Skip to main Content
Skiing

Hometown racer Piper Sage claims U16 giant slalom title at Alyeska

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: March 23
  • Published March 23

Alyeska Ski Club racer Piper Sage brushes past a gate en route to her victory Friday in the girls giant slalom race at the Western Region U16 Championships at Alyeska Ski Resort. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

A couple of weeks ago, 15-year-old Piper Sage showed up at Alyeska Ski Resort dressed like a jellyfish for a costume race.

On Friday, she came dressed for success.

Sage, an Alyeska Ski Club member, captured the biggest victory of her young career, dominating both runs to win the girls' giant slalom title at the Western Region U16 Championships.

Her victory is believed to be the first by an Alaskan at the region championships since 2013, when Juliette Parke won the girls' giant slalom.

Friday marked the second day of the championships for skiers 16 and younger. Sage placed fifth in Thursday's slalom and then upped her game for the GS.

She cruised to the fastest times in both runs. Her two-run total time of 1 minute, 54.33 seconds put her 1.26 seconds ahead of runner-up Aliza Neu of the Far West Division.

Georgie Sullivan of the Far West Division finished third to collect her second medal of the championships — she won Thursday's slalom.

Fourth place went to Mary Grace Stahl of the Alyeska Ski Club, who was seventh in the slalom.

Ryder Sarchett of Sun Valley cruised to a three-second win in the boys slalom Friday, a day after taking the giant slalom title at Alyeska Ski Resort. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

In the boys slalom, Ryder Sarchett of Sun Valley, Idaho, captured his second victory in as many days. He won the slalom by more than three seconds Friday, a day after winning the giant slalom.

Tanner Sticka was the top Alaskan in 19th place.

The race series has attracted nearly 200 skiers from the Western Region, one of three regions in the country.

Skiers will spend Saturday training for the super-G, which is scheduled for Sunday.

Girls giant slalom (top 10)

1) Sage, Piper, Alaska (AK), 1:54.33; 2) Neu, Aliza, Far West (FW), 1:55.59; 3) Sullivan, Georgie, FW, 1:55.63; 4) Stahla, Mary Grace, AK, 1:57.17; 5) Ishimaru, Merumo, Intermountain Division (IMD), 1:58.02; 6) Kogler, Gabriela, FW, 1:58.05; 7) Nichols, Ellie, IMD, 1:58.65; 8) Grosdidier, Riley, Pacific Northern Ski Association (PNSA), 1:58.71; 9) Rogers, Sydney, Northern Division (ND), 1:58.84; 10) Bouchard, Alice, PNSA, 1:58.99.

Boys slalom (top 10)

1) Sarchett, Ryder, IMD, 1:28.05; 2) Kaufman, Zachary, IMD, 1:31.40; 3) Ries, Sasha, FW, 1:31.48; 4) Snyder, Charlie, IMD, 1:31.67; 5) Kelly, Max, FW, 1:31.84; 6) Schaede, Jack, IMD, 1:32.25; 7) Turner, Teagan, FW, 1:33.62; 8) Nardone, Joshua, PNSA,1:33.98; 9) Larrow, Driscoll, IMD, 1:34.16; 10) Brown, Benny, IMD, 1:34.51.

Piper Sage carves past a gate on the Cabbage Patch pitch Friday at Alyeska Ski Resort. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments