Skip to main Content
Skiing

Kurka tests the course, then Von Wichman sweeps the women’s GS titles at Alyeska

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: January 12
  • Published January 12

Randi Von Wichman arcs past a blue gate and heads for the red on her way to a sweep of two giant slalom races Saturday at Alyeska. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

The alpine ski-racing season kicked off Saturday at Alyeska Resort with a celebrity sit-skier testing the giant slalom course before the competition began.

Andrew Kurka, winner of gold and silver at last year’s Paralympics, was among the forerunners at the Coca-Cola Classic. Once the forerunners were done, age-group skiers from the Alyeska Ski Club and Hilltop Alpine Race Team competed in ideal conditions in two giant slalom races.

In the first girls’ race, Under-19 skier Randi Von Wichman took first place with a combined time from two runs nearly four seconds faster than the next competitor, Under-16 skier Ava Liles. Two U19 skiers, Anja Schweiger and Mary Grace Stahla, tied for third.

In the second girls’ race of the day, Von Wichman grabbed another victory while Stahla took second and Liles finished third.

Kevin Leach blasts past a gate on the steep final pitch of Saturday's giant slalom course. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

In the boys’ races, U19 skiers filled the podium in both races.

Colin Horrigan claimed first place in the first race, with Kevin Leach finishing second and Tanner Sticka third. In the second race, Leach was the winner, followed by Eli Seaver and Sage Hildreth.

The Coca-Cola Classic continues with U16 and U19 slalom races on Sunday and U12 and U14 giant slalom and slalom races on Monday and Tuesday, respectively.

Giant slalom No. 1

Top 5

Girls U16 -- 1) Liles, Ava, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:24.87; 2) Kragt, Hannah, ASC, 1:28.50; 3) Austerman, Chloe, ASC, 1:29.52; 4) Penn, Kintla, ASC, 1:31.03; 5) Gamez, Megan, ASC, 1:31.61

Girls U19 -- 1) Von Wichman, Randi, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:21.76; 2) Schweiger, Anja, ASC, 1:25.61; 2) Stahla, Mary Grace, ASC, 1:25.61; 4) Patten, Lexi, ASC, 1:26.52; 5) Bergstedt, Francesca, ASC, 1:26.54;

Overall -- 1) Von Wichman, Randi, Alyeska Ski Club (ASD), 1:21.76; 2) Liles, Ava, ASC, 1:24.87; 3) Schweiger, Anja, ASC, 1:25.61; 3) Stahla, Mary Grace, ASC, 1:25.61; 5) Patten, Lexi, ASC, 1:26:52

Boys U16 -- 1) Hartman, Thomas, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:24.04; 2) Johnsen, Max, ASC, 1:24.75; 3) Bergstedt, Gunner, ASC, 1:26.58; 4) Reinbold, James, ASC, 1:27.77; 5) Reinbold, William, ASC, 1:29.29

Boys U19 -- 1) Horrigan, Colin, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:18:04; 2) Leach, Kevin, ASC, 1:19.17; 3) Sticka, Tanner, ASC, 1:21:10; 4) Hildreth, Sage, ASC, 1:21.24; 5) Wrigley, William, ASC, 1:25.16

Overall -- 1) Horrigan, Colin, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:18:04; 2) Leach, Kevin, ASC, 1:19.17; 3) Sticka, Tanner, ASC, 1:21:10; 4) Hildreth, Sage, ASC, 1:21.24; 5) Hartman, Thomas, ASC, 1:24.04

Giant slalom No. 2

Top 5

Girls U16 -- 1) Liles, Ava, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:31.65; 2) Kragt, Hannah, ASC, 1:33.36; 3) Lantz, Georgia, ASC, 1:34.30; 4) Austerman, Chloe, ASC, 1:34.84; 5) Penn, Kintla, ASC, 1:39.79

Girls U19 -- 1) Von Wichman, Randi, ASC, 1:28.19; 2) Stahla, Mary Grace, ASC, 1:30.57; 3) Schweiger, Anja, ASC, 1:31.99; 4) Patten, Lexi, ASC, 1:32.86; 5) Bergstedt, Francesca, ASC, 1:35.38

Overall -- 1) Von Wichman, Randi, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:28.19; 2) Stahla, Mary Grace, ASC, 1:30.57; 3) Liles, Ava, ASC, 1:31.65; 4) Schweiger, Anja, ASC, 1:31.99; 5) Patten, Lexi, ASC, 1:32.86

Boys U16 -- 1) Hartman, Thomas, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:29.95 2) Stahla, Joseph, ASC, 1:30.46; 3) Bergstedt, Gunner, ASC, 1:31.23; 4) Gries, Connor, ASC, 1:32.03; 5) Johnsen, Max, ASC, 1:33.19

Boys U19 -- 1) Leach, Kevin, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:25.73; 2) Seaver, Eli, ASC, 1:27.03; 3) Hildreth, Sage, ASC, 1:29.57; 4) Wrigley, William, ASC, 1:31.48; 5) Mandich, Joshua, ASC, 1:41.90

Overall -- 1) Leach, Kevin, Alyeska Ski Club (ASC), 1:25.73; 2) Seaver, Eli, ASC, 1:27.03; 3) Hildreth, Sage, ASC, 1:29.57; 4) Hartman, Thomas, ASC, 1:29.95; 5) Stahla, Joseph, ASC, 1:30.46.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments