Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Service and Chugiak skiers claim victories at Government Peak as state championships continue

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: February 26
  • Published February 25

The state high school ski championships started off with a surprise Thursday at Government Peak Recreation Area in Mat-Su.

Michael Earnhart of Chugiak claimed a decisive victory in the boys 7.5-kilometer classic race to hand Service’s Zander Maurer a rare defeat.

Earnhart won the interval-start race by more than 50 seconds with a time of 21 minutes, 43.3 seconds. The next three skiers, all from Service High, finished in a 5.8-second span, with second place going to Aaron Power (22:34.9), third place to Maurer (22:36.6) and fourth place to Joel Power (22:38.0).

Chugiak's Michael Earnhart, left, skis past Colony's Jayden Rice on his way to victory at the state high school ski championships Thursday at Government Peak. (Loren Holmes / ADN)

Maurer has won most of this season’s high school races and was the Skimeister at last week’s Cook Inlet Conference championships as well as at last year’s state championships. Earnhart competed for the United States at the World Junior Championships earlier this month in Finland and didn’t compete at the CIC championships last weekend.

Service's Meredith Schwartz recovers after winning her first state championship. (Loren Holmes / ADN)

Meredith Schwartz of Service High, the CIC’s girls Skimeister last weekend, won her first state championship Thursday. She was the only skier to break the 17-minute mark in the 5K classic, finishing in 16:58.6.

Tatum Witter of Service was second in 17:05.7 and Emily Walsh of Eagle River followed in 17:24.

Racing continues Friday and Saturday at Government Peak.

Palmer's London Lee leads East's Liam Albertson around a turn in the boys race. (Loren Holmes / ADN)



Service High School parents Itsy Hlasny, left, and Eva Hancock cheer on skiers. (Loren Holmes / ADN)

Boys 7.5-kilometer classic

1) Michael Earnhart, Chugiak, 21:43.3; 2) Aaron Power, Service, 22:34.9; 3) Alexander Maurer, Service, 22:36.6; 4) Joel Power, Service, 22:38.0; 5) Luke Buth, West Valley, 23:17.7; 6 ) Porter Blei, Chugiak, 23:18.0; 7 ) Eric DiFolco, West Valley, 23:39.6; 8 ) Josh Baurick, West Valley, 24:02.4; 9 ) Mark Eggener, West, 24:21.4; 10) Cole Flowers, West, 24:38.1; 11) Ethan Howe, East, 24:55.1; 12) Elias Soule, Service, 25:01.0; 13 ) Caleb Peterson, West Valley, 25:01.2; 14 ) Murphy Kimball, West, 25:07.6; 15 ) Noah Hanestad, Colony, 25:12.2; 16) Eli Merrill, West Valley. 25:12.6; 17 ) Michael Connelly, Chugiak, 25:17.6; 18 ) Owen Young, South, 25:19.3; 19 ) Noah Goltz, West, 25:28.8; 20 ) Quinn Cox, Soldotna, 25:28.9; 21) Ethan Eski, West, 25:31.3; 22) Skyler Amy, Service, 25:34.6; 23) Nolan Miller, South, 25:41.7; 24) Kyle Fischer, South, 25:42.5; 25 ) Owen Saltzman, Dimond, 25:43.8; 26 ) Ben Fischer, South, 25:52.7; 27 ) Jack Laker, Kenai, 25:53.2; 28 ) Justin Lucas, Service, 25:57.5; 29 ) Nicholas Buth, West Valley, 25:58.6; 30) tie, Gregory Fallon, Kenai, 26:00.3 and Liam Chisholm, West, 26:00.3; 32) Jayden Rice, Colony, 26:02.4; 33) Jonathan Ebel, Lathrop, 26:04.5; 34) Ry Allwright, Chugiak, 26:14.1; 35) Noah Rehberg, East, 26:26.5; 36 ) Layne Buchanan, Colony, 26:31.3; 37 ) Alex Carl, Eagle River, 26:34.5; 38 ) Tom Merritt, Palmer, 26:34.7; 39) Garrett Streit, Colony, 26:39.6; 40) Jaxson Lee, Palmer, 26:43.7; 41) Noah Rygh, Dimond, 26:45.3; 42) Simeon Ramirez, Colony, 26:48.1; 43) Eli Stierwalt, East, 27:02.5; 44) Isaac Kristich, Colony, 27:06.1; 45) Tyler Hippchen, Kenai, 27:21.1; 46) Ryan Urbanus, Chugiak, 27:23.0; 47) James Peot, South, 27:33.7; 48 ) Eli Lammers, Chugiak, 27:35.8; 49) Jacob Endacott, South, 27:36.4; 50 ) Paul Cvancara, Dimond, 27:59.6; 51) Foster Boze, Soldotna, 27:59.9; 52) Piers Shirk, Valdez, 28:02.3; 53 ) Jared Gardiner, Dimond, 28:09.5; 54 ) Ben Boersma, Kenai, 28:22.7; 55) Gareth LeCrone, East, 28:39.1; 56) Liam Albertson, East, 28:46.4; 57) Dylan Hogue, Soldotna, 28:51.2; 58) Jacob Johnson, Dimond, 29:00.8; 59 ) Nelson Hays, Monroe, 29:03.2; 60) Ryder Giesler, Soldotna, 29:09.1; 61 ) Cody Bryden, Seward, 29:09.3; 62 ) Jack Molloy, Eagle River, 29:24.2; 63) Keenan Vedros, Eagle River, 29:49.6; 64) Andrew Cox, Soldotna, 29:57.3; 65) Henry Michener, Eagle River, 29:57.9; 66) Tommy King, East, 30:11.5; 67) Trenton Boots, Soldotna, 30:21.0; 68) Matt Johnson, North Pole, 30:23.8; 69) Seamus McDonough, Homer, 30:43.4; 70 ) Harrison Riggs, Lathrop, 31:02.8; 71) Evan Taylor, Palmer, 31:06.0; 72 ) Zane Tews, Kenai, 31:07.7; 73 ) Alexander Glover, Dimond, 31:08.1; 74 ) Nathan Haakenson, Kenai, 31:36.7; 75 ) Dean Toole, Eagle River, 31:37.5; 76 ) Gabe Angaiak, Monroe, 31:59.6; 77) Jeffery Prevost, Valdez, 32:11.5; 78) London Lee, Palmer, 32:12.0; 79) Aloshia Cross, Seward, 32:12.7; 79) Trevor Guernsey, Seward, 32:12.7; 81) Matthew Watson, Eagle River, 32:41.5; 82) Alex Adams, Palmer, 32:58.1; 83) Chase Randall, Valdez, 33:22.9; 84) Jake Dawley, North Pole, 34:09.1; 85 ) John Haas, Lathrop, 34:10.1; 86) Ian Lee, Lathrop, 34:14.7; 87) Mackenzie Tracey, Bartlett, 34:25.2; 88) Luis Rasgado Bautista, Bartlett, 34:56.6; 89) Rafe Carathurs, Valdez, 35:03.3; 90) William Benes, Valdez, 35:04.4; 91 ) Samuel Paskin . Bartlett, 35:42.7; 92) Fisher Mishmash, Valdez, 36:23.4; 93 ) Paxton Hill, Seward, 39:37.3; 94) John VanBuskirk, Seward, 40:32.9; 95) Hudson Loboy, Homer, 40:53.8.

West Valley's Eric DiFolco crests a hill in the boys 7.5K race. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
Bartlett's Luis Rasgado Bautista, left, and Monroe's Gabe Angaiak keep each other company. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
Lathrop's Jonathan Ebel heads uphill at the start of the boys 7.5K race. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
Service's Joel Power skis through the woods on his way fourth place in the boys 7.5K. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
West Valley's Luke Buth leads Service's Elias Soule round a turn during the boys 7.5K race. (Loren Holmes / ADN)

Girls 5-kilometer classic

1) Meredith Schwartz, Service, 16:58.6; 2) Tatum Witter, Service, 17:05.7; 3) Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 17:24.0; 4) Aila Berrigan, Palmer, 17:30.1; 5) Robyn Miller, South, 17:42.3; 6) Emily Erickson, Dimond, 17:45.4; 7) Marley Ireland, East, 17:46.8; 8) Katey Houser, Palmer, 17:48.0; 9) Mina Hancock, Service, 17:54.3; 10) Rosie Whittington-Evans, Palmer, 18:02.0; 11) Neena Brubaker, Service, 18:02.4; 12) Marit Flora, Service, 18:04.3; 13) Quincy Donley, West, 18:08.7; 14) Natalie Hood, West, 18:17.2; 15) Zarah Laker-Morris, West Valley, 18:23.9; 16) Sammy Legate, West, 18:27.1; 17) Amaeli Kam-Magruder, Dimond, 18:34.7; 18) Lucy Young, South, 18:40.0; 19) Jayna Boonstra, Kenai, 18:48.7; 20) Maddy Reckmeyer, Service, 18:49.3; 21) Claire Nelson, Eagle River, 18:50.8; 22) Kiley Dennis, Chugiak, 19:02.1; 23) Tarja Latva-Kiskola, West, 19:03.1; 24) Hannah Delamere, West Valley, 19:04.0; 25) Hjelle Personius, West Valley, 19:16.7; 26) Anna Halsey, Dimond, 19:19.5; 27) Lydia Bushey, Colony, 19:28.5; 28) Maria Cvancara, Dimond, 19:36.4; 29) Maura Black, South, 19:41.1; 30) Maggie Keffalos, South, 19:41.6; 31) Lilly Pannkuk, West,19:42.0; 32) Erika Arthur, Soldotna, 19:47.0; 33) Kelsey Johannes, West, 19:47.9; 34) Jordan Ruffner, Soldotna, 19:50.9; 35) Ellie Henneman, Palmer, 19:55.3; 36) Sophia Cvancara, Dimond, 20:01.1; 37) Kaleigh Amundson, Chugiak, 20:24.6; 38) Katie Delker, Soldotna, 20:25.2; 39) Jillian Gavalya, Chugiak, 20:28.2; 40) Brittyn Werner, Palmer, 20:42.7; 41) Elizabeth Ruehle, Eagle RIver, 20:47.0; 42) Leni Stolz, West Valley, 20:51.8; 43) Jordan Strausbaugh, Soldotna,20:57.3; 44) Olive Heatwole, South, 20:58.0; 45) Leah Fallon, Kenai, 21:04.0; 46) Anna Bell, Colony, 21:20.1; 47) Kintla Penn, South, 21:20.3; 48) Emily Moss, Kenai, 21:20.8; 49) Zoe Stonorov, Homer, 21:26.1; 50) Sonja Truffer, West Valley, 21:28.5; 51) Katie Puls, Dimond, 21:28.8; 52) Gabriella Tews, Kenai, 21:34.6; 53) Lauren White, Monroe, 21:38.3; 54) Lucy Shea, Colony, 21:40.0; 55) Mamie Johnson, East, 21:41.0; 56) Nicole Bell, Colony, 21:42.1; 57) Summer Foster, Kenai, 21:49.4; 58) Jessie Horning, East, 22:02.6; 59) Abby Novak, Colony, 22:06.3; 60) Amei Gove, East, 22:07.4; 61) Ireland Styvar, Homer, 22:16.2; 62) Pirada Anderson, West Valley,22:19.7; 63) Sonora Martin, Soldotna, 22:38.5; 64) Patricia Casey, Chugiak, 23:02.3; 65) Sophia Kristich, Colony, 23:02.8; 66) Eryn Field, Homer, 23:06.4; 67) Anita Walsh, Eagle River, 23:13.4; 68) Linnea Gray, Eagle River, 23:13.7; 69) Danika Dawley, North Pole, 23:35.3; 70) Frida Renner, Homer, 23:41.3; 71) Emmy Reese, Soldotna, 23:45.8; 72) Julia Watkins, Palmer, 23:48.8; 73) Rylee Haddox, East, 23:54.8; 74) Grace White, Monroe, 23:57.0; 75) Kara Super, Homer, 24:02.9; 76) Sarah Bassett, Eagle River,24:07.2; 77) Anna Thomas, Bartlett, 25:05.3; 78) Alexi Walker, Seward, 25:27.4; 79) Samantha Bushman, Bartlett, 25:41.6; 80) Madeline Castillo, North Pole, 25:55.0; 81) Elena Badajos, Homer, 25:56.3; 82) Lucy Atkinson, Bartlett, 26:01.5; 83) Lia Castillo, North Pole, 26:32.7; 84) Elaina Hanson, Valdez, 26:46.6; 85) Belladona Proietti, Seward, 27:42.0; 86) Marie Mackin, Bartlett, 27:51.1; 87) Billi Lovell, Valdez, 30:05.3; 88) Kaylee Collins, Monroe, 31:51.9; 89) Danielle Beks, North Pole, 34:30.5.

South's Maura Black skis past spectators. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
With Pioneer Peak to her back, Seward's Belladona Proietti nears the finish line of the girls 5K. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
East's Marley Ireland rounds a corner in the girls race. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
Colony's Lydia Bushey climbs a hill in the girls 5K. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
Colony's Lucy Shea, left, and Soldotna's Sonora Martin race toward the finish line in the girls 5K. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
Colony's Lucy Shea, left, and Kenai's Summer Foster ski past each other during the girls 5K racec. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
Valdez's Billi Lovell, left, and Dimond's Katie Puls head up a hill. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
Service's Meredith Schwartz skis up a hill. (Loren Holmes / ADN)


Sponsored