Skip to main Content
Running

Mustangs sweep, Ostrander wins in Seattle, UAA topples UAF on big day of cross country

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: September 9
  • Published September 8

Saturday was a big day for Alaska cross-country runners — in Alaska, and in the Lower 48.

High school runners competed at big meets in Anchorage and Palmer, UAA outdueled UAF in a season-opening meet at Russian Jack Springs Park, and Kenai's Allie Ostrander won her first race of the season at a college meet in Seattle.

Ostrander, a Boise State junior who owns two Division I track championships in the steeplechase, won the Sundodger Invitational women's 6-kilometer race by five seconds.

Ostrander, the NCAA runner-up in cross country as a freshman, triumphed with a time of 20 minutes, 21.7 seconds.

She wasn't the only Kenai runner to post a victory Saturday. At the Palmer Invitational, Jaycie Calvert of Kenai Central won the Division II girls race.

The fastest 5K performances at Palmer came in the Division I girls race, where Kendall Kramer of West Valley won in 18:03, and the Division II boys race, where Tristian Merchant of Anchorage Christian won in 16:07.

Calvert clocked 19:02 to win her race, and Juneau's Arne Ellefson-Carnes finished in 16:28 to win the Division I boys race.

At the New Balance XC Classic at Russian Jack, scores of runners competed in a day-long meet that included college, varsity, JV, open, middle school and community races.

The Chugiak Mustangs swept the varsity high school team titles, and UAA dominated UAF in a college race where a couple of skiers made an impact.

In the 3K boys varsity race, Daniel Bausch of Chugiak breezed to victory in 8:52.

Behind him was a hotly contested race for second place, in which four runners were separated by less than two seconds. Hyrum Nelson of Chugiak prevailed in 9:07, followed by Ethan Davis of West (9:07), Alexander Maurer of Service (9:08) and Santiago Prosser of Dimond (9:08).

Emily Walsh topped the varsity girls race in 10:39, followed by Chugiak's Adrianna Proffitt (10:54) and Service's Grace Fahrney (10:57).

The UAA men grabbed the first five spots in the 7K men's race. Wesley Kirui triumphed in 21:08, with Felix Kemboi close behind in 21:10. Last year's fastest runner at the Palmer Invitational — Galena's Jacob Moos — placed fifth in 22:24 in his college debut with the Seawolves.

Setting the pace in the women's 6K was a cross-country skier from Alaska Pacific University — Rosie Brennan, whose time of 20:40 put her 40 seconds ahead of runner-up Emma Chelimo of UAA. Taking third place in 21:40 was Marine Dusser, a former UAA nordic skier who now helps coach the Seawolves.

New Balance XC Classic

Men's college team scores — UAA 15, UAF 49.

Women's college team scores — UAA 15, UAF 46.

Men's 6K (college/elite)

1. Wesley Kirui, UAA, 21:08; 2. Felix Kemboi, UAA, 21:10; 3. Jorge Sanchez, UAA, 22:11; 4. Nickson Koech, UAA, 22:15; 5. Jacob Moos, UAA, 22:24; 6. Edwin Kangogo, Unattached 22:25; 7. Kaleb Korta, UAA, 22:39; 8. Lukash Platil, UAF, 22:39; 9. Faisal Ibrahim, UAA, 22:43; 10. Drew Johnson, UAA, 22:54; 11. Brock Helvey, UAA, 23:14; 12. Jerome Ross, Unattached 23:20; 13. Sigurd Roenning, UAA Nordic 23:35; 14. Tristan Sayre, UAF, 23:43; 15. Tracen Knopp, UAA Nordic 23:53; 16. Jack Matherly, UAF, 24:07; 17. Logan Mowry, UAF, 24:16; 18. Josiah Alverts, UAF, 24:17; 19. Zephan Ozturgut, UAF, 24:40; 20. Declan Dammeyer, Unattached 25:12; 21. Arnaud Guyon, UAF, 25:38; 22. JC Schoonmaker, UAA Nordic 25:51; 23. Patrick Marbacher, UAF, 26:02; 24. Karl Danielson, UAF, 26:09; 25. Nathan Sanches, UAF, 26:16.

Women's 6K (college/elite)

1. Rosie Brennan, APU Nordic, 20:40; 2. Emmanuelah Chelimo, UAA, 21:20; 3. Marine Dusser, UAA Nordic, 21:40; 4. Nancy Jeptoo, UAA, 21:54; 5. Danielle McCormick, UAA, 22:05; 6. Ruth Cvancara, UAA, 22:31; 7. Grace Gannon, UAA, 22:38; 8. Alexandra Bergholtz, UAF, 22:40; 9. Hannah Rudd, UAA Nordic 22:48; 10. Anja Maijala, UAF, 23:01; 11. Jenna DiFolco, UAA Nordic 23:03; 12. Kimberly Coscia, UAA, 23:10; 13. Riley Burroughs, UAA, 23:51; 14. Kati Roivas, UAF, 24:03; 15. Maggie Meeds, UAF, 24:47; 16. Kirsys Campbell, UAF, 25:02; 17. Catherine Reed Metayer, UAF, 25:21; 18. Hannah Deuling, UAF, 25:39; 19. Arielle Himelbloom, UAA, 25:54; 20. Alyson Kopsack, UAF, 26:02; 21. Julia Murph, UAF, 26:41; 22. Emily Werner, UAF, 27:35.

