Skip to main Content
Skiing

Sage, Eid ski to state championships in Alyeska Cup giant slalom

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: February 17
  • Published February 17

UAA’s Charley Field ducks under a panel Saturday in the first of two giant slalom races at Alyeska. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

Racing under a sunny sky, Tanner Sticka and Piper Sage claimed age-group victories in both giant slalom races Saturday at the Alyeska Cup in Girdwood.

Sticka and Sage swept the Under-16 age-group races, while the U-19 victories went to four different skiers.

Sage, the overall winner of the second race, earned the girls' giant slalom state championship. Hunter Eid, who won one of the U-19 races and was second in the other, claimed the boys' state championship.

Overall victories in the first race went to UAA racers Li Djurestal and Erik Cruz. Kevin Leach joined Sage as an overall winner in the second race.

The Alyeska Cup race series, sponsored by Anchorage Fracture and Orthopedic Clinic, continues Sunday with U12 and U14 giant slalom races.

Giant slalom No. 1

Girls

U16 — 1) Sage, Piper, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:50.17; 2) Stahla, Mary Grace, ASC, 1:51.39; 3) Von Wichman, Randi, ASC, 1:51.43; 4) Liles, Ava, ASC, 1:53.54; 5) Griggs, Johanna, Juneau Ski Club (JSC), 1:53.87.

U19 — 1) Kane, Kennedy, ASC, 1:54.36; 2) Patten, Lexi, ASC, 1:57.80; 3) Maroney, Miki, ASC, 1:59.44; 4) Maroney, Madi, ASC, 1:59.61; 5) Ingrim, April, 2:00.79.

Overall — 1) Djurestaal, Li, UAA, 1:44.95; 2) Field, Charley, UAA, 1:46.29; 3) Burgess, Georgia, UAA, 1:46.54; 4) Sage, Piper, ASC, 1:50.17; 5) Stahla, Mary Grace, ASC, 1:51.

Boys

U16 — 1) Sticka, Tanner, ASC, 1:48.62; 2) Horrigan, Colin, ASC, 1:50.30; 3) Hildreth, Sage, ASC, 1:50.35; 4) Rand, Evan, ASC, 1:53.87; 5) Quigley, Nolan, ASC, 1:54.17.

U19 — 1) Eid, Hunter, ASC; 1:45.53; 2) Seaver, Eli, ASC, 1:48.82; 3) Ostberg, Adam, ASC, 1:56.77; 4) Mandich, Joshua, ASC, 2:06.17.

Overall — 1) Cruz, Erik, UAA, 1:43.77; 2) McDonald, Conor, UAA, 1:44.43; 3) Soetaert, Michael, UAA,1:45.35; 4) Eid, Hunter, ASC, 1:45.53; 5) Sticka, Tanner, ASC, 1:48.62.

Giant slalom No. 2

Girls

U16 — 1) Sage, Piper , ASC, 1:51.09; 2) Stahla, Mary Grace, ASC, 1:54.41; 3) Griggs, Johanna, JSC, 1:56.76; 4) Kragt, Hannah, ASC, 1:59.40; 5) Abts, Sarah, ASC, 2:01.51.

U19 — 1) Buck, Sydney, ASC, 1:59.02; 2) Patten, Lexi, ASC, 1:59.74; 3) Ingrim, April, 2:00.43; 4) Maroney, Miki, ASC, 2:02.05; 5) Maroney, Madi, ASC, 2:02.12.

Overall — 1) Sage, Piper, ASC, 1:51.09; 2) Stahla, Mary Grace, ASC, 1:54.41; 3) Griggs, Johanna, JSC, 1:56.76; 4) Buck, Sydney, ASC, 1:59.02; 5) Kragt, Hannah, ASC, 1:59.40.

Boys

U16 — 1) Sticka, Tanner, ASC, 1:50.48; 2) Hildreth, Sage, ASC, 1:53.25; 3) Horrigan, Colin, ASC, 1:53.50; 4) Rygh, Noah, ASC, 1:54.04; 5) Rand, Evan, ASC, 1:55.02.

U19 –1) Leach, Kevin, ASC, 1:47.52; 2) Eid, Hunter, ASC, 1:48.01; 3) Lane, Conner, ASC, 1:50.65; 4) Eriksson, Austen, ASC, 1:50.88; 5) Seaver, Eli, ASC, 1:52.19.

Overall — 1) Leach, Kevin, ASC, 1:47.52; 2) Eid, Hunter, ASC, 1:48.01; 3) Sticka, Tanner, ASC, 1:50.48; 4) Lane, Conner, ASC, 1:50.65; 5) Eriksson, Austen, ASC, 1:50.88.

Tanner Sticka leaves the steep Steilhung during a giant slalom race Saturday at Alyeska. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments