Skip to main Content
Skiing

Chip Schoff wins a close race and Alison Arians finishes 8th overall in Sven Johansson 30K

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: February 17
  • Published February 16

Chip Schoff fights to stay ahead of Galen Johnston on the final climb of Sunday's 30-kilometer Sven Johansson race at Kincaid Park. Schoff beat Johnston by nine-tenths of a second. (Photo by Eric Strabel)

Chip Schoff edged out Galen Johnston by nine-tenths of a second Sunday to win the Sven Johansson 30K cross-country freestyle race on a brisk and sunny day today at Kincaid Park.

In the women’s race, Alison Arians continued a season of dominance by beating Holly Brooks by more than four minutes. She finished eighth overall in a field that included 70 men and 21 women.

The race, the last of the season in the AMH Anchorage Cup series, drew more than 160 skiers. Johnston and Arians won the overall series titles.

The 10K, victories went Ari Endestad and Helen Wilson. Endestad beat Garrett Butts by 19 seconds, and Wilson topped Annie Gonzales by three seconds. Skylar Amy and Zoe Rodgers won the 5K races.

30K men -- 1) Chip Schoff, 1:21:58.5; 2) Galen Johnston, 1:21:59.4; 3) Matt Novakovich, 1:25:16; 4) Seth Downs, 1:25:18; 5) Cody Priest, 1:25:19; 6) Miles Dennis, 1:26:30; 7) Tor Christopherson, 1:26:33; 8) Cory Smith, 1:26:34; 9) Ben Arians, 1:26:45; 10) Duncan Wright, 1:26:47; 11) Gavin Kentch, 1:27:11; 12) Micah Barber, 1:31:15; 13) Gary Snyder, 1:31:55; 14) Mario Roncador, 1:32:02; 15) Jeremy Littell, 1:32:14; 16) Andrew Kastning, 1:33:07;17) Jeff Kase, 1:33:25;18) Robert Whitney, 1:34:34;19) Kevin Petrone, 1:35:09; 20) Will Balcao, 1:35:23; 21) Mark Brady, 1:36:12; 22) Nathaniel Knapp, 1:37:53; 23) Dan Brokaw, 1:38:17; 24) Colin Singleton, 1:39:54; 25) Chad Trammell, 1:40:04; 26) Rob Witter, 1:41:19; 27) Patrick Carnahan, 1:41:52; 28) Randal Bladel, 1:42:14; 29) Peter Marbarger, 1:42:16; 30) Todd Borke, 1:43:22; 31) Matt Roesch, 1:43:23; 32) Jim Falconer, 1:43:31; 33) David Knopp, 1:43:33; 34) Mike Truskowski, 1:43:42; 35) Dan Ruthrauff, 1:44:05;36) Dan Schwartz, 1:44:23 ;37) Neil Brauer, 1:44:34; 38) Davin Holen, 1:45:38; 39) Mikhail Glasionov, 1:46:16; 40) John Schwieder, 1:46:18; 41) Rick Rogers, 1:47:07; 42) John Weddleton, 1:49:30; 43) Bradley Cruz, 1:49:57; 44) Art Copoulos, 1:50:52; 45) Rory Stark, 1:52:36; 46) Oliver Wright, 1:52:52; 47) Joseph Bentel, 1:53:40; 48) David Ward, 1:54:52; 49) Chad Carpenter, 1:54:56; 50) Kyle Van Peursem, 1:56:06; 51) Bruce Talbot, 1:57:08; 52) Steve Rieger, 1:57:51; 53) John Mucha, 1:59:19; 54) Ian Marks, 2:01:10; 55) Barry Benko, 2:03:01; 56) Mark Smith, 2:05:01; 57) Blase Burkhart, 2:05:44; 58) Gus O'Malley, 2:05:59; 59) Hollis French, 2:06:10; 60) John Wood, 2:07:18; 61) Matt Claman, 2:07:46; 62) Ari Gardner, 2:10:18; 63) Jason Iverson, 2:10:32; 64) David Kochevar, 2:10:40; 65) Keefe Peters, 2:10:41; 66) Eric Mouffe, 2:18:53; 67) Tom Livingston, 2:19:03; 68) Samuel Flora, 2:19:35; 69) Gunnar Knapp, 2:25:07; 70) Dalton Pigman, 2:30:47.

