Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Service Cougars stampede the competition at high school ski race

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: February 6
  • Published February 6

Service High skier Zander Maurer powers his way to victory Saturdayat the Classical Stampede at Kincaid Park. (Courtesy Lisa Maurer)

At a ski race called the Classical Stampede, it was the Service Cougars who did the stampeding Saturday at Kincaid Park.

The Cougars swept the team titles, grabbed the top three spots in the boys race and three of the top five spots in the girls race.

Zander Maurer and Tatum Witter picked up the individual victories for the Cougars. Maurer won by a big margin and Witter won by a little one.

Maurer built a comfortable cushion in the boys 10-kilometer race to win by more than 40 seconds and lead a 1-2-3 finish for Service. Aaron Power and Joel Power dueled for second place, with Aaron eking out a 3.3-second advantage over his brother.

Porter Blei of Chugiak and Ethan Eski of West rounded out the top five.

In the girls 7K race, Witter held off West’s Quincy Donley to win by 1.3 seconds. Third-place Meredith Schwartz of Service was 10 seconds behind Witter and 1.1 seconds ahead of fourth-place Emily Walsh of Eagle River. Marit Flora finished fifth for Service.

Classical Stampede

Boys team scores — 1) Service 1:55:09.4, 2) West 2:00:27.7, 3) South 2:07:19.7, 4) Chugiak 2:08:17.2, 5) East 2:12:17.1, 6) Dimond 2:16:43.0, 7) Eagle River 2:31:12.5.

1) Alexander Maurer, Service, 27:48.1;

2) Aaron Power, Service, 28:32.8;

3) Joel Power, Service, 28:36.1;

4) Porter Blei, Chugiak, 29:18.6;

5) Ethan Eski, West, 29:49.0;

6) Noah Goltz, West, 30:07.7;

7) Murphy Kimball, West, 30:10.1;

8) Elias Soule, Service, 30:12.4;

9) Ethan Howe, East, 30:19.3;

10) Mark Eggener, West, 30:20.9;

11) Liam Chisholm, West, 30:46.5;

12) Owen Young, South, 31:30.3;

13) Michael Connelly, Chugiak, 31:35.4;

14) Noah Rehberg, East, 31:45.1;

15) Benjamin Fischer, South, 31:45.6;

16) Skyler Amy, Service, 31:49.1;

17) Cole Flowers, West, 31:49.9;

18) Kyle Fischer, South, 31:53.2;

19) Eli Stierwalt, East, 31:57.5;

20) Hatcher Menkens, West, 32:02.8;

21) Nolan Miller, South, 32:10.6;

22) Owen Saltzman, Dimond, 32:31.1;

23) Paul Hlasny, Service, 32:34.0;

24) Jacob Johnson, Dimond, 33:06.0;

25) Eli Lammers, Chugiak, 33:33.8;

26) Justin Lucas, Service, 33:36.2;

27) Rylan Allwright, Chugiak, 33:49.4;

28) Ryan Urbanus, Chugiak, 34:34.9;

29) Alex Carl, Eagle River, 34:51.8;

30) Jared Gardiner, Dimond, 34:52.5;

31) Jacob Endacott, South, 35:44.3;

32) Scott Johnson, South, 35:49.4;

33) James Peot, South, 36:05.3;

34) AJ Glover, Dimond, 36:13.4;

35) Brian Weatherby, Chugiak, 36:23.1;

36) Evan Sosinski, Chugiak, 37:35.3;

37) Jack Molloy, Eagle River, 38:07.6;

38) Liam Albertson, East, 38:15.2;

39) Henry Michener, Eagle River, 38:16.2;

40) Dawson Stamberg, Dimond, 38:39.2;

41) Gareth LeCrone, East, 39:10.4;

42) Cole Posthumus, Eagle River, 39:56.9.

Girls team scores — 1) Service 1:35:04.5, 2) West 1:36:39.2, 3) Dimond 1:42:39.6, 4) South 1:43:07.4, 5) Eagle River 1:48:06.2, 6) Chugiak 1:51:38.0.

1) Tatum Witter, Service, 23:27.3;

2) Quincy Donley, West, 23:28.6;

3) Meredith Schwartz, Service, 23:37.5;

4) Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 23:38.6;

5) Marit Flora, Service, 23:43.5;

6) Natalie Hood, West, 23:57.5;

7) Lucy Young, South, 24:13.1;

8) Neena Brubaker, Service, 24:16.2;

9) Emily Erickson, Dimond, 24:24.5;

10) Sammy Legate, West, 24:35.6;

11) Tarja Latva-Kiskola, West, 24:37.5;

12) Marley Ireland, East, 24:39.8;

13) Robyn Miller, South, 24:40.9;

14) Amaeli Kam-Magruder, Dimond, 24:48.3;

15) Mina Hancock, Service, 24:56.3;

16) Claire Nelson, Eagle River, 25:04.8;

17) Kiley Dennis, Chugiak, 25:22.9;

18) Lily Pannkuk, West, 25:23.9;

19) Maddy Reckmeyer, Service, 25:30.9;

20) Maura Black, South, 25:48.9;

21) Zoe Chang, Service, 26:25.3;

22) Berit Meyers, West, 26:30.3;

23) Maria Cvancara, Dimond, 26:33.7;

24) Kaleigh Amundson, Chugiak, 26:43.9;

25) Anna Halsey, Dimond, 26:53.1;

26) Katie Puls, Dimond, 27:57.9;

27) Kintla Penn, South, 28:24.5;

28) Claire Rhyneer, West, 29:00.0;

29) Elizabeth Ruehle, Eagle River, 29:02.6;

30) Madeline Troxell, Dimond, 29:08.3;

31) Jillian Gavalya, Chugiak, 29:16.6;

32) Amei Gove, East, 29:25.9;

33) Elizabeth Page, South, 29:51.7;

34) Patricia Casey, Chugiak, 30:14.6;

35) Anita Walsh, Eagle River, 30:20.2;

36) Julia Thomas, South, 32:03.9;

37) Linnea Gray, Eagle River, 32:12.5.

Sponsored