High School Sports

Houck’s sweep helps Anchorage Christian School to Alaska State Track and Field title

Carissa Houck figured she had a good shot at a sweep.

The Anchorage Christian School speedy senior had won the 100 meters, 200 and both the 100 and 300 hurdle events at the team’s regional meet the previous week in Kenai.

But doing it at the state meet would be another matter all together.

Houck was up to the task, taking all four events Saturday at the Alaska State Track and Field Meet and boosting ACS to the girls state team title in Division II. The Lions scored 113 points to outpace Sitka (75) for the title.

“I kind of expected it,” she said said of the sweep. “I won them at regions so I thought I’d have a chance.”

Houck was a two-time individual winner last year and had plenty of help this season from the rest of her teammates. ACS won both the 4x100 and 4x800 relays to help bolster their total.

On the boys side in Division II it was Grace Christian that took the title with 113 points. Grace Christian had a double winner David Sliwinski, who took top billing in the 1,600 and 3,200.

On other DII action, Sitka’s Clare Mullin won three events of her own sweeping the 800, 1,600 and 3,200.

A clear favorite in the 800, she wasn’t sure how she’d stack up in the other distance races.

“I wasn’t really sure about these two races,” she said. “The 800 has been the thing I’ve excelled at the most during the season. I knew I was ranked first going into the mile but you can never really tell.”

The 800 is also her favorite race, partially because she can get out on the track and complete the race quickly.

“I really like the 800,” she said. “It’s exciting and feels good to be running fast. By lap seven of the two mile, it’s like, I’m kind of ready to be done now.”

in the Division I competition, Chugiak won the girls title with 71 points, edging runner-up South (66.5).

The team swept the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 with junior Addison Capozzi winning the 800 and teammate Campbell Peterson taking the other two races.

East’s Olyvia Mamae had her sights set on a four-event sweep as well in the Division I portion of the meet.

After dominating the 300 hurdles for nearly the entire season, Mamae fell during qualifying for the 300 at regionals and didn’t qualify for the event at state.

The junior still won three events at state, taking the 100, 200 and 100 hurdles in impressive fashion.

“I can’t say I’m happy about it,” she said of missing her signature event. “I’m a little disappointed but honestly I’ll come back better and stronger next year.”

On the boys side in DI, Wasilla’s 82 points topped West Valley (69) for the team title. Wasilla had individual winners in Dylan Jeffus (long jump), Eric Kolomeychuk (shot put) and Deshawn Campbell (110 hurdles).

Always a crowd-pleaser the 100-meter race lived up to expectations. Chugiak’s Josh Bailey (11.22) topped Juneau-Douglas’ James Connally (11.23) by the most narrow of margins. Peyton George of Lathrop (11.28) was not far behind.

“That’s the toughest, most entertaining race I’ve been a part of,” Bailey said. “It was the closest I’ve ever seen so I’m just glad we gave them a show.”

Valdez hurdler Dillon Fowler took the 110 title for DII, putting the emphasis on competing on the runner in the next lane and not clearing the hurdles.

“Before the race, I clear my mind and think about getting out fast,” he said. “Once you do it for awhile you don’t even think about the hurdles, you just think about running hard and who is competing next to you.”

Alaska State Track and Field Meet

at Dimond

Division II Boys

100

1. Pharrel Carter 11.68, Redington

2. Jacob Begich 11.75, Kenai Central

3. Keyshawn Johnson 11.84, Monroe Catholic

4. Polesky Brandon 11.85, Ben Eielson

5. Trenton Hawes 11.90, Houston

6. Caleb Holm 12.07, Haines

7. LJ Clark 12.36, Delta Junction

8. Corey Stickle 12.41, Tri-Valley

200

1. Polesky Brandon 23.45, Ben Eielson

2. Jacob Begich 23.84, Kenai Central

3. Caleb Holm 24.14, Haines

4. Matt Sanders 24.22, Anchorage Christian

5. Keyshawn Johnson 24.55, Monroe Catholic

6. Luke Lentfer 24.65, Grace Christian

7. Elijah Gordon 24.66, Homer

8. Pharrel Carter 25.00, Redington

400

1. Matt Sanders 53.19, Anchorage Christian

2. Geremu Daggett 53.70, Grace Christian

3. Joshua Baczuk 53.74, Valdez

4. Samuel Stapley 54.07, Houston

5. Kaleb Jones 54.31, Haines

6. Elijah Gordon 55.10, Homer

7. Lance Seneff 55.63, Homer

8. Colton Merriner 55.70, Grace Christian

800

1. Gregory Fallon 2:01.42, Kenai Central

2. Seamus McDonough 2:01.50, Homer

3. Ty Elliott 2:02.07, Grace Christian

4. David Sliwinski 2:04.03, Grace Christian

5. Robbie Annett 2:04.28, Grace Christian

6. Seth Lochmann 2:04.82, Grace Christian

7. Preston Merchant 2:05.18, Anchorage Christian

8. Luke Davis 2:06.45, Haines

1600

1. David Sliwinski 4:26.36, Grace Christian

2. Seth Lochmann 4:26.59, Grace Christian

3. Seamus McDonough 4:27.20, Homer

4. Robbie Annett 4:30.58, Grace Christian

5. Preston Merchant 4:31.83, Anchorage Christian

6. Ty Elliott 4:36.61, Grace Christian

7. Ben Thatcher 4:45.07, Grace Christian

8. Uriah Lucas 4:46.28, Petersburg

3200

1. David Sliwinski 9:38.85, Grace Christian

2. Seamus McDonough 9:39.34, Homer

3. Seth Lochmann 9:45.18, Grace Christian

4. Robbie Annett 9:54.76, Grace Christian

5. Preston Merchant 10:00.02, Anchorage Christian

6. Ben Thatcher 10:06.02, Grace Christian

7. Ty Elliott 10:08.67, Grace Christian

8. Silas Demmert 10:14.97, Sitka

110 hurdles

1. Dillon Fowler 16.75, Valdez

2. Geremu Daggett 16.76, Grace Christian

3. Aiden Brost 17.35, Homer

4. Clayton Jackson 17.49, Grace Christian

5. Caleb Evans 17.84, Homer

6. Phoenix Jacobson 18.49, Haines

7. James Sparks 18.62, Kenai Central

8. Trenton Underhile 19.02, Anchorage Christian

300 hurdles

1. Nolan Warren 43.54, Anchorage Christian

2. Aiden Brost 44.29, Homer

3. Phoenix Jacobson 44.77, Haines

4. Dillon Fowler 45.43, Valdez

5. Matthew Krol 46.21, Kenai Central

6. Trenton Underhile 46.59, Anchorage Christian

7. Ryan Carroll 48.17, Homer

8. Sergio Carlos 48.27, Sitka

4x100 relay

1. Kenai Central 46.26

2.Valdez 46.69

3. Houston 47.67

4. Su Valley 48.08

4x200 relay

1.Kenai Central 1:36.50

2. Homer 1:37.68

3. Valdez 1:37.98

4. Ben Eielson 1:39.35

4x400 relay

1. Anchorage Christian 3:39.48

2. Homer 3:40.66

3. Sitka 3:42.86

4. Haines 3:43.97

4x800

1. Grace Christian 8:23.51

2. Anchorage Christian 8:31.76

3. Sitka 8:36.07

4. Kenai Central 8:51.13

Shot put

1. Cort Sandefur 45′06.00, Redington

2. Dennis Mott 41′01.00, Valdez

3. Luke Lentfer 40′11.25, Grace Christian

4. Sean Spigelmyre 39′09.50, Petersburg

5. Sloan Lentfer 39′07.25, Grace Christian

6. Braeden Porter 36′07.25, Nikiski

7. Gabe Brewi 36′02.75, Valdez

8. Stephen Hunt 35′04.75, Delta Junction

Discus

1. Dennis Mott 143′08.00, Valdez

2. Cort Sandefur 143′03.00, Redington

3. Luke Lentfer 140′04.00, Grace Christian

4. John Wright 137′00.00, Kenai Central

5. Grizzly Beard 130′10.00, Cook Inlet Academy

6. Eric Gillham 127′05.00, Haines

7. Sloan Lentfer 114′10.00, Grace Christian

8. Hunter Francis 112′00.00, Valdez

High jump

1. Justin Trail 6′0.00, Nikolaevsk

2. Matt Sanders 5′10.00, Anchorage Christian

3. Ryan Carroll 5′8.00, Homer

4. Michael Durkin 5′8.00, Petersburg

5. Tommy Cronin 5′8.00, Seward

6. Asa Dow 5′6.00, Sitka

7. Keyshawn Johnson 5′6.00, Monroe Catholic

8. Tate Chadwick 5′4.00, Valdez

8. Payton Gage 5′4.00, Valdez

Long jump

1. Caleb Evans 19′11.00, Homer

2. Tommy Cronin 19′02.25, Seward

3. London Moren 19′01.50, Su Valley

4. Tyler Hippchen 19′00.25, Kenai Central

5. Justin Trail 18′09.00, Nikolaevsk

6. Logan Heim 18′06.75, Hutchison

7. Andrew Baczuk 18′03.75, Valdez

8. Annan Weiland 18′03.00, Sitka

Triple jump

1. Tommy Cronin 41′07.75, Seward

2. Logan Heim 40′08.00, Hutchison

3. Hendrik Cumps 39′03.00, Petersburg

4. Felix Myers 38′04.75, Sitka

5. Justin Trail 38′04.00, Nikolaevsk

6. Logan Seymore 38′01.75, Redington

7. Dwight Mullins 37′03.50, Nikiski

8. Nicolas Alfaro 36′09.00, Valdez

Division II girls

100

1. Carissa Houck 12.86, Anchorage Christian

2. Trinity Alex-Mayer 13.42, Anchorage Christian

3. Malena Grieme 13.58, Kenai Central

4. Samantha Shockey 13.83, Su Valley

5. Amaliah Layton 13.91, Anchorage Christian

6. Jeannie Cook 14.11, Monroe Catholic

7. Izzy Kizer 14.13, Valdez

7. Alana Prescott 14.13, Homer

200

1. Carissa Houck 26.49, Anchorage Christian

2. Trinity Alex-Mayer 27.75, Anchorage Christian

3. Jeannie Cook 27.95, Monroe Catholic

4. Destiny Simmons 28.49, Redington

5. Alana Prescott 28.60, Homer

6. Avari Getchell 28.62, Haines

7. Amaliah Layton 28.98, Anchorage Christian

400

1. Jeannie Cook 1:02.32, Monroe Catholic

2. Jenna Houck 1:03.68, Anchorage Christian

3. Savanna Stock 1:03.76, Nikiski

4. Bethany Kehoe 1:04.87, Su Valley

5. Destiny Simmons 1:04.95, Redington

6. Ellie VanDeventer 1:05.45, Tri-Valley

7. Beatrix McDonough 1:05.90, Homer

8. Brightly Thoning 1:06.31, Homer

800

1. Clare Mullin 2:33.46, Sitka

2. Rylee Ellis 2:33.94, Nikiski

3. Anna Prussian 2:35.48, Sitka

4. Faith Carter 2:37.02, Anchorage Christian

5. Shelby Sieminski 2:38.46, Seward

6. Ariel Godinez Long 2:39.84, Haines

7. Avery Williamson 2:40.61, Haines

8. Beatrix McDonough 2:41.84, Homer

1600

1. Clare Mullin 5:31.22, Sitka

2. Hailey Ingalls 5:35.24, Seward

3. Debbie Brower 5:37.03, Anchorage Christian

4. Anna Prussian 5:38.84, Sitka

5. Teagan Rude 5:41.90, Glennallen

6. Emma Gassman 5:45.83, Sitka

7. Ariel Godinez Long 5:45.87, Haines

8. Emma Kehoe 5:47.89, Su Valley

3200

1. Clare Mullin 11:50.17, Sitka

2. Hailey Ingalls 12:03.60, Seward

3. Debbie Brower 12:08.27, Anchorage Christian

4. Anna Prussian 12:16.74, Sitka

5. Ariel Godinez Long 12:18.80, Haines

6. Emma Gassman 12:19.68, Sitka

7. Jayna Boonstra 12:26.67, Kenai Central

8. Elena Badajos 12:53.57, Homer

100 hurdles

1. Carissa Houck 16.56, Anchorage Christian

2. Hope Jackson 17.35, Grace Christian

3. Gracie Miotke 17.81, Homer

4. McKinley Eddington 17.99, Tri-Valley

5. Lucie Meyer 18.26, Hutchison

6. Teslin Brannan 18.56, Ben Eielson

7. Grace Greene 18.97, Hutchison

8. Adelaide Poulson 20.73, Sitka

300 hurdles

1. Carissa Houck 49.01, Anchorage Christian

2. India Roderick 50.31, Su Valley

3. Adelaide Poulson 50.46, Sitka

4. Avery Williamson 51.67, Haines

5. Hope Jackson 52.06, Grace Christian

6. Erin Hendricks 52.15, Monroe Catholic

7. Mya Campbell 52.64, Redington

8. Alizabeth Anderson 1:01.47, Anchorage Christian

4x100 relay

1. Anchorage Christian 53.55

2. Homer 53.96

3. Valdez 55.02

4. Kenai Central 55.36

4x200 relay

1. Haines 1:56.06

2. Homer 1:56.50

3. Su Valley 1:56.50

4.Nikiski 1:58.40

4x400 relay

1.Sitka 4:18.54

2. Anchorage Christian 4:28.48

3. Haines 4:35.22

4.Homer 4:38.77

4x800 relay

1. Anchorage Christian 10:22.60

2. Kenai Central 10:33.84

3. Seward 10:45.83

4. Sitka 11:09.21

Shot put

1. Izzy Fisk 33′04.25, Homer

2. Denali Bernard 32′00.00, Kenai Central

3. Emma Beck 31′09.50, Kenai Central

4. Hailey Anderson 30′10.50, Seward

5. Sophia Lentfer 30′09.75, Grace Christian

6. Alyvia Askren 30′00.00, Valdez

7. Carlie VanBuskirk 28′10.25, Valdez

8. Sarah Sorrells 28′06.75, Anchorage Christian

Discus

1. Emily Bitler 106′04.00, Houston

2. Momoe Togagae 101′02.00, Valdez

3. Hailey Anderson 96′06.00, Seward

4. Nadia Chernich 95′07.00, Monroe Catholic

5. Emma Beck 93′08.00, Kenai Central

6. Auden Cress 91′04.00, Homer

7. Alexia Pike 90′09.25, Redington

8. Sarah Sorrells 90′09.00, Anchorage Christian

High jump

1. Ellie VanDeventer 4′11.00, Tri-Valley

2. Izzy Kizer 4′6.00, Valdez

3. India Roderick 4′6.00, Su Valley

4. Jillian Proell 4′4.00, Hutchison

4. Ada Parker 4′4.00, Sitka

4. Brightly Thoning 4′4.00, Homer

4. Hannah Sampson 4′4.00, Hutchison

Long jump

1. Rylee Ellis 15′09.00, Nikiski

2. Mya Campbell 15′06.00, Redington

3. Malena Grieme 15′03.25, Kenai Central

4. Emilee Wilson 15′00.25, Kenai Central

5. Izzy Kizer 14′11.75, Valdez

6. Grace Long 14′07.75, Haines

6. Teslin Brannan 14′07.75, Ben Eielson

8. Robin Cronin 14′04.00, Seward

Triple jump

1. Addison Polesky 33′03.75, Ben Eielson

2. Robin Cronin 31′10.00, Seward

3. Mya Campbell 31′04.50, Redington

4. Anika Palomar 30′09.50, Valdez

5. Malerie Nunn 30′07.25, Kenai Central

6. Emilee Wilson 30′04.00, Kenai Central

7. Sarah Sorrells 29′11.25, Anchorage Christian

8. Grace Long 29′06.25, Haines

Division I boys

100

1. Josh Bailey 11.22, Chugiak

2. James Connally 11.23, Juneau-Douglas

