High School Sports

Thrilling finish in 500-yard freestyle race at West High highlights a night of high school swimming

The longest race produced the closest finish of the night Friday in a four-team Cook Inlet Conference swim meet at West High.

The boys 500-yard freestyle race, nearly 5.5 minutes in duration, was decided by .13 of a second when West’s Jack Beltzer touched the wall ahead of South’s Kole Rhodes.

Beltzer finished in 5:26.60, and Rhodes clocked 5:26.73.

Four swimmers left as double-winners after swimming to two individual wins apiece — South’s Max Yagodin, Megan McLaughlin and Kaia Reeg and West’s George Sholton.

The West boys and South girls took home the team titles.

Girls team scores — South 154, West 131, Bartlett 8, East 5.

Boys team scores — West 127, South 108, East 39, Bartlett 7.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, South (Ava Rothbarth, Stella Baldessari, Megan McLaughlin, Madison Pawlak), 2:04.00. 2, West, 2:09.33. 3, South, 2:13.92.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, West (Sayeed Mahmood, George Sholton, Jack Beltzer, Ari Kaufman), 1:53.48. 2, South, 1:56.73. 3, East, 2:10.32.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Madison Pawlak, S, 2:14.26. 2, Kestrel Wigglesworth, W, 2:17.66. 3, Reese Romspert, S, 2:17.94.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, George Sholton, W, 2:03.81. 2, Kevin Kotter, S, 2:06.84. 3, London Begich-Bal, W, 2:19.38.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Kaia Reeg, S, 2:24.93. 2, Ava Rothbarth, S, 2:41.28. 3, Phoebe Bales, W, 2:45.91.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Max Yagodin, S, 2:15.97. 2, Jack Beltzer, W, 2:19.49. 3, James Cranford, B, 2:24.68.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Megan McLaughlin, S, 27.04. 2, Zoe Fencil, S, 27.95. 3, Olivia Croy, W, 28.27.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Samuel Goldman, S, 24.96. 2, Kole Rhodes, S, 25.90. 3, Luke Emerson, E, 27.69.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Zoe Fencil, S, 1:09.06. 2, Norah Fredenhagen, W, 1:10.77. 3, Nora Hulse, W, 1:12.82.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Max Yagodin, S, 1:02.65. 2, Thomas Atkins, W, 1:06.27. 3, Sayeed Mahmood, W, 1:14.57.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Reese Romspert, S, 1:02.57. 2, Brooke Congdon, W, 1:02.90. 3, Kestrel Wigglesworth, W, 1:02.94.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, George Sholton, W, 56.59. 2, Kevin Kotter, S, 59.61. 3, London Begich-Bal, W, 1:04.70.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Megan McLaughlin, S, 5:49.50. 2, Madison Pawlak, S, 6:10.61. 3, Ellie Cutting, W, 6:12.24.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jack Beltzer, W, 5:26.60. 2, Kole Rhodes, S, 5:26.73. 3, Samuel Goldman, S, 5:40.10.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Kaia Reeg, Reese Romspert, Megan McLaughlin, Stella Baldessari), 1:51.37. 2, West, 1:55.29. 3, West, 2:04.46.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Titus Saugier, Ian Whitlock, Soren Lund, Liam Carr), 1:48.79. 2, West, 1:50.01. 3, West, 2:02.71.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Kaia Reeg, S, 1:06.67. 2, Olivia Croy, W, 1:11.43. 3, Elizabeth Bingham, S, 1:13.44.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Luke Emerson, E, 1:14.73. 2, Titus Saugier, S, 1:15.24. 3, Christopher Toscano, W, 1:17.06.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Nicole Coulter, W, 1:20.78. 2, Lauren Dorris, W, 1:21.40. 3, Norah Fredenhagen, W, 1:25.86.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Bryce Herda, E, 1:14.99. 2, Ian Whitlock, S, 1:15.55. 3, Sayeed Mahmood, W, 1:16.30.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Kestrel Wigglesworth, Norah Fredenhagen, Olivia Croy, Nicole Coulter), 4:05.76. 2, South, 4:14.70. 3, South, 4:41.65.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Jack Beltzer, George Sholton, Sayeed Mahmood, Ari Kaufman), 3:42.97. 2, South, 3:45.75. 3, West, 4:10.32.

Dimond-Chugiak dual

The Dimond Lynx won five of the six relay races Friday en route to a sweep of Chugiak at a dual swim meet at Dimond High.

Dreamer Kowatch swam a leg on all three of Dimond’s triumphant girls relay teams and added an individual win in the 100-yard freestyle race.

Chugiak produced the meet’s only double winners — Reuben Dobson and Jimmy Blackstone.

Girls team scores — Dimond 202, Chugiak 106.

Boys team scores — Dimond 186, Chugiak 100.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Caroline Waters, Isabelle Borke, Dreamer Kowatch, Mia Sperbeck), 1:54.52. 2, Dimond, 2:04.61. 3, Chugiak, 2:04.61.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Owen Thompson, Luke Hoen, Kenneth Octuk, Max Waters), 1:44.46. 2, Dimond, 1:45.00. 3, Chugiak High School, 1:50.45.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Hannah Boyce, Dimond, 2:09.19. 2, Maya Burgan, Dimond, 2:13.44. 3, Megan Sutton, Chugiak, 2:15.43.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Reuben Dobson, Chugiak, 1:53.87. 2, Will McKinley, Dimond, 1:56.26. 3, Kieran Erwin, Dimond, 2:01.91.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Paula Morales, Dimond, 2:32.24. 2, Maria Girbacea, Chugiak, 2:33.45. 3, May Kibodeaux, Dimond, 2:38.44.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Kenneth Octuk, Dimond, 2:02.20. 2, Chris Michael, Chugiak, 2:23.20. 3, Jonathan Szymanski, Dimond, 2:28.10.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Brooke Dittlinger, Dimond, 26.22. 2, Emma Beltzer, Dimond, 27.26. 3, Kara Krause, Dimond, 27.56.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Owen Thompson, Dimond, 24.02. 2, Gabe Gray, Chugiak, 25.78. 3, Devin Yoon, Dimond, 26.69.

Girls 1 mtr Diving — 1, Krystal Forbush, Chugiak, 148.40. 2, Kylie Johns, Chugiak, 125.25.

Boys 1 mtr Diving — 1, Ernest Kvidera, Dimond, 220.90. 2, Roman Billings, Dimond, 153.40.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Mia Sperbeck, Dimond, 1:05.98. 2, Paula Morales, Dimond, 1:08.78. 3, Maria Girbacea, Chugiak, 1:13.09.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, Chugiak, 55.61. 2, James Tatakis, Dimond, 58.13. 3, Khalil Edais, Dimond, 1:02.05.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Dreamer Kowatch, Dimond, 55.03. 2, Paige Antrobus, Dimond, 59.15. 3, Megan Sutton, Chugiak, 1:01.56.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Reuben Dobson, Chugiak, 51.62. 2, Max Waters, Dimond, 54.65. 3, Chris Michael, Chugiak, 55.54.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 5:20.18. 2, Caroline Waters, Dimond , 5:48.24. 3, Emily Taylor, Dimond, 5:55.30.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Hunter Rhodes, Chugiak, 5:40.06. 2, Thomas Scully, Dimond, 5:40.55. 3, James Tatakis, Dimond, 5:51.50.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Mia Sperbeck, Brooke Dittlinger, Leena Edais, Dreamer Kowatch), 1:43.11. 2, Dimond, 1:44.80. 3, Chugiak, 1:52.28.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Luke Hoen, Kenneth Octuk, Will McKinley, Kieran Erwin), 1:35.30. 2, Dimond, 1:38.23. 3, Dimond, 1:51.44.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Quinn Morgan, Chugiak, 1:09.29. 2, Maya Burgan, Dimond, 1:10.16. 3, Leena Edais, Dimond, 1:12.86.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, Chugiak, 57.01. 2, Will McKinley, Dimond, 59.34. 3, Luke Hoen, Dimond, 1:01.84.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Caroline Waters, Dimond, 1:15.16. 2, Jaelin Burrell, Chugiak, 1:16.80. 3, May Kibodeaux, Dimond, 1:29.19.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Andrew Billings, Dimond, 1:10.15. 2, Paul Cvancara, Dimond , 1:13.03. 3, Roman Fosberg, Dimond, 1:16.52.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Paige Antrobus, Leena Edais, Dreamer Kowatch, Emma Beltzer), 3:52.75. 2, Dimond, 3:54.17. 3, Dimond, 4:17.74.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Reuben Dobson, Chris Michael, Gabe Gray, Jimmy Blackstone), 3:32.53. 2, Dimond, 3:35.04. 3, Dimond, 3:44.01.

Service-Eagle River dual

Relay teams from Service High won the final two races of the meet to punctuate a narrow sweep of Eagle River.

Victories in the 400-yard freestyle relay helped the Cougars keep the Wolves at bay. Service took a 12-point team victory in the boys competition and a 15-point win on the girls side.

Girls team scores — Service 95, Eagle River 80.

Boys team scores — Service 91, Eagle River 79.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Eagle River (Lola Woodward, Maya Solomonson, Kiara Borchardt, Anna Keen), 1:56.20. 2, Service, 2:07.81. 3, Service, 2:15.19.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Service (Gavin Kitchen, Lucas Wisdom , Preston Kwon, Conrad Fawcett), 1:44.91. 2, Eagle River, 1:45.02. 3, Eagle River 2:01.19.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Lola Woodward, Eagle River, 2:09.11. 2, Hannah Katchen, Service, 2:12.70. 3, Maya Solomonson, Eagle River, 2:19.28.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Matthew Heaphy, Eagle River, 1:52.19. 2, Conrad Fawcett, Service, 1:55.03. 3, Thomas Myers, Eagle River, 1:58.75.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Aviana Sorich, Service, 2:28.28. 2, Jamisen Rasmussen, Eagle River, 2:49.83. 3, Maddi McRee, Service, 3:08.88.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Lucas Wisdom, Service, 2:08.44. 2, Preston Kwon, Service, 2:09.78. 3, Tiago Tovar, Eagle River, 2:17.65.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Anna Keen, Eagle River, 25.07. 2, Sierra Mercer, Eagle River, 28.84. 3, Sophie Bacon, Service, 28.97.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Gavin Kitchen, Service, 24.06. 2, Karson Kolberg, Eagle River, 24.15. 3, Zane Warner, Service, 25.82.

Diving — 1, Sophia Sidgman, Eagle River, 137.40. 2, Emma Ruedy, Service, 91,

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Kiara Borchardt, Eagle River, 59.10. 2, Anna Keen, Eagle River, 1:00.50. 3, Marina Siegel, Service, 1:21.19.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Conrad Fawcett, Service, 56.90. 2, Micah Keen, Eagle River, 58.75. 3, Tristan Popa, Eagle River, 1:06.24.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Aviana Sorich, Service, 1:00.40. 2, Destiny DeLara, Service, 1:02.80. 3, Sierra Mercer, Eagle River, 1:03.33.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Matthew Heaphy, Eagle River, 50.55. 2, Thomas Myers, Eagle River, 52.73. 3, Ben Price, Service, 53.81.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Elizabeth Gresham, Service, 6:21.93. 2, Evelyn Toole, Eagle River, 6:29.45. 3, Rebecca Conway, Service

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jan Beck, Service, 5:10.28. 2, Karson Kolberg, Eagle River, 5:15.47. 3, Bentley Altman, Service, 6:05.68.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (Kiara Borchardt, Lola Woodward, Sierra Mercer, Anna Keen), 1:47.79. 2, Service, 2:00.36. 3, Service, 2:03.28.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (Matthew Heaphy, Karson Kolberg, Tiago Tovar, Micah Keen), 1:35.00. 2, Service, 1:41.24. 3, Eagle River 1:50.69.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke —1, Hannah Katchen, Service, 1:03.54. 2, Lola Woodward, Eagle River, 1:03.73. 3, Kiara Borchardt, Eagle River, 1:07.91.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Gavin Kitchen, Service, 1:00.15. 2, Ben Price, Service, 1:00.93. 3, Tiago Tovar, Eagle River, 1:02.21.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Maya Solomonson, Eagle River, 1:19.59. 2, Josie Chistensen, Service, 1:22.42. 3, Ilsa Barnes, Service, 1:23.13.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Micah Keen, Eagle River, 1:02.85. 2, Preston Kwon, Service, 1:03.34. 3, Lucas Wisdom, Service, 1:04.86.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Aviana Sorich, Destiny DeLara, Sophie Bacon, Hannah Katchen), 4:20.17. 2, Service, 4:46.53. 3, Eagle River, 5:03.78.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Lucas Wisdom, Gavin Kitchen, Preston Kwon, Conrad Fawcett), 3:33.12. 2, Eagle River, 3:37.65. 3, Service, 4:05.14.

This story has been updated to correct the spelling of two names -- Kaia Reeg of South and George Sholton of West.

Sponsored