Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Glennallen, Hooper Bay girls follow their boys teams into Class 2A basketball semifinals

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: April 2
  • Published April 1

After their boys teams collected first-round victories on Thursday afternoon, the girls teams from Glennallen and Hooper Bay followed suit in the evening session of the Class 2A girls state basketball tournament at Wasilla High.

Glennallen rode an early lead to a 43-22 victory over Selawik, and Hooper Bay eked out a 43-42 win over Tikigaq.

In afternoon games, the Chevak Comets streaked past Tok 59-34 and the Su Valley Rams took down Unalakleet 36-24.

Glennallen 43, Selawik 22 -- The Panthers jumped to a 14-5 lead in the opening quarter and never looked back.

Glennallel deployed a balance scoring attack that saw four players score eight or more points -- Teagan Rude (11), CeAnika Palacious (9), Jada Dahl (8) and Brianna Reyes (8). Palacious also supplied eight steals.

Selawik’s Samantha Skin was the game’s top scorer with 15 and top rebounder with 11.

Hooper Bay 43, Tikigaq 43 -- Hooper Bay denied the Harpoonerettes a chance to return to the championship game by winning a back-and-forth game. Tikigaq led 12-7 after one quarter, Hooper Bay came back to take a 23-20 halftime advantage and the game was tied 34-34 after three quarters.

Mary Long tossed in a game-high 17 points and Zoey Lake added 14 for Hooper Bay. Jadyn Lane and Makayla Lane each scored 10 points for Tikigaq, the 2019 state champions.

Chevak 59, Tok 34 -- Ashley Ulroan knocked down three 3-pointers and Hannah Pingayak hit two to lead the Comets, who seized command early to lead 15-5 after the first quarter.

Ulroan finished with a game-high 19 points and Pingayak chipped in 10.

Tok’s Heaven Albert posted a double-double with 12 points and 11 rebounds and teammate Desirae Constantine added 11 points.

Su Valley 36, Unalakleet 24 -- The Rams led 14-11 at the break and expanded their margin with a 13-3 run in the third quarter.

Alana Barron led the winners with 13 points. Lena Ivanoff and Victoria Fisher had seven points apiece for Unalakleet.

ASAA March Madness

Class 2A girls

Thursday’s games

Chevak 59, Tok 34

Su Valley 36, Unalakleet 24

Hooper Bay 43, Tikigaq 42

Glennallen 43, Selawik 22

Friday’s consolation games

10 a.m. -- Tikigaq vs. Selawik, Palmer High

10 a.m. -- Tok vs. Unalakleet, Wasilla High

Friday’s semifinal games

2 p.m. -- Hooper Bay vs. Glennallen, Palmer High

4 p.m. -- Chevak vs. Su Valley, Palmer High



Sponsored