High School Sports

Juneau Huskies get second half of 1-2 football punch this weekend

The Juneau Huskies are getting Alaska high school football’s version of a 1-2 punch.

The Huskies -- a co-op team that includes players from both of Juneau’s high schools -- faced the No. 2 team in the state last week, falling 49-23 to the West Eagles in Anchorage.

Now, they face the No. 1 team in the state, the East Thunderbirds, who will travel to Juneau for a Saturday afternoon Cook Inlet Conference game.

Juneau is 2-1 in conference and overall play, with decisive wins over Colony (53-12) and Dimond (35-6). East has outscored opponents 154-70 while going 3-0 overall, 2-0 in the CIC.

Week 4 of the season begins Thursday night with a nonconference game between Wasilla and Colony at Wasilla High.

COVID-19 continues to make an impact, with at least two of this weekend’s games canceled -- West Valley at Chugiak and Barrow at Nikiski.

Week 4 schedule

Thursday

Wasilla at Colony, 7 p.m.

Friday

Homer at Seward, 5 p.m.

North Pole at Kodiak, 6 p.m.

Dimond at Bartlett, 6 p.m.

Service at Soldotna, 6 p.m.

Eagle River at Palmer, 7 p.m.

Kenai at Houston, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Redington at Monroe, TBA

Eielson at Valdez, noon

West at South, 3 p.m.

East at Juneau, 3 p.m.

Standings

Division I

Cook Inlet Conference

(conference record, overall record)

West 3-0, 3-0

East 3-0, 2-0

Juneau 2-1, 2-1

Colony 1-1, 2-1

Service 1-2, 1-2

South 0-1, 0-2

Bartlett 0-2, 1-2

Dimond 0-2, 0-2

Division II

Northern Lights Conference

Soldotna 1-0, 1-1

Wasilla 0-0, 3-0

Eagle River 0-0, 2-0

Palmer 0-0, 1-2

Chugiak 0-1, 1-2

Railbelt Conference

North Pole 0-0, 2-0

Lathrop 0-0, 2-1

West Valley 0-0, 0-2

Kodiak 0-0, 0-3

Division III

Denali Conference

Monroe 2-0, 3-0

Nikiski 1-1, 1-2

Seward 0-1, 0-2

Eielson 0-1, 0-2

Valdez 0-0, 1-1

Mid-Alaska Conference

Redington 1-0, 2-0

Kenai 0-0, 0-1

Houston 0-0, 1-2

Homer 0-0, 1-2

Barrow 0-1, 1-1

(Source: ASAA, Max Preps)

Alaska Sports Broadcasting Network rankings

Division I

1. East 3-0

2. West 3-0

3. Juneau 2-1

4. Colony 2-1

5. Service 1-2

Division II/III

1. Monroe 3-0

2. Wasilla 3-0

3. Lathrop 2-1

4. Soldotna 1-1

5, tie: Eagle River 2-0; North Pole 2-0








Sponsored