Skip to main Content
Skiing

Anchorage Cup classic race features wooden skis and big margins of victories

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: January 28
  • Published January 28

The winning margins were sizable Sunday at an AMH Anchorage Cup cross-country ski race at Kincaid Park, where some of the competitors went old-school and raced on wooden skis and wore wool.

In the 25-kilometer classic, Seth Downs won the men’s race by more than two minutes and Alison Arians won the women’s race by nearly 10 minutes.

In the 12K races, Gus Schumacher topped the men’s race by more than two minutes while Annie Gonzales won the women’s race by 44 seconds, the closest race of the day.

The 6K victories went to Aaron Power, who won by more than four minutes, and Meredith Schwartz, who won by more than a minute. The 6K also included a division for skiers on wood skis, with the fastest time coming from Nancy Pease.

In the 3K race, Heidi Schumacher beat all of the girls and all of the boys by more than four minutes, and Jacob Matheisen was the fastest wood-ski finisher by nearly five minutes.

Men’s 25K — 1) Seth Downs, 1:22:06; 2) Matt Novakovich, 1:24:50; 3) Tor Christopherson, 1:25:05; 4) Galen Johnston, 1:25:33; 5) Cody Priest, 1:27:09; 6) Allan Spangler, 1:27:45; 7) Mark Brady, 1:30:00; 8) Duncan Wright, 1:31:45; 9) Rich Suddock, 1:32:36; 10) Connor Scher, 1:35:34; 11) Jim Jager, 1:36:29; 12) Michael Powell, 1:36:38; 13) Jeff Kase, 1:36:56; 14) Gary Snyder, 1:39:39; 15) Stacey Moon, 1:40:04; 16) Dan Brokaw, 1:40:10; 17) Randal Bladel, 1:40:15; 18) Rob Witter, 1:41:30; 19) David Edic, 1:43:57; 20) Art Copoulos, 1:49:16; 21) Peter Marbarger, 1:49:51; 22) Davin Holen, 1:50:19; 23) Barry Benko, 1:51:24; 24) John Weddleton, 1:54:55; 25) David Kochevar, 1:55:43; 26) David Ward, 1:59:59; 27) Andrew Ducomb, 2:02:36; 28) Matt Claman, 2:12:19; 29) Samuel Flora, 2:21:48.

Women’s 25K — 1) Alison Arians, 1:25:45; 2) Holly Brooks, 1:34:54; 3) Aurelie Barnel, 1:41:30; 4) Shannon Brockman, 1:44:15; 5) Rachelle Kanady, 1:48:52; 6) Nora Matell, 1:51:31; 7) Brita Mjos, 2:00:00; 8) Aliza Segal, 2:00:28; 9) Julia Ditto, 2:04:10; 10) Debra Caldera, 2:19:15. Women’s 12K -- 1) Annie Gonzales, 0:49:38; 2) Emily Erickson, 0:50:22; 3) Cynthia Decker, 0:58:19; 4) Cindy Drinkwater, 0:59:46; 5) Dorothy Childers, 1:02:15; 6) Marilyn Sandford, 1:04:36; 7) Catherine Graham, 1:09:39; 8) Melanie Bladen, 1:11:08; 9) Edeltraund Rodewald, 1:11:46; 10) June Tagaki, 1:13:08; 11) Julie Bladel, 1:14:35; 12) Yereth Rosen, 1:18:59; 13) Celia Rozen, 1:26:05.

Men’s 12K — 1) Gus Schumacher, 0:35:01; 2) Joel Power, 0:37:32; 3) Tracen Knopp, 0:37:46; 4) Hayden Ulbrich, 0:41:42; 5) Ben Arians, 0:43:20; 6) Rune Christopherson, 0:47:30; 7) Ari Endestad, 0:48:22; 8) Kai Meyers, 0:48:22; 9) Tanner Ramey, 0:48:34; 10) Matt Muffoletto, 0:48:45; 11) Morgan Hartley, 0:48:47; 12) Jeremy Crawford, 0:49:29; 13) Dan Ruthrauff, 0:50:55; 14) Rory Stark, 0:54:46; 15) John Wood, 0:56:02; 16) Tyler Boyes, 0:58:08; 17) Puck Van Dommelen, 0:58:26; 18) Dorn Van Dommelen, 1:05:45; 19) Greg Patz, 1:06:31; 20) Tom Livingston, 1:08:58; 21) Philip Tafts, 1:09:27; 22) Keefe Peters, 1:18:06; 23) name not available, 1:19:10; 24) James Williamson, 1:48:06.

Women’s 6K — 1) Meredith Schwartz, 0:28:49; 2) Quincy Donley, 0:29:59; 3) Denali Nord, 0:35:05; 4) Debby Salsbury, 0:43:44; 5) Berit Flora, 0:54:49; 6) Kristi Neptun, 1:00:38.

Women’s 6K (wood skis) — 1) Nancy Pease, 0:37:03; 2) Germaine Thomas, 0:42:21; 3) Tamra Kornfield, 0:42:37; 4) Melanie Hess, 0:58:35; 5) Marti Pausback, 1:10:47.

Men’s 6K — 1) Aaron Power, 0:24:46; 2) Paul Hlasny, 0:28:47; 3) James Peot, 0:30:43; 4) Don Hulse, 0:38:09; 5) Philip Austislavski, 0:45:07; 6) Blake Hanley, 0:54:28; 7) Oliver Wright, 1:12:06; 8) Geoff Wright, 1:12:06; 9) Trace Day, 1:12:07; 10) Talven Wigglesworth, 1:12:07.

Men’s 6K (wood skis) — 1) Charlie Martinez, 0:42:45; 2) Glenn Ruckhaus, 0:43:34; 3) Randy Hessong, 0:43:42; 4) Michael Robinson, 0:47:11; 5) Matt Nedum, 0:47:55; 6) Craig Knutson, 0:55:08; 7) Steve Lambert, 0:57:55.

Comments
Sponsored