Skip to main Content
Skiing

Snow piles up at Alyeska, bringing powder for skiers but postponement for racers

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: February 12
  • Published February 12

Katie Rowekamp, an Alyeska Ski Club U12 racer, rounds a gate on her way to a giant slalom victory Monday in the week-long Alyeska Cup race series. The resort received half a foot of snow Wednesday, pushing back all of the remaining races one day. (Photo by Bob Eastaugh)

Half a foot of new snow turned Alyeska into a winter wonderland Wednesday — and prompted a new schedule for the week-long Alyeska Cup.

Six inches of snow had fallen at the top of the mountain by mid-day, bringing the snow depth to 88 inches at the top of the Glacier Bowl Express.

For recreational skiers, that means powder. For racers, it means postponement.

Wednesday’s two super-G races for U12 and U14 skiers were postponed until Thursday, a change that in turns moves all of the remaining races back one day. Originally scheduled to wrap up Saturday, the final day of the race series is now Sunday.

Younger skiers are scheduled to compete in their final race Thursday, and U16 skiers will race Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Alyeska Cup schedule

Thursday — Super-G races (U12, U14)

Friday — Super-G races (U16)

Saturday — Giant slalom races (U16)

Sunday — Giant slalom races (16)

Sunday’s results

U12 boys slalom #1 — 1. Nikko Thomas, 1:32.81; 2. Tad Guse, 1:34.77; 3. Austin Murphy, 1:38.02; 4. Gustav Westerlund, 1:38.22; 5. Troy Carte,1:38.38.

U12 boys slalom #2 — 1. Kyler Autry 1:34.97; 2. Levi Jeffers 1:44.92; 3. Gustav Westerlund 1:50.76; 4. Liam Jordan 1:53.01; 5. Shawn Connolly 1:53.91.

U12 girls slalom #1 — 1. Ali Boshell 1:24.54; 2. Katie Rowekamp 1:24.58; 3. Victoria Tostemar 1:26.93; 4. Reese Woodward 1:31.48; 5. Ava Huey 1:34.87.

U12 girls slalom #2 — 1. Ali Boshell 1:36.02; 2. Reese Woodward 1:38.98; 3. Avery Reger 1:44.77; 4. Ava Huey 1:47.58; 5. Katie Rowekamp 1:50.07.

U14 boys slalom #1 — 1. Dylan Autrey 1:32.81; 2. Gabriel Sullivan 1:33.49; 3. Reuben Jeffers 1:35.42; 4. Corbin Wilson 1:37.17; 5. Carson Engstrom 1:40.40.

U14 boys slalom #2 — 1. Carson Engstrom 1:30.22; 2. Gabriel Sullivan 1:32.42; 3. Dylan Autrey 1:33.47; 4. Corbin Wilson 1:36.30; 5. Charlie Folds 1:36.77.

U14 girls slalom #1 — 1. Lili Boshell 1:29.92; 2. Alise Adkins 1:31.36; 3. Ava Murphy 1:31.38; 4. Lola Woodward 1:32.15; 5. Emma Rogers 1:32.31.

U14 girls slalom #2 — 1. Lili Boshell 1:30.96; 2. Ava Murphy 1:32.78; 3. Paige Heinz 1:32.92; 4. Brook Lentfer 1:34.20; 5. Alise Adkins 1:35.07.

Monday’s results

U12/U14 boys giant slalom #1 (overall) — 1. Jaxon Murphy 1:24.93; 2. Carson Engstrom 1:25.81; 3. Charlie Folds 1:28.06; 4. Dylan Autrey 1:30.57; 5. Reuben Jeffers 1:30.72.

U12/U14 boys giant slalom #2 (overall) — 1. Jaxon Murphy 1:25.43; 2. Carson Engstrom 1:26.10; 3. Porter Langlie 1:28.09; 4. Gabriel Sullivan 1:28.38; 5. Reuben Jeffers 1:31.00.

U12/U14 girls giant slalom #1 (overall) — 1. Katie Rowekamp 1:24.56; 2. Madison Allard 1:26.00; 3. Ava Murphy 1:26.46; 4. Brook Lentfer 1:27.22; 5. Reese Woodward 1:27.86.

U12/U14 girls giant slalom #2 (overall) — 1. Ava Murphy 1:27.48; 2. Madison Allard 1:27.58; 3. Katie Rowekamp 1:27.81; 4. Reese Woodward 1:27.87; 5. Brook Lentfer 1:28.03.

Comments
Sponsored