3. Peyton George 11.28, Lathrop

4. Timothy Grisso 11.40, Wasilla

5. Andrew Montenegro 11.54, East Anchorage

6. Brian Morris 11.55, East Anchorage

7. Chad Hakala 11.59, South Anchorage

8. Willie Zamora 11.68, West Anchorage

200

1. Cody Tirpack 22.65, South Anchorage

2. Timothy Grisso 22.78, Wasilla

3. Peyton George 22.81, Lathrop

4. Josh Bailey 22.83, Chugiak

5. Brian Morris 23.06, East Anchorage

6. Semaj Walker 23.48, Chugiak

7. Elijah Dominique 23.62, West Valley

8. Michael Dunn 25.24, Chugiak

400

1. Peyton George 50.43, Lathrop

2. Mark Shepherd 51.61, Eagle River

3. Preston Maes 51.78, Service

4. Cody Tirpack 52.09, South Anchorage

5. Preston Skeete 52.67, Dimond

6. Nathanael Johnson 52.97, Soldotna

7. Elijah Dominique 53.17, West Valley

8. Wilder Dillingham 53.88, Juneau-Douglas

800

1. Daniel Abramowicz 1:57.09, West Valley

2. Max Johnsen 1:58.21, Dimond

3. Murphy Kimball 2:01.86, West Anchorage

4. Nathanael Johnson 2:02.23, Soldotna

5. Matthew Rongitsch 2:03.00, Colony

6. Rowan Robinson 2:06.33, South Anchorage

7. Matthew Johns 2:07.66, Thunder Mountain

1600

1. Daniel Abramowicz 4:24.01, West Valley

2. Jared Gardiner 4:25.78, Dimond

3. Bengt Anderson 4:32.39, Kodiak

4. Matthew Rongitsch 4:33.70, Colony

5. Matthew Johns 4:36.30, Thunder Mountain

6. Elias Soule 4:36.73, Service

7. Shane Fisher 4:38.26, West Valley

8. Brennan Lackey 4:38.54, Wasilla

3200

1. Daniel Abramowicz 9:12.68, West Valley

2. Jared Gardiner 9:18.73, Dimond

3. Brennan Lackey 9:55.17, Wasilla

4. Matthew Rongitsch 9:58.86, Colony

5. Cirdan Vonnahme 10:02.83, West Valley

6. Bengt Anderson 10:09.80, Kodiak

7. Elias Soule 10:10.11, Service

8. Tobias Buchanan 10:10.66, Colony

110 hurdles

1. Deshawn Campbell 16.05, Wasilla

2. Kermit Kvidera 16.57, Dimond

3. Kade Reynolds 16.93, Wasilla

4. Wayne Mellon 17.30, Soldotna

5. Jared Rhoads 17.56, Ketchikan

6. Hayden Foss 17.62, Bartlett

7. Zuriel Guzman 17.73, Bartlett

300 hurdles

1. Alan Szewczyk Jr 39.32, Eagle River

2. Deshawn Campbell 41.79, Wasilla

3. Ryan Shelden 42.63, Colony

4. Arthur Merritt 42.67, Palmer

5. Fafo Lefano 43.64, South Anchorage

6. Grant Weber 44.29, Dimond

7. Daniel McRorie 44.44, Soldotna

8. Asher James 44.65, Lathrop

4x100 relay

1. Chugiak 43.61

2. East Anchorage 44.42

3. South Anchorage 44.44

4. Wasilla 44.76

4x200 relay

1.Chugiak 1:30.24

2. Eagle River 1:31.94

3. East Anchorage 1:33.37

4. Soldotna 1:33.88

4x400 relay

1. West Valley 3:30.83

2. Dimond 3:31.39

3. Eagle River 3:33.66

4. Soldotna 3:35.69

4x800 relay

1. Dimond 8:21.16

2. West Valley 8:27.29

3. Colony 8:27.49

4. Service 8:29.60

Shot put

1. Eric Kolomeychuk 53′04.50, Wasilla

2. Dylan Dahlgren 52′09.00, Soldotna

3. Orion Harper 51′10.75, Kodiak

4. Shaistin Naufahu Gaspar 51′03.50, Bartlett

5. Niko Alailefaleula 45′05.50, Bartlett

6. Kevin Steger 45′03.75, Soldotna

7. Stuart Lutton 44′03.75, Dimond

8. Aron Bautista 43′10.50, Kodiak

Discus

1. Dylan Dahlgren 160′09.00, Soldotna

2. Keegan Laughlin 142′09.00, Lathrop

3. Parker Glastetter 137′09.00, Palmer

4. Liam Hays 136′05.00 PR Wasilla

5. Shaistin Naufahu Gaspar 135′01.00, Bartlett

6. Mathias VaiVai 133′10.00, East Anchorage

7. Matthew Theriault 132′10.00, East Anchorage

8. Adam Chandler 130′02.00, Palmer

High jump

1. Alex Emers 6′3.00, West Valley

2. Tristan Perkins 6′1.00, Service

3. Pike Peterson 6′0.00, South Anchorage

4. Dylan Jeffus 5′10.00, Wasilla

5. Ernest Kvidera 5′10.00, Dimond

6. Deshawn Rushmeyer 5′8.00, East Anchorage

7. Emanuel Bostwick 5′8.00, West Valley

8. Earl Parker 5′8.00, Lathrop

Long jump

1. Dylan Jeffus 20′10.75, Wasilla

2. Willie Zamora 20′08.75, West Anchorage

3. A’lante Owens-Player 20′05.25, Bartlett

4. Chase Darbonne 20′01.75 , Thunder Mountain

5. Chad Hakala 20′01.50, South Anchorage

6. Morgan Grant 19′09.25, Chugiak

7. Peyton George 19′08.25, Lathrop

8. Anders Larsen 19′07.25, Chugiak

Triple jump

1. A’lante Owens-Player 44′03.00, Bartlett

2. Dylan Jeffus 41′10.25, Wasilla

3. Anders Larsen 40′10.75, Chugiak

4. Kalvyn Bandith 40′04.00, Lathrop

5. Elijah Williams 39′00.00, Chugiak

6. Morgan Grant 38′05.25, Chugiak

7. Logan Johnson 38′03.50, Palmer

8. Murphy Dykstra 38′02.25, West Anchorage

Division I girls

100

1. Olyvia Mamae 12.32, East Anchorage

2. Olivia Manley 12.48, West Valley

3. Ja’Nyla Johnson 12.78, Bartlett

4. Veronika Reed 12.94, West Anchorage

5. Victoria Schmalle 13.14, South Anchorage

6. Trinity Jackson 13.30, Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at ...

7. Genevieve Trevithick 13.31, South Anchorage

8. Layla Fields 13.49, West Valley

200

1. Olyvia Mamae 25.37, East Anchorage

2. Olivia Manley 25.40, West Valley

3. Cosley Bruno 26.29, Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at ...

4. Katey Houser 26.40, Palmer

5. Essence Slate 26.60, Lathrop

6. Veronika Reed 26.72, West Anchorage

7. Victoria Schmalle 26.78, South Anchorage

8. Ja’Nyla Johnson 27.13, Bartlett

400

1. Katey Houser 57.97, Palmer

2. Skyler Belmear 1:00.04, Chugiak

3. Olivia Manley 1:00.44, West Valley

4. Elliana Zock 1:01.11, South Anchorage

5. Skyler Morris 1:02.34, South Anchorage

6. Jordan Hayes 1:03.04, Service

7. Addison Capozzi 1:03.95, Chugiak

8. Samantha Legate 1:05.04, West Anchorage

800

1. Addison Capozzi 2:19.85, Chugiak

2. Jordan Strausbaugh 2:20.19, Soldotna

3. Zoe Chang 2:21.89, Service

4. Ella Hopkins 2:22.19, Colony

5. Ava Murphy 2:22.90, South Anchorage

6. Campbell Peterson 2:23.20, Chugiak

7. Indigo Hobson 2:24.89, South Anchorage

8. Annie Burns 2:27.08, Soldotna

1600

1. Campbell Peterson 5:10.47, Chugiak

2. Ella Hopkins 5:17.89, Colony

3. Jordan Strausbaugh 5:18.93, Soldotna

4. Robyn Miller 5:24.53, South Anchorage

5. Etta Eller 5:24.67, Juneau-Douglas

6. Ava Murphy 5:27.43, South Anchorage

7. Gloria Bailey 5:30.48, West Valley

8. Emily Moore 5:31.09, Chugiak

3200

1. Campbell Peterson 11:19.29, Chugiak

2. Katey Houser 11:22.48, Palmer

3. Ella Hopkins 11:25.06, Colony

