Skip to main Content
Skiing

Cougars sweep team titles in season-opening ski race

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: December 8, 2019
  • Published December 7, 2019

Nils Kolb of Dimond and Quincy Donley of West claimed sprint titles Saturday in the season-opening Service Snowball freestyle cross-country ski race.

Kolb won the six-skier boys final, and Donley topped the six-skier girls final.

The Service Cougars swept the team titles, an accomplishment led by Alexander Maurer and Garvee Tobin, who were the fastest skiers in the preliminaries. They both finished third in the finals.

The preliminary race was 2.7 kilometers, and subsequent heats were 900 meters.

Boys

Team scores -- 1) Service 27:36.9, 2) West 28:47.5, 3) Chugiak 28:53.3, 4) Dimond 29:33.6, 5) East 31:31.1, 6) South 31:31.3, 7) Colony 32:13.2, 8) Grace 32:32.0.

Finals -- 1) Nils Kolb, Dimond; 2) Michael Earnhart, Chugiak; 3) Alexander Maurer, Service; 4) Peter Hinds, Dimond; 5) Mark Eggener, Dimond; 6) Joel Power, Service.

Qualifying -- 1) Alexander Maurer, Service, 06:40.0; 2) Michael Earnhart, Chugiak, 06:45.1; 3) Joel Power, Service, 06:53.4; 4) Nils Kolb, Dimond, 06:57.9; 5) Peter Hinds, Dimond, 07:00.1; 6) Mark Eggener, West, 07:01.2; 7) Hayden Ulbrich, Service, 07:01.5; 8) Aaron Power, Service, 07:02.0; 9) Aaron Maves, West, 07:09.4; 10) Noah Rehberg, East, 07:13.0; 11) Max Beiergrohslein, Chugiak, 07:14.4; 12) Noah Goltz, West, 07:16.6; 13) Ethan Eski, West, 07:20.3; 14) Cole Fritzel, Grace, 07:21.9; 15) Porter Blei, Chugiak, 07:26.5; 16) Konrad Renner, Chugiak, 07:27.3; 17) Nicholas Jablonski, Dimond, 07:31.0; 18) Garrett Streit, Colony, 07:33.5; 19) Simeon Ramirez, Colony, 07:33.8; 20) Kyle Fischer, South, 07:35.4; 21) Michael Connelly, Chugiak, 07:35.9; 22) Alex Carl, Eagle River, 07:37.1; 23) Rudy Schumacher, Service, 07:41.3; 24) Ben Fischer, South, 07:50.0; 25) Warren Metzger, Grace, 07:52.3; 26) Liam Chisholm, West, 07:53.7; 27) Glenn Steer, Colony, 07:54.7; 28) Ethan Howe, East, 07:57.9; 29) Owen Young, South, 07:58.5; 30) Thomas Simono, Service, 08:02.5; 31) Luke Howe, East, 08:03.1; 32) Nicholas Von Imhof, Dimond, 08:04.6; 33) Wesley Slughter, South, 08:07.4; 34) Owen Saltzman, Dimond, 08:08.1; 35) Matthew Terry, Service, 08:10.0; 36) Ben Post, West, 08:13.9; 37) Eli Stierwalt, East, 08:17.1; 38) Brady Burrough, South, 08:21.4; 39) James Peot, South, 08:26.0; 40) Nolan Miller, South, 08:26.6; 41) Paul Cvancara, Dimond, 08:26.8; 42) Preston Wethington, Grace, 08:37.5; 43) Zachary Williams, Dimond, 08:38.0; 44) Geremu Daggett, Grace, 08:40.3; 45) Nicholas Pennino, West, 08:40.7; 46) Ben Thatcher, Grace, 08:51.4; 47) Dylan Haley, East, 08:57.8; 48) Ty Elliot, Grace, 09:00.7; 49) Clayton Steer, Colony, 09:11.2; 50) Michael Olson, Eagle River, 09:11.8.

Girls

Team scores -- 1) Service 31:50.2, 2) West 32:17.7, 3) Dimond 36:23.6, 4) South 36:24.5, 5) Eagle River 36:25.5, 6) Colony 38:37.6, 7) Grace 40:16.1.

Finals -- 1) Quincy Donley, West; 2) Adrianna Profitt, Chugiak; 3) Garvee Tobin, Service; 4) Meredith Schwartz, Service; 5) Ivy Eski, West; 6) Marit Flora, Service.

Qualifying -- 1) Garvee Tobin, Service, 07:43.8; 2) Ivy Eski, West, 07:46.0; 3) Adrianna Profitt, Chugiak, 07:49.3; 4) Quincy Donley, West, 07:54.7; 5) Marit Flora, Service, 07:56.6; 6) Meredith Schwartz, Service, 07:56.8; 7) Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 08:09.4; 8) Sammy Legate, West, 08:11.6; 9) Neena Brubaker, Service, 08:13.0; 10) Tatum Witter, Service, 08:16.9; 11) Natalie Hood, West, 08:25.4; 12) Kelsey Johannes, West, 08:31.0; 13) Morgan Coniglio, West, 08:33.5; 14) Emily Erickson, Dimond, 08:37.7; 15) Zoe Chang, Service, 08:47.2; 16) Hannah Cryder, Chugiak, 08:55.4; 17) Maria Cvancara, Dimond, 08:58.7; 18) Anezka Hendrychova, Eagle River, 08:59.2; 19) Alison Ulrich, South, 08:59.4; 20) Robyn Miller, South, 09:00.8; 21) Ava Earl, South, 09:09.9; 22) Hannah Armbrust, South, 09:14.4; 23) Elizabeth Kilby, South, 09:19.0; 24) Amaeli Kam-Magruder, Dimond, 9:23.1; 25) Katherine Puls, Dimond, 09:24.1; 26) Maya Brubaker, Service, 09:25.1; 27) Maura Black, South, 09:26.6; 28) Anna Bell, Colony, 09:28.8; 29) Laura Ripp, Eagle River, 09:28.9; 30) Nicole Bell, Colony, 09:33.1; 31) Lydia Bushey, Colony, 09:33.6; 32) Ainsley Rinner, Grace, 09:38.0; 33) Anna McLaughlin, Grace, 09:42.0; 34) Anna Halsey, Dimond, 09:47.0; 35) Elizabeth Ruehle, Eagle River, 09:48.0; 36) Lily Pannkuk, West, 09:48.1; 37) Patricia Casey, Chugiak, 09:51.3; 38) Lucy Shea, Colony, 10:02.1; 39) Sophia Cvancara, Dimond, 10:08.3; 40) Julia Thomas, South, 10:12.6; 41) Elise Metzger, Grace, 10:13.5; 42) Libbey Gionet, Grace, 10:42.6; 43) Megan Nelson, Grace, 10:46.6.

Comments
Sponsored