Skip to main Content
Skiing

At state skiing, Schumacher shares spotlight with West Eagles

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: February 24
  • Published February 24

The West Eagles swept the team championships Saturday in Fairbanks, but Service High senior Gus Schumacher was the only skier to leave with victories in all three races on the Birch Hill trails.

Schumacher skied the fastest relay leg to lift the Cougars to victory in the boys 4×5 kilometer race Saturday. He also won Friday's 10-kilometer classic race and Thursday's 7.5K freestyle.

The two individual victories earned Schumacher the Skimeister title for the second straight year.

Taking the girls Skimeister crown was Kendall Kramer of West Valley, who dominated the classic race Friday to dethrone Molly Gellert of West.

Gellert beat Kramer by about eight seconds in Thursday's 5K freestyle but finished more than 80 seconds behind Kramer in Friday's 7.5K classic.

Gellert bounced back Saturday to anchor West's victorious 4x3K girls relay team. She teamed up with Aubrey LeClair, Ivy Eski and Quincy Donley to beat Kramer's West Valley team by more than two minutes.

In the team standing, which combine times from three days of racing, West beat West Valley by nearly seven minutes.

In the boys 4x5K relay, Schumacher, Joel Power, Eli Hermanson and Alexander Maurer cruised past West Valley by more than 20 seconds.

The West boys placed third in the relay but managed to hold off Service in the battle for the team championship. Led by Luke Jager, who was second in the classic race and third in the skate race, the Eagles landed three boys in the top 10 of both individual races to outpace Service by a total of 23 seconds.

ASAA/First National Bank cross country ski championships

Girls team scores

1. West 3:36:15.9
2. West Valley 3:42:59.8
3. Chugiak 3:47:55.6
4. Service 3:51:31.9
5. South 3:57:19.6
6. Kenai 4:06:15.4
7. Colony 4:06:25.6
8. Homer 4:08:34.9
9. Soldotna 4:14:05.3
10. Eagle River 4:14:22.0
11. Dimond 4:18:23.6
12. Grace Christian 4:28:56.8
13. Palmer 4:33:49.1

Girls 4x3K mixed technique relay (classic, classic, free, free)

1. West (Aubrey LeClair 9:49.9, Ivy Eski 10:14.2, Quincy Donley 9:10.1, Molly Gellert 8:46.2) 38:00.4; 2. West Valley (Emma Jerome 10:30.1, Kendall Kramer 9:43.6, Maggie Whitaker 10:09.1, Maggie Druckenmiller 9:38.4) 40:01.1; 3. Service (Caitlin Gohr 10:10.1, Maya Brubaker 11:36.7, Garvee Tobin 9:21.4, Tatum Witter 10:24.9) 41:33.2;
4. South (Maggie Meeds 10:00.8, Abby Amick 10:51.1, Kaylee Heck 10:53.9, Sadie Oswald 10:21.8) 42:07.6; 5. Chugiak (Heidi Booher 9:46.0, Breanna Day 14:29.5*, Emma Nelson 9:09.9, Adrianna Proffit 8:52.1) 42:17.5; 6. Colony (Annika Hanestad 9:47.5, Sofija Spaic 11:51.9, Nicole Bell 11:20.8, Alyson Kopsack 10:14.2) 43:14.3; 7. Kenai (Riana Boonstra 10:53.3, Anya Danielson 12:49.5, Maria Salzetti 10:45.0, Addison Gibson 9:40.4) 44:08.2; 8. Soldotna (Kellie Arthur 11:05.0, Hannah Delker 11:39.2, Sonora Martin 10:25.8, Cameron Blackwell 11:05.2) 44:15.1; 9. Homer (Katia Holmes 11:13.6, Kate Baring 11:50.5, Zoe Stonorov 10:51.0, Autumn Daigle 10:44.1) 44:39.3; 10. Eagle River (Emily Walsh 10:51.4, Ashley Walsh 11:54.0, Myah Smith 11:51.0, Claire Nelson 10:25.1) 45:01.5; 11. Dimond (Maria Cvancara 10:48.2, Kylie Judd 11:53.6, Sophia Cvancara 10:53.7, Abigail Luiken 11:48.4) 45:23.9; 12. Palmer (Sophie Wright 11:33.5, Amy Baxter 12:16.4, Aila Berrigan 11:45.1, Grace Miller 12:34.9) 48:09.9; 13. Grace Christian (Anna McLaughlin 13:04.7, Grace Annett 12:33.3, Abigail Beveridge 11:35.0, Mazzy Jackson 11:43.0) 48:56.1.
* Includes 3 minute penalty

Girls 7.5K classic

1. Kendall Kramer, West Valley, 26:52.6; 2) Heidi Booher, Chugiak, 28:03.5; 3) Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak, 28:4.1; 4) Molly Gellert, West, 28:16.2; 5) Garvee Tobin, Service, 28:19.6; 6) Quincy Donley, West, 28:35.2; 7) Aubrey Leclair, West, 28:37.2; 8) Maggie Meeds, South, 28:43.8; 9) Emma Nelson, Chugiak, 28:58.7; 10) Annika Hanestad, Colony, 28:59.9; 11) Caitlin Gohr, Service, 29:19.2; 12) Addison Gibson, Kenai, 29:31.3; 13) Emma Jerome, West Valley, 29:34.2; 14) Maggie Whitaker, West Valley, 29:44.1; 15) Ellie Mitchell, West, 29:44.5.

Boys team scores

1. West 4:33:58.3
2. Service 4:34:21.1
3. West Valley 4:36:29.7
4. Chugiak 4:46:01.8
5. Dimond 4:52:18.4
6. South 4:53:32.1
7. Grace Christian 5:07:43.8
8. Soldotna 5:08:39.2
9. Lathrop 5:09:42.3
10. Homer 5:18:46.9
11. Eagle River 5:30:54.9
12. Colony 5:33:40.6
13. Kenai 5:37:48.8
14. East A 5:46:54.3
15. Bartlett 6:36:58.1

Boys 4x5K mixed-technique relay

1. Service (Joel Power 16:09.9, Eli Hermanson 15:04.1, Gus
Schumacher 13:31.9, Alexander Maurer 15:52.0) 1:00:37.8;
2. West Valley (Sam Delamere 15:58.5, Ari Endestad 15:26.0, Dale
Baurick 15:51.4, Ti Donaldson 13:44.3) 1:01:00.2; 3. West (Sam York 16:14.6, Noah Ravens 15:51.2, Everett Cason 14:54.7, Luke Jager 14:14.0) 1:01:14.5; 4. Chugiak (Michael Earnhart 15:46.2, Miles Dennis 16:00.1, Max Beiergroslein 15:53.4, Brian Wing 16:16.0) 1:03:55.7;
5. South (Zanden McMullen 15:14.1, Ben Michaelson 17:41.3, Jared Haberman 17:37.3, Kai Meyers 14:57.1) 1:05:29.8; 6. Dimond (Bryce Pintner 15:59.3, Latva Kiskola 18:06.9, Peter Hinds 15:42.5, Micah Barber 16:02.4) 1:05:51.0; 7. Grace Christian (Luke Fritzel 15:57.4, Avi Johnson 17:31.9, Warren Metzger 17:08.3, Cole Fritzel 17:25.2) 1:08:02.7; 8. Soldotna (Jeremy Kupferschmidt 16:44.5, Bradley Walters 17:34.7, Jode Sparks 18:02.3, Jon Mark Pothast 16:00.2) 1:08:21.6;
9. Lathrop (David Ebel 18:39.1, Beren Vonnahme 18:19.7, Daryn
Espinosa 17:13.0, Jonathan Burrell 16:31.4) 1:10:43.2; 10. Homer (Jacob Davis 17:09.2, Denver Waclawski 17:37.0, Josh Wisner 19:13.0, Caleb Rauch 17:23.4) 1:11:22.6; 11. Palmer (Jeremy Houston 18:18.6, Jaxon Lee 19:49.9, Kaj Taylor 18:29.8, Joseph Walling 16:03.8) 1:12:42.0; 12. Colony (Elie Cowan 18:39.5, Joshua Taylor 18:43.9, Calum Colver 18:16.3, Nate Kristich 17:40.6) 1:13:20.3; 13. Eagle River (Alex Carl 19:08.0, Carter Gladwill 19:59.5, Curtis Bay 18:42.1, Nick Carl 16:13.5) 1:14:03.0; 14. Kenai (Karl Danielson 15:23.8, Josh Foster 19:29.0, William Morrow 20:50.0, Tristan Summers 18:46.1) 1:14:28.9;
15. East (Luke Howe 17:29.9, Jaylon Miller 20:25.3, Andrew McNab 20:28.0, Zephan Ozturgut 17:11.5) 1:15:34.7; 16. Bartlett (David Magrath 21:31.8, Luke Lilly 24:26.4, Carson Chadwick 21:48.2, Wyatt Chadwick 19:22.9) 1:27:09.3.

Boys 10K classic (top 15)

1. Gus Schumacher, Service, 29:23.5; 2) Luke Jager, West, 29:28.6; 3) Ti Donaldson, West Valley, 30:05.1; 4) Zanden McMullen, South, 30:06.7; 5) Eli Hermanson, Service, 30:18.4; 6) Ari Endestad, West Valley, 31:31.1; 7) Everett Cason, West, 31:35.3; 8) Noah Ravens, West, 31:40.2; 9) Michael Earnhart, Chugiak, 31:46.1; 10) John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna, 31:49.1; 11) Karl Danielson, Kenai, 32:05.3; 12) Bryce Pintner, Dimond, 32:14.7; 13) Miles Dennis, Chugiak, 32:24.4; 14) Sam Delamere, West Valley, 32:28.9; 15) Max Beiergroslein, Chugiak, 32:31.1.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments