High School Sports

It’s sweeps night for high school riflery teams

Service 7, Chugiak 0

Service High’s Gabriela Zych shot a perfect score in kneeling to lead the Cougars to a sweep of Chugiak in a Cook Inlet Conference riflery meet Friday.

Zych totaled 292 to top all shooters. Olivia Moncur led the Mustangs with a 265.

Service 3,115, Chugiak 2,809

A team

Service (1,132) — Zych 292, Yoon 284, Nickerson 283, Kontny 273.

Chugiak (1,044) — Moncur 265, Davis 263, Vaughn 261, Callahan 255.

B team

Service (1,043) — Eby 267, Perkins 261, Hoppe 261, Kinard 254.

Chugiak (949) — Henegar 252, Hollingsworth 239, Cook 238, Schwan 220.

C team

Service (940) — Green 249, Morico 234, Tipikin 233, Riffe 224.

Chugiak (816) — Kahumoku 211, Twohy 211, Ryan 197, Sanders 197.

South 7, East 0

Yule Zhang fired a match-high 285 with a perfect 100 in the prone position to power a strong South team to a sweep of East.

Three shooters scored 281 or better for the Wolverines. Izrael Orchitt topped East with a 264.

South 3,185, East 2336

A team

South — 1,126 (Yule Zhang 285, Carson Myren 284, Dane Kersten 281, Perie Stinson 276).

East — 1,012 (Izrael Orchitt 264, Evalyn Easton 260, Sulynnette Vega 245, Courtney Kofoid 243).

B team

South — 1,071 (Ellen Kovol 278, Aranea Oliveira 273, Claire Hemstreet 262, Benjamin Gust 258).

East — 864 (Jason Newman 235, Patrick Zamora 231, Larry Pacoy 224, Daniel Monge 174).

C team

South— 988 (Xander McEwen 253, Cora Anderson 252, Travis Hemstreet 244, Alex Kincaid 239).

East — 460 (Roan Labiosa 166, Samuel Woolley 163, Ibelas Ngirqinga 131).

Eagle River 7, West 0

Abigail Foger shot a match-high 285 and Luke Foger scored a perfect 100 in the prone position in Eagle River’s sweep of West.

Dominic Austin and Mary Kim both shot 277 to lead the Eagles.

Eagle River 3,156, West 2,984

A team

Eagle River — 1,121 (Abigail Foger 285, Gabriel Atkinson 281, Ethan Zawodny 280, Bret Enderle 275).

West — 1,087 (Dominic Austin 277, Mary Kim 277, Kathryn 269, Tristyn Cunningham 264).

B team

Eagle River — 1,064 (Gideon Schmidt 274, Avery Caldwell 269, Landon Vorhes 262, Kian Skinner 259).

West — 999 (Hodaka Maeda 258, Lewis Price 255, Cedric Deacon 247, Jonathan Moore 239).

C team

Eagle River — 971 (Wyatt McDonald 250, Luke Foger 249, Charles Stephens 245, Aviana Bierl 227).

West — 898 (Alex Fratello 236, Aidan Willett 231, Aurora Larson 225, Marissa Stam 206).

Dimond 7, Bartlett 0

Ayame Veriato fired a 284 for the meet’s only score over 280, an effort that helped the Lynx edge Bartlett’s A team by 78 points.

Dimond 3,163, Bartlett 2,169

A team

Dimond -- 1,111 (Ayame Veriato 284, Dana Braganza 279, Madison Robison 378, Ian Braganza 270)

Bartlett -- 1,033 (Sara Tetreault 271, Kaylee Hinsberger 270, Jasmine Ross 257, Stephen Holmstock 235)

B team

Dimond -- 1,053 (Rachel Cho 267, Ciana Main 264, AJ Glover 261, Samantha Humphries 261)

Bartlett -- 823 (Madi Madros 233, Trevor Kinney 208, Alyssa Simons 204, Landon Morton 178)

C team

Dimond -- 999 (Stormy Merrill 259, Kinsley Pinkston 258, Logan Ehrhart 244, Kolter Kalt 238)

Bartlett -- 313 (Brandon Vargas 158, Gabriel Rowlett 155)

Sponsored