Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Service Cougars conquer classic races at CIC ski championship

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: February 19
  • Published February 19

After a classic case of domination Friday at the Cook Inlet Conference cross country ski championships, the Service Cougars will try to skate past the competition on Saturday.

The Cougars conquered all comers in Friday’s classic-technique races to build commanding leads heading into Satuday’s skate-technique races.

Zander Maurer and Meredith Schwartz won region crowns to help the Cougars build big margins in the battle for boys and girls team titles.

Maurer led a 1-2-3 finish for Service in the boys 10.2-kilometer race and Schwartz was one of four Service skiers who placed in the top seven of the girls 7.5K race.

Maurer, a senior, continued his dominating season with a 16.5-second win over teammate Joel Power, who finished almost nine seconds ahead of his brother. Elias Soule (9th place) and Skyler Amy (10th) gave Service five boys in the top 10.

No one managed to match the pace of Service’s top three, who owned a gap of more than 90 seconds over fourth-place Porter Blei of Chugiak.

The Cougars lead the West boys by nearly eight minutes in the team standings going into Saturday’s final race of the championships. Paced by fifth-place Mark Eggener, the Eagles placed six skiers in the top 12.

In the girls race, Schwartz crushed the competition by nearly a minute with a time of 23:57.3. Second-place Emily Walsh of Eagle River clocked 24:56.3 to edge Service’s Tatum Witter by two-tenths of a second.

Fifth-place Marit Flora and seventh-place Neena Brubaker helped Service take a lead of nearly five minutes in the team standings. Second-place West was led by Quincy Donley’s fourth-place finish.

Boys team scores

1) Service 1:54:32.9, 2) West 2:02:17.3, 3) South 2:07:52.2, 4) Chugiak 2:08:36.0, 5) East 2:13:15.4, 6) Dimond 2:15:43.5, 7) Eagle River 2:25:26.1.

Boys 10K classic

1) Alexander Maurer, Service, 27:41.1;

2) Joel Power, Service, 27:57.6;

3) Aaron Power, Service, 28:03.8;

4) Porter Blei, Chugiak, 29:35.1;

5) Mark Eggener, West, 30:15.6;

6) Liam Chisholm, West, 30:30.8;

7) Noah Goltz, West, 30:44.9;

8) Ethan Eski, West, 30:46.0;

9) Elias Soule, Service, 30:50.4;

10) Skyler Amy, Service, 30:53.7;

11) Cole Flowers, West, 31:19.4;

12) Murphy Kimball, West, 31:21.1;

13) Michael Connelly, Chugiak, 31:22.3;

14) Ethan Howe, East, 31:38.5;

15) Justin Lucas, Service, 31:49.5;

16) Kyle Fischer, South, 31:52.3;

17) Benjamin Fischer, South, 31:52.8;

18) Nolan Miller, South, 32:02.5;

19) Owen Young, South, 32:04.6;

20) Eli Stierwalt, East, 32:15.0;

21) Hatcher Menkens, West, 32:22.3;

22) Noah Rehberg, East, 32:32.1;

23) Paul Hlasny, Service, 32:46.0;

24) Oliver Wright, West, 32:49.8;

25) Owen Saltzman, Dimond, 33:02.1;

26) Jacob Endacott, South, 33:09.0;

27) Jevin Lim, Service, 33:36.6;

28) Alex Carl, Eagle River, 33:40.5;

29) Eli Lammers, Chugiak, 33:41.4;

30) Jacob Johnson, Dimond, 33:47.0;

31) Ryan Urbanus, Chugiak, 33:57.2;

32) Ryan Maves, West, 33:59.3;

33) Rylan Allwright, Chugiak, 33:59.4;

34) Paul Cvancara, Dimond, 34:16.9;

35) Jared Gardiner, Dimond, 34:37.5;

36) James Peot, South, 34:38.9;

37) Ronen Woods, Service, 34:42.4;

38) Rauri O `Brien-Holen, West, 34:43.4;

39) Eliot Garton-Barendregt, West, 34:54.3;

40) Scott Johnson, South, 35:21.0;

41) Carson Chadwick, Bartlett, 35:27.2;

42) Sam Cryder, Chugiak, 35:40.0;

43) Evan Sosinski, Chugiak, 35:52.0;

44) AJ Glover, Dimond, 36:01.3;

45) Noah Rygh, Dimond, 36:29.6;

46) Jack Molloy, Eagle River, 36:38.1;

47) Brian Weatherby, Chugiak, 36:45.5;

48) Gareth LeCrone, East, 36:49.8;

49) Liam Albertson, East, 37:22.6;

50) Dean Toole, Eagle River, 37:29.2;

51) Alex Hoppe, Service, 37:38.1;

52) Keenen Vedros, Eagle River, 37:38.3;

53) Aaron Hippler, Service, 37:45.6;

54) Henry Michener, Eagle River, 38:00.9;

55) Lucas Berry, South, 38:03.0;

56) Ian Cruickshank, Dimond, 38:13.1;

57) Mark Wing, Chugiak, 38:20.0;

58) Tommy King, East, 38:24.2;

59) Owen Smedley, Chugiak, 38:32.0;

60) Caedmon Crowley, West, 38:56.0;

61) James Simono, Service, 39:06.7;

62) David Schweizer, East, 39:23.4;

63) Charlie Martinez, South, 39:25.4;

64) Blaise Boyer, South, 39:33.0;

65) Benjamin Ringsmuth, Chugiak, 39:36.6;

66) Owen Farr, Chugiak, 39:43.6;

67) Grant Goodman, South, 39:57.9;

68) Owen Johnson, Chugiak, 40:21.9;

69) Joseph Jablonski, Dimond, 40:22.5;

70) Sage Worl, Dimond, 40:23.5;

71) Max Johnsen, Dimond, 40:29.8;

72) Jason Hlasny, Service, 40:38.4;

73) Will Rygh, Dimond, 41:12.1;

74) Richard Parsons, East, 41:17.8;

75) Alex Lopez, East, 41:23.3;

76) Benjamin Page, South, 41:46.5;

77) Julio Ramirez, East, 42:03.6;

78) Erik Jones, South, 42:31.6;

79) Oliver Shepard, West, 43:21.0;

80) Dylan Haley, East, 43:47.6;

81) Joshua Baker, Eagle River, 45:16.1.

Girls team scores

1) Service 1:39:39.1, 2) West 1:44:25.3, 3) South 1:48:52.8, 4) Dimond 1:49:19.4, 5) Eagle River 1:55:03.8, 6) East 1:57:38.2, 7) Chugiak 1:57:55.7,

Girls 7.5K classic

1) Meredith Schwartz, Service, 23:57.3;

2) Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 24:56.3;

3) Tatum Witter, Service, 24:56.5;

4) Quincy Donley, West, 25:01.1;

5) Marit Flora, Service, 25:06.1;

6) Marley Ireland, East, 25:11.0;

7) Neena Brubaker, Service, 25:39.2;

8) Emily Erickson, Dimond, 25:42.5;

9) Claire Nelson, Eagle River, 26:02.4;

10) Robyn Miller, South, 26:13.6;

11) Natalie Hood, West, 26:16.4;

12) Tarja Latva-Kiskola, West, 26:18.6;

13) Mina Hancock, Service, 26:22.3;

14) Lucy Young, South, 26:34.3;

15) Kiley Dennis, Chugiak, 26:48.7;

16) Sammy Legate, West, 26:49.2;

17) Lily Pannkuk, West, 26:59.5;

18) Zoe Chang, Service, 27:13.1;

19) Maria Cvancara, Dimond, 27:16.4;

20) Maddy Reckmeyer, Service, 27:16.7;

21) Maura Black, South, 27:37.3;

22) Amaeli Kam-Magruder, Dimond, 27:39.0;

23) Kelsey Johannes, West, 27:44.3;

24) Maggie Keffalos, South, 28:27.6;

25) Annika Colberg, West, 28:38.0;

26) Anna Halsey, Dimond, 28:41.5;

27) Kaleigh Amundson, Chugiak, 28:43.5;

28) Claire Rhyneer, West, 28:52.0;

29) Teslin Thomas, West, 29:17.3;

30) Sophia Cvancara, Dimond, 29:25.2;

31) Maire Hartman, Service, 29:30.1;

32) Katie Puls, Dimond, 29:32.2;

33) Elizabeth Ruehle, Eagle River, 29:32.6;

34) Sophie Mayers, West, 29:46.9;

35) Mamie Johnson, East, 29:53.8;

36) Alana Lim, Service, 29:59.8;

37) Lucca Duke, West, 30:08.1;

38) Kintla Penn, South, 30:28.8;

39) Kaley Fleming, Dimond, 30:37.6;

40) Lauren Dorris, West, 30:44.5;

41) Jillian Gavalya, Chugiak, 30:56.0;

42) Sultana Noffsinger, Service, 31:06.7;

43) Elizabeth Page, South, 31:09.6;

44) Amei Gove, East, 31:16.4;

45) Jessie Horning, East, 31:17.0;

46) Patricia Casey, Chugiak, 31:27.5;

47) Addison Capozzi, Chugiak, 31:29.4;

48) Gwen Maclean, Dimond, 31:52.4;

49) Rylee Haddox, East, 31:58.5;

50) Ruthie Richardson, Service, 32:12.5;

51) Leah Bland, West, 32:17.1;

52) Claire O `Leary, West, 32:36.4;

53) Carli Walch, Dimond, 32:42.2;

54) Meg Smedley, Chugiak, 32:44.8;

55) Julia Thomas, South, 32:54.1;

56) Olive Heatwole, South, 33:09.9;

57) Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 33:19.9;

58) Paige Nelson, Chugiak, 33:28.4;

59) Kyla Milne, Dimond, 34:05.4;

60) Adria Wuerth, Service, 34:08.5;

61) Linnea Gray, Eagle River, 34:32.5;

62) Emily Hickox, South, 34:48.7;

63) Bella Anderson, South, 35:13.4;

64) Cora Anderson, South, 35:24.9;

65) Malia Reeg, South, 36:22.9;

66) Jainy Dolata, South, 36:48.4;

67) Naomi Lowe, East, 37:01.5;

68) Danika Brandorff, Service, 37:13.3;

69) Annika Ostberg, Dimond, 37:33.3.

Sponsored