Skip to main Content
Skiing

Alyeska Cup ski series wraps up with super-G races

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: February 22
  • Published February 22

Mary Grace Stahla airs it out in a snow squall at the top of the Waterfall in the first of two super-G races Thursday. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

Mary Grace Stahla and Hunter Eid, familiar faces in Alaska junior ski racing, won the first of two super-G races at Alyeska Resort on Thursday.

In the second set of races, Piper Sage won the girls race and Eli Seaver topped the podium for the boys by edging Austen Eriksson by .06 of a second.

On Wednesday. Georgia Lantz dominated the U12/U14 girls super-G, winning both races to give her victories in every discipline contested during the race series. Lantz also took wins in slalom and giant slalom.

Joseph Stahla and Finnigan Donley stayed neck-in-neck the Wednesday's boys' races, going 1-2, with each taking a win. Fractions of a second separated them in each race.

In the U12 age class, Madison Allard added to her accomplishments in the series by winning both races. Charlie Folds added another win to his collection, and Porter Langlie topped the podium in the other boys race.

Thursday

Super-G No. 1

Girls

U16 — 1) Stahla, Mary Grace, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:26.91; 2) Sage, Piper, ASC, 1:29.39; 3) Von Wichman, Randi, ASC, 1:30.73; 4) Griggs, Johanna, Juneau Ski Club (JSC), 1:31.91; 5) Schweiger, Anja, ASC, 1:32.30.

U19 — 1) Kane, Kennedy, ASC, 1:30.87; 2) Maroney, Miki, ASC, 1:33.69; 3) Maroney, Madi, ASC, 1:33.93; 4) Ingrim, April, 1:35.54; 5) Patten, Lexi, ASC, 1:36.71.

Overall — 1) Stahla, Mary Grace, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:26.91; 2) Sage, Piper, ASC, 1:29.39; 3) Von Wichman, Randi, ASC, 1:30.73; 4) Kane, Kennedy, ASC, 1:30.87; 5) Griggs, Johanna, Juneau Ski Club (JSC), 1:31.91.

Boys

U16 — 1) Sticka, Tanner, ASC, 1:24.17; 2) Hildreth, Sage, ASC, 1:24.56; 3) Rygh, Noah, ASC, 1:26.64; 4) Quigley, Nolan, ASC, 1:27.40; 5) Wrigley, William, ASC, 1:27.59.

U19 — 1) Eid, Hunter, ASC, 1:22.08; 2) Leach, Kevin, ASC, 1:22.95; 3) Eriksson, Austen, ASC, 1:23.55; 4) Seaver, Eli, ASC, 1:23.62; 5) Lane, Conner, ASC, 1:23.69.

Overall — 1) Eid, Hunter, ASC, 1:22.08; 2) Leach, Kevin, ASC, 1:22.95; 3) Eriksson, Austen, ASC, 1:23.55; 4) Seaver, Eli, ASC, 1:23.62; 5) Lane, Conner, ASC, 1:23.69.

Super-G No. 2

Girls

U16 — 1) Sage, Piper, ASC, 1:26.64; 2) Stahla, Mary Grace, ASC, 1:27.77; 3) Griggs, Johanna, JSC, 1:29.99; 4) Bergstedt, Francesca, ASC, 1:30.36; 5) Kragt, Hannah, ASC, 1:31.83.

U19 — 1) Kane, Kennedy, ASC, 1:27.82; 2) Maroney, Miki, ASC, 1:31.30, 3) Ingrim, April, 1:31.49; 4) Maroney, Madi, ASC, 1:32.03; 5) Patten, Lexi, ASC, 1:32.91.

Overall — 1) Sage, Piper, ASC, 1:26.64; 2) Stahla, Mary Grace, ASC, 1:27.77; 3) Kane, Kennedy, ASC, 1:27.82; 4) Griggs, Johanna, JSC, 1:29.99; 5) Bergstedt, Francesca, ASC, 1:30.36.

Boys

U16 — 1) Sticka, Tanner, ASC, 1:23.96; 2) Hildreth, Sage, ASC, 1:25.13; 3) Quigley, Nolan, ASC, 1:25.91; 4) Rygh, Noah, ASC, 1:26.25; 5) Wrigley, William, ASC, 1:27.27.

U19 — 1) Seaver, Eli, ASC, 1:22.51; 2) Eriksson, Austen, ASC, 1:22.57; 3) Eid, Hunter, ASC, 1:22.62; 4) Leach, Kevin, ASC, 1:23.97; 5) Penn, Kai, ASC, 1:28.05.

Overall — 1) Seaver, Eli, ASC, 1:22.51; 2) Eriksson, Austen, ASC, 1:22.57; 3) Eid, Hunter, ASC, 1:22.62; 4) Sticka, Tanner, ASC, 1:23.96; 5) Leach, Kevin, ASC, 1:23.97.

Wednesday

Super-G No. 1

Girls

U12 — 1) Allard, Madison, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 59.22; 2) Boshell, Lili, ASC,1:00.49; 3) Austerman, Ava, ASC; 4) Murphy, Ava, ASC, 1:04.64; 5) Hartman, Taylor, ASC, 1:06.56.

U14 — 1) Lantz, Georgia, ASC, 53.13; 2) Kragt, Abigail, ASC, 53.60; 3) Schweiger, Ava, ASC, 54.21; 4) Neuberger, Sophie, ASC, 54.25; 5) Allard, Brooke-Lynne, ASC, 56.22.

Overall — 1) Lantz, Georgia, ASC, 53.13; 2) Kragt, Abigail, ASC, 53.60; 3) Schweiger, Ava, ASC, 54.21; 4) Neuberger, Sophie, ASC, 54.25; 5) Allard, Brooke-Lynne, ASC, 56.22.

Boys

U12 — 1) Langlie, Porter, ASC, 57.17; 2) Folds, Charlie, ASC, 58.68; 3) Sullivan, Gabriel, ASC, 1:01.91; 4) Engstrom, Carson, ASC,1:02.47; 5) Ala, Ryder, Hilltop Alpine Race Team (HART), 1:03.77.

U14 — 1) Stahla, Joseph, ASC, 52.43; 2) Donley, Finnigan, ASC, 52.69; 3) Ferucci, Daniel, ASC, 53.13; 4) Johnsen, Max, ASC, 54.40; 5) Reinbold, William, ASC, 55.56.

Overall — 1) Stahla, Joseph, ASC, 52.43; 2) Donley, Finnigan, ASC, 52.69; 3) Ferucci, Daniel, ASC, 53.13; 4) Johnsen, Max, ASC, 54.40; 5) Reinbold, William, ASC, 55.56.

Super-G No. 2

Girls

U12 — 1) Allard, Madison, ASC, 59.96; 2) Boshell, Lili, ASC, 1:01.10; 3) Austerman, Ava, ASC, 1:01.17; 4) Woodward, Lola, ASC, 1:02.71; 5) Anderson, Kea, ASC, 1:04.05.

U14 — 1) Lantz, Georgia, ASC, 53.06; 2) Schweiger, Ava, ASC, 53.22; 3) Neuberger, Sophie, ASC, 54.18; 4) Gries, Alyssa, ASC, 56.65; 5) Allard, Brooke-Lynne, ASC, 57.46.

Overall — 1) Lantz, Georgia, ASC, 53.06; 2) Schweiger, Ava, ASC, 53.22; 3) Neuberger, Sophie, ASC, 54.18; 4) Gries, Alyssa, ASC, 56.65; 5) Allard, Brooke-Lynne, ASC, 57.46.

Boys

U12 — 1) Folds, Charlie, ASC, 1:00.03; 2) Sullivan, Gabriel, ASC, 1:00.71; 3) Engstrom, Carson, ASC, 1:01.02; 4) Langlie, Porter, ASC, 1:02.37; 5) Lamb, Finnegan, Juneau Ski Club (JSC), 1:03.86.

U14 — 1) Donley, Finnigan, ASC, 52.24; 2) Stahla, Joseph, ASC, 52.49; 3) Johnsen, Max, ASC, 53.50; 4) Reinbold, James, ASC, 54.48; 5) Reinbold, William, ASC, 55.45.

Overall — 1) Donley, Finnigan, ASC, 52.24; 2) Stahla, Joseph, ASC, 52.49; 3) Johnsen, Max, ASC, 53.50; 4) Reinbold, James, ASC, 54.48; 5) Reinbold, William, ASC, 55.45.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments