Skip to main Content
Skiing

Olympians go 1-2-3 in the women’s race and Hunter Wonders tops the men in Solstice cross-country ski races

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: December 20, 2020
  • Published December 20, 2020

Solstice weekend turned into a bright spot for Alaska’s cross-country ski racers, who enjoyed plenty of new snow on two straight days of action at Kincaid Park.

Sadie Maubet Bjornsen continued her reign as queen of the trails Sunday with her third straight dominating performance, leading a 1-2-3 finish by Olympic skiers in the NSAA Solstice 10-kilometer freestyle race.

In the men’s competition, Hunter Wonders was the winner du jour, becoming the third man in three races to collect a victory this season.

After placing second and third in his first two races, Wonders ascended to the top by beating Zander McMullen by 8.66 seconds in the men’s 10-kilometer freestyle race.

Nearly a minute off the winning pace was Forrest Mahlen, who finished third by edging Thomas O’Harra by one second and Kai Meyers by 1.69 seconds.

Wonders, a member of America’s silver-medal relay team at the 2018 World Junior Championships, placed second in last week’s Anchorage Cup 10K freestyle and third in Saturday’s Solstice Sprint. McMullen won the Anchorage Cup race and Luke Jager, a three-time World Junior medalist in the men’s relay, won the Solstice Sprint.

Bjornsen, the two-time Olympian who ranked eighth in the world last season, won the women’s 10K by 74 seconds. She enjoyed similarly large margins of victory in the Anchorage Cup season-opener and the Solstice Sprint.

Finishing second to Bjornsen for the third straight time was Rosie Frankowski, a 2018 Winter Olympian. Claiming third place was another 2018 Olympian, Jessica Yeaton, who was racing in her hometown for the first time this winter. Yeaton attends school in New Mexico.

Sunday’s races attracted a strong field of 198 racers, ranging from Olympians to NCAA All-Americans to World Junior medalists to top high school skiers.

Alaska Pacific University skiers swept the top five positions in both the men’s and women’s 10K.

In the 5K, Alaska Winter Stars skiers triumphed, with Sammy Legate topping the girls and Cole Flowers placing the boys. In the 3K, victories went to APU’s Zoe Rodgers and Oskar Flora.

Racing at Kincaid Park is scheduled to continue Jan. 10 with the Hickok Duathlon, part of the AMH Anchorage Cup series.

Men’s 10K freestyle

1) WONDERS, Hunter 27:06.98;

2) MCMULLEN, Zanden 27:15.64;

3) MAHLEN, Forrest 28:03.28;

4) O`HARRA, Thomas 28:04.28;

5) MEYERS, Kai 28:04.97;

6) HENDRY, Samuel 28:27.90;

7) EARNHART, Michael 28:29.18;

8) JAGER, Luke 28:43.17;

9) NOROEY, Magnus 29:18.14;

10) ROENNING, Sigurd 29:25.48;

11) MAURER, Alexander 29:49.52;

12) OPHOFF, Mike 29:57.73;

13) PERSEN, Espen 30:03.37;

14) HINDS, Peter 30:03.72;

15) BUTTS, Garrett 30:07.84;

16) KALEV, Christopher 30:23.87;

17) ENDESTAD, Ari 30:25.94;

18) POWER, Joel 30:49.77;

19) DANIELSON, Karl 31:03.92;

20) BLEI, Porter 31:22.94;

21) POWER, Aaron 31:37.17;

22) DENNIS, Miles 32:03.21;

23) PLATIL, Lukash 32:17.77;

24) EGGENER, Mark 32:29.39;

25) TAYLOR, Kaj 32:33.90;

26) DIFOLCO, Eric 32:34.05;

27) PRIEST, Cody 32:35.35;

28) WALLING, Joseph 32:39.22;

29) HERMANSON, Eli 32:50.32;

30) DOWNS, Seth 33:00.36;

31) BRUBAKER, Carter 33:10.88;

32) ESKI, Ethan 33:12.83;

33) BEIERGROHSLEIN, Max 33:19.09;

34) CHISHOLM, Liam 33:19.89;

35) MARBACHER, Patrick 33:22.77;

36) MAVES, Aaron 33:24.38;

37) ULBRICH, Hayden 33:29.10;

38) HOWE, Ethan 33:29.64;

39) BREWSTER, Brandon 33:48.42;

40) JABLONSKI, Nick 34:07.76;

41) MILLER, Nolan 34:50.53;

42) STREIT, Garrett 35:04.13;

43) GOLTZ, Noah 35:06.41;

44) RAMIREZ, Simeon 35:18.83;

45) FISCHER, Kyle 35:36.59;

46) FISCHER, Benjamin 35:54.21;

47) HIPPCHEN, Tyler 36:42.03;

48) LEE, Jaxson 36:52.85;

49) MERRITT, Thomas 36:58.69;

50) STIERWALT, Eli 37:07.08;

51) BERRY, Nate 37:26.58;

52) REHBERG, Noah 37:28.82;

53) SMITH, Cory 37:36.84;

54) BAURICK, Josh 37:54.02;

55) COX, Quinten 38:00.82.

56) CRYDER, Samuel 43:29.08.

Boys 5K freestyle

1) FLOWERS, Cole 15:49.72;

2) SOULE, Elias 15:53.71;

3) AMY, Skyler 16:21:33;

4) SALTZMAN, Owen 22:42.0;

5) YOUNG, Owen 16:23.80;

6) MENKENS, Hatcher 16:24:41;

7) HLASNY, Paul 16:31:49;

8) RICE, Jayden 16:34:19;

9) WRIGHT, Oliver 16:43.86;

10) JOHNSON, Jacob 16:44:56;

11) HANLEY, Blake 16:49:54;

12) LUCAS, Justin 17:03.94;

13) LAMMERS, Eli 17:46:35;

14) AUTREY, Dylan 17:51.64;

15) WOODS, Ronen 18:00:03;

16) MAVES, Ryan 18:04.65;

17) URBANUS, Ryan 18:08:55;

18) MARVIN, Coby 18:09.78;

19) GARTON-BARENDREGT, Eliot 18:12:46;

20) KRISTICH, Isaac 18:13:34;

21) KLAYUM, Jack 18:43:25;

22) O`BRIEN-HOLEN, Ruari 19:08.67;

23) ROBINSON, Lars 19:12.67;

24) NUMME-WORRELL, Miles 19:19:14;

25) REHBERG, Nathan 19:25:28;

26) SIMONO, James 19:55:55;

27) ERICKSON, Thomas 20:20:52;

28) JOHNSON, Owen 21:08.83;

29) MCGINLEY, Drake 22:43:07;

30) KIRCHNER, Markus 26:43.26.

Boys 3K freestyle

1) FLORA, Oskar 9:17:09;

2) CUDDY, Logan 9:52:11;

3) KAM-MAGRUDER, Noa 10:28.98;

4) OSWALD, Elias 10:48:20;

5) SMITH, Hatcher 10:56:53;

6) DUDLEY, Liam 11:06:50;

7) LEVEQUE, Jack 11:14.81;

8) WATSON, Elias 11:27:53;

9) SENSABAUGH, Weston 11:42:41;

10) URBANUS, Colin 11:58.85;

11) AUTREY, Kyler 11:59.96;

12) DOWNS, Kevin 12:09:26;

13) DUDLEY, Finn 12:16:47;

14) FLINT, Coal 12:31.90;

15) BLACK, Gabe 12:45.87;

16) MCGINLEY, Cade 12:46:19;

17) CLEARY, Liam 12:48:09;

18) AMY, Dylan 12:49:23;

19) SPANGLER, Raven 13:16:03;

20) WATSON, Levi 14:11.99;

21) MURPHY, Austin 14:47:35;

22) DAY, Zachary 15:26:25;

23) BLACK, Jake 17:46:18.

Women’s 10K freestyle

1) MAUBET BJORNSEN, Sadie 30:58.45;

2) FRANKOWSKI, Rosie 32:12.89;

3) YEATON, Jessica 32:20.93;

4) RORABAUGH, Becca 33:03.40;

5) DARNELL, Anna 33:14.83;

6) KRAMER, Kendall 34:05.29;

7) TOBIN, Garvey 34:21.08;

8) PULLES, Mariel Merlii 34:58.34;

9) LECLAIR, Aubrey 36:07.39;

10) FLORA, Marit 36:16.40;

11) SCHWARTZ, Meredith 36:20.15;

12) WITTER, Tatum 36:32.65;

13) GONZALES, Annie 36:33.79;

14) ARIANS, Alison 36:36.56;

15) ESKI, Ivy 36:40.97;

16) WILSON, Helen 36:49.99;

17) GRANOEIEN, Tuva 37:00.45;

18) HOUSER, Katey 37:12.37;

19) HOOD, Natalie 37:44.95;

20) BOOHER, Heidi 37:49.71;

21) BERRIGAN, Rya 38:15.94;

22) DONLEY, Quincy 38:23.88;

23) WALSH, Emily 38:27.72;

24) BRUBAKER, Neena 38:44.10;

25) HANCOCK, Mina 38:51.77;

26) PANNKUK, Lily 38:58.07;

27) YOUNG, Lucy 39:29.85;

28) ERICKSON, Emily 39:33.33;

29) MILLER, Robyn 39:36.13;

30) WHITTINGTON-EVANS, Rosie 40:01.02;

31) BERRIGAN, Aila 40:41.52;

32) JOHANNES, Kelsey 40:59.08;

33) NELSON, Claire 41:51.74;

34) ROBINE, Sage 41:53.01;

35) CHANG, Zoe 42:34.12;

36) LATVA-KISKOLA, Tarja 43:18.24;

37) HALSEY, Anna 43:46.85;

38) ARTHUR, Erika 43:52.85;

39) RHYNEER, Claire 44:02.73;

40) CRYDER, Hannah 44:50.45;

41) BUSHEY, Lydia 46:27.62;

42) BLACK, Maura 46:44.42;

43) HENNEMANN, Elisabeth 47:59.17;

44) O’HARRA, Ariana 48:28.47;

45) PENN, Kintla 48:45.07;

46) MILLER, Grace 50:41.07.

Girls 5K freestyle

1) LEGATE, Sammy 17:43:11;

2) KAM-MAGRUDER, Amaeli 18:48:04;

3) DENNIS, Kiley 18:55.66;

4) SODERSTROM, Olivia 18:55.79;

5) SEARS, Piper 19:16:26;

6) SCHUMACHER, Heidi 19:38.66;

7) IRELAND, Marley 20:00:05;

8) HARTMAN, Maire 20:05.78;

9) RECKMEYER, Madeleine 20:12.88;

10) MEYERS, Berit 20:13.72;

11) AMUNDSON, Kaleigh 20:34:36;

12) BOCHENEK, Greta 21:29:55;

13) DORRIS, Lauren 22:42:06;

14) GAVALYA, Jillian 22:56.98;

15) WALSH, Anita 23:40:17;

16) GILL ANDERSON, Brianna 24:39.46;

17) CAMPFIELD, Esme 24:44.27;

18) KRISTICH, Sophia 28:26.87.

Girls 3K freestyle

1) RODGERS, Zoe 11:16:13;

2) RATHERT, Brynn 11:16:47;

3) SOULE, Reine 11:47:38;

4) MURPHY, Ava 11:57:10;

5) LOWEN, Madelin 11:59:37;

6) KAM-MAGRUDER, Miya 12:03:25;

7) STIASSNY, Mia 12:07:57;

8) LITTELL, Merridy 12:19:03;

9) ROBINSON, Ilsa 12:27.66;

10) HALSEY, Teagan 13:20.65;

11) CHISHOLM, Sofie 13:31:54;

12) SENSABAUGH, Elliot 13:52.68;

13) TIRPACK, Maya 13:53:58;

14) GRAZIANO, Fiora 14:21:45;

15) DAY, Talia 14:25:30;

16) SMITH, Talia 14:30.89;

17) HOWE, Abigail 14:39.87;

18) OSWALD, Julia 14:52:31;

19) CASTILLO, Ashley 15:13:58;

20) CASTILLO, Maryah 15:37.93.


Sponsored