4. Robyn Miller 11:29.09, South Anchorage

5. Payton Smith 11:35.07, West Anchorage

6. Etta Eller 11:51.95, Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kale

7. Elizabeth Page 11:52.83, South Anchorage

8. Ava Trembath 12:05.27, Eagle River

100 hurdles

1. Olyvia Mamae 15.21, East Anchorage

2. Ada Odden 15.82, Ketchikan

3. Mallory Welling 16.13, Thunder Mountain

4. Genevieve Trevithick 16.66, South Anchorage

5. Ellen Kruchoski 17.17, Chugiak

6. Kalea Baumetz 17.25, Dimond

7. Angelina Chavarria 17.96, Soldotna

8. Brandie Schwenk 19.15, Soldotna

300 hurdles

1. Mallory Welling 47.39, Thunder Mountain

2. Ada Odden 47.44, Ketchikan

3. Milan Eisenmayer 49.29, Eagle River

4. Karsen Beaglee 49.58, West Anchorage

5. Paige Nelson 49.73, Chugiak

6. Anaulie Sedivy 51.02, Soldotna

7. Rachel Haussman 51.07, Lathrop

8. Jisselle Blanco 52.63, Kodiak

4x100 relay

1. Juneau-Douglass 50.25

2. Dimond 51.32

3. South Anchorage 51.34

4. West Anchorage 51.84

4x200

1. South Anchorage 1:47.25

2. Dimond 1:48.63

3. Chugiak 1:48.64

4. Lathrop 1:50.55

4x400

1. Juneau-Douglas 4:04.42

2. South Anchorage 4:10.29

3. Chugiak 4:14.26

4. Soldotna 4:17.60

4x800

1. Soldotna 10:00.42

2. Juneau-Douglas 10:06.96

3. Lathrop 10:23.74

4.West Anchorage 10:37.69

Shot put

1. Laila Tosi 38′09.50, East Anchorage

2. Sarah Uschmann 37′03.25, Palmer

3. Isabella Hays 37′03.00, Wasilla

4. Hadley Blasey 37′00.75, West Valley

5. Faith Mata 35′00.00, West Anchorage

6. Layla Hays 33′06.00, Wasilla

7. Liberty Lobe 30′11.25, South Anchorage

8. Dominique Bodle 30′10.00, Wasilla

Discus

1. Hadley Blasey 126′11.00, West Valley

2. Layla Hays 117′02.00, Wasilla

3. Isabella Hays 111′08.00, Wasilla

4. Laila Tosi 110′07.00, East Anchorage

5. Jenae Rhoads 104′00.00, Ketchikan

6. Abigail Brandt 101′03.00, South Anchorage

7. Lydia Stone 100′11.00, Eagle River

8. Ashlee Anderson 92′08.00, Soldotna

High jump

1. Adara Hagelund 5′1.00, Soldotna

2. Delaney Fagerstrom 5′1.00, Dimond

3. Hadley Blasey 4′10.00, West Valley

4. Mallory Welling 4′10.00, Thunder Mountain

5. Kennedy Lewallen 4′10.00, South Anchorage

6. Katelyn Morrison 4′10.00, Soldotna

6. Hanna Henrie 4′10.00, South Anchorage

8. Emily Moore 4′8.00, Chugiak

Long jump

1. Essence Slate 16′11.50, Lathrop

2. Paige Nelson 16′06.00, Chugiak

3. Cailynn Baxter 16′04.50, Thunder Mountain

4. Miranda Doerr 16′03.00, South Anchorage

5. Kichelle Frizzelle 16′01.75, Wasilla

6. Veronika Reed 16′01.00, West Anchorage

7. Kerra Baxter 15′09.75, Thunder Mountain

8. Isabella Pederson 15′09.25, Eagle River

Triple jump

1. Cailynn Baxter 34′01.00, Thunder Mountain

2. Isabella Pederson 33′04.00, Eagle River

3. Trinity Jackson 33′03.25, Juneau-Douglas

4. Adara Hagelund 33′02.00, Soldotna

5. Paige Nelson 32′06.00, Chugiak

6. Brooke Hronkin 32′04.25, Palmer

7. Monica Bustillos 32′00.75, Colony

8. Ja’Nyla Johnson 31′10.25, Bartlett

Chris Bieri

Chris Bieri is the sports and entertainment editor at the Anchorage Daily News.

Sponsored