30K women -- 1) Alison Arians, 1:26:39; 2) Holly Brooks, 1:31:18; 3) Aurelie Barnel, 1:43:53; 4) Julia Ditto, 1:46:10; 5) Mariah Graham, 1:47:30; 6) Tamra Kornfield, 1:48:52; 7) Joyce Jenkins, 1:49:46; 8) Erin Marbarger, 1:53:01; 9) Julie Hood, 1:53:40; 10) Nora Matell, 1:55:01; 11) Cheyenne Oyen, 1:58:34; 12) Cynthia Decker, 1:59:48; 13) Karen Hopp, 2:02:03; 14) Dorothy Childers, 2:03:28; 15) Cindy Drinkwater, 2:09:33; 16) Kim Borke, 2:12:34; 17) Sheila Wilson, 2:17:53; 18) Debra Caldera, 2:22:41; 19) Catherine Graham, 2:25:26; 20) Sara Hannon, 2:34:17; 21) Celia Rozen, 163:35.

10K men -- 1) Ari Endestad, 26:17; 2) Garrett Butts, 26:36; 3) Jean Paquet, 27:35; 4) Everett Olson, 28:18; 5) Elias Soule, 28:28; 6) Morgan Hartley, 28:30; 7) Matt Muffoletto, 31:54; 8) Maksim Mayer, 34:22; 9) Vance Felton, 34:30; 10) Dan Young, 35:10; 11) Frank Witmer, 36:48; 12) Greg Galanos, 37:40; 13) Randy Hessong, 39:36; 14) Geoff Wright, 41:32; 15) Jeffrey Jablonski, 41:34; 16) John Kagerer, 42:03; 17) Greg Patz, 43:13; 18) Ben Stedman, 46:43; 19) Gregory Dubois, 46:53; 20) Edeltraud Rodewald, 47:22; 21) Stephen Livingston, 50:34.

10K women -- 1) Helen Wilson, 28:17; 2) Annie Gonzales, 28:20; 3) Anne Marit Seaman, 31:50; 4) Ariana O’Harra, 32:31; 5) Elizabeth Embick, 35:25; 6) Rachelle Kanady, 36:05; 7) Jenni Grunblatt, 0:36:25; 8) Marilyn Sandford, 0:40:57; 9) Megan Soule, 0:41:32; 10) Tarja Latva-Kiskola, 0:41:39; 11) Sheryl Stevens, 0:41:58; 12) Julie Bladel, 0:43:25; 13) June Tagaki, 0:43:35; 14) Cathy Wright, 0:45:44; 15) Elissa Brown, 0:49:40; 16) Joan Antonson, 0:49:43.

5K men -- 1) Skylar Amy, 14:07; 2) Justin Lucas, 14:41; 3) Dylan Amy, 17:23; 4) Thomas Erickson, 20:37; 5) Cesar Rodgers, 20:50; 6) Dustin Shannon, 21:43; 7) Talven Wigglesworth, 23:06; 8) Ronen Woods, 24:11; 9) Logan Cuddy, 24:11; 10) Murphy Kimball, 24:37; 11) Alex Borke, 0:25:50; 12) Caden Shannon, 0:27:26.

5K women -- 1) Zoe Rodgers, 0:18:17; 2) Briana Gill Anderson, 0:19:21; 3) Gema McGrew, 0:20:10; 4) Isabelle Borke, 0:20:40; 5) Piper Sears, 0:24:47; 6) Ayun Roesch, 0:25:35; 7) Kristina Kagerer, 0:40:42; 8) Susan Ritter, 0:44:39.

3k Boys -- 1) Hatcher Menkens, 9:56; 2) Hatcher Smith, 11:05; 3) Clement Chlup, 14:05; 4) Anders Armentrout, 14:07; 5) Cade McGinley, 14:13; 6) Kellam Jones, 17:25; 7) Demyan Baumgartner, 18:02; 8) Liam Cuddy, 19:30; 9) Thomas Armentrout, 20:37; 10) Seamus Truog, 27:23; 11) Rolan Haller, 33:25;

3k Girls -- 1) Brynn Rathert, 11:55; 2) Talia Smith, 14:14; 3) Ashley Castillo, 15:13; 4) Lily Betts, 18:26; 5) Grace Post, 20:00; 6) Piedra Jones, 20:31; 7) Maryah Castillo, 22:04; 8) Rosemary Beardsley, 24:26; 9) Maeve Littell, 51:53

Comments
Sponsored