Skip to main Content
Skiing

Younger skiers outrace older kids in morning slalom races at Alyeska

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: January 19
  • Published January 18

Ali Boshell not only won the U12 class, she beat all of the U14 skiers in the first of two Coca-Cola Classic slalom races Saturday at Alyeska. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

The younger skiers ruled the morning and the older skiers eked out victories in the afternoon Saturday at the Coca-Cola Classic at Alyeska Ski Resort.

The day featured two slalom races for girls and two for boys. In the morning races, overall titles went to U12 skiers Ali Boshell among the girls and Charlie Bland among the boys.

In the afternoon races, U14 skiers triumphed, with wins going to Lili Boshell and Carson Engstrom, who swept Friday’s giant slaloms in the race series.

Skiers contended with single-digit temperatures and ice fog at mid-mountain during the morning, but things cleared up by the afternoon.

The race series continues Sunday with competitions for older racers.

Slalom No. 1

U12 girls – 1) Ali Boshell 1:32.10; 2) Victoria Tostemar 1:32.95; 3) Katie Rowekamp 1:39.55; 4) Alexandra Vonwalter-Gentner 1:43.14; 5) Reese Woodward 1:43.89.

U14 girls – 1) Ava Murphy 1:32.60; 2) Lili Boshell 1:33.02; 3) Paige Heinz 1:38.21; 4) Alise Adkins 1:39.38; 5) Brook Lentfer 1:40.71.

Boys U12 – 1) Charlie Bland 1:31.86; 2) Tad Guse 1:39.42; 3) Shawn Connolly 1:50.01; 4) Austin Murphy 1:50.79; 5) Gustav Westerlund 1:52.32.

Boys U14 – 1) Carson Engstrom 1.32.87; 2) Gabriel Sullivan 1:34.70; 3) Porter Langlie 1.39.49; 4) Ryder Ala 1:40.65.

Slalom No. 2

U12 girls – 1) Ali Boshell 1:23.55; 2) Victoria Tostemar 1:24.61; 3) Katie Roewkamp 1:26.26; 4) Reese Woodward 1:32.58; 5) Ava Huey 1:35.57.

U14 girls – 1) Lili Boshell 1:23.35; 2) Ava Murphy 1:24.95; 3) Alise Adkins 1:27.42; 4) Ava Austerman 1:29.24; 5) Emma Rogers 1:29.34.

U12 boys – 1) Charlie Bland 1:26.78; 2) Tad Guse 1:30.41; 3) Austin Murphy 1:39.40; 4) Shawn Connolly 1:40.47; 5) Gustav Westerlund 1:41.30.

U14 boys – 1) Carson Engstrom 1:26.46; 2) Porter Langlie 1:26.79; 3) Ryder Ala 1:33.58; 4) Santiago Bajwa 1:36.01; 5) Dylan Autry 1:36.01.

U12 skier Charlie Bland, who trains with the Snowbird Ski Education team in Utah, was the overall winner of the morning slalom race for boys. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)
Comments
Sponsored