Skip to main Content
Running

More than 100 racers head into the woods for season’s first orienteering meet

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: May 12
  • Published May 12

More than 100 people participated in the first orienteering event last week at Bicentennial Park.

Five courses were offered, including 5-kilometer and 6-kilometer expert courses that took participants into some of the park's less-traveled corners, away from trails where they could practice their navigation skills with map and compass.

Lorena Knapp and Dorn VanDommelen won the 5K race, and Jen Joliff and Ian Moore took wins in the 6K event.

The Arctic Orienteering Club holds races every Wednesday through the summer. The next event is at Bicentennial Park, at mile 2.2 on Campbell Airstrip Road. Racers can begin anytime between 5-7 p.m. and must be done by 9 p.m.

White (1 kilometer)

Teams — 1) Sam, Miriam and Jennifer Buttner, 0:16:00; 2) Skinner family, 0:26:00; 3) Kelly Carson and Rowan Tannkajtis, 4) 0:27:00; Scott, Trogan and Quetzal Hauser, 0:28:50; 5) Barry Grufal and Carrie Hanson, 0:29:00; 6) May family 0:35:00; 7) Timothy, Evan and George Vaughn, 0:37:00; 8) Vanessa Esther and Jon Angel, 0:38:52; 9) Conor, Sarah and Elenor McClutcheon, 0:51:31; 10) Kim Perez, 0:46; 11) Darcy Dugan, Amy Seifert, Kai and Suvan Schwoerer, 0:52:30; 12) Chris and Ivy Wood, 0:54:00; 13) Sarah and Ellea Shine 1:15:00;

Yellow (2 kilometers)

Women — 1) Ruth Kveruplassen 1:20:00. Men — 1) Springer Moore, 0:27:20; 2) Holden Bren 1:17:00. Teams — Ann and Mark Bruner, 0:34:20; Joyce Goodell and Kathy Faryniarz, 0:36:54; names not available 1:16:00; names not available 1:13:05; The Lemons, 1:14:00; Lisa, Asa and Ezra Symonds; 1:33:00; Noil and Marla Gubler, 1:33:00.

Orange course (4 kilometers)

Women — Marianne Pedersen, 1:16:18. Men — Cory Smith, 0:59:52; Trace Trudell, 1:24:00; Dwight Iverson, 1:35:40; Ivan Hodes, 1:56:00. Teams — 1) John, Diane, and Kalen Ramey 1:21:19; 2) Brian and Isaac Bonney 1:41:50; 3) Colin Reedy and Sheryl Mohwinkel, 1:50:10; 4) The Crows, 1:50:53; 5) Lia, Trudy, and Kory Kellar, 2:05:00; 6) Melanie Janigo, Karen Bronga and Jane Sader, 2:11:44; 7) Ross, Kena, and Erika Bennett, 2:17:00.

Green course (5 kilometers)

Women — 1) Lorena Knapp, 1:51:50.; Men — 1) Dorn VanDommelen, 1:15:05; 2) Vern Randall, 2:02:00; 3) Mark Findlay, 2:03:40; 4) Stacey Moon, 2:23; 5) Joe Kurtak, 2:39:00. Teams — 1) Peter and Paul LaFrance, 1:18; 2) Susan Sherman and Elizabeth Wehner, 2:04:20.

Red course (6 kilometers)

Women — 1) Jen Jolliff, 1:58:55. Men — 1) Ian Moore, 0:59:06; 2) Peter Oswald,1:05:40; 3) Paul Carson, 1:47:45; 4) Regan Serwas, 1:47:57 5) Mike Robinson, 2:22:55. Teams — 1) Nowelle and Bill Spencer, 1:44:20.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments