Skip to main Content
Skiing

Rudd, Novak ski to Tour of Anchorage victories

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: March 5
  • Published March 4

Hannah Rudd and Jack Novak captured victories Sunday in the 50-kilometer Tour of Anchorage ski race.

The women's marathon race across Anchorage was a duel between a pair of UAA sophomores who are both from Plymouth, Minnesota. Rudd finished in 2 hours, 38 minutes to prevail over Michaela Keller-Miller, who finished in 2:40.

In the men's race, 24-year-old Jack Novak of Anchorage edged 48-year-old Seth Downs of Anchorage. Novak finished the race, which went from Service High to Kincaid Park, in 2:16.

Lisa Anglen of Anchorage and Andrew Boon of Oregon skied off with victories in the 40K.

In the 25K races, Glennallen's Hannah Rowland and Anchorage's Gary Snyder won the classic titles and Homer's Emily Lints and Anchorage's Joel Power topped the freestyle races.

Women's 25K classic (Top 10)

1) Rowland, Hannah 1:47; 2) Mozen, Avery 1:47; 3) Arthur, Kellie 1:54; 4) Wrigley, Debbie 1:58; 5) Knapp, Alice 2:00; 6) Stevens, Sheryl 2:03; 7) Tumey, Janian 2:16; 8) Ulrich, Emma 2:18; 9) Dashevsky, Margi 2:19; 10)Mcgarth, Tiernan 2:19.

Men's 25K classic (Top 10)

1) Snyder, Gary 1:27; 2) Smith, Cory 1:27; 3) Arians, Ben 1:32; 4) Taylor-Roth, Cle 1:34; 5) Falconer, Jim 1:35; 6) Auten, Eric 1:35; 7) Truskowski, Mike 1:39; 8) Glasionov, Mikha 1:40; 9) Homestead, Charl 1:40; 10) Hobbs, Tobin 1:41.

Women's 25K freestyle (Top 10)

1) Lints, Emily 1:30; 2) Butler, Becky 1:30; 3) Young, Hanna 1:31; 4) Conger, Mallory 1:33; 5) Hood, Natalie 1:33; 6) Hokanson, Sally 1:33; 7) O'laire, Maddie 1:34; 8) Hood, Julie 1:34; 9) Ross, Clare 1:39; 10) Baxter, Amy 1:41.

Men's 25K freestyle (Top 10)

1) Power, Joel 1:15; 2) Di Silvestri, Ga 1:15; 3) Donley, Kevin 1:16; 4) Latva-Kiskola, N 1:21; 5) Ulbrich, Hayden 1:21; 6) Caldwell, Kai 1:22; 7) Cross, Benjamin 1:26; 8) Blust, Aaron 1:27; 9) Blei, Porter 1:29; 10)Power, Aaron 1:31.

Women's 40K (Top 10)

1) Anglen, Lisa 2:10; 2) Noble, Meredith 2:10; 3) Kiekintveld, Nao 2:10; 4) Thomas, Germaine 2:11; 5) Singleton, Rosal 2:12; 6) Fritzel, Kari 2:14; 7) Oswald, Sadie 2:17; 8) Amick, Abby 2:18; 9) Knapp, Elizabeth 2:18; 10) Bronga, Jaime 2:18.

Men's 40K (Top 10)

1) Boone, Andrew 1:47; 2) Bueler, Thomas 1:58; 3) Funatake, David 1:59; 4) Pothast, John-Ma 2:01; 5) Cater, Jack 2:01; 6) Metzger, Warren 2:01; 7) Haberman, Jared 2:01; 8) Rauch, Caleb 2:02; 9) Hinds, Peter 2:03; 10) Petri, Dante 2:03.

Women's 50K (Top 10)

1) Rudd, Hannah 2:38; 2) Keller-Miller, 2:40; 3) Frost, Shalane 2:43; 4) Arians, Alison 2:44; 5) Loan, Kinsey 2:54; 6) Smith, Hannah 2:56; 7) Wright, Casey 2:58; 8) Trujillo, Anna 3:01; 9) Trujillo, Claire 3:01; 10) Van Hemert, Caro 3:02.

Men's 50K (Top 10)

1) Novak, Jack 2:16; 2) Downs, Seth 2:17; 3) Mahlen, Forrest 2:18; 4) Brewer, Peter 2:21; 5) Brewster, Brando 2:21; 6) Kovacs, Paul 2:22; 7) Johnston, Galen 2:25; 8) Spangler, Allan 2:27; 9) Jensen, Adam 2:31; 10) Christopherson 2:31.

A previous version of this story identified the 25K freestyle results as classic results, and vice-versa.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments