Skip to main Content
Skiing

Fritz, Knopp turn in impressive efforts in 30K Pia’s Classic ski race

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: January 28
  • Published January 28

Lauren Fritz and Dawson Knopp skied off with victories Sunday in the 30-kilometer Pia's Classic at Kincaid Park.

Fritz grabbed fifth place overall with her time of 1 hour, 20 minutes, 35 seconds. Knopp crushed it by finishing in 1:09.51, nearly five minutes ahead of second-place Peter Brewer.

The field included two-time Olympic skier Holly Brooks, who gave birth to twins at the end of August. Brooks was the third woman behind Fritz and Alison Arians.

30K women

1) Lauren Fritz, 1:20:35;
2) Alison Arians, 1:24:13;
3) Holly Brooks, 1:25:33;
4) Sarah Freistone, 1:26:35;
5) Laura Gardner, 1:30:05;
6) Karina Packer, 1:38:04;
7) Nora Matell, 1:44:52;
8) Julia Ditto, 1:45:06;

30K Men

1) Dawson Knopp, 1:09:51;
2) Peter Brewer, 1:14:44;
3) Galen Johnston, 1:14:49;
4) Andrew Dougherty, 1:17:37;
5) Cory Smith, 1:21:10;
6) Gary Snyder, 1:21:28;
7) Ben Arians, 1:21:59;
8) Robert Whitney, 1:22:47;
9) Rich Suddock, 1:23:08;
10) Allan Spangler, 1:25:55;
11) Henry Arend, 1:27:13;
12) Ben Allen, 1:28:33;
13) Michael Powell, 1:29:19;
14) Mark Brady, 1:29:45;
15) David Knopp, 1:30:29;
16) John Weddleton, 1:32:15;
17) Dan Brokaw, 1:32:32;
18) Mike Truskowski, 1:34:50;
19) Shannon Gramse, 1:37:04;
20) Matias Saari, 1:38:41;
21) Davin Holen, 1:40:25;
22) Art Copoulos, 1:47:09;
23) Balin Miller, 1:48:03;
24) David Ward, 1:52:20;
25) Bradley Cruz, 1:55:52;
26) Sam Flora, 1:58:35;
27) Matt Claman, 2:00:51;
28) Tom Livingston, 2:05:33;

15K women
1) Marine Dusser, 0:43:00;
2) Chrissy Pohl, 0:48:33;
3) Aurelie Barnel, 0:49:33;
4) Hannah Smith, 0:50:13;
5) Sally Hokanson, 0:50:51;
6) Toni Sparrow, 0:51:28;
7) Bella Beauregard, 0:51:45;
8) Kari Fritzel, 0:52:20;
9) Nadia Dworian, 0:53:34;
10) Germaine Thomas, 0:55:07;
11) Liz Butera, 0:55:23;
12) Naomi Kiekintveld, 0:55:55;
13) Brooke Dudley, 0:56:08;
14) Carly Syren, 0:58:03;
15) Cynthia Decker, 1:02:13;
16) Yukiko Hayano, 1:02:14;
17) Debra Caldera, 1:03:01;
18) Katie Beutel, 1:04:09;
19) Liz Brewster, 1:05:30;
20) June Takagi, 1:08:45;
21) Calisa Kastning, 1:09:49;
22) Joan Antonson, 1:19:44;
23) Celia Rozen, 1:26:03;
24) Mary Ellen Fitzgerald, 1:36:56;

15K men
1) Haykon Hjelstuen, 0:36:51;
2) Zackarias Toresson, 0:37:00;
3) Marcus Deuling, 0:38:01;
4) Elias Hermanson, 0:38:26;
5) Matt Muffoletto, 0:45:32;
6) Morgan Hartley, 0:48:04;
7) Maksim Mayer, 0:48:32;
8) John Wood, 0:52:06;
9) Dan Ruthrauff, 0:53:37;
10) Dan Beutel, 0:53:40;
11) Jared Gardner, 0:57:03;
12) Will Kimball, 0:58:45;
13) David Kochevar, 1:02:49;
14) Peter Haeussler, 1:04:16;
15) Sam Saunders, 1:05:29;
16) Samuel Cason, 1:07:37;
17) Geoff Wright, 1:10:11;
18) Stephen Livingston, 1:11:42;
19) Dan McCarthy, 1:15:14;

5K women
1) Sadie Fox, 0:14:28;
2) Lupua Oba, 0:16:06;
3) Meredith Schwartz, 0:16:34;
4) Maria Nedom, 0:17:13;
5) Diane Ramey, 0:18:24;
6) Tarja Latva-Kiskola, 0:18:42;
7) Teslin Thomas, 0:19:01;
8) Sultana Noffsinger, 0:19:16;
9) Siena Noffsinger, 0:19:21;
10) Zoe Chang, 0:19:29;
11) Julia Thomas, 0:19:43;
12) Julie Robinson, 0:20:47;
13) Clare Ross, 0:20:57;
14) Sadie Johnson, 0:21:17;
15) Elizabeth Page, 0:21:20;
16) Amber Allen, 0:22:49;
17) Nora Hulse, 0:23:08;
18) Jackie Cason, 0:25:14;
19) Barb Johnson, 0:25:27;
20) Lorena Knapp, 0:25:28;
21) Berit Flora, 0:28:34;
22) Catherine Clements, 0:28:56;
23) F.Scout Gramse, 0:33:09;
24) Sarah Kirk, 0:33:11;
25) Laurie Dworian, 0:35:50;
26) Mary Denkewalter, 0:40:41;
27) Greta Denkewalter, 0:40:41;

5K men
1) Joel Power, 0:13:49;
2) Hayden Ulbrich, 0:14:32;
3) Porter Blei, 0:15:02;
4) Branden Fontana, 0:15:20;
5) Aaron Maves, 0:15:52;
6) Bryce Pintner, 0:15:52;
7) Kai Meyers, 0:15:52;
8) Mark Eggener, 0:15:53;
9) Noah Rehberg, 0:17:06;
10) Aaron Power, 0:17:47;
11) Patrick Carnahan, 0:17:56;
12) Mark Slaughter, 0:18:06;
13) Robert Pintner, 0:18:57;
14) Ruari O'Brien-Holen, 0:19:37;
15) Yuta Tagaki, 0:21:27;
16) Oliver Wright, 0:21:30;
17) Tom Corbin, 0:21:35;
18) John Power, 0:21:56;
19) Gareth Lecrone, 0:22:12;
20) Matt Nedom, 0:24:15;
21) Tom Hoosier, 0:25:01;
22) Norm Johnson, 0:26:21;
23) Jay Hermanson, 0:26:23;
24) Lucas Rogers, 0:30:26.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments