Skip to main Content
High School Sports

West Eagles ski to success in final race before conference and state championships

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: February 13
  • Published February 13

In the last high school race before season-ending conference and state championships, the West Eagles turned in a hard effort at a 5-kilometer freestyle race Saturday at Kincaid Park.

West swept the team titles and grabbed the top three individual spots in both of the Cook Inlet Conference races.

The Eagles landed five skiers in the top six of the boys race, an effort led by Ethan Eski. All three of West’s top finishers — Eski, Liam Chisholm and Noah Goltz — broke the 13-minute mark.

In the girls race, three skiers finished in less than 15 minutes, all of them from West. Setting the pace was Quincy Donley.

The CIC championships are next week at Kincaid Park, and the state championships are the following week at Government Peak.

Boys team scores

1) West 51:11.1, 2) East 56:21.9, 3) Dimond 1:02:20.7, 4) Service 1:02:26.5, 5) South 1:03:55.3, 6) Eagle River 1:03:56.3, 7) Chugiak 1:10:02.1.

Boys 5K

1) Ethan Eski, West, 12:34.3;

2) Liam Chisholm, West, 12:38.6;

3) Noah Goltz, West, 12:47.5;

4) Ethan Howe, East, 13:07.1;

5) Hatcher Menkens, West, 13:10.7;

6) Cole Flowers, West, 13:17.8;

7) Jacob Johnson, Dimond, 13:37.0;

8) Justin Lucas, Service, 13:39.2;

8) Noah Rehberg, East, 13:39.2;

10) Eli Stierwalt, East, 14:09.0;

11) Jared Gardiner, Dimond, 14:51.6;

12) James Peot, South, 14:56.4;

13) AJ Glover, Dimond, 15:09.1;

14) Alex Carl, Eagle River, 15:18.0;

15) Jack Molloy, Eagle River, 15:23.9;

16) Gareth LeCrone, East, 15:26.6;

17) Liam Albertson, East, 15:31.4;

18) Rylan Allwright, Chugiak, 15:35.3;

19) Paul Hlasny, Service, 15:47.8;

20) Owen Young, South, 15:58.5;

21) Murphy Kimball, West, 16:16.1;

22) Scott Johnson, South, 16:22.8;

23) Elias Soule, Service, 16:27.6;

24) Alexander Maurer, Service, 16:31.9;

25) Tommy King, East, 16:32.7;

26) Henry Michener, Eagle River, 16:33.7;

27) Kyle Fischer, South, 16:37.6;

28) Keenen Vedros, Eagle River, 16:40.7;

29) Lucas Berry, South, 16:49.4;

30) Brian Weatherby, Chugiak, 16:55.4;

31) Dean Toole, Eagle River, 17:17.8;

32) Skyler Amy, Service, 17:18.0;

33) Joel Power, Service, 17:22.9;

34) Jacob Endacott, South, 18:03.3;

35) Aaron Power, Service, 18:22.0;

36) Sam Cryder, Chugiak, 18:22.8;

37) Paul Cvancara, Dimond, 18:43.0;

38) Porter Blei, Chugiak, 19:08.6;

39) Nolan Miller, South, 19:37.3;

40) Ryan Urbanus, Chugiak, 20:41.3;

41) Eli Lammers, Chugiak, 23:21.6.

Girls team scores

1) West 1:01:01.2, 2) South 1:07:25.5, 3) Eagle River 1:07:59.7, 4) Dimond 1:10:51.5, 5) East 1:11:03.1, 6) Service 1:16:11.2.

Girls 5K

1) Quincy Donley, West, 14:21.4;

2) Sammy Legate, West, 14:51.4;

3) Natalie Hood, West, 14:53.4;

4) Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 15:08.5;

5) Robyn Miller, South, 15:36.8;

6) Amaeli Kam-Magruder, Dimond, 15:37.8;

7) Marley Ireland, East, 15:43.5;

8) Claire Nelson, Eagle River, 15:58.1;

9) Lucy Young, South, 16:10.4;

10) Maddy Reckmeyer, Service, 16:35.3;

11) Sophie Mayers, West, 16:55.0;

12) Claire Rhyneer, West, 17:05.8;

13) Maggie Keffalos, South, 17:12.3;

14) Katie Puls, Dimond, 17:36.5;

15) Kaleigh Amundson, Chugiak, 17:37.3;

16) Mamie Johnson, East, 17:44.6;

17) Elizabeth Ruehle, Eagle River, 17:49.6;

18) Kiley Dennis, Chugiak, 17:54.0;

19) Tarja Latva-Kiskola, West, 17:54.8;

20) Amei Gove, East, 18:15.0;

21) Anna Halsey, Dimond, 18:20.5;

22) Maura Black, South, 18:26.0;

23) Elizabeth Page, South, 19:00.8;

24) Linnea Gray, Eagle River, 19:03.5;

25) Neena Brubaker, Service, 19:04.3;

26) Tatum Witter, Service, 19:16.2;

27) Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 19:16.7;

28) Rylee Haddox, East, 19:20.0;

29) Jessie Horning, East, 19:28.1;

30) Kintla Penn, South, 19:29.2;

31) Anita Walsh, Eagle River, 19:58.4;

32) Sophia Cvancara, Dimond, 20:55.6;

33) Meredith Schwartz, Service, 21:15.4;

34) Mina Hancock, Service, 21:25.0;

35) Julia Thomas, South, 21:37.2;

36) Marit Flora, Service, 23:36.7;

37) Zoe Chang, Service, 24:09.2;

38) Maria Cvancara, Dimond, 24:35.9.

Sponsored