Varsity boys 3K

Team scores (top 5 combined times) — 1) Chugiak 47:06; 2) Dimond 48:10; 3) West 48:27; 4) Service 49:10; 5) South 51:37; 6) East 53:01; 7) Eagle River 53:09.

1. Daniel Bausch, Chugiak 8:52; 2. Hyrum Nelson, Chugiak 9:07; 3. Ethan Davis, West 9:07; 4. Alexander Maurer, Service 9:08; 5. Santiago Prosser, Dimond 9:08; 6. Everett Cason, West 9:28; 7. Miles Dennis, Chugiak 9:39; 8. George Cvancara, Dimond 9:41; 9. Carter Gladwill, Eagle River 9:41; 10. Sebastian Szweda Mittelstadt, Service 9:41; 11. Fred Rygh, Dimond 9:43; 12. Jacob Lestina, Chugiak 9:43; 13. Michael Earnhart, Chugiak 9:45; 14. Dallin Gardiner, Dimond 9:47; 15. Isaac Dammeyer, West 9:49; 16. Cameron Sheldon, Dimond 9:51; 17. Noah Hoefer, Dimond 9:52; 18. Seth Chamberlain, South 9:55; 19. Max Beiergrohslein, Chugiak 9:57; 20. Sebastian Reed, West 9:59; 21. Joel Power, Service 10:00; 22. Marty Rygh, Dimond 10:00; 23. Eli Mckenzie, West 10:04; 24. Kai Meyers, South 10:05; 25. Luke Howe, East 10:07; 26. Skyler Parks, West 10:09; 27. Jason Hlasny, Service 10:10; 28. Jacob Belanger, Service 10:11; 29. Harrison Sturm, West 10:14; 30. Spencer Putnam, South 10:16; 31. Will Gerlach, Chugiak 10:17; 32. Dylan Kearns, Service 10:19; 33. Beck Haywood, East 10:19; 34. Mitchell Guyer, Service 10:28; 35. Ahmed Salih, East 10:31; 36. Daniel Fiechtner, Bartlett 10:32; 37. Michael Belmear, Chugiak 10:34; 38. Dakota Rygh, Service 10:34; 39. Isaac Main, West 10:36; 40. Merrich Schwingendorf, Bartlett 10:36; 41. Joseph Curry, East 10:37; 42. Grant Goodman, South 10:38; 43. Gunnar Sackerson, Eagle River 10:40; 44. Simon Keffalos, South 10:43; 45. Jacob Heavener, Eagle River 10:51; 46. Dylan West, Eagle River 10:58; 47. Curtis Bay, Eagle River 10:59; 48. Aiden Schubert, South 11:00; 49. Alex Carl, Eagle River 11:06; 50. Jacob Bradley, Eagle River 11:08; 51. Cole Kretsinger, Eagle River 11:22; 52. Will Sanchez, East 11:27; 53. Chadwick Carson, Bartlett 11:29; 54. Tommy King, East 11:43.

Varsity girls 3K

Varsity girls team scores (top 5 combined times) — 1) Chugiak 47:06; 2) Dimond 48:10; 3) West  48:27;  4. Service 49:10; 5. South 51:37; 6. East 53:01; 7. Eagle River 53:09.

1. Emily Walsh, Eagle River 10:39; 2. Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak 10:54; 3. Grace Fahrney, Service 10:57; 4. Marit Flora, Service 11:09; 5. Breanna Day, Chugiak 11:13; 6. Tatum Witter, Service 11:14; 7. Kylie Judd, Dimond 11:22; 8. Brooklynn Gould, Chugiak 11:31; 9. Payton Smith, West 11:34; 10. Elizabeth Novakovich, South 11:34; 11. Lucy Young, South 11:35; 12. Garvey Tobin, Service 11:36; 13. Sophia Dedmore, Chugiak 11:37; 14. Natalie Hood, West 11:39; 15. Ivy Eski, West 11:44; 16. Mary Reinbold, Dimond 11:45; 17. Hannah Yi, West 11:52; 18. Abigail Robinson, South 12:01; 19. Tarja Latva-Kiskola, Dimond 12:01; 20. Leola Atkinson, Bartlett 12:03; 21. Maria Cvancara, Dimond 12:05; 22. Lindsey Gerlach, Chugiak 12:06; 23. Frida Vargas, West 12:08; 24. Zoey Chang, Service 12:11; 25. Laura Ripp, Eagle River 12:11; 26. Nowelle Spencer, Service 12:12; 27. Claire Nelson, Eagle River 12:12; 28. Ellie Mitchell, West 12:14; 29. Amanda Michener, Eagle River 12:17; 30. Myah Smith, Eagle River 12:19; 31. Mary Goodwin, Eagle River 12:22; 32. Sophia Cvancara, Dimond 12:23; 33. Delainey Zock, Dimond 12:24; 34. Lindsey Western, South 12:25; 35. Avi Sorich, Service 12:27; 36. Annika Ostberg, Dimond 12:33; 37. Haille Rogers, Dimond 12:40; 38. Nataya Lee, South 12:48; 39. Nancy Biegel, South 12:50; 40. Julia Thomas, South 12:50; 41. Riley Wilson, Eagle River 12:53; 42. Kali Smedley, Chugiak 12:56; 43. Lily Slatonbarker, West 12:57; 44. Hannah Cryder, Chugiak 13:11; 45. Julia Szerszenski, Eagle River 13:17; 46. Sydney Tusten, Chugiak 13:31; 47. Amei Gove, East 14:22; 48. Qaiana Fishel, East 14:53; 49. Emily Parks, East 15:23.

Palmer Invitational

Division I boys team scores – 1) West Valley 39, 2) Juneau 68, 3) Kodiak 97, 4) Wasilla 104, 5) Colony 115, 6) Palmer 134, 7) Lathrop 137, 8) North Pole 249.

Division I boys 5K (top 10) – 1) Arne Ellefson-Carnes, Juneau, 16:28.05; 2) Ari Endestad, West Valley, 16:39.65; 3) Paul Winegeart, Kodiak, 16:57.08; 4) Lane Meier, Colony, 17:00.60; 5) Hunter Hayes, Wasilla, 17:08.14; 6) Baird Reynolds, Lathrop, 17:09.09; 7) Jack Winford, West Valley, 17:09.70; 8) Jack Cater, West Valley, 17:17.40; 9) Nolan Earnest, West Valley, 17:20.36; 10) Connor Marbrey, Kodiak, 17:20.56.

Division I girls team scores – 1) Juneau 38, 2) West Valley 38, 3) Palmer 87, 4) Colony 103, 5) Wasilla 135, 6) Lathrop 136, 7) Kodiak 158.

Division I girls 5K (top 10) – 1) Kendall Kramer, West Valley, 18:03.41; 2) Sadie Tuckwood, Juneau, 18:14.71; 3) Allison VanPelt, Wasilla, 18:41.17; 4) Anna Iverson, Juneau, 19:53.26; 5) Maggie Druckenmiller, West Valley, 19:58.46; 6) Naomi Bailey, West Valley, 20:11.39; 7) Katherine McKenna, Juneau, 20:19.07; 8) Rahab Porter, Lathrop, 20:40.37; 9) Sophie Wright, Palmer, 20:41.27; 10) Emma Jerome, West Valley, 20:48.96.

Division II girls team scores – 1) Kenai Cantral 36, 2) Grace Christian 41, 3) Monroe 67, 4) ACS 105, 5) Galena 109.

Division II girls 5K (top 10) – 1) Jaycie Calvert, Kenai Central, 19:02.76; 2) Mazzy Jackson, Grace, 19:12.70; 3) Katie Bast, Monroe, 20:17.81; 4) Logan Satathite, Kenai, 20:25.28; 5) Lauren White, Monroe, 20:31.40; 6) Grace Annett, Grace, 20:40.76; 7) Brooke Satathite, Kenai, 21:06.10; 8) Grace Hodges, Monroe, 21:20.80; 9) Laura Ellis, Grace, 21:21.72; 10) Anika Witsoe, Cordova, 21:27.02.

Division II boys team scores – 1) Grace Christian 30, 2) ACS 44, 3) Kenai Central 70, 4) Hutchison 124, 5) Galena 126, 6) Monroe 141, 7) Barrow 183.

Division II boys 5K (top 10) – 1) Tristian Merchant, ACS, 16:07.25; 2) Gabe Martin, Grace, 16:38.43; 3) Luke Fritzel, Grace, 17:06.93; 4) Maison Dunham, Kenai, 17:12.02; 5) William Parks, ACS, 17:12.90; 6) Lucas Echenique, Galena, 17:20.71; 7) Seth Kniegge, Grace, 17:28.50; 8) Paul Kopp, Grace, 17:28.70; 9) Kalep Smith, ACS, 17:44.52; 10) Preston Wethington, Grace, 17:44.72.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments