High School Sports

Glennallen Panthers win their first state wrestling crown in 37 years

The Glennallen Panthers celebrated their first state wrestling championship in 37 years Saturday by rolling to the Division II title at Chugiak High.

The Panthers dominated the middle weights, producing individual champions in four straight weight classes -- Keegan Delaquito at 130 pounds, Bowen Korth at 135, Jordan Korth at 140 and Alex Buck at 145.

Kael Gerlach helped the cause at 189 pounds, winning a title to complete a 25-0 season. Teammate Jordan Korth also ended the season undefeated with an 18-0 record.

The Panthers finished the meet with 150.5 points for their first state championship since the 1983-84 season. Bethel took home second place with 133 points.

Others who wrapped up undefeated seasons were ACS’s Caleb O’Hara (125 pounds), Bethel’s Landon Smith (112) and Haines’ Wesley Verhamme (285). O’Hara went 14-0 in his final season and Smith and Verhammes did all of their winning at the state tournament to finish with 3-0 marks.

For O’Hara, the title was his third with the Lions. Last season, he was a Division I state runnerup for the East Thunderbirds before returning to ACS for his senior year.

In the girls championships also held at Chugiak High, the Lathrop Malemutes rolled to the team title with 177 points. North Pole was second with 144.

Autumn Poland at 112 pounds and Kierstyn Bockert at 125 went home with individual championships for the Malemutes. The only other team with two individual champs was Homer -- Sadie Blake at 103 and Aileen Lester at 130.

This was the fourth year the girls had their own state tournament.

ASAA/First National Bank wrestling championships

Division II results

Team scores

1) Glennallen 150.5; 2) Bethel 113; 3) Nome 108.5; 4) Grace Christian 104; 5) Redington 103; 6) Homer 99; 7) Nikiski 90; 8) Kenai Central 85; 9) Wrangell 84; 10) Eielson 82; 11) Mt. Edgecumbe 71.5; 12) Kotzebue 59; 13) Anchorage Christian 54; 14) Barrow 46; 15) Hutchison 39; 16) Valdez 35; 17) Shaktoolik 29; 18) Delta 24; 19) Haines 22; 20) Savoonga 20; 21) tie, Houston and Sitka 14; 23) Seward 9; 24) tie, Chevak and Koyuk Malimuit 8.; 26) tie, Buckland Girls and Gambell 7l 28) tie, Petersburg and Stebbins 3; 30) Shungnak 1.

Championship matches

103 -- Caleb Metcalf (Redington) p. Michael Marvin (Nome), 0:54

112 -- Landon Smith (Bethel) t.f. Myles Campbell (Redington), 22-7

119 -- Wyatt Williams (Valdez) d. Paul Dyment (Bethel), 6-5

125 -- Caleb O’Hara (ACS) d. Joseph Smith (Bethel), 5-1

130 -- Keegan Delaquito (Glennallen) d. Austin Cline (Homer), 9-3

135 -- Bowen Korth (Glennallen) m.d. Ethan Cooke (Mt. Edgecumbe), 12-2

140 -- Jordan Korth (Glennallen) p. Russell Nyvall (Homer), 3:21

145 -- Alex Buck (Glennallen) d. Boston Postishek (Redington), 8-7

152 -- Charlie Severance (Redington) p. Adam Jockusch (Eielson), 2:53

160 -- Ryan Rooney (Wrangell) d. Ryan Troyer (Kotzebue), 10-8

171 -- Josh Bradshaw (Homer) p. Harrisen Wall (Eielson), 3:01

189 -- Kael Gerlach (Glennallen) d. Tucker Vann (Kenai Central), 6-4

215 -- Ryan Randall (ACS) d. Andrew Holman (Hutchison), 5-1

285 -- Wesley Verhamme (Haines) d. Uatahouse Tuifua (Barrow), 9-2

Third-place matches

103 -- Michael Marvin (Nome) p. Nathan Hankins (Seward), 1:20

112 -- Dayton Hoblet (Mt. Edgecumbe) d. Hayden Leeper (Nome), 4-1

119 -- Son Erikson (Nome) p. Zach Knott (Homer), 0:55

125 -- Talon Whicker (Kenai) p. Dean Paniptchuk (Shaktoolik), 2:46

130 -- Nathaniel Mayer (Eielson) d. Owen Whicker (Kenai), 2-1

135 -- Shawn Wood (Houston) p. Trey Dock (Mt. Edgecumbe), 1:43

140 -- Jaryn Zoda (Nikiski) d. John Harris (Grace Christian), 4-2

145 -- Emilio Mangrobang (Mt. Edgecumbe) p. Jude Merriner (Grace Christian), 1:38

