High School Sports

Dimond Lynx sweep their 12th straight Cook Inlet Conference swim championships

Dimond continued its long reign at the top of the Cook Inlet Conference swim championships with victories Saturday at Bartlett High.

The Lynx swept the team titles for the 12th consecutive year while the boys team claimed their 15th straight conference crown.

Dimond won three of the six relays (girls 200 medley, girls 200 free, girls 400 free) and had seven individual winners. Winning for the Lynx were Dreamer Kowatch (200 free), Kenneth Octuk (200 free), Andrew Billings (50 free), Ernest Kvidera (diving), Isabelle Borke (100 free), Paige Antrobus (500 free) and Hannah Boyce (100 back).

Eagle River had three swimmers win two races each. Kiara Borchart won the 200 IM and 100 butterfly, Matthew Heaphy won the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke and Anna Keen won the 50 free and 100 breaststroke. The Wolves won two relays (boys 200 medley, 200 free).

Girls Team Results

1. Dimond, 518.5. 2. South 316. 3. Chugiak, 311. 4. West, 254. 5, Eagle River, 240. 6, Service, 204. 7, East, 58.5. 8, Bartlett, 46.

Boys Team Results

1. Dimond, 435. 2. Service, 411. 3. Eagle River, 347. 4. West, 268. 5, South, 246. 6, Chugiak, 178. 7, East, 57. 8, Bartlett, 9.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Dimond 1:47.09. 2. South 1:55.60. 3. Chugiak 2:00.26. 4. Service 2:00.56.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Eagle River 1:37.48. 2. Service 1:38.03. 3. Dimond 1:38.80. 4. South 1:56.25.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1. Dreamer Kowatch, Dimond, 1:52.05. 2. Hannah Boyce, Dimond, 1:58.22. 3. Lola Woodward, Eagle River, 2:00.12. 4. Paige Antrobus, Dimond, 2:01.74.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1. Kenneth Octuk, Dimond, 1:43.52. 2. Reuben Dobson, Chugiak, 1:45.25. 3. Conrad Fawcett, Service, 1:46.20. 4. Karson Kolberg, Eagle River

Girls 200 Yard IM

1. Kiara Borchardt, Eagle River, 2:11.95. 2. Caroline Waters, Dimond, 2:14.67. 3. Megan McLaughlin, South, 2:17.73. 4. Zoe Fencil, South, 2:17.97

Boys 200 Yard IM

1. Matthew Heaphy, Eagle River, 1:58.29. 2. George Sholton, West, 2:00.88. 3. Lucas Wisdom, Service, 2:01.52. 4. Preston Kwon, Service, 2:02.62.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Anna Keen, Eagle River, 23.65. 2. Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 23.96. 3. Mia Sperbeck, Dimond, 24.94. 4. Brooke Dittlinger, Dimond, 25.34

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Andrew Billings, Dimond, 22.11. 2. Thomas Myers, Eagle River, 22.40. 3. Ari Kaufman, West, 22.49. 4. Gavin Kitchen, Service, 22.64

Girls Diving

1. Krystal Forbush, Chugiak, 345.60. 2. Kylie Johns, Chugiak, 297.90. 3. Sophia Sidgman, Eagle River, 280.80. 4. Emma Ruedy, Service, 278.05.

Boys Diving

1. Ernest Kvidera, Dimond, 451.00. 2. Roman Billings, Dimond, 324.30. 3. Jacob Light, South, 320.10. 4. Joshua Christian, South, 268.80

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1. Kiara Borchardt, Eagle River, 56.63. 2. Dreamer Kowatch, Dimond, 57.10. 3. Brooke Dittlinger, Dimond, 1:00.25. 4. Maria Girbacea, Chugiak, 1:04.64

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1. Thomas Myers, Eagle River, 55.15. 2. James Tatakis, Dimond, 57.21. 3. Khalil Edais, Dimond, 57.93. 4. Justice Arola, West

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1. Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 52.74. 2. Mia Sperbeck, Dimond, 55.28. 3. Emma Beltzer, Dimond, 56.15. 4. Aviana Sorich, Service, 57.05

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1. Reuben Dobson, Chugiak, 48.31. 2. Lucas Wisdom, Service, 49.24. 3. Micah Keen, Eagle River, 49.30. 4. Ari Kaufman, West, 49.54

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1. Paige Antrobus, Dimond, 5:26.79. 2. Nicole Coulter, West, 5:32.38. 3. Kaia Reeg, South, 5:36.82. 4. Emily Taylor, Dimond, 5:41.11

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1. Conrad Fawcett, Service, 4:46.62. 2. Kenneth Octuk, Dimond, 4:47.04. 3. Jan Beck, Service, 4:56.72. 4. Karson Kolberg, Eagle River, 4:58.63

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Dimond, 1:38.51. 2. Eagle River, 1:38.74. 3. Service, 1:45.87. 4. South, 1:46.89.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Eagle River, 1:28.13. 2. Dimond 1:28.96. 3. Service 1:31.84. 4. West 1:34.21

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1. Hannah Boyce, Dimond, 58.91. 2. Lola Woodward, Eagle River, 1:00.22. 3. Megan McLaughlin, South, 1:01.54. 4. Zoe Fencil, South, 1:02.89

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1. Gavin Kitchen, Service, 55.42. 2. Will McKinley, Dimond, 55.43. 3. Tiago Tovar, Eagle River, 57.40. 4. Max Yagodin, South, 57.68

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Anna Keen, Eagle River, 1:05.73. 2. Caroline Waters, Dimond, 1:10.84. 3. Stella Baldessari, South, 1:11.42. 4. Leena Edais, Dimond, 1:14.18

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Matthew Heaphy, Eagle River, 58.07. 2. Micah Keen, Eagle River, 58.29. 3. Preston Kwon, Service, 1:00.55. 4. George Sholton, West, 1:01.31

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Dimond 3:39.37. 2. South 3:52.95. 3. West 3:55.38. 4. Chugiak 3:59.82.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Service 3:19.94. 2. Dimond 3:20.31. 3. West 3:21.98. 4. Chugiak 3:28.47

Sponsored