High School Sports

Junior-class runners set the pace at Anchorage high school cross-country race

Juniors outclassed the competition Friday at a cross-country meet on the Alaska Pacific University trails, where separate races were held for seniors, juniors, sophomores and freshmen.

The fastest times in the Anchorage School District‘s XC Class race came from Service junior Aaron Power and South junior Robyn Miller.

Power ran the fastest 3-kilometer time among boys (10 minutes, 3.0 seconds), and Miller edged teammate Elliana Zock by two-tenths of a second for the best time among girls (11:38.6).

Setting the pace for seniors were Dimond’s Jared Gardiner (10:06.0) and South’s Maggie Keffalos (12:13.6).

The fastest sophomores were Ava Trembath of Eagle River (12:06.8) and Justin Lucas of Service (10:25.8, sixth-tenths of a second ahead of teammate Elias Soule).

The top freshmen were South’s Ava Murphy (12:13.8) and Service’s Dylan Autrey (10:54.3, four-tenths of a second faster than Dimond’s Noa Kam-Magruder).

Freshman boys

1. Dylan Autrey, Service 10:54.3; 2. Noa Kam-Magruder, Dimond 10:54.7; 3. Jarrett Jackson, Dimond 10:56.0; 4. Mason Card, South 10:59.2; 5. Gus Olson, South 10:59.5; 6. Logan Cuddy, Service 10:59.5; 7. Nathan Rehberg, East 11:21.3; 8. Maximilian Erickson, West 11:35.4; 9. Jack Schamber, Chugiak 11:37.1; 10. Liam Dudley, West 11:40.7; 11. Lars Robinson, West 11:43.1; 12. Noah Schmittinger, South 11:45.0; 13. Levi Kinickerbocker, Service 11:45.9; 14. Caleb Szajkowski, Eagle River 11:45.9; 15. Reece Hamlett, Dimond 11:53.3; 16. Riley Dudley, Dimond 11:57.0; 17. David Penfield, Eagle River 11:57.4; 18. Ryder Harr, Chugiak 12:05.0; 19. Maxwell Richardson, Service 12:06.5; 20. Thomas Erickson, Dimond 12:07.3; 21. Tanner Thomas, Eagle River 12:08.3; 22. Henry Zidek, South 12:14.0; 23. Miles Numme-Worrel, East 12:14.4; 24. Gregory Hernandez, Eagle River 12:15.6; 25. Max Hoggard, Service 12:28.9; 26. Ellison Libby, South 12:34.3; 27. Jaxon Freeman, South 12:35.3; 28. McCarthy Barber, West 12:39.7; 29. Reid Predeger, South 12:42.3; 30. Trivette Cosper, Bartlett 12:56.8; 31. Connor Mille, West 12:58.0; 32. Drake McGinley, Dimond 12:59.5; 33. Marcus Walsted, West 13:00.3; 34. Kellan Witter, Service 13:01.0; 35. Josean Olivieri, Eagle River 13:03.5; 36. Hatcher Smith, Service 13:09.0; 37. Soren Briggs, East 13:11.7; 38. Max Gaither, Dimond 13:17.8; 39. James Curry, East 13:25.3; 40. Andrew Watkins, Service 13:27.9; 41. Jacob Bell, Dimond 13:28.0; 42. Vassar Callahan, Chugiak 13:29.2; 43. Eric Lemmons, Dimond 13:32.6; 44. Finneus Myrstol, West 13:33.9; 45. Levi Patterson, Chugiak 13:34.5; 46. Thomas Tabinor, South 13:36.4; 47. Zane Hopewell, West 13:41.6; 48. August Davis, West 13:47.3; 49. Springer Moore, Service 13:52.9; 50. Aidan Dewey, Bartlett 14:01.5; 51. Finn Predeger, South 14:10.6; 52. Josh McIllece, Eagle River 14:10.9; 53. Stephen Bahner, East 14:15.0; 54. Tyler Drake, Bartlett 14:20.7; 55. Luc Holtz, East 14:29.2; 56. Eligh Bryers, South 14:33.0; 57. Travis Fredenhagen, West 14:37.5; 58. Elias Beiglhle, Service 14:39.0; 59. Tristan D’Amato, South 14:52.6; 60. Maihi Coddey, South 14:53.2; 61. Elvis Alfalla, Service 14:59.6; 62. Jackson Luff, South 14:59.8; 63. Marcus Tuomi, South 15:02.6; 64. Clay Fullmer, Chugiak 15:09.1; 65. Elias Watson, Service 15:13.2; 66. William Ford, Eagle River 15:15.9; 67. Gideon Lesslie, Dimond 15:16.4; 68. Cole Block, South 15:38.1; 69. Aidan Lee, Chugiak 15:52.4; 70. Levi Watson, Service 16:16.3; 71. Everett Thompson, Bartlett 16:46.2; 72. Adam Storter, South 16:46.4; 73. Owen Lovejoy, East 17:05.3; 74. Jeremiah Thongdy, Service 17:21.8; 75. Sean Gallen, South 17:22.2; 76. Isaiah Hamilton, South 22:27.0; 77. Stanley Wright Jr., Bartlett 22:27.9; 78. Carter Troxell, Dimond 22:29.8.

Freshman girls

1. Ava Murphy, South 12:13.8; 2. Avrey Campbell, Dimond 12:30.0; 3. Zoe Rodgers, West 12:30.1; 4. Katelynn Seibert, Dimond 13:02.6; 5. Piper Sears, West 13:03.3; 6. Merridy Littell, West 13:16.0; 7. Brynn Rathert, East 13:21.6; 8. Brooklyn Bailey, South 13:37.6; 9. Gabriella Kern, South 13:37.8; 10. Nora Simon, Service 13:53.1; 11. Liza Alderson, Service 13:53.4; 12. Keiko Wilson, Service 13:53.5; 13. Brianna Gill-Anderson, Service 13:56.5; 14. Rebecca Tyler, South 14:19.1; 15. Greta Reese, South 14:21.8; 16. Eden Johnsen, Dimond 14:22.7; 17. Katie Mitchell, Service 14:24.6; 18. Alyssa Holt, Chugiak 14:28.7; 19. Arwen Baldwin, Dimond 14:29.0; 20. Talia Day, Service 14:30.4; 21. Evangeline Newkirk, Eagle River 14:30.9; 22. Uno Tate, Chugiak 14:45.8; 23. Eva(Ava) Lunoe, Service 14:50.8; 24. Taylor Hartman, Dimond 14:51.8; 25. Olivia Nelson, Chugiak 14:53.0; 26. Svea Thomas, East 14:55.6; 27. Beverly Ferris, Bartlett 15:01.1; 28. Charlotte Toole, Eagle River 15:04.2; 29. Emma Schlotthauer, Eagle River 15:08.6; 30. Brooke Griffin, South 15:09.1; 31. Anna Kardashyan, South 15:17.2; 32. Haley Finch, Service 15:20.0; 33. Sofie Lukic, Bartlett 15:22.7; 34. Anna Suoja, Service 15:39.3; 35. Makenzie Hancock, East 15:51.6; 36. Kai Thomas, West 16:19.6; 37. Isabel Robinson, East 16:41.2; 38. Oksana Martynyuk, Service 17:05.3; 39. Wren Mowery, East 17:09.9; 40. Grace Fortner, Eagle River 17:12.9; 41. Fiora Graziano, East 17:18.9; 42. Leah Taylor, Chugiak 17:22.9; 43. Jaeda Vuong, South 17:40.1; 44. Sarah Edwards, South 18:00.6; 45. Svea Harvey, South 18:05.4; 46. Harper Rigby, East 18:32.1; 47. Charlotte Nowak, South 18:33.3; 48. Kenadee Mishler, South 19:08.8; 49. Rosalie Hippler, Service 19:36.5; 50. Rosabella Leon, Service 19:36.6; 51. Ella Dunlap, Bartlett 20:26.1; 52. London Johnson, South 23:52.1.

