Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Service Cougars clean up at CIC ski championships

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: February 22
  • Published February 20

This story has been updated with corrected results from Saturday’s 5-kilometer freestyle races.

Zander Maurer and Meredith Schwartz claimed the Skimeister titles Saturday to help the Service Cougars clean up at the Cook Inlet Conference cross-country ski championships.

The Cougars swept the team titles for the second straight year, Maurer secured Skimeister honors for the second straight year, and Schwartz became the first Service girl to win the award since 2004.

Maurer and Schwartz recorded the fastest times on both days of the championships. Boys skied a 10.2-kilometer classic race Friday and a 5K freestyle Saturday; girls did a 7.5K classic Friday and a 5K freestyle Saturday.

Maurer led the Service boys to a 1-2-4 individual finish, with brothers Aaron Power and Joel Power placing second and fourth, respectively. Service went 1-2-3 in Friday’s race, but Chugiak’s Porter Blie broke up Service’s bid for a second straight sweep of the top spots by grabbing third place.

While Maurer took the Skimeister crown by a 30-second margin, Schwartz topped the girls by more than a minute.

She won a close race Saturday, beating runner-up Emily Walsh of Eagle River by three seconds and third-place Quincy Donley of West by nine seconds. But her margin of victory in Friday’s classic race was so big that neither Walsh nor Donley could challenge her overall lead.

The Cougars on Saturday placed five girls and four boys in the top 10 of their respective 5Ks. In the team standings, the Service boys beat runnerup West by nine minutest and the girls prevailed over West by nearly 10 minutes. The South boys and girls each placed third in the team standings.

Skiers head to Government Peak next week for the state championships.

CIC Championships

Boys team scores — 1) Service 2:45:44.3, 2) West 2:54:50.1, 3) South 3:02:07.6, 4) Chugiak 3:03:40.3, 5) East 3:10:43.4, 6) Dimond 3:14:58.6, 7) Eagle River 3:30:41.6.

Saturday’s top 10 (5K freestyle)

1) Zander Maurer, Service, 12:16.2

2) Aaron Power, Service, 12:25.0

3) Porter Blei, Chugiak, 12:38.5

4) Joel Power, Service, 12:43.7

5) Ethan Eski, West, 12:50.1

6) Murphy Kimball, West, 12:53.8

7) Liam Chisholm, West, 13:07.0

8) Mark Eggener, West, 13:10.9

9) Kyle Fischer, South, 13:18.0

10) Justin Lucas, Service, 13:22.5

Two-day total times (5K freestyle, 10.2K classic)

1) Alexander Maurer, Service, 39:57.3;

2) Aaron Power, Service, 40:28.8;

3) Joel Power, Service, 40:41.3;

4) Porter Blei, Chugiak, 42:13.6;

5) Mark Eggener, West, 43:26.5;

6) Ethan Eski, West, 43:36.1;

7) Liam Chisholm, West, 43:37.8;

8) Noah Goltz, West, 44:09.7;

9) Murphy Kimball, West, 44:14.9;

10) Skyler Amy, Service, 44:36.9;

11) Michael Connelly, Chugiak, 44:48.9;

12) Cole Flowers, West, 44:54.6;

13) Kyle Fischer, South, 45:10.3;

14) Justin Lucas, Service, 45:12.0;

15) Ethan Howe, East, 45:16.8;

16) Benjamin Fischer, South, 45:23.4;

17) Owen Young, South, 45:37.5;

18) Nolan Miller, South, 45:56.4;

19) Noah Rehberg, East, 46:04.2;

20) Eli Stierwalt, East, 46:16.7;

21) Paul Hlasny, Service, 46:16.9;

22) Owen Saltzman, Dimond, 47:00.5;

23) Jacob Johnson, Dimond, 47:49.5;

24) Alex Carl, Eagle River, 47:49.8;

25) Eli Lammers, Chugiak, 48:00.4;

26) Jacob Endacott, South, 48:04.4;

27) Oliver Wright, West, 48:20.7;

28) Jevin Lim, Service, 48:27.1;

29) Hatcher Menkens, West, 48:34.8;

30) Ryan Maves, West, 48:36.0;

31) Rylan Allwright, Chugiak, 48:37.4;

32) Ryan Urbanus, Chugiak, 48:40.4;

33) James Peot, South, 49:02.0;

34) Jared Gardiner, Dimond, 49:12.6;

35) Ronen Woods, Service, 49:30.6;

36) Rauri O `Brien-Holen, West, 50:21.6;

37) Carson Chadwick, Bartlett, 50:45.1;

38) Scott Johnson, South, 50:49.4;

39) Paul Cvancara, Dimond, 50:56.0;

40) Eliot Garton-Barendregt, West, 50:56.9;

41) Noah Rygh, Dimond, 51:04.0;

42) AJ Glover, Dimond, 51:04.3;

43) Sam Cryder, Chugiak, 51:04.6;

44) Evan Sosinski, Chugiak, 51:37.4;

45) Brian Weatherby, Chugiak, 52:47.4;

46) Jack Molloy, Eagle River, 52:52.0;

47) Gareth LeCrone, East, 53:05.7;

48) Alex Hoppe, Service, 53:16.6;

49) Aaron Hippler, Service, 53:57.5;

50) Mark Wing, Chugiak, 54:01.7;

51) Liam Albertson, East, 54:06.9;

52) Owen Smedley, Chugiak, 54:29.0;

53) Ian Cruickshank, Dimond, 54:30.9;

54) Lucas Berry, South, 54:36.5;

55) Henry Michener, Eagle River, 54:51.0;

56) Keenen Vedros, Eagle River, 55:08.8;

57) Charlie Martinez, South, 55:12.5;

58) Dean Toole, Eagle River, 55:20.4;

59) Tommy King, East, 55:36.5;

60) Owen Farr, Chugiak, 55:54.8;

61) James Simono, Service, 56:00.7;

62) Blaise Boyer, South, 56:35.5;

63) Grant Goodman, South, 56:45.9;

64) Benjamin Ringsmuth, Chugiak, 56:47.8;

65) Jason Hlasny, Service, 56:56.5;

66) David Schweizer, East, 57:03.3;

67) Caedmon Crowley, West, 57:06.1;

68) Owen Johnson, Chugiak, 57:17.0;

69) Will Rygh, Dimond, 57:25.4;

70) Joseph Jablonski, Dimond, 57:30.3;

71) Max Johnsen, Dimond, 57:36.1;

72) Richard Parsons, East, 58:25.3;

73) Alex Lopez, East, 59:13.9;

74) Benjamin Page, South, 59:27.6;

75) Sage Worl, Dimond, 59:36.6;

76) Julio Ramirez, East, 1:01:02.1;

77) Dylan Haley, East, 1:01:41.2;

78) Oliver Shepard, West, 1:02:51.4;

79) Joshua Baker, Eagle River, 1:03:36.0.

Girls team scores — 1) Service 2:38:58.7, 2) West 2:45:28.8, 3) South 2:53:30.0, 4) Dimond 2:56:39.0, 5) Eagle River 3:01:50.0, 6) Chugiak 3:07:59.4, 7) East 3:09:42.8.

Saturday’s top 10 (5K freestyle)

1) Meredith Schwartz, Service, 14:27.0

2) Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 14:30.0

3) Quincy Donley, West, 14:36.1

4) Marit Flora, Service, 14:50.4

5) Tatum Witter, Service, 14:53.8

6) Natalie Hood, West, 15:07.4

7) Neena Brubaker, Service, 15:08.4

8) Mina Hancock, Service, 15:26.2.

9) Lily Pannkuk, West, 15:34.3

10) Tarja Latva-Kiskola, West, 15:35.4

Two-day totals (5K freestyle, 7.5K classic)

1) Meredith Schwartz, Service, 38:24.3;

2) Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 39:26.3;

3) Quincy Donley, West, 39:37.2;

4) Tatum Witter, Service, 39:50.3;

5) Marit Flora, Service, 39:56.5;

6) Neena Brubaker, Service, 40:47.6;

7) Marley Ireland, East, 40:58.4;

8) Natalie Hood, West, 41:23.8;

9) Claire Nelson, Eagle River, 41:43.8;

10) Mina Hancock, Service, 41:48.5;

11) Tarja Latva-Kiskola, West, 41:54.0;

12) Robyn Miller, South, 41:58.8;

13) Lily Pannkuk, West, 42:33.8;

14) Lucy Young, South, 42:44.7;

15) Kiley Dennis, Chugiak, 42:56.7;

16) Emily Erickson, Dimond, 43:00.3;

17) Maddy Reckmeyer, Service, 43:10.4;

18) Zoe Chang, Service, 43:19.1;

19) Maria Cvancara, Dimond, 43:45.9;

20) Maura Black, South, 43:54.0;

21) Amaeli Kam-Magruder, Dimond, 43:59.8;

22) Maggie Keffalos, South, 44:52.5;

23) Kaleigh Amundson, Chugiak, 45:43.4;

24) Claire Rhyneer, West, 45:49.0;

25) Anna Halsey, Dimond, 45:53.0;

26) Annika Colberg, West, 46:01.9;

27) Maire Hartman, Service, 46:46.0;

28) Elizabeth Ruehle, Eagle River, 47:02.8;

29) Teslin Thomas, West, 47:08.3;

30) Sophie Mayers, West, 47:09.0;

31) Katie Puls, Dimond, 47:09.5;

32) Mamie Johnson, East, 47:57.4;

33) Sophia Cvancara, Dimond, 48:00.5;

34) Lauren Dorris, West, 48:44.0;

35) Jillian Gavalya, Chugiak, 48:45.6;

36) Alana Lim, Service, 48:55.7;

37) Kintla Penn, South, 48:59.3;

38) Elizabeth Page, South, 49:00.1;

39) Sultana Noffsinger, Service, 49:12.0;

40) Amei Gove, East, 49:20.0;

41) Kaley Fleming, Dimond, 49:29.3;

42) Gwen Maclean, Dimond, 49:43.3;

43) Lucca Duke, West, 50:04.6;

44) Addison Capozzi, Chugiak, 50:33.7;

45) Ruthie Richardson, Service, 50:42.0;

46) Patricia Casey, Chugiak, 51:21.5;

47) Rylee Haddox, East, 51:27.0;

48) Carli Walch, Dimond, 51:32.4;

49) Jessie Horning, East, 51:33.3;

50) Leah Bland, West, 51:35.6;

51) Olive Heatwole, South, 51:37.4;

52) Claire O `Leary, West, 51:48.7;

53) Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 52:19.4;

54) Meg Smedley, Chugiak, 52:38.6;

55) Paige Nelson, Chugiak, 52:39.2;

56) Julia Thomas, South, 53:10.8;

57) Linnea Gray, Eagle River, 53:37.1;

58) Kyla Milne, Dimond, 53:59.8;

59) Adria Wuerth, Service, 55:15.0;

60) Malia Reeg, South, 55:49.7;

61) Bella Anderson, South, 56:09.3;

62) Emily Hickox, South, 56:27.8;

63) Danika Brandorff, Service, 56:59.7;

64) Annika Ostberg, Dimond, 57:09.6;

65) Jainy Dolata, South, 57:46.1;

66) Cora Anderson, South, 57:56.9;

67) Naomi Lowe, East, 58:02.0.

Sponsored