Skip to main Content
Skiing

Eid, Von Wichman ski to Alyeska Cup overall titles

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: 4 days ago
  • Published 4 days ago

Hunter Eid brushes past a gate on his way to a sweep of the men's super-G races Wednesday at the Alyeska Cup in Girdwood. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

Randi Von Wichman and Hunter Eid dominated a pair of super-G races Wednesday at Alyeska on the final day of the six-day Alyeska Cup.

Younger racers competed on the first three days of action in Girdwood. Older skiers took over for the final three days of racing.

Anchorage Fracture & Orthopedic Clinic Alyeska Cup

Top 5

Wednesday’s results

Super-G No. 1

U16 girls — 1) Hannah Kragt, ASC, 1:14.35; 2) Ava Liles, ASC, 1:14.37; 3) Megan Gamez, HART, 1:15.34; 4) Chloe Austerman, ASC, 1:15.62; 5) Georgia Lantz, ASC, 1:15.99.

U19 women — 1) Randi Von Wichman, ASC, 1:11.71; 2) Mary Grace Stahla, ASC, 1:12.08; 3) Kennedy Kane, ASC, 1:12.72; 4) Francesca Bergstedt, ASC, 1:14.21; 5) Hailey Hand, ASC, 1:17.14.

Girls overall — 1) Randi Von Wichman, ASC, 1:11.71; 2) Mary Grace Stahla, ASC, 1:12.08; 3) Kennedy Kane, ASC, 1:12.72; 4) Francesca Bergstedt, ASC, 1:14.21; 5) Hannah Kragt, ASC, 1:14.35.

U16 boys — 1) Joseph Stahla, ASC, 1:11.86; 2) James Reinbold, ASC, 1:12.38; 3) Connor Gries, ASC, 1:12.71; 4) James Horrigan, ASC, 1:13.55; 5) Max Johnsen, ASC, 1:13.94.

U19 men — 1) Hunter Eid, ASC, 1:07.41; 2) Tanner Sticka, ASC, 1:09.55; 3) Sage Hildreth, ASC, 1:12.90.

Seniors — 1) Alan Drake, ASC, 1:17.93.

Boys overall — 1) Hunter Eid, ASC, 1:07.41; 2) Tanner Sticka, ASC, 1:09.55; 3) Joseph Stahla, ASC, 1:11.86; 4) James Reinbold, ASC, 1:12.38; 5) Connor Gries, ASC, 1:12.71.

Super-G No. 2

U16 girls — 1) Hannah Kragt, ASC, 1:15.47; 2) Ava Liles, ASC, 1:15.68; 3) Georgia Lantz, ASC, 1:16.29; 4) Megan Gamez, HART, 1:16.52; 5) Chloe Austerman, ASC, 1:17.15.

U19 women — 1) Randi Von Wichman, ASC, 1:13.31 2) Mary Grace Stahla, ASC, 1:13.79; 3) Kennedy Kane, ASC, 1:14.55; 4) Francesca Bergstedt, ASC, 1:14.98; 5) Hailey Hand, ASC, 1:17.62.

Girls overall — 1) Randi Von Wichman, ASC, 1:13.31 2) Mary Grace Stahla, ASC, 1:13.79; 3) Kennedy Kane, ASC, 1:14.55; 4) Francesca Bergstedt, ASC, 1:14.98; 5) Hannah Kragt, ASC, 1:15.47.

U16 boys — 1) Joseph Stahla, ASC, 1:11.71; 2) Max Johnsen, ASC, 1:11.97; 3) Thomas Hartman, ASC, 1:12.45; 4) Connor Gries, ASC, 1:13.39; 5) James Reinbold, ASC, 1:13.60.

U19 men — 1) Hunter Eid, ASC, 1:08.22; 2) Tanner Sticka, ASC, 1:09.16.

Senior men — 1) Alan Drake, ASC, 1:17.97.

Boys overall — 1) Hunter Eid, ASC, 1:08.22; 2) Tanner Sticka, ASC, 1:09.16; 3) Joseph Stahla, ASC, 1:11.71; 4) Max Johnsen, ASC, 1:11.97; 5) Thomas Hartman, ASC, 1:132.45

Tuesday’s results

Giant slalom No. 1

U14 girls — 1) Alyssa Griess, ASC, 2:17.18.

U16 girls — 1) Ava Liles, ASC, 2:01.69 2) Hannah Kragt, ASC, 2:05.64; 3) Georgia Lantz, ASC, 2:06.54; 4) Chloe Austerman, ASC, 2:07.51; 5) Megan Gamez, HART, 2:13.36.

U19 women — 1) Kennedy Kane, ASC, 2:01.83; 2) Francesca Bergstedt, ASC, 2:05.57; 3) Hailey Hand, ASC, 2:13.88; 4) Lauren Madden ASC, 2:17.04; 5) Rebecca Aist, ASC, 2:21:34

U21 women — 1) Kristina Natalenko, UAA, 1:54.74.

Senior women — 1) Li Djurestaal, UAA, 1:54.64; 2) Alix Wells, UAA, 1:56.87; 4) Ava Liles, ASC, 2:01.69; 5) Kennedy Kane, ASC, 2:01.83.

Women’s overall — 1) Li Djurestaal, UAA, 1:54.64; 2) Kristina Natalenko, UAA, 1:54.74; 3) Alix Wells, UAA, 1:56.87; 4) Ava Liles, ASC, 2:01.69; 5) Kennedy Kane, ASC, 2:01.83.

U16 boys — 1) Gunner Bergstedt, ASC, 2:02.00; 2) Connor Gries, ASC, 2:03.87; 3) Max Johnsen, ASC, 2:05.52; 4) James Horrigan, ASC, 2:09.74; 5) Karsten Hymas, ASC, 2:10.45.

U19 men — 1) Connor Lane, ASC, 1:55.46; 2) Sage Hildreth, ASC, 1:59.05; 3) Tanner Sticka, ASC, 1:59.89.

Senior men — 1) Anthony Naciuk, UAA, 1:49.99; 2) Dominic Unterberger, UAA, 1:50.00; 3) Sky Kelsey, UAA, 1:50.18; 4) Michael Soetaert, UAA, 1:50.83; 50 Martins Onskulis, UAA, 1:51.85.

Men’s overall — 1) Anthony Naciuk, UAA, 1:49.99; 2) Dominic Unterberger, UAA, 1:50.00; 3) Sky Kelsey, UAA, 1:50.18; 4) Michael Soetaert, UAA, 1:50.83; 5) Martins Onskulis, UAA, 1:51.85

Giant slalom No. 2

U14 girls — 1) Abigail Kragt, ASC, 2:02.30; 2) Alyssa Gries, ASC, 2:13.73.

U16 girls — 1) Hannah Kragt, ASC, 2:01.45; 2) Georgia Lantz, ASC, 2:02.87 3) Chloe Austerman, ASC, 2:03.75; 4) Megan Gamez, HART, 2:03.77; 5) Sydney Wilson, ASC, 2:11.82.

U19 women — 1) Mary Grace Stahla, ASC, 1:55.39; 2) Kennedy Kane, ASC, 1:55.67; 3) Francesca

Bergstedt, ASC, 2:00.44; 4) Hailey Hand, ASC, 2:11.42; 5) Rebecca Aist, 2:17.57.

U21 women — 1) Kristina Natalenko, UAA, 1:51.00.

Senior women — 1) Li Djurestaal, UAA, 1:51.33; 2) Alix Wells, UAA, 1:51.57; 3) Georgia Burgess, UAA, 1:52.34; 4) Lanice Drake, ASC, 2:43.33.

Women’s overall — 1) Kristina Natalenko, UAA, 1:51.00; 2) Li Djurestaal, UAA, 1:51.33; 3) Alix Wells, UAA, 1:51.57; 4) Georgia Burgess, UAA, 1:52.34; 5) Mary Grace Stahla, ASC, 1:55.39.

U16 boys — 1) Connor Gries, ASC, 1:58.03; 2) Max Johnsen, ASC, 2:01.53; 3) James Horrigan, ASC, 2:03.55; 4) Karsten Hymas, ASC, 2:05.92; 5) James Reinbold, ASC, 2:06.51.

U19 men — 1) Hunter Eid, ASC, 1:46.51; 2) Colin Horrigan, ASC, 1:50.38; 3) Conner Lane, ASC, 1:51.70; 4) Tanner Sticka, ASC, 1:54.25; 5) Sage Hildreth, ASC, 1:58.59.

Senior men — 1) Sky Kelsey, UAA, 1:44.27; 2) Anthony Naciuk, UAA, 1:44.74; 3) Alan Drake, ASC, 2:14.52.

Men’s overall — 1) Sky Kelsey, UAA, 1:44.27; 2) Anthony Naciuk, UAA, 1:44.74; 3) Hunter Eid, ASC, 1:46.51; 4) Colin Horrigan, ASC, 1:50.38; 5) Conner Lane, ASC, 1:51.70.

U16 skier Hannah Kragt speeds past a gate during super-G racing at the Alyeska Cup. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

Monday’s results

Slalom No. 1

U14 girls — 1) Abigail Kragt, ASC, 1:43.06; 2) Avery Collins, ASC, 1:56.45; 3) Alyssa Gries, ASC, 1:57.11.

U16 girls — 1) Ava Liles, ASC, 1:37.84; 2) Hannah Kragt, ASC, 1:43.87; 3) Sydney Wilson, ASC, 1:52.61; 4) Georgia Lantz, ASC, 2:01.49; 5) Brenna Flannery, ASC, 2:02.68.

U19 women — 1) Kennedy Kane, ASC, 1:38.99; 2) Anja Schweiger, ASC, 1:41.80; 3) Hailey Hand, ASC, 1:48.75; 4) Rebecca Aist, ASC, 1:53.44; 5) Maya Kemp, ASC, 2:00.44.

Women’s overall — 1) Ava Liles, ASC, 1:37.84; 2) Kennedy Kane, ASC, 1:38.99; 3) Anja Schweiger, ASC, 1:41.80; 4) Abigail Kragt, ASC, 1:43.06; 5) Hannah Kragt, ASC, 1:43.87.

U14 boys — 1) Finnigan Donley, ASC, 1:36.36; 2) Daniel Ferucci, ASC, 1:52.82.

U16 boys — 1) Max Johnsen, ASC, 1:41.55; 2) Connor Gries, ASC, 1:41.86; 3) Karsten Hymas, ASC, 1:45.95; 4) James Reinbold, ASC, 1:46.31; 5) Bastian Kjerland, ASC, 1:48.20.

U19 men — 1) Hunter Eid, ASC, 1:29.18; 2) Tanner Sticka, ASC, 1:35.52; 3) Sage Hildreth, ASC, 1:36.40.

Men’s overall — 1) Hunter Eid, ASC, 1:29.18; 2) Tanner Sticka, ASC, 1:35.52; 3) Finnigan Donley, ASC, 1:36.36; 4) Sage Hildreth, ASC, 1:36.40; 5) Max Johnsen, ASC, 1:41.55.

Slalom No. 2

U14 girls — 1) Ava Schweiger, ASC, 1:46.31; 2) Abigail Kragt, ASC, 1:53.84; 3) Alyssa Gries, ASC, 1:58.99; 4) Avery Collins, ASC, 2:05.33.

U16 girls — 1) Ava Liles, ASC, 1:45.23; 2) Hannah Kragt, ASC, 1:48.79; 3) Georgia Lantz, ASC, 1:50.84; 4) Kintla Penn, ASC, 1:55.52; 5) Megan Gamez, HART, 1:57.03.

U19 women — 1) Kennedy Kane, ASC, 1:46.18; 2) Anja Schweiger, ASC, 1:50.44; 3) Francesca Bergstedt, ASC, 1:51.96; 4) Hailey Hand, ASC, 1:54.40; 5) Rebecca Aist, ASC, 2:00.53.

Women’s overall — 1) Ava Liles, ASC, 1:45.23; 2) Kennedy Kane, ASC, 1:46.18; 3) Ava Schweiger, ASC, 1:46.31; 4) Hannah Kragt, ASC, 1:48.79; 5) Anja Schweiger, ASC, 1:50.44.

U14 boys — 1) Daniel Ferucci, ASC, 1:40.93; 2) Finnigan Donley, ASC, 1:42.39.

U16 boys — 1) Joseph Stahla, ASC, 1:45.24; 2) Connor Gries, ASC, 1:47.20; 3) Gunner Bergstedt, ASC, 1:48.77; 4) James Horrigan, ASC, 1:51.18 5) James Reinbold, ASC, 1:53.63.

U19 men — 1) Hunter Eid, ASC, 1:33.81; 2) Colin Horrigan, ASC, 1:34.61; 3) Tanner Sticka, ASC, 1:39.17; 4) Conner Lane, ASC, 1:39.96; 5) Sage Hildreth, ASC, 1:42.43.

Men’s overall — 1) Hunter Eid, ASC, 1:33.81; 2) Colin Horrigan, ASC, 1:34.61; 3) Tanner Sticka, ASC, 1:39.17; 4) Conner Lane, ASC, 1:39.96; 5) Daniel Ferucci, ASC, 1:40.93.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments