames rather than schools, and they came from Anchorage, Fairbanks, Valdez, Kodiak, the Mat-Su and the Kenai Peninsula.

Claiming team titles were the Lynx from Dimond in the girls competition and the Cougars from Service in the boys competition.

The Lynx girls scored 103 points, 40 more than the runner-up Wolfpack from West Valley. As they did last week while cruising to the Cook Inlet Conference championship, the Lynx showed impressive depth, winning two of the three relay races and advancing swimmers to the finals in all but one event. In a handful of events, they advanced multiple swimmers.

Isabelle Borke was the only Lynx girl to win an individual event, and she swam legs on both winning relay teams, as did Brooke Dittlinger and Dreamer Kowatch. Hannah Boyce swam a leg on the 200-yard medley relay and Mia Sperbeck swam a led in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

The Cougar boys rode a pair of victories from Tavner Wisdom to a 10-point win over the Lynx, reversing the order of finish in the CIC meet, where Dimond swept the boys and girls team titles.

The Cougar also got a win from Nick Price and victories in two of the three relay races.

Four other swimmers finished with two individual wins apiece — McKenzio Fazio of Eagle River, Madison Story of Homer, Jonathan Cowin of Colony and Ezra Billings of West Valley.

Mitigation policies were in place throughout the two-day meet, including limits on the number of swimmers allowed on the deck at a given time and a mask requirement for anyone not in the pool.

Girls team scores — 1) Lynx 103, 2) Wolfpack 63; 3) Mariners 57; 4) Malemutes 56; 5) Silver Wolves 48; 6) Wolves 42; 7) Wolverines 33; 8) Knights 26; 9) tie, Bears, Cougars and Eagles 16; 12) Lions 12; 13) Mustangs 10; 14) Moose 7; 15) Seahawks 4; 15) Buccaneers 4; 17) Hawks 2; 18) Patriots 1.

Boys team scores — 1) Cougars 96; 2) Lynx 86; 3) Silver Wolves 62; 4) Knights 60; 5) Wolfpack 49; 6) Bears 41; 7) Wolverines 26; 8) tie, Mustangs and Moose 25; 10) Kardinals 18; 11) Eagles 9; 12) Hawks 6.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Lynx (Hannah Boyce, Isabelle Borke, Brooke Dittlinger, Dreamer Kowatch ), 1:50.00. 2, Mariners 1:50.71. 3, Wolfpack 1:51.55. 4, Wolves 1:51.91. 5, Knights 1:54.05. 6, Silver Wolves 1:54.81. 7, Wolverines 1:55.11. 8, Cougars 1:59.51.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Cougars (Gavin Kitchen, Tavner Wisdom, Nicholas Price, Conrad Fawcett ), 1:36.49. 2, Knights 1:37.52. 3, Silver Wolves 1:39.24. 4, Lynx 1:44.41. 5, Mustangs 1:46.57.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, McKenzie Fazio, Silver Wolves, 1:52.42. 2, Leslie Spear, Bears, 1:58.10. 3, Liz Brower, Lions, 1:58.42. 4, Emma Gassman, Wolves, 1:59.21. 5, Hannah Boyce, Lynx, 1:59.99. 6, Ally Ferguson, Moose, 2:01.34. 7, Paige Antrobus, Lynx, 2:03.19. 8, Ryann Dorris, Eagles, 2:04.15.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Tavner Wisdom, Cougars, 1:42.90. 2, Kenneth Octuk, Lynx, 1:45.36. 3, Jackson Krug, Bears, 1:46.52. 4, Conrad Fawcett, Cougars, 1:47.50. 5, Donovan Lodzins, Mustangs, 1:51.14. 6, Karson Kolberg, Knights, 1:51.17. 7, Jake Metzger, Silver Wolves, 1:53.32. 8, Kaeson Dalrymple-Sorenson, Moose, 1:53.62.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Madison Story, Mariners, 2:06.03. 2, Heidi Billings, Wolfpack, 2:10.60. 3, Grace Harang, Wolves, 2:11.58. 4, Kiara Borchardt, Silver Wolves, 2:12.03. 5, Carly Nelson, Mariners, 2:14.26. 6, Jasmine Anderson, Knights, 2:14.79. 7, Samantha Bristor, Wolfpack, 2:15.51. 8, Hannah Katchen, Cougars, 2:20.09.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Nicholas Price, Cougars, 1:54.72. 2, Ian Rocheleau, Bears, 1:57.34. 3, Ashton Banks, Wolfpack, 1:59.78. 4, Matthew Heaphy, Silver Wolves, 2:00.09. 5, George Sholton, Eagles, 2:05.30. 6, Koda Poulin, Kardinals, 2:05.64. 7, Josiah Keen, Silver Wolves, 2:07.31. 8, Sebiyam Werdin-Kennicott, Hawks, 2:08.12.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Isabelle Borke, Lynx, 24.12. 2, Katy McCarter, Malemutes, 24.14. 3, Alison Narog, Bears, 24.91. 4, Aubrey Cheng, Wolverines, 24.99. 5, Mia Sperbeck, Lynx, 25.26. 6, Brooke Dittlinger, Lynx, 25.52. 7, Adeline Berry, Mariners, 25.68. 8, Timberlyn Wendt, Malemutes, 26.33.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle —1, Ezra Billings, Wolfpack, 20.59. 2, Scott Babbitt, Lynx, 21.71. 3, Konnor Kolberg, Knights, 22.03. 4, David Bascom, Wolverines, 22.31. 5, Fischer Kass, Lynx, 22.58. 6, Owen Rolph, Kardinals, 22.70. 7, Jaxson Lee, Moose, 22.75. 8, Reuben Dobson, Mustangs, 22.82.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Kiara Borchardt, Silver Wolves, 56.31. 2, Dreamer Kowatch, Lynx, 57.41. 3, Avery Hafele, Malemutes, 57.80. 4, Summer Cheng, Wolverines, 58.11. 5, Carly Nelson, Mariners, 59.62. 6, Adeline Berry, Mariners, 59.86. 7, Sophia Schwantes, Wolves, 1:00.75. 8, Evelyn Rupp, Wolfpack, 1:01.18.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Jonathan Cowin, Knights, 51.24. 2, Ashton Banks, Wolfpack, 51.89. 3, Owen Rolph, Kardinals, 53.70. 4, Reuben Dobson, Mustangs, 54.49. 5, Thomas Myers, Silver Wolves, 54.72. 6, Kaden Rhodes, Wolverines, 54.95. 7, Stewart Sawyer, Moose, 55.21. 8, Khalil Edais, Lynx, 58.19.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, McKenzie Fazio, Silver Wolves, 51.11. 2, Isabelle Borke, Lynx, 52.51. 3, Katy McCarter, Malemutes, 52.70. 4, Samantha Bristor, Wolfpack, 53.89. 5, Ally Ferguson, Moose, 55.21. 6, Mia Sperbeck, Lynx, 55.52. 7, Joscelyn Barrette, Knights, 56.28. 8, Billi Lovell, Buccaneers, 56.86.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ezra Billings, Wolfpack, 45.77. 2, Jackson Krug, Bears, 47.78. 3, Scott Babbitt, Lynx, 48.17. 4, Konnor Kolberg, Knights, 48.48. 5, David Bascom, Wolverines, 48.57. 6, Fischer Kass, Lynx, 49.39. 7, Micah Keen, Silver Wolves, 50.02. 8, Donovan Lodzins, Mustangs, 50.30.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Emma Gassman, Wolves, 5:19.33. 2, Ryann Dorris, Eagles, 5:23.53. 3, Naomi Burgan, Lynx, 5:30.48. 4, Symone Bailey, Malemutes, 5:31.06. 5, Aubrey Cheng, Wolverines, 5:32.32. 6, Emily Taylor, Lynx, 5:39.88. 7, Cassidy Welsh, Hawks, 5:41.10. 8, Alison Narog, Bears, 5:43.95.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kenneth Octuk, Lynx, 4:46.84. 2, Conrad Fawcett, Cougars, 4:47.64. 3, Koda Poulin, Kardinals, 5:03.18. 4, Sebiyam Werdin-Kennicott, Hawks, 5:03.43. 5, Jake Metzger, Silver Wolves, 5:04.06. 6, Max Waters, Lynx, 5:16.44. 7, Jake Sarnowski, Bears, 5:24.63.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Lynx (Isabelle Borke, Brooke Dittlinger, Mia Sperbeck, Dreamer Kowatch ), 1:38.59. 2, Malemutes 1:40.32. 3, Mariners 1:41.21. 4, Silver Wolves 1:41.36. 5, Mustangs 1:46.97. 6, Cougars 1:47.23. 7, Eagles 1:48.85.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Wolfpack (Logan Fox, Ashton Banks, Kyan Harnum, Ezra Billings ), 1:27.39. 2, Lynx 1:28.99. 3, Silver Wolves 1:29.41. 4, Moose 1:31.45. 5, Wolverines 1:31.83. 6, Cougars 1:37.22. 7, Eagles 1:39.28.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Heidi Billings, Wolfpack, 58.25. 2, Summer Cheng, Wolverines, 59.00. 3, Liz Brower, Lions, 59.43. 4, Avery Hafele, Malemutes, 59.63. 5, Evelyn Rupp, Wolfpack, 1:00.95. 6, Hannah Boyce, Lynx, 1:01.63. 7, Alicia Sarnowski, Bears, 1:01.68. 8, Hannah Katchen, Cougars, 1:02.06.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Jonathan Cowin, Knights, 49.96. 2, Nicholas Price, Cougars, 51.17. 3, Ian Rocheleau, Bears, 52.64. 4, Gavin Kitchen, Cougars, 55.76. 5, Owen Thompson, Lynx, 58.06. 6, Will McKinley, Lynx, 58.57. 7, Tiago Tovar, Mustangs, 1:00.11. 8, Khalil Edais, Lynx, 1:02.12.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Madison Story, Mariners, 1:04.22. 2, Jasmine Anderson, Knights, 1:04.79. 3, Jasmine Biederman, Knights, 1:06.42. 4, Juliette Benson, Wolfpack, 1:08.72. 5, Mia Nappi, Seahawks, 1:08.91. 6, Billi Lovell, Buccaneers, 1:09.52. 7, Maria Cvancara, Lynx, 1:10.15. 8, Lylah Murrah, Patriots, 1:10.94.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Tavner Wisdom, Cougars, 56.97. 2, Matthew Heaphy, Silver Wolves, 58.81. 3, Josiah Keen, Silver Wolves, 59.92. 4, Nick Carver, Bears, 1:00.69. 5, Micah Keen, Silver Wolves, 1:01.49. 6, Preston Kwon, Cougars, 1:02.07. 7, Karson Kolberg, Knights, 1:02.53. 8, George Sholton, Eagles, 1:03.84.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Wolfpack (Heidi Billings, Evelyn Rupp, Juliette Benson, Samantha Bristor ), 3:38.64. 2, Lynx 3:39.09. 3, Malemutes 3:42.79. 4, Wolves 3:42.97. 5, Wolverines 3:45.80. 6, Cougars 3:56.19. 7, Eagles 3:56.32. 8, Mustangs 3:57.88.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Cougars (Nicholas Price, Gavin Kitchen, Conrad Fawcett, Tavner Wisdom ), 3:14.53. 2, Lynx 3:16.28. 3, Knights 3:19.57. 4, Moose 3:23.51. 5, Bears 3:24.24. 6, Wolverines 3:24.60. 7, Mustangs 3:29.69. 8, Silver Wolves 3:41.70.

Sponsored