Skip to main Content
Skiing

A foot of snow brings early end to Alyeska race series

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: January 20
  • Published January 20

Finnigan Donley powers through a gate as snow falls Monday morning during slalom competition in the Coca-Cola Classic at Alyeska Ski Resort. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

Great news for recreational skiers brought disappointing news to ski racers Monday at Alyeska Ski Resort.

A foot of light snow fell on the mountain, providing powder for free skiers but problems for ski racers. The snow and warm weather put an early end to the Coca-Cola Classic, but not before three Alyeska Ski Club skiers earned slalom victories.

The winners — Kennedy Kane in U19 women, Georgia Lantz in U16 girls and Finnigan Donley in U16 boys — all won the morning races by wide margins.

Kane posted a six-second win, Lantz enjoyed a seven-second win and Donley triumphed by nearly three seconds.

A second slalom race was scheduled for the afternoon, but unfavorable conditions led Alyeska Ski Club officials to call off the race.

Monday marked the fourth and final day of the race series.

Kennedy Kane slides past two gates as powdery snow fall lightly during Monday’s slalom race in the Coca-Cola Classic at Alyeska. Kane won both runs to take the women's overall victory. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

Monday’s slalom results

U16 girls — 1) Georgia Lantz 1:35.73; 2) Alyessa Gries 1:42.80; 3) Abigail Kragt 1:43.21; 4) Sophie Neuberger 1:43.64; 5) Brooke-Lynne Allard 1:44.69.

U19 women — 1) Kennedy Kane 1:33.75; 2) Hannah Kragt 1:39.82; 3) Lexi Patten 1:45.78; 4) Hailey Hand 1:46.98; 5) Lauren Madden 1:53.53.

U16 boys — 1) Finnigan Donley 1:27.53; 2) James Horrigan 1:30.49; 3) Max Johnsen 1:30.65; 4) Gunner Bergstedt 1:32.34; 5) Ben Neuberger 1:33.24.

Sunday’s results

Giant slalom #1

U16 girls — 1) Ava Schweiger 1:18.54; 2) Sophie Neuberger 1:21.15; 3) Georgia Lantz 1:22.38; 4) Megan Games 1:22.79; 5) Abigail Kragt 1:23.26.

U19 women — 1) Mary Grace Stahla 1:18.74; 2) Kennedy Kane 1:20.31; 3) Hannah Kragt 1:22.50; 4) Ava Liles 1:22.51; 5) Lexie Patten 1:23.57.

U16 boys — 1) Finnigan Donley 1:14.24; 2) Gunner Bergstedt 1:15.14; 3) Daniel Ferucci 1:16.88; 4) Max Johnsen 1:17.04; 5) James Reinbold 1:18.38.

U19 men — 1) Tanner Sticka 1:14.04; 2) Eli Seaver 1:15.29; 3) Sage Hildreth 1:15.63; 4) Colin Horrigan 1:16.46; 5) Conner Lane 1:16.94.

Giant slalom #2

U16 girls — 1) Ava Schweiger 1:18.50; 2) Georgia Lantz 1:21.73; 3) Megan Gamez 1:22.62; 4) Alyssa Gries 1:25.28; 5) Abigail Kragt 1:25.54.

U19 women — 1) Mary Grace Stahla 1:18.24; 2) Kennedy Kane 1:20.16; 3) Ava Liles 1:22.36; 4) Lexi Patten 1:23.45; 5) Hannah Kragt 1:23.65.

U16 boys — 1) Daniel Ferucci 1:16.63; 2) Max Johnsen 1:18.42; 3) James Horrigan 1:19.53; 4) James Reinbold 1:20.46; 5) Ben Neuberger 1:20.65.

U19 men — 1) Tanner Stick, 1:14.18; 2) Eli Seaver, 1:15.17; 3) Sage Hildreth, 1:16.02; 4) Conner Lane, 1:17.88; 5) Thomas Hartman, 1:18.19.

Comments
Sponsored