152 -- Kenan Metzger (Grace Christian) p. Randy Churchill (Wrangell), 1:55

160 -- Steven Warren (Delta) m.d. Jamin Crow (Bethel), 13-3

171 -- Andrew Beveridge (Grace Christian) d. Koleman McCaughey (Nikiski), 5-2

189 -- Caileb Payne (Nikiski) d. Rowen Wiederspohn (Wrangell), 4-2

215 -- Derek Seppilu (Savoonga) p. Devin Fields (Kotzebue), 2:06

285 -- Nicholas Liomaiava (Barrow) d. Grant Trotter (Grace Christian), 8-6

Fifth-place matches

103 -- no match

112 -- Owen Hart (Kenai) p. Kaden Jackson (Shaktoolik), 0:26

119 -- Payton Metcalf (Redington) d. Evander Elixman (Sitka), 7-5

125 -- Jace Zaldivar (Eielson) p. Louis Hadley (Buckland), 1:23

130 -- Adam Snow (Grace Christian) won by forfeit over Kaden Tangiegak (Chevak)

135 -- Gavin Douglas (Koyuk Malimuit) bye

140 -- Charles Smith (Bethel) p. Paris Hebel (Nome), 3:46

145 -- Andrew Gaethle (Kenai) 1d. Tobin Hobbs (Nome), 10-4

152 -- Brennan Garcia (Glennallen) p. Jordan Leinberger (Bethel), 2:19

160 -- Nestor Kalugin (Homer) d. Owen Ford (Grace Christian), 5-3

171 -- Simon Grenier (Nikiski) p. Lucas Marvin (Nome), 4:01

189 -- Seth Briesmeister (Hutchison) p. Tristen Hobbs (Nome), 0:51

215 -- Jake Eastaugh (Wrangell) p. William Benes (Valdez), 0:58)

285 -- Noah Hobbs (Nome) p. Jamais Pagofie (Kotzebue), 2:41

Girls

Team scores

1) Lathrop 177, 2) North Pole 144, 3) Colony 70; 4) Bethel 66; 5) Nome 60; 6) Homer 56; 7) Redington 52; 7) South 52; 9) Palmer 49; 10) Wrangell 48; 11) Valdez 46; 12) tie, Chevak, East and Kodiak 34; 15) tie, Soldotna and West 30; 17) Barrow 25; 18) tie, Brevig Mission and Service 24; 20) West Valley 23; 21) Kotzebue 16; 22) Petersburg 11; 23) Dimond 10; 24) Wasilla 9; 25) Hutchison 8; 26) tie, Delta and Kenai Central 5; 28) tie, Buckland Girls and Kiana 4; 30) Koyuk Malimuit 3.

Championship matches

103 -- Sadie Blake (Homer) p. Jamiezon Garcia (East) 2:43

112 -- Autumn Poland (Lathrop) d. Elizabeth Schumaker (North Pole), 1-0

119 -- Trinity Pendergrass (Palmer) d. Natallie Tobuk (Nome), 7-6

125 -- Kierstyn Bockert (Lathrop) p. Macara Kobernuss (North Pole), 1:06

130 -- Aileen Lester (Homer) p. Dakota Darby (North Pole), 3:53

135 -- Liana Carney (Wrangell) p. Mishell Rebisch (South), 3:22

145 -- Trinity Donovan (Soldotna) p. Rebecca Samuelson (Bethel), 5:59

160 --Emily Bellant (North Pole) p. Alaina Pete (Brevig Mission), 4:57

189 -- Alyvia Askren (Valdez) d. Megan Parrish (North Pole), 13-12

235 -- Jayleen Sekona (South) m.d. Lana Allen (Valdez), 9-0

Third-place matches

103 -- Megan Spencer (Lathrop) p. Lexy Clemente (Lathrop), 2:00

112 -- Carson Adams (West) p. Kaylana Nations (Lathrop), 2:03

119 -- OLIVIA TROXELL (Kodiak) d. Aiyana Erhart (Lathrop), 6-2

125 -- Katie Smith (Nome) d. Mika Olson (West Valley), 3-2

130 -- Danielle Johnson (Lathrop) p. Emma Knapp (West), 2:39

135 -- Kaitlyn Cottrell (Colony) p. Nena Trout (Palmer), 2:46

145 -- Anya Pingayak (Chevak) won by injury default over Heaven Matheny (Lathrop)

160 -- Twyla Anderstrom (Redington) m.d. Eve Negovanna (Barrow), 17-3

189 -- Brandee Lockett (Service) p. Laurasam Nelson (Kotzebue), 1:25

235 -- Shilah Mullins (Redington) p. Alice Bent (West Valley), 1:00

Fifth-place matches

103 -- Claire Fry (Nome) p. DD Toyomura (Petersburg), 1:25

112 -- Thresa Savo (Colony) p. Emilie Madson (Bethel), 3:20

119 -- Grayce Stigen (Colony) p. AnnMarie D’Hondt (North Pole), 1:59

125 -- Fiona Phelan (Bethel) won by forfeit over BAYLEIGH HARRINGTON (Wasilla)

130 -- Della Medlin (Nome) p. Abigail Whitlock (North Pole), 1:19

135 -- Kaeli Amik (Bethel) d. Maysa Brown (East), 9-7 (SV-1)

145 -- HANNAH FINLEY (Kodiak) p. Jahzara O’Neil (Dimond), 0:53

160 -- Haley Ulroan (Chevak) p. Mia Wiederspohn (Wrangell), 2:39

189 -- Gia Jones (Colony) p. Lydia Patterson (Hutchison), 0:28

235 -- Roane Cook (Lathrop) p. Manusiu Muti (Barrow), 2:30


Sponsored