Sophomore boys

1. Justin Lucas, Service 10:25.8; 2. Elias Soule, Service 10:26.4; 3. Forrest Rodgers, West 10:43.4; 4. Blake Hanley, West 10:52.7; 5. Skyler Amy, Service 10:54.8; 6. AJ Glover, Dimond 10:56.9; 7. Dash Dicang, Dimond 10:57.1; 8. Jacob Johnson, Dimond 10:57.3; 9. Rowan Robinson, South 11:01.0; 10. Christoph Mlacnik, South 11:01.8; 11. Mason Birch, South 11:33.5; 12. Merrick Silba, West 11:46.4; 13. Max Kiskaddon, Service 11:47.7; 14. Bjorn Meyers, South 11:52.5; 15. Kaiden Bodkin, Chugiak 11:52.6; 16. Neil Brown, West 11:54.3; 17. Finn Blood, South 12:00.5; 18. Griffin Hall, East 12:00.5; 19. Brian Weatherby, Chugiak 12:12.2; 20. Oliver Shephard, West 12:19.1; 21. Trevor Schenk, West 12:19.3; 22. Kai Morgan, Chugiak 12:27.9; 23. Lucas Rogers, Dimond 12:35.6; 24. Sam Lang, Eagle River 12:43.8; 25. Nolan Cok, Chugiak 13:04.3; 26. Zach Walton, East 13:07.2; 27. Ethan Clarke, East 13:13.0; 28. Brennan Maghupoy, Eagle River 13:19.8; 29. Skye Robbins, Chugiak 13:21.8; 30. Joachim Labrecque, Chugiak 13:22.3; 31. Matthew Yadao, Eagle River 13:33.2; 32. Dane Lester, West 13:39.3; 33. Everett Whitson, East 14:34.7; 34. Christian Walsted, West 14:43.2; 35. Bair Mercer, Eagle River 14:52.6; 36. Joshiah Pollard, Bartlett 16:16.3; 37. Vincent Strachan, Bartlett 18:04.1; 38. Christopher Wilson, Service 19:34.6; 39. Kaiden Jacox, South 20:58.5; 40. Isaac Mojica, Chugiak 25:38.9; 41. Kenneth Malerich, Service 50:38.0.

Sophomore girls

1. Ava Trembath, Eagle River 12:06.8; 2. Ina Kraus, Eagle River 12:26.2; 3. Ella Atteberry, South 12:31.1; 4. Madeleine Reckmeyer, Service 12:34.7; 5. Cameryn Kauffman, South 12:47.2; 6. Joss MacKay, Dimond 13:01.3; 7. Linnea Gray, Eagle River 13:10.7; 8. Thea Offrink, East 13:25.9; 9. Natalie Bader, East 13:42.0; 10. Tahlia Carroll, South 13:52.6; 11. Jenna Gardiner, Dimond 14:10.2; 12. Christiana Norris, Dimond 14:17.6; 13. Jacey Spencer, Eagle River 14:35.6; 14. Madison Larson, Eagle River 14:41.5; 15. Rhiley Larson, South 14:41.8; 16. Amanda Wright, East 14:42.8; 17. Sadie Bader, East 14:44.1; 18. Madison Rennard, Service 14:56.3; 19. Karly Ellis, Service 14:56.3; 20. Perie Stinson, South 15:10.5; 21. Samantna Bushman, Bartlett 15:24.6; 22. Liz Michelsohn, South 15:31.1; 23. Ellie Paulson, Dimond 15:46.1; 24. Reed Davidson, South 15:52.3; 25. Sophie Mattingly, South 15:54.8; 26. Bronwyn Maclean, Service 16:46.6; 27. Maire Hartman, Service 16:46.6; 28. Ally Andresen, Dimond 16:53.4; 29. Mary Bidinger, Eagle River 16:55.1; 30. Amelia Harris, Dimond 16:59.0; 31. Linsey Potter, Eagle River 17:00.4; 32. Kenley Hampton, Dimond 17:58.4; 33. Gabriella Wood, Bartlett 18:17.7; 34. Wen Allen, East 18:35.1; 35. Elianna Pinneta, Eagle River 18:41.0; 36. Jessica Adams, East 18:44.4; 37. Aubrey Ingle, Service 18:44.5; 38. Nora Mosteller, Chugiak 20:31.9

Junior boys

1. Aaron Power, Service 10:03.0; 2. Ethan Howe, East 10:10.2; 3. Max Johnsen, Dimond 10:18.4; 4. Owen Young, South 10:21.4; 5. Nolan Miller, South 10:34.8; 6. Paul Hlsany, Service 10:37.6; 7. Jason Hutchinson, South 10:43.0; 8. Henry Michener, Eagle River 10:45.0; 9. Jevin Lim, Service 10:46.5; 10. Joshua Penfield, Eagle River 10:48.0; 11. Jack Molloy, Eagle River 10:48.2; 12. Ashton Lee, South 10:49.8; 13. Augustus Kaczorowski, Dimond 10:53.0; 14. Scott Johnson, South 10:58.5; 15. Liam Albertson, East 11:02.1; 16. Owen Saltzman, Dimond 11:03.0; 17. Caleb Driskell, Dimond 11:03.6; 18. Keenan Vedros, Eagle River 11:04.0; 19. Julio Ramirez, East 11:04.1; 20. Damien Borchardt, Eagle River 11:12.6; 21. Brodie O’Hara, Dimond 11:18.4; 22. Karsten Hymas, South 11:25.5; 23. Holten Reid, Bartlett 11:25.9; 24. Diego Perez, East 11:28.2; 25. Paul Cvancara, Dimond 11:36.1; 26. Will Rygh, Dimond 11:39.0; 27. Ricky Green, Service 11:39.4; 28. Spencer Skaling, Dimond 11:42.0; 29. Scott Lowry, Dimond 11:43.9; 30. Charlie Martinez, South 11:44.7; 31. Adam Serfass, Eagle River 11:50.5; 32. Gareth Lecrone, East 11:55.2; 33. Samuel Cryder, Chugiak 12:11.4; 34. Spencer Spackman, Chugiak 12:12.9; 35. Hiram Kern, South 12:15.5; 36. Seth Strange, Chugiak 12:19.4; 37. Eric Bushnell, East 12:39.0; 38. Gabriel Clingingsmith, Eagle River 12:47.0; 39. Erik Jones, South 12:48.8; 40. Alex Green, Service 13:00.4; 41. Cody Tirpack, South 13:05.9; 42. Lucas Peters, Eagle River 13:06.9; 43. Pablo Keyenburg, East 13:09.7; 44. Zachary Kohler, South 13:10.5; 45. Grady Kuijper, Service 13:24.1; 46. Andrew Gebert, Chugiak 13:43.0; 47. Marcos Lage, Service 14:26.0; 48. Jackson Church, East 14:57.1; 49. Brock Van Arsdale, Eagle River 15:50.8; 50. Robert Wilson, Service 16:03.1; 51. Indiana Gates, Eagle River 16:23.7; 52. Tyler Benton, East 17:25.8.

Junior girls

1. Robyn Miller, South 11:38.6; 2. Elliana Zock, South 11:38.8; 3. Ruthie Richardson, Service 12:35.4; 4. Alana Lim, Service 12:56.6; 5. Madison Schuh, South 13:07.0; 6. Maia McCormack, Dimond 13:16.2; 7. Lauren Gaskill, Dimond 13:38.4; 8. Anna Deaton, Eagle River 13:39.1; 9. Grainne Rogacki, South 13:58.3; 10. Anita Walsh, Eagle River 14:14.1; 11. Amaeli Kam-Magruder, Dimond 14:33.8; 12. Koya Oxentenko-Lowe, Chugiak 15:20.6; 13. Audrey Leonetti, Dimond 15:23.5; 14. Claire Mackin, Bartlett 15:43.5; 15. Lucca Ahrenkiel-Frellsen, Chugiak 15:57.2; 16. Olivia Beck, South 15:57.6; 17. Paula Schmidt, East 16:23.2; 18. Emily DuVall, Service 17:12.1; 19. Gabriela Hugas Penalver, Dimond 17:20.5; 20. Lily Koitzsch, South 17:48.9; 21. Corin Thornley, Service 17:53.2; 22. Sara Zahn, South 18:10.6; 23. Abigail Donohue, South 18:10.7; 24. Allison Brennan, Dimond 18:25.6; 25. Shannon Smith, Bartlett 18:32.8.

Senior boys

1. Jared Gardiner, Dimond 10:06.0; 2. Nicholas Prosser, Dimond 10:26.0; 3. Porter Blei, Chugiak 10:38.4; 4. Joshua Baker, Eagle River 10:48.2; 5. Chris Hines, Service 10:55.2; 6. Gunnar Sackerson, Eagle River 11:13.0; 7. Luis Rasgado, Bartlett 11:15.1; 8. Isaac Hermanson, Service 11:21.6; 9. Nathaniel Moreau, Eagle River 11:41.6; 10. Eli Stierwalt, East 11:55.8; 11. Patrick Anderson, South 11:58.2; 12. Lucas Berry, South 11:59.9; 13. Griffin Bailly, South 12:00.9; 14. Noah Rehberg, East 12:05.7; 15. William Andresen, Dimond 12:06.3; 16. Kyler Ferguson, East 12:10.6; 17. Joseph Jablonski, Dimond 12:11.5; 18. Hunter DeWall, Dimond 12:11.8; 19. Chance Newell, Chugiak 12:11.9; 20. Markus Latva-Kiskola, Dimond 12:14.3; 21. Noah Larson, Dimond 12:17.2; 22. Ater Deng, East 12:17.7; 23. Orion Christian, Eagle River 12:26.6; 24. Benjamin Page, South 12:34.3; 25. MacKenzie Tracey, Bartlett 12:40.1; 26. Kermit Kvidera, Dimond 13:23.1; 27. Kaushal Riedman, South 13:26.4; 28. Garrett Lemmons, Dimond 13:38.5; 29. Lum Fazliu, East 14:03.8; 30. Joshua Bailey, Chugiak 15:54.0; 31. Reese Cochran, South 23:28.1.

Senior girls

1. Maggie Keffalos, South 12:13.6; 2. Natalie Hood, West 12:54.9; 3. Brooklyn Adams Sherban, Service 13:11.4; 4. Lucy Atkinson, Bartlett 14:43.7; 5. Paige Nelson, Chugiak 14:43.8; 6. Patricia Casey, Chugiak 14:54.7; 7. Riley Wilson, Eagle River 15:06.5; 8. Julia Thomas, South 15:11.0; 9. Malia Reeg, South 15:28.9; 10. Hannah Farr, Chugiak 15:36.8; 11. Ava Cook, Chugiak 16:09.9; 12. Ava Lien, Service 16:19.1; 13. Susannah Griffith, South 16:41.2; 14. Hadley Earl, South 16:41.5; 15. Isabelle Fradley, South 16:43.7; 16. Ada McWhite, Dimond 16:46.2; 17. Jordan Rader, Eagle River 17:31.9; 18. Emma Sorensen, Eagle River 17:38.2; 19. Makayla Rose, Eagle River 20:10.1

Sponsored